RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2011 season
2011 results: Week 2 (Sept. 9-12)


SECTION 1
Arlington 16, Suffern 9
Beacon 7, Our Lady of Lourdes 6
Blind Brook 28, Woodlands 13
Briarcliff 32, Irvington 29
Bronxville 15, Dobbs 14
Byram Hills 34, Peekskill 8
Clarkstown No. 17, N. Rockland 10 (2OT)
Clarkstown South 17, Mamaroneck 13
Croton-Harmon 44, John F. Kennedy 0
Dover 40, Valhalla 8
Edgemont 13, Nanuet 12
Haldane 21, Albertus Magnus 14 (OT)
Harrison 28, Lakeland 7
Hastings 22, Pawling 14 (OT)
Hendrick Hudson 41, Port Chester 14
Horace Greeley 56, Roosevelt 14
John Jay (EF) 28, Carmel 7
Lincoln Hall 20, Palisade Prep 14
Mahopac 29, Roy C. Ketcham 7
New Rochelle 23, Fox Lane 0
Nyack 21, Brewster 6
Ossining 28, John Jay (CR) 21
Pearl River 8, Gorton 6
Poughkeepsie 53, Spring Valley 0
Putnam Valley 30, Pleasantville 0
Ramapo def. Lincoln (no score available)
Riverdale Country Day 39, Yonkers 12
Saunders 13, Riverside 12
Scarsdale 26, Eastchester 22
Sleepy Hollow 21, Pelham 20
Somers 28, Rye 20
Tappan Zee 43, Walter Panas 6
Tuckahoe 20, Rye Neck 0
Westlake 20, Ardsley 14
Yorktown 21, Mount Vernon 14

SECTION 2
Adirondack 14, Taconic Hills 7
Amsterdam 23, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk. 7
Averill Park 39, Green Tech 6
Ballston Spa 41, Schenectady 34 (OT)
Bethlehem 43, Saratoga Springs 14
Bishop Maginn 27, Scotia-Glenville 0
Cambridge 57, Saratoga Catholic 12
Chatham 42, Voorheesville 6
Christian Brothers Academy 40, Albany 6
Columbia 12, Niskayuna 6
Corinth 42, Granville 36
Fonda-Fultonville 39, Canajoharie 9
Fort Edward 22, Catholic Central 0
Glens Falls 21, Gloversville 7
Greenwich 14, Mechanicville 3
Hoosick Falls 41, Stillwater 6
Hudson Falls 21, Albany Academy 14
Lansingburgh 28, South Glens Falls 0
LaSalle Institute 58, Queensbury 48
Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 33, Johnstown 7
Rensselaer 44, Bishop Gibbons 24
Salem 26, Warrensburg 6
Saranac Lake 34, Broadalbin-Perth 30
Schalmont 39, Hudson 6
Schuylerville 28, Cohoes 0
Shaker 35, Colonie 18
Shenendehowa 27, Guilderland 0
Tamarac 41 Hoosic Valley 7
Troy 27, Mohonasen 0
Whitehall 30, Lake George 0
9/12	Cobleskill-Rich. at Ichabod Crane
9/12	Coxsackie-Athens at Watervliet

SECTION 3
Adirondack 14, Taconic Hills 7
Aquinas (5) 48, Henninger 19
Auburn 34, Oswego 26
Baldwinsville 35, Nottingham 13
Beaver River 22, Port Byron 20
Camden 27, Ilion 0
Canastota 31, Sauquoit Valley 10
Cato-Meridian 19, Thousand Islands 6
Cazenovia 21, Oneida 6
Chittenango 25, Marcellus 15
Cicero-No. Syracuse 43, Rome FA 14
Dolgeville 41, Waterville 6
East Syracuse-Minoa 27, Carthage 6
Fayetteville-Manlius 56, Proctor 21
Frankfort-Schuyler 52, Little Falls 27
General Brown 42, Pulaski 12
Herkimer 48, Notre Dame 33
Homer 18, Westhill 10
Immac. Heart 32, Altmr-Prsh-Wlmstwn 0
Indian River 47, Fulton 14
Institute of Technology 21, Hannibal 14
Jamesville-DeWitt 51, New Hartford 6
Liverpool 35, Central Square 18
Lowville 67, Alexandria Bay/LaFarge. 0
Mansfield (MA) 31, CBA 26
Mexico 32, Solvay 6
Mohawk 34, Cooperstown 21
Mount Markham 14, Morrisvlle-Etn/Ham 0
New York Mills 26, Oriskany 18
Sandy Creek 48, Bishop Grimes 12
Sherburne-Earlville 28, Clinton 8
Skaneateles 36, Bishop Ludden 14
South Jefferson 48, Phoenix 12
Tully 14, Jordan-Elbridge 7
Vernon-Verna-Shrrll 45, Holland Patent 6
Weedsport 30, Onondaga 28
West Genesee 41, Corcoran 15
Westmoreland 14, West Canada Vly 13
Whitesboro 48, Cortland 38

SECTION 4
Bainbridge-Guilf at Whitney Pt, postponed
Binghamton vs. Aquinas, cancelled
Candor at Newark Valley, cancelled
Canisius 41, Elmira 6
Corning 42, Ithaca 6
Deposit/Han at Seton Catholic, postponed
Dryden at Windsor, postponed
Elmira Heights 12, Notre Dame 8
Horseheads at Vestal, postponed
Lansing 45, Watkins Glen 13
Maine-Endwell at Canisius, cancelled
Newfield at Spencer-VanEtten, postponed
Oneonta at Johnson City, postponed
Owego at Norwich, cancelled
Susque. Vly at Chenango Vly, postponed
Tioga at Harpursville, cancelled
Union Springs 30, Odessa-Montour 6
Union-Endicott vs. Henninger, cancelled
Walton at Sidney, cancelled
Waverly 34, Trumansburg 14
9/10	Groton at Moravia
9/12	Greene at Chenango Forks
9/12	Unadilla Valley/Edmeston at Oxford
9/12	Unatego at Delhi

SECTION 5
Aquinas 48, Henninger (3) 19 
Attica 32, Oakfield-Alabama 8
Avon 32, Perry 0
Barker/Royalton-Hartlnd 31, Pembroke 13
Batavia 44, Cardinal O'Hara 40
Bath 27, Dansville 6
Brockport32, Greece Olympia 16
C.G. Finney/Northstar 38, Niagara Cath 6
Canandaigua 28, Brighton 20
DeSales 37, Red Jacket 14
Dundee 38, South Seneca 19
East 30, Wilson 18
Eastridge 26, Honeoye Falls-Lima 14
Elba/Byron-Bergen 13, Alexander 12
Franklin 59, Marshall 6
Gates Chili 30, Webster Schroeder 27
Geneseo 38, Canisteo-Greenwood 12
Geneva 37, Penn Yan 7
Greece Arcadia 29, Greece Athena 15
Hornell 41, Wellsville 6
LeRoy 36, Warsaw 0
Letchworth 16, Caledonia-Mumford 12
Lyons 32, Mynderse 13
Marcus Whitman 28, Clyde-Savannah 20
McQuaid 35, Edison 6
Midlakes 22, Palmyra-Macedon 8
Newark 25, East Rochester/Gananda 13
Notre Dame 23, Holley 21
Pittsford 35, Hilton 33
Rush-Henrietta 48, Fairport 28
Spencerport 28, Irondequoit 27
Victor 26, Penfield 20
Wayland-Cohocton 18, Livonia 6
Wayne 40, Waterloo 0
Webster Thomas 38, Churchville-Chili 21
York 35, Cuba-Rushford 6
9/11	Bish. Kearney vs. LaFayette/FP
9/12	Sayre (PA) at Bolivar-Richburg

SECTION 6
Akron 20, Medina 14
Albion 25, East 0
Alden 59, St. Mary's 26
Amherst 41, Lake Shore 6
Cattaraugus-LV 15, Allegany-Lime 12
Chautauqua Lake 44, Franklinville 6
Cheektowaga 25, Lewiston-Porter 8
Clarence 55, Frontier 20
Cleveland Hill 44, Gowanda 12
Depew 32, Newfane 19
Dunkirk 12, Eden 7
Ellicottville/West Valley 22, Sherman 13
Forestville 28, Pine Valley 12
Fredonia 2, Lafayette 0 (forfeit)
Frewsburg 52, Nichols 16
Hamburg 19, South Park 18
John F. Kennedy 20, Wilson 14
Kenmore West 41, Hutch-Tech 6
Lackawanna 32, Burgard 7
Lancaster 23, West Seneca West 9
Lockport 34, Riverside 6
Maple Grove 38, I-Prep 12
Maryvale 50, Tonawanda 21
Niagara Falls 38, Niagara Wheatfield 0
North Tonawanda 48, Williamsville No. 2
Olean 12, Springville 6
Orchard Park 31, Jamestown 14
Panama 33, Clymer 22
Pioneer 35, East Aurora 7
Randolph 27, Cassadaga Valley 6
Salamanca 33, Falconer 18
Silver Creek 41, Portville 28
Southwestern 21, Westfield/Brocton 14
Starpoint 16, Grand Island 12
Sweet Home 14, McKinley 6
West Seneca East 24, Iroquois 21
Williamsville East 12, Kenmore East 2
Williamsville South 38, Bennett 14

Monsignor Martin Association
Alden 59, St. Mary's 26
Batavia 44, Cardinal O'Hara 40
Bish. Timon-St. Jude 42, St. John Bapt. 7
C.G. Finney/Northstar 38, Niagara Cath 6
Canisius 41, Elmira 6
Frewsburg 52, Nichols 16
St. Francis 50, Holy Trinity 26
St. Joseph's 47, Monsignor Farrell 32

SECTION 7/10
Beekmantown 47, Plattsburgh 0
Malone 53, St. Lawrence 0
Ogdensburg FA 39, Gouverneur 0
Peru 33, Saranac 0
Potsdam 45, Canton 0
Saranac Lake 34, Broadalbin-Perth 30
Ticonderoga 28, Moriah 0
Tupper Lake 36, Massena 12

SECTION 8
Baldwin 20, Farmingdale 19
Bethpage 44, Roslyn 14
Carey 39, Jericho 14
Carle Place/Wheatley 29, Herricks 24
Division 35, Great Neck North 13
East Meadow 42, Massapequa 24
East Rockaway 14, Island Trees 6
Elmont 6, Long Beach 0
Freeport 35, MacArthur 19
Garden City 45, Westbury 0
Hewlett 24, Floral Park 0
Hicksville 43, Hempstead 42
Lawrence 35, Manhasset 0
Locust Valley 26, Mineola 6
Lynbrook 38, Glen Cove 20
Malverne 12, North Shore 7
Mepham 14, Bellmore Kennedy 0
New Hyde Park 42, Great Neck South 8
Oceanside 37, Uniondale 26
Plainedge 42, Sewanhaka 14
Seaford 25, Cold Spring Harbor 7
Syosset 27, Plainview Kennedy 0
Valley Stream Cent 48, Pt Washington 35
Valley Stream North 42, Nazareth 30
Valley Stream South 21, South Side 0
Wantagh 27, Calhoun 0
West Hempstead 41, Oyster Bay 14
9/11	Clarke vs. Roosevelt

SECTION 9
Archbishop Stepinac 41, Middletown 20
Burke Catholic 24, Ellenville 8
Chester 42, Sullivan West 28
Cornwall 41, F.D. Roosevelt 7
Eldred 32, Fallsburg 0
Goshen 21, Spackenkill 19
James O'Neill 41, Millbrook 21
Liberty 42, Livingston Manor/Roscoe 6
Marlboro 2, Onteora 0 (forfeit)
Monticello 37, Minisink Valley 28
New Paltz 33, Rondout Valley 0
Newburgh FA 17, Washingtonville 13
Pine Bush 17, Xavier 0
Port Jervis 34, Saugerties 7
Red Hook 28, Highland 6
Tri-Valley 20, Pine Plains 0
Wallkill 43, Valley 33
Warwick 42, Kingston 34
Xaverian 32, Monroe-Woodbury 21

SECTION 11
Amityville 40, Port Jefferson 14
Babylon 54, Greenport/Southold/Matt/SI 0
Brentwood 31, Northport 14
Center Moriches 32, McGann-Mercy 14
Commack 21, Ward Melville 7
Comsewogue 21, Bellport 14
Eastport-South Manor 48, Rocky Point 28
Half Hollow Hills East 35, Copiague 8
Half Hollow Hills W. 34, Smithtown W. 14
Harborfields 46, East Hampton/Brid/Pier 6
Hauppauge 17, Smithtown East 13
Islip 31, Kings Park 7
John Glenn 35, Hampton Bays 6
Longwood 28, Connetquot 6
Mount Sinai 33, Bayport-Blue Point 6
Newfield 15, Deer Park 6
Riverhead 38, East Islip 35
Sachem East 26, Central Islip 8
Sachem North 27, Bay Shore 13
Sayville 37, Miller Place 21
Shoreham-WR 40, Southampton 6
Walt Whitman 41, Centereach 19
West Babylon 43, North Babylon 22
West Islip 37, Patchogue-Medford 6
Westhampton 30, Huntington 18
William Floyd 41, Lindenhurst 7
9/10	Stony Brook at Wyandanch

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 54, New Utretch 6
Alfred E. Smith 44, Information Tech 24
August Martin 28, Lafayette 13
Bayside 30, Automotive 0
Beach Channel 2, C. Columbus 0 (forfeit)
Boys & Girls 40, Curtis 12
Brooklyn Tech 44, John Adams 14
Campus Magnet 24, Erasmus Hall 20
Canarsie 30, Susan Wagner 0
DeWitt Clinton 26, Sheepshead Bay 14
Flushing 37, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0
Fort Hamilton 46, Herbert Lehman 14
Francis K. Lane 24, Evander Childs 0
Geo Washington 14, Springfield Gardns 6
Grand Street Campus 44, New Dorp 20
Harry Truman 20, Midwood 12
James Madison 30, Long Island City 8
McKee/SI Tech 2, A. Stevenson 0 (forfeit)
Moore Catholic 28, KIPP College Prep 0
Petrides 35, Cardozo 0
Port Richmond 14, John F. Kennedy 12
Samuel Tilden 16, Jamaica 14
South Shore 34, Stuyvesant 7
Tottenville 34, Thomas Jefferson 16
William Bryant 2, Far Rockaway 0 (forfeit)
William Grady 37, Mott Haven 22

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 41, Middletown 20
Bishop Ford 36, St. Dominic 18
Bish. Timon-St. Jude 42, St. John Bapt 7
Card. Spellman 40, LI Lutheran 38 (OT)
Chaminade 49, Kellenberg Memorial 20
Fordham Prep 36, Cardinal Hayes 12
Holy Cross 31, St. Francis Prep 6
Iona Prep 26, Poly Prep 13
Pine Bush 17, Xavier 14
St. Francis 50, Holy Trinity 26
St. Joseph by Sea 38, Christ the King 18
St. Joseph's 47, Monsignor Farrell 32
State Collge (PA) at St. Anthony's, canc.
Xaverian 32, Monroe-Woodbury 21

AIS
Bishop Ford 36, St. Dominic 18
Card. Spellman 40, LI Lutheran 38 (OT)
Iona Prep 26, Poly Prep 13
Moore Catholic 28, KIPP College Prep 0
Riverdale Country Day 39, Yonkers 12
Valley Stream North 42, Nazareth 30
9/11	Rye CD at Trinity Cath. (CT)

  

more schedules & results
The 2014 season:

    Week 1 (Sept. 5-7): All results
    Week 2 (Sept. 11-14): All results
    Week 3 (Sept. 18-21): All results | Ranked teams
    Week 4 (Sept. 25-28): All results | Ranked teams
    Week 5 (Oct. 2-5): All results
    Week 6 (Oct. 9-12): All results
    Week 7 (Oct. 16-19): Schedule | Ranked teams

  • Week 8 (Oct. 23-26): Schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 30-Nov. 2): Schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 7-9): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)