2013 schedule: Week 10 (Nov. 7-10)
NYSPHSAA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Class AA
Section 1 - North Rockland (7-2) vs. White Plains
(7-1) at Mahopac HS, Saturday, 12 p.m.
2 - Christian Brothers Academy (Albany) (8-1) vs.
Shaker (8-1) at Bob Ford Field (Albany), Friday, 7 p.m.
3 - Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse) (9-0) vs.
Henninger (7-2) at Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Saturday. 3 p.m.
4 -- Elmira (8-0) vs. Binghamton (7-2) at Ty Cobb
Stadium (Endicott), Friday, 8 p.m.
5 -- Aquinas Institute (9-0) vs. Rush-Henrietta
(7-2) at Sahlen's Stadium (Rochester), Saturday, 5 p.m.
6 - Jamestown (9-0) vs. Frontier (7-2) at Ralph
Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Saturday, 7 p.m.
9 - Monroe-Woodbury (9-0) vs. Newburgh Free Academy
(8-1) at Faller Field (Middletown), Saturday, 7 p.m.
Class A
1 - Rye (9-0) vs. Somers (8-1) at Mahopac HS,
Saturday, 7 p.m.
2 - Queensbury (9-0) vs. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
(8-1) at Shenendehowa HS, Saturday, 7 p.m.
3 - Indian River (8-1) vs. Carthage (8-1) at
Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Saturday, 6 p.m.
4 -- Union-Endicott (6-3) vs. Vestal (6-3) at
Alumni Stadium (Binghamton), Saturday, 6 p.m.
5 -- Eastridge (8-1) vs. Victor (7-2) at Sahlen's
Stadium (Rochester), Friday, 8 p.m.
6 - Sweet Home (9-0) vs. Williamsville North (6-3)
at Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Friday, 8:30 p.m.
9 - Cornwall (8-1) vs. Wallkill (6-3) at Faller
Field (Middletown), Friday, 7 p.m.
10 - Massena (7-2) (only team)
7/10 (intersectional) - Massena (7-2) (only team)
Class B
1 - Pleasantville 21, Our Lady of Lourdes 6
2 - Schalmont (9-0) vs. Broadalbin-Perth (8-1) at
Shenendehowa HS, Saturday, 3 p.m.
3 - Cazenovia (9-0) vs. Oneida (8-1) at Carrier
Dome (Syracuse), Sunday, 3 p.m.
4 -- Maine-Endwell (9-0) vs. Johnson City (6-3) at
Ty Cobb Stadium (Endicott), Friday, 5 p.m.
5 -- Geneva (8-1) vs. Wayne (6-3) at Sahlen's
Stadium (Rochester), Saturday, 2 p.m.
6 - Alden (9-0) vs. Depew (7-2) at Ralph Wilson
Stadium (Orchard Park), Saturday, 4 p.m.
7 - Beekmantown 33, Peru 28
9 - Marlboro (9-0) vs. Rondout Valley (7-2) at
Dietz Stadium (Kingston),Saturday, 7 p.m.
10 - Malone 27, Gouverneur 7
7/10 (intersectional) - Beekmantown (5-4) vs.
Malone (5-4) at AuSable Valley HS, TBA
Class C
1 - Rye Neck 21, Woodlands 7
2 - Hoosick Falls (9-0) vs. Chatham (9-0) at
Stillwater HS, Friday, 7 p.m.
3 - Immaculate Heart (9-0) vs. General Brown (8-1)
at Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Sunday, 12 p.m.
4 -- Chenango Forks (8-1) vs. Waverly (7-2) at
Alumni Stadium (Binghamton), Saturday, 3 p.m.
5 -- LeRoy (8-1) vs. Wayland-Cohocton (8-1) at
Sahlen's Stadium (Rochester), Friday, 5 p.m.
6 - Cleveland Hill (9-0) vs. Fredonia (9-0) at
Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Saturday, 1 p.m.
7 -- Saranac Lake 30, Saranac 28
9 - Burke Catholic (8-1) vs. James O'Neill (6-3) at
Dietz Stadium (Kingston), Saturday, 3 p.m.
10 - Ogdensburg Free Academy 28, Potsdam 26 (OT)
7/10 (intersectional) - Ogdensburg Free Academy
(8-1) vs. Saranac Lake (5-4) at Massena HS, TBA
Class D
1 - Tuckahoe (4-4) vs. Haldane (3-4) at Mahopac
HS, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.
2 - Cambridge (9-0) vs. Rensselaer (8-1) at
Schuylerville HS, Saturday, 1 p.m.
3 - Herkimer (8-1) vs. Sandy Creek (8-1) at
Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Saturday, 12 p.m.
4 -- Tioga (9-0) vs. Unatego (8-1) at Alumni
Stadium (Binghamton), Saturday, 12 p.m.
5 -- Red Jacket (8-1) vs. Clyde-Savannah (8-1)
at Waterloo, Friday, 7 p.m.
6 - Randolph (9-0) vs. Maple Grove/Chautauqua
Lake (7-1) at Ralph Wilson Stadium (Orchard Park), Friday, 6 p.m.
7 - Moriah 6, Ticonderoga 0
9 - Chester (7-1) vs. Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston
Manor (5-3) at Dietz Stadium (Kingston), Friday, 7 p.m.
10 - Tupper Lake (4-5) (only team)
7/10 (intersectional) - Tupper Lake (4-5) vs.
Moriah (5-4) at AuSable Valley HS, Friday, TBA
SECTION 8
Conference 1 Quarterfinals
Valley Stream Central (3-5) at Farmingdale (8-0), Friday
Baldwin (3-5) at Oceanside (7-1), Saturday
East Meadow (4-4) at Massapequa (6-2), Saturday
Freeport (6-2) at Syosset (5-3), Saturday
Conference 2 Quarterfinals
South Side (3-5) at Carey (8-0), Saturday
Mepham (4-4) at Garden City (7-1), Saturday
Elmont (4-4) at Wantagh (6-2), Saturday
MacArthur (4-4) at Long Beach (5-3), Friday
Conference 3 Quarterfinals
Sewanhaka (4-4) at Lawrence (7-1), Saturday
Hewlett (3-5) at Plainedge (7-1), Saturday
Floral Park (5-3) at Lynbrook (6-2), Saturday
Glen Cove (4-4) at Bethpage (6-2), Saturday
Conf. 4 Quarterfinals
North Shore (3-5) at Roosevelt (8-0), Saturday
Clarke (4-4) at Seaford (6-2), Friday
Mineola (4-4) at West Hempstead (6-2), Saturday
Valley Stream North (5-3) at Locust Valley (5-3), Saturday
SECTION 11
Division 1 Quarterfinals
Brentwood (3-5) at Commack (8-0), Saturday
Longwood (3-5) at Connequot (7-1), Friday
Northport (4-4) at Sachem North (6-2). Friday
Patchogue-Medford (5-3) at William Floyd (6-2), Saturday
Division 2 Quarterfinals
Half Hollow Hills West (5-3) at Riverhead (7-1), Saturday
North Babylon (4-4) at Smithtown West (7-1), Friday
Smithtown East (5-3) at East Islip (6-2), Saturday
Newfield (5-3) at West Islip (5-3), Saturday
Division 3 Quarterfinals
Deer Park (4-4) at Miller Place (8-0), Saturday
Sayville (4-4) at Islip (7-1), Friday
Bellport (4-4) at Eastport-South Manor (7-1), Friday
Hauppauge (6-2) at Huntington (5-3), Saturday
Division 4 Quarterfinals
East Hampton/Bridgehampton (3-5) at Babylon (8-0), Friday
Greenport/Southold/Mattituck (6-2) at Mount Sinai (6-2), Friday
Bayport-Blue Point (5-3) at John Glenn (6-2), Saturday
Center Moriches (6-2) at Shoreham-Wading River (6-2), Saturday
PSAL
City Division First Round
Midwood (5-4) at Abraham Lincoln (9-0), Saturday
Campus Magnet (4-5) at Erasmus Hall (8-1), Saturday
Canarsie (4-5) at Tottenville (7-2) , Saturday
Curtis (4-5) at Flushing (7-2) , Saturday
Port Richmond (5-4) at New Dorp (7-2), Saturday
Grand Street (6-3) at Boys & Girls (6-3), Saturday
Fort Hamilton (5-4) at John F. Kennedy (6-3), Saturday
Dewitt Clinton (5-4) at New Utrecht (6-3), Saturday
Bowl Division Quarterfinals
Springfield Gardens (5-4) at South Shore (9-0), Sunday
Samuel Tilden (5-4) at McKee/SI Tech (8-1), Sunday
William E. Grady (6-3) at Franklin D. Roosevelt (7-2), Sunday
Petrides (7-2) at Bayside (7-2), Sunday
Cup Division Quarterfinals
Alfred E. Smith (7-2), bye
East Harlem (7-2), bye
Long Island City (5-4) at George Washington (6-3), Sunday
Evander Childs (6-3) at Stuyvesant (6-3), Sunday
NYCHSFL
Class AAA Quarterfinals
Monsignor Farrell (6-3) at St. Anthony's (8-1), TBA
St. Joseph by the Sea (4-5) at Chaminade (8-1), TBA
Holy Cross (6-3) at St. Francis Prep (8-1), TBA
Iona Prep (4-5) at Archbishop Stepinac (6-3), TBA
Class AA Quarterfinals
Kellenberg (1-8) at St. Peter's (7-2), TBA
Fordham Prep (2-7) at Cardinal Hayes (6-2), TBA
Xavier (3-6) at Holy Trinity (3-6), TBA
Mount St. Michael (4-5)at Bishop Ford (6-3), TBA
Class A Semifinals
Christ the King (2-6) at St. John the Baptist (4-5), TBA
Xaverian (3-6) at Cardinal Spellman (3-6), TBA
MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION
Quarterfinals
Canisius (7-2), bye
St. Joseph's (6-3), bye
Cardinal O'Hara (1-6) at St. Francis (4-5), TBA
Bishop Timon-St. Jude (3-6) at St. Mary's (4-3), TBA