RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 results for ranked teams, Week 3 (Sept. 17-20)


Class AA
 1. Canisius-MM                  3-0     Def. #9A South Park, 23-20
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS      2-0     Def. #20 Iona Prep, 48-6
 3. Aquinas Institute-5          3-0     Def. St.  Joseph's, 27-7
 4. Orchard Park-6               3-0     Def. #2C Bennett, 27-16
 5. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL         2-1     Lost to #24 Tottenville, 35-21
 6. Longwood-11                  2-0     Def. William Floyd, 33-13
 7. Poly Prep-AIS                2-0     Def. Peddie (NJ), 14-9
 8. Jamestown-6                  2-1     Lost to Lancaster, 46-41
 9. Pittsford-5                  3-0     Def. #11 Rush-Henrietta, 36-33
10. Half Hollow Hills West-11    1-1     Lost to Newfield, 41-13
11. Rush-Henrietta-5             2-1     Lost to #9 Pittsford, 36-33
12. Shaker-2                     3-0     Def. Schenectady, 62-0
13. Newburgh Free Academy-9      2-1     Def. Middletown, 41-6
14. New Rochelle-1               3-0     Def. North Rockland, 33-0
15. Liverpool-3                  3-0     Def. Rome Free Academy, 45-6
16. St. Francis-MM               2-1     Lost to Walsh Jesuit (OH), 42-21
17. Saratoga Springs-2           3-0     Def. Guilderland, 40-7
18. Victor-5                     3-0     Def. Churchville-Chili, 49-9
19. St. Anthony-CHS              2-0     Def. Holy Cross, 28-6
20. Iona Prep-CHS                0-2     Lost to #2 Archbishp Stepinac, 48-6
21. East Islip-11                2-0     Def. Islip, 21-6
22. Syosset-8                    2-0     Def. Massapequa, 40-39
23. John Jay (East Fishkill)-1   2-1     Def. Arlington, 21-12
24. Tottenville-PSAL             3-0     Def. #5 Abraham Lincoln, 35-21
25. Monroe-Woodbury-9            3-0     Def. Pine Bush, 28-14

Class A
 1. Maine-Endwell-4              3-0     Def. Susquehanna Valley, 62-6
 2. Indian River-3               2-1     Lost to Carthage, 14-13
 3. Carey-8                      1-1     Lost to #23 Garden City, 38-7
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2  3-0     Def. South Glens Falls, 42-13
 5. Rye-1                        3-0     Def. #7 Yorktown, 31-20
 6. Sayville-11                  3-0     Def. Miller Place, 41-9
 7. Yorktown-1                   2-1     Lost to #5 Rye, 31-20
 8. Eastridge-5                  2-1     Lost to Greece Arcardia, 35-3
 9. South Park-6                 2-1     Lost to #1AA Canisius, 23-20
10. Troy-2                       3-0     Def. Amsterdam, 26-21
11. Vestal-4                     3-0     Def. Windsor, 21-6
12. Plainedge-8                  2-0     Def. Bethpage, 14-7
13. Shoreham-Wading River-11     3-0     Def. Babylon, 37-14
14. West Seneca East-6           3-0     Def. Hamburg, 20-17
15. Brockport-5                  3-0     Def. Spencerport, 32-28
16. Xaverian-CHS                 1-1     Lost to St. Joseph by the Sea, 32-8
17. Roosevelt-8                  2-0     Def. Hewlett, 42-7
18. McKee/SI Tech-PSAL           3-0     Def. Franklin K. Lane, 54-12
19. Williamsville North-6        2-1     Def. Niagara-Wheatfield, 34-13
20. Queensbury-2                 2-1     Def. Gloversville, 46-21
21. Cornwall-9                   2-1     Def. Monticello, 55-0
22. Greece Athena-5              2-1     Lost to Canandaigua, 41-14
23. Garden City-8                2-0     Def. #3 Carey, 38-7
24. Starpoint-6                  3-0     Def. Grand Island, 38-13
25. Bayside-PSAL                 3-0     Def. F.D. Roosevelt, 26-20

Class B
 1. Schalmont-2                  3-0     Def. Cohoes, 76-20
 2. Cazenovia-3                  3-0     Def. South Jefferson, 30-0
 3. Cheektowaga-6                3-0     Def. Newfane, 63-6
 4. Marlboro-9                   3-0     Def. Spackenkill, 42-14
 5. Schuylerville-2              3-0     Def. Mechanicville, 53-0
 6. Seaford-8                    2-0     Def. #20 Clarke, 26-7
 7. Homer-3                      3-0     Def. Solvay, 34-14
 8. Livonia-5                    2-1     Lost to #9C Bath, 37-6
 9. Eagle Academy II-PSAL        3-0     Def. Eagle Academy III 38-0
10. Waverly-4                    3-0     Def. Norwich, 33-6
11. Nanuet-1                     3-0     Def. Pleasantville, 27-7
12. Batavia-5                    3-0     Def. Wilson, 34-28
13. Locust Valley-8              2-0     Def. Valley Stream South, 28-0
14. Penn Yan-5                   3-0     Def. Palmyra-Macedon, 64-32
15. Glens Falls-2                3-0     Def. Broadalbin-Perth, 69-7
16. East Aurora/Holland-6        2-1     Lost to Dunkirk, 7-2
17. Babylon-11                   1-2     Lost to #13A Shoreham-WR, 37-14
18. Hackley-AIS                  2-0     Def. Fieldston, 28-7
19. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2    3-0     Def. Ichabod Crane, 42-0
20. Clarke-8                     1-1     Lost to #6 Seaford, 26-7
21. Alden-6                      3-0     Def. Barker/Royalton-Hartlnd, 54-7
22. Owego Free Academy-4         3-0     Def. Oneonta, 48-20
23. Chittenango-3                3-0     Def. Marcellus, 28-18
24. Springville-6                3-0     Def. Southwestern, 53-20
25. Chenango Valley-4            2-1     Lost to #10C Newark Valley, 35-0

Class C
 1. Chenango Forks-4             2-1     Def. Sidney, 56-0
 2. Bennett-6                    2-1     Lost to #4AA Orchard Park, 27-14
 3. Dobbs Ferry-1                3-0     Def. Woodlands, 20-14
 4. Herkimer-3                   3-0     Def. Little Falls, 36-14
 5. Cleveland Hill-6             3-0     Def. Akron, 38-14
 6. LeRoy-5                      3-0     Def. Wayland-Cohocton, 40-6
 7. Greenwich-2                  3-0     Def. #20 Hoosic Valley, 13-0
 8. Chester-9                    3-0     Def. Rondout Valley, 76-38
 9. Bath-5                       3-0     Def. #8B Livonia, 37-6
10. Newark Valley-4              3-0     Def. #25B Chenango Valley, 35-0
11. Jordan-Elbridge-3            3-0     Def. Bishop Ludden
12. Corinth-2                    2-1     Lost to #14D Whitehall, 48-20
13. Lackawanna-6                 3-0     Def. Wilson, 28-12
14. Greene-4                     2-1     Lost to #8D Deposit/Hanc, 34-28
15. General Brown-3              3-0     Def. Pulaski, 67-14
16. Gouverneur-10                2-1     Lost to Malone, 35-21
17. East Rochester/Gananda-5     3-0     Def. Newark, 55-20
18. Liberty-9                    3-0     Def. Roscoe/Downsville/LM, 48-6
19. Holland Patent-3             3-0     Def. Frankfort-Schuyler, 32-7
20. Hoosic Valley-2              1-2     Lost to #7 Greenwich, 13-0
21. Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lk-6  2-1     Def. Salamanca, 48-8
22. Saranac Lake-7               3-0     Def. Granville, 30-20
23. Attica-5                     3-0     Def. Alexander, 20-13
24. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10   2-1     Lost to Canton, 28-16
25. Millbrook-9                  2-1     Def. Warrensburg/Bolton, 44-0

Class D
 1. Tioga-4                      3-0     Def. Candor, 55-12
 2. Fr'ville/Ellicottville/WV-6  2-1     Lost to Portville, 28-20
 3. Avon-5                       3-0     Def. #13 Cuba-Rushford, 18-6
 4. Ticonderoga-7                2-1     Lost to #11 Moriah, 28-6
 5. Randolph-6                   2-1     Def. Sherman/Clymer/Pan, 28-14
 6. Red Jacket-5                 3-0     Def. Lyons/Sodus, 28-0
 7. Walton-4                     3-0     Def. Unatego/Franklin, 44-28
 8. Deposit/Hancock-4            3-0     Def. #14C Greene, 34-28
 9. Clyde-Savannah-5             3-0     Def. Dundee, 44-12
10. Cambridge-2                  3-0     Def. Canajoharie, 35-21
11. Moriah-7                     3-0     Def. #4 Ticonderoga, 28-6
12. Harpursville/Afton-4         3-0     Def. Oxford, 22-19
13. Cuba-Rushford-5              2-1     Lost to #3 Avon, 18-6
14. Whitehall-2                  3-0     Def. #12C Corinth, 48-20
15. Caledonia-Mumford-5          3-0     Def. Geneseo, 20-12

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)