RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2013 season
Week 1 (Sept. 5-8)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 26, Hastings 13
Ardsley 27, Westlake 13
Arlington 14, Ramapo 6
Briarcliff/Hamilton 33, Early College 0
Bronxville 34, Valhalla 0
Byram Hills 30, Port Chester 6
Clarkstown South 30, Fox Lane 7
Dobbs Ferry 36, Pawling 6
Gorton 50, Peekskill 14
Harrison 34, Brewster 25
Horace Greeley 56, Riverside 0
Irvington 14, Nanuet 6
John Jay (CR) 31, Pearl River 0
John Jay (EF) 17, North Rockland 14 (2OT)
Lakeland 53, Saunders 0
Lincoln 28, Hendrick Hudson 20
Mahopac 28, Scarsdale 0
Mamaroneck 14, Carmel 13
Nyack 55, Pelham 0
Ossining 53, Beacon 35
Our Lady of Lourdes 34, Putnam Valley 28
Pleasantville 21, Croton-Harmon 7
Roy C. Ketcham 22, New Rochelle 14
Rye 38, Spring Valley 6
Rye Country Day 26, Edgemont 7
Rye Neck 24, Tuckahoe 0
Sleepy Hollow 41, Yonkers 0
Somers 27, Poughkeepsie 6
Suffern 14, Mount Vernon 8
Tappan Zee 28, Eastchester 27
White Plains 27, Clarkstown North 20
Woodlands 52, Blind Brook 13
Yonkers Montessori 32, Palisade Prep 6
Yorktown 21, Walter Panas 7
 
SECTION 2
Amsterdam 56, Averill Park 44
Bish. Gibbons/Sar Cath. 1, Fort Edward 0 (forfeit)
Bishop Maginn 18, South Glens Falls 8
Broadalbin-Perth 19, Scotia-Glenville 12
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 69, Lansingburgh 25
Cambridge 34, Greenwich 28
Canajoharie 20, Warrensburg 14 (OT)
Chatham 69, Taconic Hills 8
Christian Brothers Academy 32, Bethlehem 13
Cobleskill-Richmondville 19, Johnstown 7
Cohoes 17, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 6
Colonie 22, Niskayuna 21
Corinth 30, Coxsackie-Athens 14
Fayetteville-Manlius 55, Schenectady 20
Fonda-Fultonville 49, Voorheesville 12
Gloversville 40, Mohonasen 0
Green Tech 32, Albany Academy 26
Guilderland 28, Ballston Spa 21
Hoosick Falls 48, Tamarac  7
Hudson 41, Ichabod Crame 0
Mechanicville 26, Catholic Central 18
Queensbury 40, Troy 22
Rensselaer 47, Lake George 14
Saratoga Springs 52, Albany 18
Schalmont 51, Glens Falls 0
Schoburg 1, Salem 0 (forfeit)
Schoburg 32, Bishop Gibbons/Saratoga Cath. 0
Schuylerville 30, Hudson Falls 7
Shaker 19, LaSalle Institute 15
Shenendehowa 34, Columbia 10
Stillwater 27, Granville 8
Watervliet 42, Cairo-Durham 6
Whitehall 35, Hoosic Valley 7
 
SECTION 3
Baldwinsville 34, Cicero-North Syracuse 27
Carthage 20, New Hartford 7
Cato-Meridian 48, Bishop Grimes 0
Cazenovia 33, Camden 7
Central Valley 30, Mexico 9
Christian Brothers Acad. 56, Union-Endicott 32
Corcoran 34, Proctor 6
Dolgeville 42, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 11
East Syracuse Minoa 47, Watertown 21
Fayetteville-Manlius 55, Schenectady 20
Frankfort-Schuyler 56, Notre Dame 35
Fulton 34, Fowler 28 (OT)
General Brown 28, Westmoreland 20
Henninger 14, Liverpool 0
Herkimer 19, West Canada Valley 0
Holland Patent 36, Clinton 6
Homer 45, Phoenix 7
Immaculate Heart 26, Thousand Isl/Alex/LaF 0
Indian River 47, Oswego 7
Institute of Technology 41, Bishop Ludden 0
Jamesville-DeWitt 13, Cheektowaga 12
Jordan-Elbridge 29, Hannibal 24
LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 36, Onondaga 14
Lowville 47, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 14
Maine-Endwell 31, Nottingham 7
Marcellus 40, Solvay 32
New York Mills 40, South Lewis 20
Oneida 47, Pioneer 7
Pulaski 47, Oriskany 0
Rome Free Academy 15, Whitesboro 14
Sandy Creek 41, Beaver River 0
Sauquoit Valley 32, Mount Markham 28
Sherburne-Earlville 60, Little Falls 0
Skaneateles 35, Canastota 21
Tully 26, Adirondack 22
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 21, South Jefferson 8
Waterville/Madison 40, Cooperstown 20
Waverly 29, Cortland 20
Weedsport 27, Port Byron/Union Springs 2
West Genesee 28, Auburn 13
West Seneca East 42, Central Square 16
Westhill 21, Chittenango 20 (OT)
 
SECTION 4
Binghamton 34, Johnson City 7
Candor 22, Elmira Heights 16
CBA (Syracuse) 56, Union-Endicott 32
Chenango Forks 54, Unatego 13
Deposit/Hancock 42, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 28
Dryden 32, Oxford 14
Elmira 58, Oneonta 7
Greene 37, Bainbridge-Guilford 0
Groton 21, Lansing 13
Harpursville 18, Delhi 0
Maine-Endwell 31, Nottingham 7
Moravia 33, Unadilla Valley 6
Newark Valley 33, Watkins Glen 22
Owego 20, Corning 13
Seton Catholic 6, Odessa-Montour 0
Sidney 42, Chenango Valley 40
Spencer-VanEtten 28, Trumansburg 22
Susquehanna Valley 35, Ithaca 20
Tioga 1, Notre Dame 0 (forfeit)
Vestal 46, Norwich 9
Walton 18, Whitney Point 16
Waverly 29, Cortland 20
Weedsport 27, Port Byron/Union Springs 2
Windsor 23, Horseheads 22
 
SECTION 5
Alexander 23, Elba/Byron-Bergen 6
Aquinas Institute 32, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8
Attica 45, Oakfield-Alabama 6
Avon 30, York 6
Batavia 22, Edison 0
Bishop Kearney 50, Canisteo-Greenwood 7
Brockport 28, Penfield 13
Caledonia-Mumford 34, Bath 19
Canandaigua 48, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7
Canisius 42, McQuaid Jesuit 15
Churchville-Chili 27, Victor 21
Clyde-Savannah 28, Marcus Whitman 17
Cuba-Rushford 34, Bolivar-Richburg 14
Dansville 37, Geneseo 12
Dundee 85, South Seneca/Romulus 8
East Rochester/Gananda 48, Midlakes 13
Eastridge 27, Greece Arcadia 7
Fairport 31, Webster Thomas 21
Geneva 41, Waterloo 6
Greece Athena 34, Spencerport 21
Greece Olympia 18, Brighton 6
Hilton 9, East 6
Irondequoit 36, Franklin 0
LeRoy 68, Hornell 14
Letchworth 30, Warsaw 26
Livonia 10, Wellsville 0
Mynderse 22, Lyons 14
Newark 16, Penn Yan 0
Notre Dame 52, Holley 0
Pembroke 41, C.G. Finney/Northstar 0
Pittsford 31, Gates-Chili 8
Red Jacket 24, University Prep 0
Wayland-Cohocton 50, Perry 16
Wayne 45, Palmyra-Macedon 6
Webster Schroeder 44, Rush-Henrietta 20
Wilson 38, Marshall 0
 
SECTION 6
Akron 45, Wilson 6
Albion 32, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 0
Alden 32, Dunkirk 7
Burgard 14, Bennett 0
Cattaraugus-Little Vly 21, Allegany-Limestone 0
Cleveland Hill 14, Maryvale 0
Depew 36, Olean 12
Eden 20, Springville 12
Ellicottville/W. Valley 26, Cassadaga Valley 11
Fredonia 55, Silver Creek/Forestville 8
Frewsburg 35, Pine Valley 0
Frontier 38, Clarence 12
Grand Island 17, Hamburg 6
Jamestown 52, Niagara Falls 14
Jamesville-DeWitt 13, Cheektowaga 12
Kenmore East 16, East Aurora/Holland 7
Lackawanna 38, Newfane 18
Lancaster 22, Kenmore West 7
Lewiston-Porter 13, Niagara-Wheatfield 12
Lockport 7, Starpoint 0
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 13, Portville 0
McKinley 14, Williamsville North 12
Medina/Lyndonville 48, Amherst 6
North Tonawanda 46, Lake Shore 28
Oneida 57, Pioneer 7
Orchard Park 18, West Seneca West 0
Panama 21, Clymer 0
Randolph 44, Westfield/Brocton 7
Salamanca 12, Falconer 0
Sherman 12, Franklinville 0
South Park 14, Hutch-Tech 8
Southwestern 20, Gowanda 14
Sweet Home 27, Iroquois 13
Tonawanda 27, John F. Kennedy 0
West Seneca East 42, Central Square 16
Williamsville East 48, Riverside 8
Williamsville South 16, East 8

Monsignor Martin Association
Aquinas Institute 32, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8
Canisius 42, McQuaid Jesuit 15
Cardinal O’Hara 30, Nichols 28
Holy Trinity 21, St. Francis 18
St. Joseph’s 20, St. Anthony’s 14
St. Mary’s 70, Smethport (PA) 7
 
SECTION 7
Moriah 38, Plattsburgh 6
Peru 33, Saranac Lake 8
Saranac 42, AuSable Valley 28
Ticonderoga 32, Beekmantown 21
 
SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 46, Sullivan West 6
Deposit/Hancock 42, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 28
Ellenville 34, Pine Plains 14
F.D. Roosevelt 28, Port Jervis 0
Highland 33, Dover/Webutuck 0
Holy Cross 38, Kingston 16
James O’Neill 33, Chester 28
Liberty 34, Eldred 6
Marlboro 25, Rondout Valley 0
Middletown 21, Washingtonville 14
Millbrook 38, Spackenkill/Rhinebeck 0
Monroe-Woodbury 35, St. Francis Prep 14
New Paltz 27, Monticello 7
Newburgh Free Academy 46, Iona Prep 21
Onteora 36, Tri Valley 15
Pine Bush 49, Cornwall 20
Red Hook 48, Saugerties 13
Valley 42, Wallkill 24
Warwick 41, Goshen 7
Xavier 35, Minisink Valley 7
 
SECTION 10
Massena 21, Malone 0
Ogdensburg Free Academy 46, Canton 6
Potsdam 54, Gouverneur 6
Tupper Lake 30, St. Lawrence 28
 
SECTION 11
Port Jefferson 35, Southampton 12
 
PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 42, Curtis 6
Alfred E. Smith 50, Adlai Stevenson 8
August Martin 22, James Madison 16
Bayside 26, Samuel Tilden 12
Benjamin Cardozo 18, KIPP College Prep 12
Boys & Girls 1, Thomas Jefferson 0 (forfeit)
Canarsie 22, Susan Wagner 0
Dewitt Clinton 40, Campus Magnet 34 (OT)
East Harlem 16, Far Rockaway 8
Erasmus Hall 21, Tottenville 7
Evander Childs 1, William C. Bryant 0 (forfeit)
Flushing 31, Grand Street 14
Fort Hamilton 36, Brooklyn Tech 21
Franklin D. Roosevelt 48, Lafayette 22
Harry Truman 26, New Dorp 22
Herbert Lehman 27, John Adams 26
Long Island City 20, George Washington 8
McKee/SI Tech 34, Christopher Columbus 0
Midwood 14, Beach Channel/Channel View 0
Mott Haven 34, Jamaica 0
New Utrecht 24, John F. Kennedy 12
Petrides 36, Franklin K. Lane 6
Port Richmond 24, Sheepshead Bay 20
South Shore 6, William Grady 0
Springfield Gardens 36, Automotive 16
Stuyvesant 26, Information Technology 14
 
CHS
Archbishop Stepinac 47, Mount St. Michael 14
Bishop Ford 26, St. Peter’s 18
Chaminade 47, Kellenberg 20
Christ the King 19, Fieldston 15
Fordham Prep 31, St. John the Baptist 8
Hackley 47, Kennedy Catholic 0
Holy Cross 38, Kingston 16
Holy Trinity 20, St. Francis 18
Monroe-Woodbury 35, St. Francis Prep 14
Monsignor Farrell 40, St. Joseph by the Sea 6
Newburgh Free Academy 46, Iona Prep 21
Poly Prep 42, Xaverian 0
St. Joseph’s 20, St. Anthony’s 14
St. Luke’s (CT) 13, Cardinal Spellman 0
Xavier 35, Minisink Valley 7
 
AIS
Christ the King 19, Fieldston 15
Hackley 47, Kennedy Catholic 0
Poly Prep 42, Xaverian 0
Rye Country Day 26, Edgemont 7



  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | ©2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)