RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2013 season
Week 2 (Sept. 12-15)


SECTION 1
Arlington 28, Fox Lane 6
Beacon 33, Hendrick Hudson 0
Blind Brook 14, Yonkers Montessori 12
Bronxville 7, Tuckahoe 0
Clarkstown North 20, Mount Vernon 6
Dobbs Ferry 27, Albertus Magnus 14
Eastchester 44, Lakeland 42 (3OT)
Edgemont 26, Ardsley 7
Gorton 43, Riverside 6
Hackley 35, Briarcliff/Alexander Hamilton 0
Harrison 42, Pearl River 21
Hastings 20, Valhalla 8
John Jay (CR) 37, Yorktown 20
John Jay (EF) 28, Carmel 7
Lincoln 26, Pelham 23 (OT)
Nanuet 21, Croton-Harmon 0
New Rochelle 21, Mahopac 14
North Rockland 14, Mamaroneck 0
Nyack 13, Byram Hills 0
Ossining 42, Spring Valley 28
Our Lady of Lourdes 26, Irvington 3
Peekskill 18, Saunders 14
Pleasantville 13, Putnam Valley 7
Port Chester 43, Yonkers 0
Ramapo 15, Clarkstown South 14
Roy C Ketcham 42, Scarsdale 21
Rye 20, Somers 13
Rye Neck 43, Pawling 6
Sleepy Hollow 42, Poughkeepsie 30
Tappan Zee 28, Horace Greeley 13
Walter Panas 24, Brewster 0
Westlake 28, Early College 6
White Plains 40, Suffern 0
Woodlands 33, Haldane 8

SECTION 2
Albany Academy 39, Cohoes 38
Amsterdam 49, Mohonasen 19
Averill Park 42, South Glens Falls 14
Broadalbin-Perth 23, Johnstown 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 18, Troy 12 (4OT)
Cambridge 36, Warrensburg 0
Canajoharie 14, Whitehall 7
Chatham 49, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Cobleskill-Richmondville 14, Hudson Falls 7
Colonie 30, East Syracuse-Minoa 20
Fonda-Fultonville 33, Taconic Hills 6
Glens Falls 12, Schuylerville 6
Gloversville 49, Ichabod Crane 0
Granville 48, Corinth 22
Greenwich 41, Schoburg 7
Guilderland 61, Albany 26
Hoosick Falls 40, Mechanicville 0
Lake George 32, Bish. Gibbons/Saratoga Cath. 8
Lansingburgh 35, Green Tech 14
LaSalle Institute 35, Columbia 25
Queensbury 33, Bishop Maginn 0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 32, Hudson 20
Rensselaer 38, Fort Edward 6
Salem 27, Hoosic Valley 12
Saratoga Springs 54, Ballston Spa 7
Schalmont 39, Scotia-Glenville 7
Schenectady 38, Bethlehem 28
Shaker 31, Niskayuna 0
Shenedehowa 35, Christian Brothers Acad. 21
Stillwater 14, Catholic Central 6
Voorheesville 27, Cairo-Durham 13
Watervliet 35, Tamarac 14

SECTION 3
Auburn 17, Central Square 13
Baldwinsville 10, Henninger 7
Beaver River 37, Oriskany 14
Bishop Ludden 27, Jordan-Elbridge 6
Canastota 33, Hannibal 6
Carthage 18, Whitesboro 16
Cazenovia 49, Central Valley 20
Chittenango 48, Phoenix 0
Christian Brothers Academy 52, Utica 0
Clinton 18, Little Falls 14
Colonie 30, East Syracuse-Minoa 20
Corcoran 9, Rome Free Academy 6
Cortland 42, Solvay 12
Dolgeville 7, Herkimer 6
Fayetteville-Manlius 44, West Genesee 26
Frankfort-Schuyler 42, Mount Markham 13
General Brown 16, South Jefferson 6
Homer 23, Skaneateles 13
Immaculate Heart 49, Altmar-Prsh-Wllmstwn 13
Indian River 23, Jamesville-DeWitt 7
Inst. of Technology 18, Port Byron/Union Spgs 16
LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 26, Bishop Grimes 6
Lowville 49, Adirondack 12
Marcellus 43, Westhill 14
New Hartford 31, Oswego 28
Notre Dame 27, Holland Patent 23
Nottingham 32, Fulton 20
Oneida 28, Camden 6
Sandy Creek 44, New York Mills 14
Sauquoit Valley 13, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 0
Sherburne-Earlville 34, Tully 0
Thousand Isl/Alex Bay/LaF 40, South Lewis 6
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 42, Mexico 0
Watertown 29, Fowler 28
Waterville/Madison 38, Cato-Meridian 14
Weedsport 40, Onondaga 12
West Canada Valley 34, Cooperstown 0
Westmoreland 41, Pulaski 6

SECTION 4
Dryden 34, Moravia 12
Elmira 38, Union-Endicott 33
Elmira Heights 33, Odessa-Montour 8
Greene 16, Delhi 14
Groton 36, Bainbridge-Guilford 6
Harpursville 28, Waverly 14
Horseheads 22, Ithaca 6
Inst. of Technology 18, Port Byron/Union Spgs 16
Johnson City 21, Susquehanna Valley 13
Lansing 22, Chenango Valley 21
Maine-Endwell 35, Binghamton 14
Newark Valley 43, Seton Catholic 14
Norwich 43, Oneonta 7
Notre Dame 40, Trumansburg 32
Owego 41, Windsor 14
Roscoe/Downsville/Living. Manor 23, Eldred 12
Spencer-VanEtten 38, Candor 22
Tioga 7, Chenango Forks 0
Unatego 32, Sidney 30
Vestal 30, Corning 13
Walton 30, Oxford 6
Watkins Glen 28, Deposit/Hancock 22
Whitney Point 44, Unadilla Valley 0

SECTION 5
Alexander 64, C.G. Finney 0
Aquinas Institute 3, Canisius 0
Attica 39, Holley 0
Avon 27, Warsaw 16
Brockport 14, Irondequoit 10
Caledonia-Mumford 33, Letchworth 0
Canandaigua 27, Greece Olympia 0
Churchville-Chili 40, Greece Arcadia 0
Clyde-Savannah 40, South Seneca/Romulus 0
Cuba-Rushford 41, Canisteo-Greenwood 10
Dansville 20, Hornell 0
Dundee 52, Marcus Whitman 20
East 14, McQuaid Jesuit 9
East Rochester 39, Penn Yan 22
Eastridge 27, Brighton 20
Elba/Byron-Bergen 27, Pembroke 7
Gates-Chili 23, Fairport 16
Geneva 42, Palmyra-Macedonia 0
Greece Athena 30, Penfield 21
Hilton 31, Webster Thomas 9
Honeoye Falls-Lima 27, Batavia 20
LeRoy 47, Bishop Kearney 8
Livonia 20, Bath 14 (OT)
Newark 40, Waterloo 0
Notre Dame 35, Oakfield 21
Perry 45, Geneseo 14
Pittsford 44, Webster Schroeder 27
Red Jacket 46, Lyons/Sodus 8
Rush-Henrietta 41, Marshall 0
St. Francis 53, Edison 14
University Prep 46, Mynderse 0
Victor 34, Spencerport 14
Wayland-Cohocton 34, Wellsville 14
Wayne 49, Midlakes 23
Wilson 50, Franklin 0
York 36, Bolivar-Richburg 20

SECTION 6
Alden 22, Eden 15
Burgard 48, Albion 0
Cassadaga Valley 42, Pine Valley 12
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 38, Panama 14
Cheektowaga 20, Bennett 0
Cleveland Hill 28, Akron 13
Depew 38, East Aurora/Holland 6
Fredonia 42, Falconer 6
Frewsburg 38, Franklinville 12
Frontier 24, Niagara Falls 6
Gowanda 20, John F. Kennedy 0
Grand Island 20, North Tonawanda 14
Hutch-Tech 14, Hamburg
Jamestown 50, Kenmore West 28
Kenmore East 22, Starpoint 0
Lackawanna 18, Tonawanda 6
Lancaster 42, West Seneca West 0
Lewiston-Porter 30, Barker/Royalton-Hartlnd 16
Lockport 33, Orchard Park 27
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 49, Nichols 6
McKinley 40, Riverside 0
Medina/Lyndonville 44, Maryvale 14
Newfane 28, Wilson 13
Pioneer 10, Olean 7
Portville 32, Westfield/Brocton 6
Randolph 50, Ellicottville/West Valley 0
Salamanca 43, Silver Creek/Forestville 18
Sherman 28, Clymer 0
South Park 20, Iroquois 6
Southwestern 23, Allegany-Limestone 12
Springville 7, Dunkirk 6
St. Joseph's 35, Clarence 13
St. Mary's 49, East 0
Sweet Home 35, Niagara-Wheatfield 8
West Seneca East 57, Lake Shore 0
Williamsville East 34, Amherst 9
Williamsville South 32, Williamsville North 6

Monsignor Martin Association
Aquinas Institute 3, Canisius 0
Glen Oak (OH) 43, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 49, Nichols 6
St. Francis 53, Edison 14
St. Joseph's 35, Clarence 13
St. Mary's 49, East 0

SECTION 7
AuSable Valley 42, Plattsburgh 6
Beekmantown 41, Saranac 8
Peru 53, Ticonderoga 7
Saranac Lake 20, Moriah 14

SECTION 8
Baldwin 34. Hicksville 7
Bethpage 44, New Hyde Park 19
Carey 41, South Side 0
Carle Place/Wheatley 35, Malverne 33
Division 34, Valley Stream South 12
Elmont 35, Westbury 6
Farmingdale 35, Plainview Kennedy 0
Friends 21, Jericho 0
Garden City 58, Calhoun 7
Glen Cove 14, Hewlett 7 (OT)
Great Neck North 14, St. Dominic 6
Hempstead 20, Valley Stream Central 16
Herricks 21, Bellmore Kennedy 6
Lawrence 51, Manhasset 6
Locust Valley 25, Mineola 12
Long Beach 25, MacArthur 15
Lynbrook 39, Sewanhaka 14
Massapequa 27, Freeport 14
North Shore 43, East Rockaway 22
Oceanside 37, Uniondale 0
Oyster Bay 17, Cold Spring Harbor 7
Plainedge 35, Floral Park 0
Port Washington 35, Long Island Lutheran 6
Roosevelt 35, Valley Stream North 6
Roslyn 42, Great Neck South 20
Seaford 24, Island Trees 0
Syosset 15, East Meadow 13
Wantagh 30, Mepham 20
West Hempstead 56, Clarke 21

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 29, Ellenville 6
Chester 56, Tri-Valley 0
Cornwall 35, Monticello 0
F.D. Roosevelt 45, Middletown 8
Highland 20, Red Hook 6
James O`Neill 21, Liberty 20
Kingston 27, Washingtonville 10
Marlboro 61, Dover/Webutuck 14
Millbrook 39, Pine Plains 6
Monroe-Woodbury 33, Warwick 0
New Paltz 33, Spackenkill/Rhinebeck 6
Newburgh Free Academy 49, Minisink Valley 7
Pine Bush 28, Valley 0
Rondout Valley 50, Onteora 0
Roscoe/Downsville/Living. Manor 23, Eldred 12
Saugerties 12, Goshen 7
Wallkill 20, Port Jervis 13

SECTION 10
Gouverneur 12, Canton 6 (OT)
Massena 47, Tupper Lake 20
Ogdensburg Free Academy 13, Malone 6
Potsdam 52, St. Lawrence 12

SECTION 11
Babylon 46, Bayport-Blue Point 7
Bay Shore 42, Smithtown East 21
Bellport 24, Comsewogue 14
Center Moriches 40, Stony Brook 6
Centereach 20, Copiague 14
Commack 23, Brentwood 6
Connetquot 44, Patchogue-Medford 23
Deer Park 7, Rocky Point 6
East Islip 30, Walt Whitman 7
Eastport-South Manor 13, Amityville 12
Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 38, Wyandanch
Half Hollow Hills West 10, Central Islip 6
Hauppauge 28, Kings Park 8
Huntington 14, Harborfields 6
John Glenn 43, Hampton Bays 15
Miller Place 28, Islip 7
Mount Sinai 41, East Hampton/Bridgehmptn 14
Newfield 56, West Babylon 6
Northport 28, Longwood 22 
Riverhead 35, North Babylon 6
Sachem North 35, Sachem East 6
Sayville 38, Westhampton 19
Shoreham-Wading River 46, Mercy 0
Smithtown West 50, West Islip 20
Ward Melville 32, Half Hollow Hills East 6
William Floyd 34, Lindenhurst 22

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 44, Sheepshead Bay 8
Alfred E. Smith 24, KIPP College Prep 6
August Martin 22, Lafayette 18
Bayside 37, James Madison 6
Christopher Columbus 16, Franklin K. Lane 0
Curtis 1, Thomas Jefferson 0 (forfeit)
Dewitt Clinton 30, Port Richmond 28 (2OT)
Erasmus Hall 20, Boys & Girls 0
Evander Childs 27, Long Island City 7
Far Rockaway 28, Adlai Stevenson 0
Flushing 25, Beach Channel/Channel View 0
Fort Hamilton 28, John Adams 0
George Washington 16, William C. Bryant 6
Grand Street 14, Brooklyn Tech 6
Information Technology 24, Benjamin Cardozo 0
John F. Kennedy 34, Harry Truman 14
McKee/SI Tech 20, Springfield Gardens 19
Mott Haven at Automotive, double forfeit
New Dorp 32, Midwood 16
New Utrecht 16, Canarsie 0
Petrides 36, Jamaica 14
Samuel Tilden 36, William E. Grady 22
South Shore 22, F.D. Roosevelt 0
Stuyvesant 19, East Harlem 7
Susan Wagner 14, Herbert Lehman 12
Tottenville 47, Campus Magnet 14

CHS
Archbishop Stepinac 41, Xavier 3
Cardinal Hayes 18, Bishop Ford 12
Cardinal Spellman 12, Nazareth 6
Chaminade 22, Iona Prep 7
Holy Cross 12, Mount St. Michael 6
Monsignor Farrell 26, Fordham Prep 19
St. Anthony's 27, Holy Trinity 14
St. Francis Prep 30, Christ the King 14
St. John the Baptist 56, Xaverian 7
St. Joseph by the Sea 51, Kellenberg Catholic 23
St. Peter's 26, Kennedy Catholic 5

AIS
Great Neck North 14, St. Dominic 6
Hackley 35, Briarcliff/Alexander Hamilton 0
Kingswood-Oxford (CT) 38, Fieldston 20
Poly Prep 37, Peddie (NJ) 15
Port Washington 35, Long Island Lutheran 6
Riverdale CD 25, King Low Heywd Thom. (CT) 19
9/12	Newark Academy (NJ) at Harvey



  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)