RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2013 season
Week 3 (Sept. 19-22)


SECTION 1
Blind Brook 20, Palisade Prep 0
Bronxville 7, Woodlands 6
Clarkstown South 28, Suffern 0
Dobbs Ferry 49, Valhalla 6
Eastchester 33, Gorton 0
Fieldston 54, Early College 6
Fox Lane 21, Mount Vernon 12
Harrison 21, Tappan Zee 0
Hastings 34, Yonkers Montessori 19
Horace Greeley 40, Saunders 10
Irvington 21, Briarcliff/Alexander Hamilton 13
John Jay (CR) 41, Brewster 13
John Jay (EF) 9, Arlington 7
Lakeland 41, Peekskill 6
Nanuet 9, Pleasantville 6
North Rockland 23, Carmel 7
Nyack 12, Port Chester 7
Ossining 38, Poughkeepsie 14
Our Lady of Lourdes 22, Croton-Harmon 16
Pawling 33, Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 0
Pelham 40, Yonkers 0
Putnam Valley 14, Ardsley 10
Ramapo 12, Mamaroneck 0
Roy C. Ketcham 34, Clarkstown North 0
Rye 35, Lincoln 0
Rye Neck 42, Haldane 0
Scarsdale 14, New Rochelle 7
Sleepy Hollow 26, Byram Hills 7
Somers 40, Beacon 0
Spring Valley 38, Hendrick Hudson 14
Tuckahoe 42, Albertus Magnus 20
Walter Panas 28, Pearl River 14
Westlake 21, Edgemont 7
White Plains 29, Mahopac 27
Yorktown 35, Riverside 0

SECTION 2
Albany Academy 43, Hudson 14
Averill Park 34, Bishop Maginn 15
Broadalbin-Perth 40, Hudson Falls 8
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 46, Gloversville 14
Cambridge 26, Canajoharie 10
Chatham 42, Stillwater 0
Christian Brothers Academy 47, Albany 14
Cohoes 50, Lansingburgh 32
Columbia 21, Niskayuna 14
Corinth 52, Catholic Central 10
Coxsackie-Athens 31, Taconic Hills 24
Fonda-Fultonville 40, Cairo-Durham 14
Glens Falls 34, Cobleskill-Richmondville 16
Green Tech 42, Mohonasen 6
Greenwich 58, Lake George 20
Guilderland 36, Bethlehem 16
Hoosick Falls 38, Granville 6
LaSalle Institute 33, Schenectady 13
Mechanicville 21, Tamarac 18
Queensbury 42, South Glens Falls 0
Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 48, Ichabod Crane 19
Rensselaer39, Bishop Gibbons/Saratoga Cath. 0
Salem 53, Warrensburg 0
Saratoga Springs 38, Colonie 22
Schalmont 34, Schuylerville 6
Schoburg 28, Hoosic Valley 16
Scotia-Glenville 42, Johnstown 13
Shaker 27, Nottingham 0
Shenendehowa 41, Ballston Spa 13
Troy 26, Amsterdam 14
Voorheesville 39, Watervliet 36
Whitehall 34, Fort Edward 22

SECTION 3
Camden 35, Central Valley 26
Canastota 17, Bishop Ludden 7
Carthage 27, Oswego 14
Cazenovia 43, Marcellus 35
Christian Bros. Acad. 42, Cicero-No. Syracuse 21
Clinton 34, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 6
Cortland 42, Phoenix 20
Dolgeville 55, Cooperstown 13
East Syracuse-Minoa 40, Fowler 6
Fayetteville-Manlius 49, Baldwinsville 37
Frankfort-Schuyler 60, Holland Patent 35
General Brown 34, Thousand Isl/Alex Bay/LaF 19
Henninger 35, Corcoran 28
Herkimer 35, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 14
Homer 28, Chittenango 14
Immaculate Heart 37, Adirondack 0
Indian River 14, Whitesboro 7
Institute of Technology 41, Onondaga 0
Jamesville-DeWitt 42, Fulton 7
Liverpool 21, Auburn 10
Lowville 20, West Canada Valley 7
New Hartford 39, Watertown 0
New York Mills 16, Oriskany 15
Notre Dame 55, Little Falls 13
Oneida 37, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 14
Port Byron/Union Springs 18, Jordan-Elbridge 14
Pulaski 32, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 0
Rome Free Academy 47, Proctor 46 (OT)
Sandy Creek 57, South Lewis 6
Shaker 27, Nottingham 0
Sherburne-Earlville 24, Mount Markham 6
Skaneateles 51, Hannibal 7
South Jefferson 36, Mexico 26
Tully 28, Cato-Meridian 14
Waterville/Madison 26, Sauquoit Valley 6
Weedsport 62, Bishop Grimes 20
West Genesee 62, Central Square 21
Westhill 48, Solvay 6
Westmoreland 61, Beaver River 26

SECTION 4
Binghamton 35, Horseheads 14
Chenango Forks 49, Dryden 12
Chenango Valley 28, Whitney Point 7
Corning 60, Ithaca 22
Delhi 40, Unadilla Valley 20
Deposit/Hancock 26, Bainbridge-Guilford 14
Elmira 45, Johnson City 12
Groton 55, Odessa-Montour 6
Harpursville 43, Seton Catholic 22
Lansing 54, Trumansburg 20
Maine-Endwell 69, Windsor 22
Moravia 26, Watkins Glen 20
Newark Valley 25, Greene 0
Norwich 25, Owego 15
Notre Dame 26, Spencer-VanEtten 24
Sidney 46, Oxford 6
Susquehanna Valley 49, Oneonta 0
Tioga 45, Candor 6
Unatego 27, Walton 6
Union-Endicott 29, Vestal 6
Waverly 46, Elmira Heights 6

SECTION 5
Aquinas Institute 29, Ursuline (OH) 3
Attica 41, Pembroke 14
Bishop Kearney 45, Warsaw 15
Bolivar-Richburg 36, Canisteo-Greenwood 23
Brighton 34, Batavia 6
Brockport 13, Churchville-Chili 7 (OT)
Caledonia-Mumford 35, Avon 13
Clyde-Savannah 54, Mynderse 14
Cuba-Rushford 44, Geneseo 24
Dansville 14, Wellsville 12
E. Rochester/Gananda 56, Palmyra-Macedon 7
East 8, Marshall 6
Eastridge 30, Greece Olympia 14
Elba/Byron-Bergen 41, Holley 6
Fairport 37, Canandaigua 25
Geneva 49, Midlakes 0
Honeoye Falls-Lima 7, Greece Arcadia 0
LeRoy 41, Letchworth 14
Livonia 27, Hornell 0
Marcus Whitman 3, Lyons/Sodus 0
McQuaid Jesuit 22, Edison 21
Newark 33, Wayne 19
Notre Dame 41, Alexander 12
Oakfield-Alabama 61, C.G. Finney/Northstar 0
Penfield 22, Franklin 0
Penn Yan 20, Waterloo 6
Perry 53, York 8
Pittsford 37, Hilton 7
Red Jacket 14, Dundee 7
Rush-Henrietta 38, Webster Thomas 20
Spencerport 27, Irondequoit 14
University Prep 48, South Seneca/Romulus 0
Victor 22, Greece Athena 12
Wayland-Cohocton 46, Bath 14
Webster Schroeder 34, Gates-Chili 14

SECTION 6
Alden 29, Hutch-Tech 22
Amherst 34, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 20
Bennett 62, Maryvale 7
Burgard 31, Lewiston-Porter 0
Cheektowaga 34, Albion 20
Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 0
Depew 28, Springville 15
East Aurora/Holland 24, Eden 3
Ellicottville/W Vly at Westfield/Broct, postponed
Falconer 45, Allegany-Limestone 28
Franklinville 25, Clymer 12
Fredonia 35, Salamanca 22
Frontier 23, Lockport 0
Grand Island 13, Niagara-Wheatfield 7
Hamburg 35, Lake Shore 14
Jamestown 58, South Park 32
Kenmore East 27, North Tonawanda 14
Kenmore West 20, West Seneca West 9
Lackawanna 42, John F. Kennedy 6
Lancaster 17, Niagara Falls 0
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lk 56, Cassadaga Vly 0
McKinley 36, East 0
Medina/Lyndonville 40, Akron 20
Nichols 26, Portville 23
Olean 32, Southwestern 16
Orchard Park 13, Clarence 7
Panama 34, Pine Valley 8
Pioneer 35, Dunkirk 6
Randolph 42, Frewsburg 8
Sherman 34, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 8
Silver Creek/Forestville 20, Gowanda 0
Sweet Home 37. Starpoint 6
Tonawanda 17, Newfane 7
West Seneca East 34, Iroquois 6
Williamsville North 21, Williamsville East 0
Williamsville South 48, Riverside 8

Monsignor Martin Association
Canisius 14, Walsh Jesuit (OH) 0
Cathedral Prep (PA) 49, St. Francis 14
Nichols 26, Portville 23
St. Joseph's 53, Cardinal O'Hara 16
St. Mary's 21, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

SECTION 7
Beekmantown 58, Plattsburgh 0
Moriah 28, Saranac 22
Peru 47, AuSable Valley 7
Ticonderoga 35, Saranac Lake 13

SECTION 8
Baldwin 49, Hempstead 14
Bethpage 42, Division 0
Carey 42, Wantagh 7
Clarke 41, Cold Spring Harbor 7
Elmont 44, Bellmore Kennedy 6
Farmingdale 31, Oceanside 13
Floral Park 27, New Hyde Park 0
Freeport 46, Uniondale 20
Garden City 10, MacArthur 7 (OT)
Great Neck North 17, Long Island Lutheran 8
Hewlett 47, Valley Stream South 12
Island Trees 42, Oyster Bay 0
Lawrence 53, Glen Cove 7
Locust Valley 48, Carle Place/Wheatley 0
Long Beach 48, Herricks 0
Massapequa 48, East Meadow 40
Mepham 31, Calhoun 17
Plainedge 55, Lynbrook 33
Plainview Kennedy 14, Hicksville 0
Port Washington 32, Friends 26
Roosevelt 35, North Shore 14
Roslyn 19, Jericho 6
Seaford 35, Malverne 8
Sewanhaka 23, Manhasset 6
South Side 27, Westbury 6
St. Dominic 12, Great Neck South 0
Syosset 45, Valley Stream Central 19
Valley Stream North 35, East Rockaway 12
West Hempstead 35, Mineola 7

SECTION 9
Chester 34, Burke Catholic 8
Cornwall 38, Kingston 21
Goshen 19, Monticello 12
Highland 48, Liberty 20
James O'Neill 35, Ellenville 12
Marlboro 27, New Paltz 6
Middletown 24, Valley 10
Millbrook 70, Tri Valley 38
Monroe-Woodbury 35, Newburgh Free Acad. 14
Onteora 38, Pine Plains 14
Pawling 33, Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 0
Port Jervis 34, Saugerties 0
Red Hook 20, Spackenkill/Rhinebeck 6
Rondout Valley 42, Dover/Webutuck 16
Sullivan West 40, Eldred 6
Wallkill 35, F.D. Roosevelt 28
Warwick 52, Pine Bush 26
Washingtonville 28, Minisink Valley 21

SECTION 10
Malone 28, Gouverneur 12
Massena 40, St. Lawrence 26
Ogdensburg Free Academy 27, Tupper Lake 26
Potsdam 52, Canton 20

SECTION 11
Amityville 26, Westhampton 25
Babylon 36, Shoreham-Wading River 14
Bayport-Blue Point 13, Stony Brook 6
Bellport 41, Kings Park 0
Center Moriches 24, Mercy 6
Central Islip 14, Walt Whitman 13
Commack 20, Sachem East 7
Copaigue 24, West Babylon 21
Deer Park 20, Harborfields 7
East Islip 50, Riverhead 36
Greenport/South/Matt 28, E. Hampton/Bridg 7
Hampton Bays 20, Port Jefferson 11
Hauppauge 21, Rocky Point 7
Huntington 21, Comsewogue 10
Islip 28, Eastport-South Manor 7
Longwood 20, Half Hollow Hills East 7
Miller Place 25, Sayville 18
Mount Sinai 32, John Glenn 14
North Babylon 35, Half Hollow Hills West 34
Patchogue-Medford 51, Brentwood 27
Sachem North 56, Connetquot 40
Smithtown East 36, Centereach 29
Smithtown West 46, Newfield 19
Southampton 36, Wyandanch 24
Ward Melville 35, Lindenhurst 28
West Islip 41, Bay Shore 7
William Floyd 14, Northport 7

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 26, Tottenville 7
Adlai Stevenson 28, George Washington 8
Alfred E. Smith 60, Information Technology 22
Bayside 28, William E. Grady 8
Boys 4 Girls 30, Harry Truman 6
Canarsie 12, Flushing 6
Christopher Columbus 1, Automotive 0 (forfeit)
Dewitt Clinton 18, Thomas Jefferson 12
East Harlem 13, Benjamin Cardozo 0
Erasmus Hall 42, Campus Magnet 0
Fort Hamilton 30, Curtis 8
Franklin D. Roosevelt 28, August Martin 6
Franklin K. Lane 1, Mott Haven 0 (forfeit)
Herbert Lehman 32, Beach Chan/Chan View 14
John F. Kennedy 27, Grand Street 20
KIPP College Prep 8, William C. Bryant 0
McKee/Staten Island Tech 30, Jamaica 14
Midwood 38, John Adams 2
New Dorp 42, Port Richmond 30
New Utrecht 30, Susan Wagner 20
Petrides 24, Springfield Gardens 23
Samuel Tilden 50, Lafayette 0
Sheepshead Bay 32, Brooklyn Tech 17
South Shore 40, James Madison 0
Stuyvesant 20, Long Island City 7
9/21	Evander Childs at Far Rockaway

CHS
Bishop Ford 34, Christ the King 18
Cardinal Hayes 47, Cardinal Spellman 0
Chaminade 27, Fordham Prep 7
Holy Cross 10, Iona Prep 8
Monsignor Farrell 28, Xavier 7
Mount St. Michael 26, St. John Baptist 19
St. Anthony's 31, Archbishop Stepinac 14
St. Francis Prep 30, Kellenberg Catholic 20
St. Joseph by Sea 14, Holy Trinity 13
Xaverian 36, Kennedy Catholic 0
9/22	Nazareth at St. Peter's

AIS
Dalton 14, Horace Mann 6
Dwight-Englewood (NJ) 19, Harvey 6
Fieldston 54, Early College 6
Great Neck North 17, Long Island Lutheran 8
Morristown Beard (NJ) 31, Riverdale CD 24
Poly Prep 53, Niagara Academy (ONT) 24
St. Dominic 12, Great Neck South 0



  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)