RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2013 schedule: Week 9 (Oct. 31-Nov. 3)


SECTION 1

Class AA Semifinals
11/2	North Rockland at Roy C. Ketcham
11/2	White Plains at John Jay (EF)

Class A Semifinals
Rye 28, Tappan Zee 7
Somers 52, Ossining 14

Class B Championship
11/2	Pleasantville vs. Our Lady of Lourdes

Class C Championship
11/2	Rye Neck vs. Woodlands

Bowl Games
11/1	Walter Panas at John Jay (CR)
11/2	Ardsley at Nanuet
11/2	Clarkstown South at New Rochelle
11/2	Ramapo at Scarsdale
11/2	Yorktown at Sleepy Hollow

Other Games
Arlington 41, Carmel 13
Fox Lane 32, Mamaroneck 20
Hackley 34, Suffern 14
Harrison 34, Nyack 28
Lakeland 29, Pearl River 10
Mahopac 33, Clarkstown North 8
11/2	Beacon at Spring Valley
11/2	Brewster at Byram Hills
11/2	Eastchester at Horace Greeley
11/2	Irvington at Albertus Magnus
11/2	Peekskill at Blind Brook
11/2	Port Chester at Lincoln
11/2	Poughkeepsie at Gorton
11/2	Putnam Valley at Edgemnt
11/2	Saunders at Hendrick Hudson
11/2	Westlake at Pelham
11/2	Yonkers Montessori vs. Palisade Prep
11/2	Yonkers vs. Early College

SECTION 2

Class AA Semifinals
Christian Brothers Academy 28, Guilderland 7
Shaker 35, Saratoga Springs 0

Class A Semifinals
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 24, Troy 19
11/2	Amsterdam at Queensbury

Class B Semifinals
Schalmont 35, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 8
11/2	Broadalbin-Perth at Cohoes

Class C Semifinals
11/2	Corinth vs. Chatham
11/2	Fonda-Fultonville vs. Hoosick Falls

Class D Semifinals
11/2	Salem vs. Cambridge
11/2	Rensselaer vs. Greenwich

Crossover Games
Ballston Spa 24, Gloversville 23
Colonie 22, Bethlehem 17
Columbia 44, Averill Park 26
Glens Falls 50, South Glens Falls 32
Hudson Falls 50, Hudson 28
Johnstown 42, Ichabod Crane 6
Lansingburgh 27, Cobleskill-Richmondville 21
Mechanicville 20, Voorheesville 16
Niskayuna 36, Albany 22
Schuylerville 52, Bishop Maginn 28
Scotia-Glenville 43, Green Tech 18
Shenendehowa 40, LaSalle Institute 28
Stillwater 28, Cairo-Durham 6
11/2	Schoburg at Hoosic Valley
11/2	Warrensburg at Granville

SECTION 3

Class AA Semifinals
11/2	Henninger at Fayetteville-Manlius
11/2	Liverpool at Christian Brothers Academy

Class A Semifinals
Indian River 31, Jamesville-DeWitt 14
Carthage 43, East Syracuse Minoa 36

Class B Semifinals
11/2	Oneida at Homer
11/2	Marcellus at Cazenovia

Class C Semifinals
11/2	Notre Dame at General Brown
11/2	Thous. Isl./Alex Bay/LaF at Immac. Heart

Class D Semifinals
Sandy Creek 24, Dolgeville 12
Herkimer 29, Westmoreland 20

Crossover Games
Baldwinsville 56, Central Square 14
Beaver River 53, Little Falls 35
Central Valley 34, Holland Patent 7
Cicero-North Syracuse 49, Auburn 41
Clinton 27, Jordan-Elbridge 6
Oswego 22, Nottingham 14
Whitesboro 21, Proctor 20
11/3	Phoenix at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

SECTION 4

Class AA Semifinal
Binghamton 54, Ithaca 14

Class A Semifinals
Vestal 33, Corning at Vestal 14
11/2	Horseheads at Union-Endicott

Class B Semifinals
11/2	Owego at Maine-Endwell
11/2	Norwich at Johnson City

Class C Semifinals
11/2	Lansing vs. Chenango Forks
11/2	Newark Valley vs. Waverly

Class D Semifinals
11/2	Spencer-VanEtten vs. Tioga
11/2	Unatego vs. Notre Dame

Other Games
Bainbridge-Guilford 41, Oxford 20
Oneonta 32, Delhi 30
Sidney 20, Walton 6
Windsor 32, Greene 0
11/1	Moravia at Trumansburg
11/2	Chenango Valley at Elmira Heights
11/2	Deposit/Hancock at Whitney Point
11/2	Dryden at Harpursville
11/2	Seton Catholic at Susquehanna Valley

SECTION 5

Class AA Semifinals
11/2	Pittsford vs. Aquinas Institute 
11/2	Hilton vs. Rush-Henrietta 

Class A Semifinals
Eastridge 36, Wilson 28
Victor 27, Brockport 0

Class B Semifinals
11/2	Wayne vs. Livonia
11/2	Geneva vs. Newark

Class C Semifinals
11/2	LeRoy vs. East Rochester/Gananda
11/2	Wellsville vs. Wayland-Cohocton

Class DD Championship
11/3	Caledonia-Mumford vs. Red Jacket

Class D Championship
11/3	Alexander vs. Clyde-Savannah

Connors and Ferris Bowls
Avon 48, Warsaw 13
Bath 51, Marcus Whitman 14
Brighton 31, Irondequoit 21
McQuaid Jesuit 21, Gates-Chili 14
Palmyra-Macedon 35, Franklin 32
11/2	Oakfield-Alabama at Dundee

SECTION 6

Class AA Semifinals
Frontier 17, Orchard Park 7
Jamestown 69, Kenmore West 14

Class A Semifinals
Williamsville North 14, Grand Island 7
11/2	West Seneca East at Sweet Home

Class B Semifinals
Alden 21, Burgard 12
Depew 39, Eden 17

Class C Semifinals
11/2	Akron at Fredonia
11/2	Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill

Class D Semifinals
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 21, Portville 6
Randolph 38, Ellicottville/West Valley 6

Chuck Funke Memorial Classic Bowl Games
Allegany-Limestone 61, John F. Kennedy 18
Clymer 21, Franklinville 20
Lancaster 28, Clarence 7
Olean 17, East Aurora/Holland 13
Matchup Games
Barker/Royalton-Hartland 35, Newfane 21
Maryvale 24, Gowanda 13
Medina/Lyndonville 44, Wilson 7
Niagara-Wheatfield 40, Riverside 12
Pioneer 29, Kenmore East 26
South Park 48, Lockport 14
Springville 56, Lewiston-Porte 0
Starpoint 30, Lake Shore 6
Tonawanda 13, Amherst 7
Williamsville South 50, Niagara Falls 18

Monsignor Martin Association
St. Francis 41, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6
11/2	St. Joseph's at Canisius
11/2	St. Mary's at Cardinal O'Hara

SECTION 7

Class B Championship
11/2	Beekmantown vs. Peru

Class C Championship
11/2	Saranac vs. Saranac Lake

Class D Championship
11/2	Moriah vs. Ticonderoga

SECTION 8

Farmingdale 49, East Meadow 14
Freeport 48, Plainview Kennedy 2
Hewlett 44, New Hyde Park 12
Lynbrook 41, Division 13
11/2	Carle Place/Wheatley at Clarke
11/2	Cold Spring Harbor at East Rock
11/2	Floral Park at Manhasset
11/2	Garden City at Elmont
11/2	Glen Cove at Plainedge
11/2	Hicksville at Syosset
11/2	Lawrence at Bethpage
11/2	MacArthur at Carey
11/2	Malverne at Island Trees
11/2	Massapequa at Baldwin
11/2	Mepham at Herricks
11/2	Mineola at Seaford
11/2	Oceanside at Hempstead
11/2	Roosevelt at Locust Valley
11/2	Sewanhaka at Valley Stream South
11/2	South Side at Calhoun
11/2	Uniondale at Valley Stream Central
11/2	Valley Stream North at Oyster Bay
11/2	Wantagh at Bellmore Kennedy
11/2	West Hempstead at North Shore
11/2	Westbury at Long Beach

SECTION 9

Class AA Semifinals
11/2	Warwick vs. Newburgh Free Academy 
11/2	Washingtonville vs. Monroe-Woodbury 

Class A Semifinals
Cornwall 41, Port Jervis 6
Wallkill 55, F.D. Roosevelt 47

Class B Semifinals
11/2	Red Hook vs. Marlboro 
11/2	Rondout Valley vs. Highland 

Class C Semifinals
Burke Catholic 24, Liberty 19
James O'Neill 22, Millbrook 16

Other Games
Chester 46, Pine Plains 8
Ellenville 35, Dover 12
Kingston 31, Valley at Kingston 7
Middletown 22, Goshen 10
Monticello 19, Spackenkill/Rhinebeck 6
New Paltz 48, Saugerties 0
Pine Bush 34, Minisink Valley 16
Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 34, Tri-Valley 7
Sussex Tech (NJ) 14, Eldred 0
11/1	Onteora at Sullivan West

SECTION 10

Class B Championship
11/2	Gouverneur at Malone

Class C Championship
Ogdensburg Free Academy 28, Potsdam 26 (OT)

Crossover Game
11/2	Massena at Tupper Lake

SECTION 11

Bellport 28, Deer Park 16
Eastport-South Manor 24, Rocky Point 14
Islip 23, Huntington 18
North Babylon 49, West Babylon 7
Smithtown West 41, Centereach 7
Westhampton 23, Hauppauge 19
11/1	Amityville at Comsewogue
11/1	Hampton Bays at Green/South/Matt
11/1	Mercy at Southampton
11/1	Patchogue-Med at Sachem North
11/1	Ward Melville at Connetquot
11/1	Wyandanch at Stony Brook
11/2	Babylon at East Hampton/Bridge
11/2	Bay Shore at Walt Whitman
11/2	Center Moriches at John Glenn
11/2	Commack at Northport
11/2	Copiague at Central Islip
11/2	East Islip at Smithtown East
11/2	Half Hollow Hills West at West Islip
11/2	Lindenhurst at Half Hollow Hills East
11/2	Longwood at William Floyd 
11/2	Miller Place at Harborfields
11/2	Mount Sinai at Bayport-Blue Point
11/2	Riverhead at Newfield
11/2	Sachem East at Brentwood
11/2	Sayville at Kings Park
11/2	Shoreham-WR at Port Jefferson

PSAL

Canarsie 22, Midwood 16
George Washington 1, Alfred E. Smith 0 (forfeit)
Campus Magnet 1, Beach Channel/CV 0 (forfeit)
Long Island City 27, William C. Bryant 0
11/1	Automotive at Franklin K. Lane
11/1	Dewitt Clinton at John F. Kennedy
11/2	Christopher Columbus at Mott Haven
11/2	Fort Hamilton at Tottenville
11/3	Abraham Lincoln at Boy & Girls
11/3	August Martin at Bayside
11/3	Brooklyn Tech at Erasmus Hall
11/3	Curtis at Port Richmond
11/3	East Harlem at KIPP College Prep
11/3	Evander Childs at Benjamin Cardozo
11/3	Herbert Lehman at Harry Truman
11/3	Info. Technology at Far Rockaway
11/3	James Madison at William E. Grady
11/3	John Adams at Flushing
11/3	Lafayette at South Shore
11/3	McKee/SI Tech at Petrides
11/3	New Utrecht at Grand Street
11/3	Samuel Tilden at Franklin D. Roosevelt
11/3	Springfield Gardens at Jamaica
11/3	Stuyvesant at Adlai Stevenson
11/3	Susan Wagner at New Dorp
11/3	Thomas Jefferson at Sheepshead Bay

CHS

11/2	Bishop Ford at St. Francis Prep
11/2	Card. Spellman at Kennedy Catholic
11/2	Cardinal Hayes at Xaverian
11/2	Fordham Prep at St. Anthony's
11/2	Nazareth at Christ the King
11/2	Xavier at Chaminade
11/3	Holy Trinity at Mount St. Michael
11/3	Kellenberg at Holy Cross
11/3	Monsignor Farrell at Iona Prep
11/3	St. Joseph by Sea at Arch. Stepinac
11/3	St. Peter's at St. John the Baptist

AIS

Hackley 34, Suffern 14
11/2	Dalton at Forman (CT)
11/2	Harvey at New York Military
11/2	Horace Mann at Fieldston
11/2	KLHT (CT) at Rye Country Day
11/2	Riverdale CD at Pennington (NJ)


  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)