RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2014 season
Week 6 (Oct. 9-12)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 29, Croton-Harmon 28 (OT)
Ardsley 24, Our Lady of Lourdes 20
Arlington 38, Roy C Ketcham 16
Brewster 42, Walter Panas 14
Bronxville 27, Woodlands 13
Byram Hills 34, Pelham 0
Clarkstown North 20, Mount Vernon 6
Clarkstown South 16, Suffern 14
Eastchester 42, Pearl River 21
Fordham Prep 27, John Jay (CR) 14
Gorton 1, Palisade Preparatory 0 (forfeit)
Haldane 35, Valhalla 8
Harrison 49, Hendrick Hudson 13
Hastings 52, Putnam Valley 8
Irvington 36, Edgemont 12
John Jay (EF) 34, White Plains 6
Liberty 14, Tuckahoe 13
Lincoln 36, Peekskill 28
Mahopac 27, Carmel 7
Mamaroneck 34, Fox Lane 8
Nanuet 6, Pleasantville 0
New Rochelle 27, Scarsdale 0
North Rockland 28, Horace Greeley 14
Pawling 41, Eldred 18
Port Chester 14, Ossining 6 
Riverside 36, Yonkers 6
Rye 44, Nyack 22
Rye Neck 33, Dobbs Ferry 7
Saunders 23, Early College 0
Sleepy Hollow 27, Lakeland 20
Somers 45, Beacon 7
Spring Valley 36, Ramapo 14
Westlake 18, Briarcliff/Alexander Hamilton 13
Yonkers Montessori 1, Blind Brook 0 (forfeit)
Yorktown 42, Tappan Zee 24

SECTION 2
Amsterdam 34, Troy 15
Averill Park 28, Niskayuna 27
Ballston Spa 29, Guilderland 28
Bishop Maginn 26, Lansingburgh 3
Broadalbin-Perth 34, Cobleskill-Richmondville 14
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 62, Gloversville 0
Cambridge/Salem 49, Warrensburg 14
Chatham 43, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 24
Christian Brothers Acad 42, Saratoga Springs 14
Cohoes 34, Albany Academy 7
Colonie 22, Schenectady 20
Corinth 1, Schoburg/Berne-Knox-West 0 (forfeit)
Fonda-Fultonville 34, Coxsackie-Athens 7
Holy Trinity 24, Granville 6
Hoosic Valley 41, Whitehall 26
Hoosick Falls 45, Greenwich 7
LaSalle Institute 14, Columbia 13
Mechanicville 47, Watervliet 6
Mohonasen 25, Hudson Falls 12
Queensbury 62, South Glens Falls 12
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 42, Johnstown 34
Rensselaer 44, Canajoharie 42 (OT)
Schalmont 76, Hudson 6
Schuylerville 47, Glens Falls 20
Scotia-Glenville 22, Green Tech 20
Shaker 28, Bethlehem 0
Shenendehowa 56, Albany 0
Taconic Hills 32, Cairo-Durham 12
Tamarac 14, Stillwater 7
Voorheesville 36, Ichabod Crane 20
OPEN	Fort Edward/Argyle

SECTION 3
Adirondack 46, Cooperstown 22
Auburn 56, Proctor 39
Bishop Grimes 22, Oriskany 16
Camden 28, Holland Patent 21
Canastota 48, Tully 0
Carthage 35, New Hartford 0
Cato-Meridian 26, Onondaga 8
Cazenovia 48, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 7
Central Square 56, Rome Free Academy 50
Central Valley 50, South Jefferson 37
Christian Brothers Academy 49, West Genesee 0
Cicero-North Syracuse 42, Fowler 22
Clinton 48, Hannibal at Clinton 40
Corcoran 14, Vestal 0
Cortland 23, Solvay 8
Dolgeville 41, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 14
East Syracuse Minoa 42, Fulton 26
General Brown 35, Sandy Creek 24
Henninger 26, Baldwinsville 14
Herkimer 54, Sauquoit Valley 8
Homer 61, Marcellus 30
Indian River 62, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Institute of Technology 44, Bishop Ludden 9
Jamesville-DeWitt 42, Oswego 35
Jordan-Elbridge 29, Port Byron/Union Springs 6
LaFayette/FP 47, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 6
Little Falls 45, New York Mills 20
Liverpool 39, Nottingham 0
Notre Dame 36, Mount Markham 14
Oneida 27, Mexico 26
Pulaski 28, Lowville 22
Sherburne-Earlville 26, Frankfort-Schuyler 20
Skaneateles 28, Phoenix 7
Thousand Islands/LaFarg/AB 22, Immac. Heart 8
Weedsport 56, Beaver River 20
West Canada 50, South Lewis 6
Westhill 51, Chittenango 13
Westmoreland 55, Waterville/Madison 14
Whitesboro 55, Watertown 0

SECTION 4
Corcoran 14, Vestal 0
Corning 61, Binghamton 42
Deposit/Hancock 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 6
Elmira 59, Horseheads 40
Groton 30, Notre Dame 22
Johnson City 32, Windsor 0
Lansing 39, Elmira Heights 0
Maine-Endwell 20, Chenango Forks 7
Moravia 48, Spencer-VanEtten 6
Newark Valley 31, Owego 19
Newfield 1, Odessa-Montour 0 (forfeit)
Norwich 42, Chenango Valley 20
Seton Catholic 34, Oxford 13
Susquehanna Valley 48, Oneonta 14
Tioga 52, Harpursville/Afton 30
Unadilla Valley 36, Delhi 12
Union-Endicott 48, Ithaca 0
Walton 46. Unatego/Franklin 28
Watkins Glen 34, Candor 6
Waverly 27, Greene 21
Whitney Point 27, Sidney 14
OPEN	Dryden

SECTION 5
Alexander 17, Pembroke 6
Aquinas Institute 41, McQuaid Jesuit 0
Attica 40, Notre Dame 15
Avon 42, Perry 12
Batavia 52, Wayland-Cohocton 0
Bath 45, Livonia 27
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 28, Wilson/SWW/ECHS 6
Brighton 42, Honeoye Falls-Lima 32
Clyde-Savannah 46, Midlakes 6
Cuba-Rushford 40, York 22
Dansville 28, Wellsville 12
Dundee 46, South Seneca/Romulus 6
Eastridge 40, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 7
Edison/Monroe 30, Leadership/Charlotte 14
Elba/Byron-Bergen 16, Cardinal O'Hara 7
Geneseo 20, Caledonia-Mumford 14
Geneva 36. East Rochester/Gananda 26
Greece Arcadia 42, Chili-Churchville 26
Greece Athena 23, Brockport 15
Hilton 35, East/SOTA/F. Thomas 8
Hornell 21, Palmyra-Macedon 18
Irondequoit 21, Canandaigua 16
LeRoy 29, Bishop Kearney 20
Letchworth 38, Canisteo-Greenwood/Canas 29
Lyons/Sodus 47. Mynderse 0
Nichols 23, C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 16
Oakfield-Alabama 54, Holley 19
Penn Yan 19, Newark 6
Pittsford 38, Penfield 20
Red Jacket 59, Marcus Whitman 14
Rush-Henrietta 48, East/SOTA/F. Thomas 7
Spencerport 35, Webster Thomas 25
St. Joseph's 28, University Prep 18
Victor 34, Gates Chili 6
Warsaw 26, Bolivar-Richburg 6
Wayne 39, Waterloo 15
Webster Schroeder 26, Fairport 20

SECTION 6
Barker/Royalton-Hartland 41, Wilson 7
Bennett/Olmstead 40, Albion 0
Burgard/MST 34, Newfane 0
Cheektowaga 46, Alden 14
Cleveland Hill 38, Akron 0
Depew 17, West Seneca West 7
Dunkirk 18, Amherst 0
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 14, John F. Kennedy 6
Franklinville/Ellicott/WV 56, Cattaraugus-LV 20
Fredonia 50, Olean 14
Gowanda 36, Salamanca 28
Hutch Tech/Emerson 30, Lake Shore 14
Iroquois 30, Lockport 13
Jamestown 41, Clarence 7
Kenmore West 56, Niagara-Wheatfield 0
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 32, Southwestern 8
Maryvale 42, Tonawanda 6
Medina/Lyndonville 36, Lewiston-Porter 0
Niagara Falls 21, McKinley 6
North Tonawanda 41, Grand Island 18
Orchard Park 53, Lancaster 28
Pioneer 49, Eden/North Collins 6
Portville 26, Allegany-Limestone 14
Randolph 37, Panama 8
Riverside/Prep/Laf/Dav 22, Williamsville East 17
Sherman/Clymer 17, Frewsburg 6
Silver Creek/Forestville 27, Lackawanna 25
South Park/MEC 40, East/Arts/City Honors 0
Springville 28, East Aurora/Holland 23
Sweet Home 28, Starpoint 9
West Seneca East 29, Hamburg 7
Williamsville North 27, Frontier 0
Williamsville South 38, Kenmore East 14
OPEN	Westfield/Brocton

Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 28, Wilson/SWW/EC 6
Canisius 21, Bishop Watterson (OH) 14
Cathedral Prep (PA) 49, St. Francis 14
Elba/Byron-Bergen 16, Cardinal O'Hara 7
Nichols 23, C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 16
St. Joseph's 28, University Prep 17
St. Mary's 45, Erie East (PA) 8

SECTION 7
Beekmantown 33, Moriah 20
Peru 32, Saranac Lake 14
Saranac 20, Plattsburg/Seton Catholic 12
Ticonderoga 46, AuSable Valley 0

SECTION 8 
Baldwin 42, Plainview Kennedy 12
Bethpage 18, Glen Cove 12
Calhoun 49, Great Neck South 6
Carey 47, Westbury 12
Cold Spring Harbor 34, East Rockaway 31
Division 42, South Side 14
Elmont 32, Herricks 0
Farmingdale 49, East Meadow 28
Freeport 31, Uniondale 21
Garden City 41, Long Beach 21
Hicksville 23, Hempstead 14
Island Trees 33, Oyster Bay 20
Jericho 22, Bellmore Kennedy 14
Lawrence 49, Hewlett 8
Locust Valley 21, Clarke 20
Lynbrook 39, North Shore 7
MacArthur 35, Oceanside 28
Manhasset 33, Great Neck North 7
Mepham 35, Wantagh 13
Mineola 15, West Hempstead 14
Plainedge 28, Floral Park 26
Roosevelt 35, Carle Place/Wheatley 34
Sewanhaka 35, New Hyde Park 21
Syosset 43, Massapequa 21
Valley Stream Central 24, Port Washington 21
Valley Stream South 40, Malverne 36
10/11	Friends Academy at Seaford 
10/11	Valley Stream North at Roslyn 

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 45. Dover/Webutuck 26
Chester 53, Livingston Manor 7
Cornwall 40, New Paltz 0
Ellenville 7, Saugerties 6
F.D. Roosevelt 22, Valley 14
James O`Neill 22, Spackenkill/Rhinebeck 17
Liberty 14, Tuckahoe 13
Marlboro 35, Red Hook 21
Millbrook 54, Tri Valley 16
Minisink Valley 54, Kingston/Onteora 19
Monroe-Woodbury 17, Middletown 0
Newburgh Free Academy 72, Pine Bush 14
Pawling 41, Eldred 18
Port Jervis 26, Monticello 8
Rondout Valley 41, Poughkeepsie 38
Roscoe/Downsville 27, Pine Plains 16
Sullivan West 6, Highland 0
Wallkill 35. Goshen 17
Warwick 14, Washingtonville 13

SECTION 10
Gouverneur 41, St. Lawrence 0
Malone 41, Canton 39 (OT)
Ogdensburg Free Academy 28, Tupper Lake 17
Potsdam 42, Massena 32

SECTION 11
Bayport-Blue Point 34, Southampton/Ross 0
Bellport 69, Copiague 0
Center Moriches 30, Hampton Bays 8
Centereach 29, West Babylon 12
Deer Park 40, Half Hollow Hills East 19
East Islip 49, North Babylon 0
Huntington 14, Rocky Point 7
John Glenn 50, Port Jefferson 13
Lindenhurst 28, Commack 14
Longwood 14, Connetquot 13
McGann-Mercy 32, Greenport/Southold/Matt 13
Miller Place 49, Kings Park 27
Mount Sinai 21, Amityville 7
Northport 21, Bay Shore 0
Riverhead 20, Newfield 15
Sachem East 28, Walt Whitman 10
Sachem North 35, Brentwood 13
Sayville 49, Comsewogue 7
Shoreham-Wading River 54, Wyandanch 0
Smithtown East 28, Half Hollow Hills West 14
Smithtown West 26, West Islip 16
Ward Melville 28, Central Islip 7
Westhampton 32, Eastport-South Manor 31
William Floyd 18, Patchogue-Medford 15
Hauppauge 28, Harborfields 27
10/11	Stony Brook at Babylon 

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 56, Sheepshead Bay 0
Automotive 18, Automotive 16
Bayside 32, William E. Grady 20
Boys & Girls 22, Beach Channel/CV 0
Campus Magnet 18, Brooklyn Tech 14
Canarsie 27, John F. Kennedy 6
Christopher Columbus 30, Tilden 6
Curtis 14, Susan Wagner 6
Dewitt Clinton 8, Midwood 6
Eagle Academy 22, KIPP College Prep 0
Erasmus Hall 14, South Shore 12
Evander Childs 21, East Harlem 18
Flushing 20, New Utrecht 10
Fort Hamilton 42, Harry S. Truman 22
Franklin D. Roosevelt 40, John Adams 0
George Washington 64, Adlai Stevenson 0
Grand Street 33, Thomas Jefferson 0
Information Tech 26, Alfred E. Smith 6
James Madison 1, August Martin 0 (forfeit)
Lafayette 36, Franklin K. Lane 30 (OT)
McKee/Staten Island Tech 36, Mott Haven 0
Petrides 14, Springfield Gardens 8
Port Richmond 24, New Dorp 20
Stuyvesant 26, Far Rockaway 6
Tottenville 19, Herbert Lehman 6
William C. Bryant 16, Frederick Douglass 8
10/12	Benjamin Cardozo at Long Island City

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 54, Holy Trinity 6
Christ the King 50, Nazareth 16
Fordham Prep 27, John Jay (CR) 14
Holy Cross 20, Chaminade 14 (OT)
Iona Prep 40, St. Anthony's 30
Kellenberg 42, Cardinal Spellman 21
Monsignor Farrell 42, Xavier 21
Mount St. Michael 39, St. Francis Prep 13
St. Joseph by the Sea 29, St. John the Baptist 14
St. Peter's 41, Cardinal Hayes 0
Xaverian 28, Kennedy Catholic 0

AIS
Dwight Englewood (NJ) 42, New York Military 0
Fieldston 28, Pennington (NJ) 27
Hackley 28, Riverdale Country Day 0
Horace Mann 31, Dalton 19
Rye Country Day 42, Long Island Lutheran 20
Worcester Academy (MA) 23, Poly Prep 16
OPEN	Harvey, St. Dominic


  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)