RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2014 season
Week 9 (Oct. 30-Nov. 2)


SECTION 1

Class AA Semifinals
John Jay (EF) 34, Mamaroneck 33 (2OT)
Arlington 23, New Rochelle 20
Class A Semifinals
Yorktown 47, Sleepy Hollow 12
Rye 21, Somers 19
Class B Championship
Our Lady of Lourdes 18, Nanuet 14
Class C Championship
Woodlands 28, Rye Neck 20

Consolation Bowls
Beacon 40, Walter Panas 0
John Jay (CR) 35, Nyack 21
Mahopac 38, North Rockland 14
Pleasantville 13, Ardsley 6
Scarsdale 17, Horace Greeley 14

Non-Playoff Games
Blind Brook 14, Briarcliff/A. Hamilton 6
Brewster 21, Harrison 20
Byram Hills 27, Eastchester 13
Carmel 23, Suffern 15
Clarkstown North 28, Ramapo 6
Clarkstown South 19, Mount Vernon 8
Fox Lane 29, Ossining 21
Irvington 42, Westlake 26
Lakeland 28, Pearl River 27
Millbrook 50, Albertus Magnus 20
Roy C. Ketcham 13, Spring Valley 6
Tappan Zee 20, Hendrick Hudson 0
Valhalla 20, Riverside 6
White Plains 38, Port Chester 6
Yonkers at Peekskill, cancelled
Yonkers Montessori 12, Palisade Prep 0

Hudson River League Championship
Gorton 39, Lincoln 22

SECTION 2

Class AA Semifinals
Christian Brothers Academy 37, Shaker 21
Shenendehowa 34, LaSalle Institute 7
Class A Semifinals
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 30, Amsterdam 13
Queensbury 35, Scotia-Glenville 20
Class B Semifinals
Schalmont 49, Broadalbin-Perth 0
Schuylerville 33, Cohoes 7
Class C Semifinals
Hoosick Falls 45, Corinth 15
Fonda-Fultonville 37, Voorheesville 7
Class D Semifinals
Cambridge/Salem 34, Rensselaer 6
Whitehall 40, Canajoharie 6

Crossover Games
Albany 19, Lansingburgh 14
Averill Park 28, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 27
Ballston Spa 35, Columbia 21
Bethlehem 35, Guilderland 29
Bishop Maginn 40, Schenectady 32
Chatham 40, Hudson 6
Coxsackie-Athens 34, Cobleskill-Richmondville 28
Glens Falls 46, Gloversville 16
Granville 24, Schoburg/BKW 13
Hoosic Valley 47, Ichabod Crane 19
Johnstown 34, Mohonasen 20
Mechanicville 42, Warrensburg 14
Saratoga Springs 54, Colonie 30
South Glens Falls 42, Hudson Falls 29
Stillwater 36, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 6
Troy 20, Green Tech 18

SECTION 3

Class AA Semifinals
Henninger 22, Auburn 8
Liverpool 7, Baldwinsville 0
Class A Semifinals
Indian River 13, Carthage 6
East Syracuse-Minoa 38, Whitesboro 35
Class B Semifinals
Cazenovia 34, Westhill 17
Homer 38, Oneida 21
Class C Semifinals
Herkimer 42, Jordan-Elbridge 27
Notre Dame 52, General Brown 40
Class D Semifinals
Dolgeville 50, Cato-Meridian 19
Sandy Creek 35, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 10

NFF Semifinals
LaFayette/Fabius Pompey 14, Adirondack 8
Bishop Grimes 18, Little Falls 13

Crossover Games
Christian Brothers Acad 35, Central Square 14
Fowler 42, Solvay 22
Institute of Technology 44, Marcellus 38
Mount Markham 19, Unadilla Valley 18
Oswego 27, Nottingham 26
Rome Free Academy 52, Fulton 50
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 36, Canastota 0

SECTION 4

Class AA Semifinals
Corning 58, Binghamton 24
Elmira 52, Horseheads 16
Class B Semifinals
Norwich 27, Johnson City 14
Maine-Endwell 13, Susquehanna Valley 6
Class C Semifinals
Chenango Forks 13, Waverly 6
Newark Valley 17, Lansing 14 (OT)
Class D Semifinals
Tioga 61, Moravia 23
Unatego/Franklin 41, Seton Catholic 27

Crossover Games
Bainbridge-Guilford 28, Whitney Point 20 (OT)
Deposit/Hancock 40, Oxford 39
Dryden 38, Chenango Valley 21
Greene 49, Harpursville/Afton 0
Mount Markham 19, Unadilla Valley 18
Owego 41, Ithaca 30
Sidney 52, Elmira Heights 3
Walton 30, Oneonta 22
Windsor 55, Watkins Glen 36

SECTION 5

Class AA Semifinals
Pittsford 42, Rush-Henrietta 28
Victor 34, Webster Thomas 22
Class A Semifinals
Irondequoit 44, Eastridge 20
Greece Athena 19, Brockport 14
Class B Semifinals
Batavia 35, Penn Yan 12
Livonia 35, Geneva 0
Class C Semifinals
Bath 51, East Rochester/Gananda 19
LeRoy 54, Dansville 0
Class DD Championship
Avon 46, Clyde-Savannah 0
Class D Championship
Red Jacket 50, Bishop Kearney 14

Connors & Ferris Bowls
Cuba-Rushford 16, Warsaw 13
Spencerport 24, Fairport 0
Honeoye Falls-Lima 42, Gates-Chili 24
Mynderse 33, Holley 12
Hornell 19, University Prep 18

Other Games
Hilton 35, McQuaid Jesuit 17

SECTION 6

Class AA Semifinals
Jamestown 19, Williamsville North 7
Orchard Park 25, Kenmore West 20
Class A Semifinals
South Park/Middle Early College 19, Hamburg 10
Sweet Home 27, West Seneca East 8
Class B Semifinals
Bennett/Olmsted 16, Burgard/MST 14
Cheektowaga 26, Maryvale 21
Class C Semifinals
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lk. 21, Silver Creek/Forest 0
Southwestern 26, Cleveland Hill 22
Class D Semifinals
Franklinville/EllicottvilleWV 28, Cattaraugus-LV 8
Randolph 30, Panama 0
Class DD Semifinals
Portville 26, Westfield/Brocton 0
Frewsburg 15, Sherman/Clymer 6

Matchup Games
Clarence 36, Lancaster 28
Dunkirk 16, Alden 14
Falconer 42, Wilson 0
Iroquois 27, Grand Island 21
John F. Kennedy 7, Lackawanna 0
Kenmore 39, Medina/Lyndonville 32
Newfane 16, Tonawanda 13
Riverside/IPrep/LaFayette/Dav 21, Depew 20
Springville 50, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 8
Starpoint 32, Hutch-Tech 22

Monsignor Martin Association
Canisius 48, St. Francis 13
St. Joseph's 44, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 26
St. Mary's 30, Cardinal O'Hara 28
OPEN	Nichols

SECTION 7

Class B Championship
Peru 28, Beekmantown 21
Class C Championship
Saranac Lake 42, AuSable Valley 23
Class D Championship
Ticonderoga 30, Moriah 6

SECTION 8

Baldwin 28, Oceanside 7
Bethpage 39, Manhasset 0
Carey 40, Calhoun 3
Clarke 28, Seaford 14
Cold Spring Harbor 48, Friends Academy 14
East Meadow 44, Syosset 0
Farmingdale 35, Valley Stream Central 0
Floral Park 28, Lynbrook 21
Garden City 42, Sewanhaka 8
Herricks 18, Jericho 8
Hewlett 21, Glen Cove 18
Lawrence 55, Valley Stream North 15
Locust Valley 35, Malverne 8
Long Beach 20, Elmont 6
MacArthur 21, Freeport 20
Massapequa 40, Hempstead 0
Mepham 43, Bellmore Kennedy 7
Mineola 35, Carle Place/Wheatley 7
New Hyde Park 32, Great Neck South 0
North Shore 31, Great Neck North 8
Plainedge 21, Division 0
Plainview Kennedy 29, Port Washington 0
Roosevelt 56, Island Trees 6
South Side 20, Roslyn 0
Uniondale 36, Hicksville 20
Valley Stream South 38, Oyster Bay 6
Wantagh 14, Westbury 0
West Hempstead 41, East Rockaway 12

SECTION 9

Class AA Semifinals
Monroe-Woodbury 37, Warwick 0
Newburgh Free Academy 28, Minisink Valley 7
Class A Semifinals
Cornwall 47, New Paltz 7
Port Jervis 20, Wallkill 14
Class B Semifinals
Marlboro 61, Dover/Webutuck 7
Burke Catholic 30, Highland 8

Non-League Games
Chester 54, Sullivan West 13
F.D. Roosevelt 30, Pine Bush 28
Liberty 49, Pine Plains 0
Livingston Manor 34, Tri Valley 14
Millbrook 50, Albertus Magnus 20
Monticello 26, Saugerties 7
Red Hook 34, Goshen 13
Rondout Valley 28, James O'Neill 19
Roscoe/Downsville 20, Ellenville 19
Sussex Tech (NJ) 1, Eldred 0 (forfeit)
Valley 52, Kingston/Onteora 33
Washingtonville 27, Middletown 16

SECTION 10

Class C Championship
Ogdensburg Free Academy 10, Gouverneur 2
Class D Championship
Tupper Lake 25, St. Lawrence 21

Crossover Game
Massena 36, Malone 32

SECTION 11

Babylon 26, Center Moriches 19
Bayport-Blue Point 27, Stony Brook 0
Connetquot 16, Northport 6
Deer Park 26, Newfield 7
East Islip 24, West Islip 8
Greenport/South/Matt at Wyandanch, cancelled
Half Hollow Hills East 40, West Babylon 0
Half Hollow Hills West 35, Centereach 7
Hampton Bays 37, Southampton/Ross 6
John Glenn 48, McGann-Mercy 13
Kings Park 34, Hauppauge 0
Lindenhurst 29, Sachem North 13
Longwood 55, Ward Melville 26
Miller Place 40, Comsewogue 0
Mount Sinai 24, Eastport-South Manor 6
North Babylon 47, Copiague 14
Patchogue-Medford 31, Commack 6
Riverhead 9, Bellport 7
Rocky Point 14, Amityville 6
Sachem East 28, Central Islip 24
Sayville 34, Islip 0
Shoreham-Wading River 35, Port Jefferson 0
Smithtown East 40, Smithtown West 16
Walt Whitman 17, Brentwood 14
Westhampton 30, Huntington 7
William Floyd 36, Bay Shore 0

PSAL

Abraham Lincoln 39, New Utrecht 8
Bayside 1, August Martin 0 (forfeit)
Benjamin Cardozo 48, Far Rockaway 0
Boys & Girls 12, Thomas Jefferson 6
Campus Magnet 18, Beach Channel/CV 12
Christopher Columbus 36, Mott Haven 6
DeWitt Clinton 42, Herbert Lehman 22
Eagle Academy 58, Information Tech 8
Erasmus Hall 38, Brooklyn Tech 0
Evander Childs 42, Adlai Stevenson 20
Fort Hamilton 38, Midwood 20
Franklin D. Roosevelt 30, James Madison 6
George Washington 20, East Harlem 12
Grand Street 1, Sheepshead Bay 0 (forfeit)
Jamaica 14, Franklin K. Lane 6
John Adams 14, Springfield Gardens 0
John F. Kennedy 28, Harry S. Truman 14
KIPP College Prep 26, Frederick Douglass 0
Lafayette 26, William E. Grady 14
New Dorp 8, Curtis 0
South Shore 22, Canarsie 6
Stuyvesant 35, Alfred E. Smith 6
Susan Wagner 20, Port Richmond 6
Tilden 32, Automotive 6
Tottenville 26, Flushing 9
William C. Bryant 36, Long Island City 0

NYCHSFL

Archbishop Stepinac 49, Monsignor Farrell 0
Fordham Prep 42, Kennedy Catholic 0
Holy Cross 16, Mount St. Michael 6
Holy Trinity 13, St. John the Baptist 6
Iona Prep 39, Chaminade 22
Kellenberg 21, Christ the King 14
St. Anthony's 38, Cardinal Hayes 12
St. Peter's 35, St. Joseph by the Sea 28
Xaverian 43, Cardinal Spellman 14
Xavier 56, St. Francis Prep 0
OPEN	Nazareth

AIS

Dalton 24, Forman (CT) 6
Harvey 32, New York Military 6
Horace Mann 14, Fieldston 6
King Low Heywood Thomas (CT) 34, Rye CD 20
Poly Prep 33, Friendship Collegiate (DC) 7
Riverdale Country Day 34, Newark Acad (NJ) 6
St. Luke's 29, St. Dominic 0
OPEN	Hackley, Long Island Lutheran


  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)