RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2015 season
Week 1 (Sept. 3-6)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 21, Croton-Harmon 12
Arlington 20, North Rockland 13
Brewster 45, Hendrick Hudson 20
Bronxville 14, Edgemont 7 (3OT)
Carmel 39, White Plains 24
Clarkstown North 26, Clarkstown South 8
Dobbs Ferry 40, Haldane 0
Eastchester 23, Harrison 6
Fox Lane 25, Lakeland 7
Gorton 33, Lincoln 0
Irvington 17, Pleasantville 7
John Jay (CR) 34, Byram Hills 33
Mahopac 21, Mamaroneck 7
Mount Vernon 28, Port Chester 13
Nanuet 14, Ardsley 7
New Rochelle 18, John Jay (EF) 16
Nyack 28, Beacon 7
Ossining 43, Horace Greeley 20
Pearl River 63, Pelham 7
Putnam Valley 34, Blind Brook 17
Riverside 32, Early College 12
Rye 21, Somers 6
Saunders 45, Peekskill 0
Scarsdale 35, Roy C Ketcham 14
Sleepy Hollow 19, Walter Panas 6
Suffern 7, Ramapo 0
Tappan Zee 23, Spring Valley 20
Valhalla 1, Palisade Preparatory 0 (forfeit)
Warrensburg/Bolton 38, Rye Neck 12
Westlake 45, Briarcliff 7
Woodlands 26, Tuckahoe 6
Yonkers Montessori 48, Hastings 6
Yorktown 27, Our Lady of Lourdes 14
 
SECTION 2
Ballston Spa 20, Colonie 19
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 47, Averill Park 7
Cambridge 64, Salem 6
Canisius 28, Shenendehowa 7
Cazenovia 47, Amsterdam 0
Columbia 34, Albany 7
Corinth 61, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 24
Coxsackie-Athens 19, Chatham 12
Glens Falls 53, Scotia-Glenville 13
Gloversville 27, Bishop Maginn 20
Green Tech 16, Niskayuna 7
Greenwich 55, Granville 7
Guilderland 60, Schenectady 0
Hoosic Valley 27, Hoosick Falls 6
Hudson 35, Cohoes 33
Hudson Falls 14, Cobleskill-Richmondville 2
Lansingburgh 47, Ichabod Crane 8
Mechanicville 41, Tamarac 0
Monroe-Woodbury 44, LaSalle Institute 0
Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 54, Albany Academy 7
Rensselaer 31, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 12
Saratoga Springs 42, Bethlehem 0
Schalmont 41, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Schuylerville 48, Johnstown 14
Shaker 34, Christian Brothers Academy 3
South Glens Falls 40, Mohonasen 33
Stillwater 27, Watervliet 0
Taconic Hills 14, Schoburg/BKW 6
Troy 20, Queensbury 6
Voorheesville 7, Holy Trinity 0
Warrensburg/Bolton 38, Rye Neck 12
Whitehall 29, Canajoharie 0
 
SECTION 3
Aquinas Institute 33, Christian Brothers Acad. 20
Beaver River 21, Sandy Creek 14
Binghamton 42, Auburn 20
Bishop Ludden 18, Pulaski 8
Carthage 42, Fulton 19
Cazenovia 47, Amsterdam 0
Central Square 46, West Genesee 25
Central Valley 20, Camden 14
Chittenango 26, Skaneateles 21
Cicero-North Syracuse 35, Kingston 14
Cooperstown 28, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 8
Cortland 26, Westhill 0
Dolgeville 44, Waterville 18
East Rochester/Gananda 34, Watertown 24
Fayetteville-Manlius 38, East Syracuse-Minoa 33
Frankfort-Schuyler 14, Adirondack 6
General Brown 58, Phoenix 32
Hannibal 43, Cato-Meridian 30
Herkimer 20, Canastota 12
Holland Patent 29, Sherburne-Earlville 12
Homer 42, Institute of Technology 12
Horseheads 54, Fowler 28
Indian River 47, Oswego 0
Jamesville-DeWitt 48, New Hartford 21
Jordan-Elbridge 51, Immaculate Heart 35
Liverpool 48, Corcoran 20
Lowville 26, Little Falls 16
Marcellus 41, Solvay 21
Mexico 50, South Jefferson 14
Mount Markham 33, Sauquoit Valley 19
New York Mills 35, Clinton 7
Newark Valley 32, Notre Dame 14
Newburgh Free Academy 64, Henninger 0
Nottingham 12, Rome Free Academy 6
Onondaga 12, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 6
Thousand Islands 28, LaFayette/Fabius-Pomp 14
Tully 21, Bishop Grimes 7
Utica Proctor 14, Whitesboro 10
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 26, Oneida 19
Victor 34, Baldwinsville 13
Weedsport 55, Port Byron/Union Springs 12
West Canada Valley 33, South Lewis 12
Westmoreland 49, Oriskany 6
 
SECTION 4
Binghamton 42, Auburn 20
Candor 14, Spencer-VanEtten 6
Chenango Forks 55, Oneonta 8
Chenango Valley 26, Norwich 24
Delhi/Charlotte Valley 30, Whitney Point 0
Deposit/Hancock 63, Sidney 36
Dryden 34, Moravia 26
Elmira 32, Union-Endicott 12
Greene 26, Unatego/Franklin 21
Groton 36, Unadilla Valley 28
Harpursville/Afton 34, Newfield 14
Horseheads 54, Fowler 28
Maine-Endwell 54, Corning 7
Newark Valley 32, Notre Dame (Utica) 14
Notre Dame 46, Elmira Heights 12
Owego 55, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 12
Oxford 38, Bainbridge-Guilford 6
Tioga 63, Lansing 23
Vestal 28, Ithaca 15
Walton 58, Seton Catholic 13
Waverly 20, Johnson City 6
Windsor 26, Susquehanna Valley 18 (OT)
 
SECTION 5
Alexander 47, C.G. Finney/Northstar 14
Aquinas Institute 33, CBA (Syracuse) 20
Attica 39, Holley 0
Avon 42, Bolivar-Richburg 0
Batavia 33, University Prep 26
Bath 52, Wellsville 0
Brockport 21, Greece Arcadia 13
Caledonia-Mumford 34, Perry 8
Canandaigua 43, Greece Olympia 12
Clyde-Savannah 38, Marcus Whitman 6
Cuba-Rushford 49, Geneseo 14
Dansville 14, Wayland-Cohocton 0
Dundee 13, Mynderse 12
East 43, Leadership 6
East Rochester/Gananda 34, Watertown 24
Eastridge 33, Irondequoit 17
Elba/Byron-Bergen 28, Pembroke 6
Gates Chili 30, Penfield 0
Geneva 24, Newark 20
Greece Athena 40, Honeoye Falls-Lima 13
Hilton 40, Fairport 28
LeRoy 42, Letchworth/Warsaw 7
Livonia 36, Hornell 30
Lyons/Sodus 26, Midlakes 6
Notre Dame 26, Oakfield-Alabama 12
Palmyra-Macedon 20, Waterloo 0
Penn Yan 42, Wayne 14
Pittsford 70, Churchville-Chili 14
Red Jacket 28, Trumansburg/S. Seneca/Rom 7
Rush-Henrietta 56, McQuaid Jesuit 0
Spencerport 34, Brighton 19
St. Mary’s 41, Bishop Kearney 36
Victor 34, Baldwinsville 13
Webster Thomas 27, Webster Schroeder 10
Wilson 32, Edison 0
York 32, Canisteo-Greenwood 28
 
SECTION 6
Albion 50, Newfane 14
Alden 35, Pioneer 0
Allegany-Limestone 39, Westfield/Brocton 8
Bennett 48, Akron 0
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 26, Riverside 0
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12, Portville 6
Cheektowaga 28, Fredonia 6
Cleveland Hill 18, Maryvale 15
Dunkirk 30, Depew 28
East Aurora/Holland 20, Olean 7
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 27, Salamanca 7
Franklinville/Ellicottsville/WV 32, Randolph 12
Frewsburg 28, Sherman/Clymer/Panama 24
Gowanda/Pine Valley 46, Southwestern 20
Grand Island 1, Kenmore East 0 (forfeit)
Hamburg 40, Amherst 0
Hutch-Tech 28, Lake Shore/Eden/No. Collins 6
Iroquois 31, West Seneca West 19
Jamestown 34, Niagara Falls 33
John F. Kennedy 29, Wilson 0
Lackawanna 28, Silver Creek/Forestville 10
Lancaster 55, Clarence 21
Medina/Lyndonville 46, Lewiston-Porter 40
North Tonawanda 23, Williamsville East 0
Orchard Park 28, Kenmore West 0
South Park 28, McKinley 0
Springville 32, Burgard 16
St. Francis 40, Williamsville South 20
St. Joseph’s 14, Lockport 0
Starpoint 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 19
Tonawanda 40, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 20
USO Pittsburgh (PA) 34, Maple Grove/CL 14
West Seneca East 41, Frontier 0
Williamsville North 27, Sweet Home 6

Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 26, Riverside 0
Canisius 28, Shenendehowa 7
Cardinal O’Hara 50, Nichols 16
St. Francis 40, Williamsville South 20
St. Joseph’s 14, Lockport 0
St. Mary’s 41, Bishop Kearney 36
 
SECTION 7
Moriah 37, Plattsburgh 6
Peru 30, Beekmantown 6
Saranac Lake 16, AuSable Valley 12
Ticonderoga 61, Saranac 6
 
 
SECTION 9
Chester 56, Tri Valley 12
Cicero-No. Syracuse 34, Kingston 14
Cornwall 34, Valley 7
Highland 34, Burke Catholic 7
James O`Neill 47, Red Hook 22
Liberty 40, Millbrook 34
Marlboro 64, Dover 12
Middletown 26, Monticello 14
Minisink Valley 20, Port Jervis 6
Monroe-Woodbury 44, LaSalle Institute 0
Newburgh FA 64, Henninger 0
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 46, Eldred 0
Poughkeepsie 28, F.D. Roosevelt 26
Rensselaer 31, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 12
Rondout Valley 27, Saugerties 22
Spackenkill 55, Ellenville 0
Sullivan West 1, Fallsburg 0 (forfeit)
Wallkill 21, Pine Bush14 (OT)
Warwick 31, Goshen 6
Washingtonville 27, New Paltz 21
 
SECTION 10
Ogdensburg Free Academy 35, Massena 8
Canton 18, St. Lawrence 12
Malone 38, Potsdam 0
Gouverneur 50, Tupper Lake 6
 
SECTION 11
Bayport-Blue Point 34, Center Moriches 7
Greenport/Southold/Matt 16, Wyandanch 12
John Glenn 48, Hampton Bays 7
Mount Sinai 19, Babylon 15
Port Jefferson 24, East Hampton/Bridgehmptn 6
Shoreham-Wading River 35, McGann-Mercy 0
 
PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 24, Erasmus Hall 14
Adlai Stevenson 30, Alfred E. Smith 6
Bayside 34, Sheepshead Bay 12
Benjamin Cardozo 10, William C. Bryant 0
Campus Magnet 42, John F. Kennedy 20
Canarsie 24, Brooklyn Tech 6
Eagle Academy II 18, Stuyvesant 6
East Harlem 1, Evander Childs 0 (forfeit)
Far Rockaway 34, Information Technology 8
Fort Hamilton 44, Flushing 0
Frederick Douglass 28, Eagle Academy III 0
George Washington 36, Automotive 6
Grand Street Campus 26, DeWitt Clinton 18
Harry S. Truman 8, Beach Channel/CV 0
Herbert Lehman 14, Springfield Gardens 0
Jamaica 44, Mott Haven 14
James Madison 34, William E. Grady 12
John Adams 14, Christopher Columbus 8 (2OT)
Long Island City 20, KIPP College Prep 0
McKee/SI Tech 22, Franklin D. Roosevelt 18
Midwood 42, Thomas Jefferson 6
New Utrecht 32, New Dorp 14
Petrides 16, Franklin K. Lane 8
Samuel Tilden 20, Lafayette 14
South Shore 20, Boys & Girls 0
Susan Wagner at Port Richmond (postponed)
Tottenville 44, Curtis 11

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)