RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 2 (Sept. 10-13)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 35, Yonkers Montessori 0
Ardsley 27, Edgemont 14
Blind Brook 18, Briarcliff 7
Carmel 40, Roy C Ketcham 23
Clarkstown North 36, Horace Greeley 0
Clarkstown South 26, Port Chester 0
Dobbs Ferry 28, Rye Neck 0
Early College 48, Yonkers 14
Eastchester20, Brewster 3
Fox Lane 19, Suffern 0
Gorton 39, Peekskill 19
Hackley 27, Woodlands 6
Harrison 48, Ossining 12
Hastings 28, Palisade Preparatory 13
John Jay (EF) 21, Mahopac 13
Lakeland 30, Spring Valley 28
Nanuet 40, Bronxville 6
New Rochelle 14, Mamaroneck 6
North Rockland 20, White Plains 17
Nyack 54, Byram Hills 34
Our Lady of Lourdes 28, Beacon 9
Pearl River 10, Hendrick Hudson 2
Pine Plains 12, Pawling 6 (OT)
Pleasantville 20, Westlake 6
Putnam Valley 26, Irvington 12
Ramapo 20, Mount Vernon 6
Rye 48, Sleepy Hollow 20
Saunders 20, Lincoln 0
Scarsdale 35, Arlington 28
Somers 20, Walter Panas 16
Tappan Zee 49, Pelham 13
Tuckahoe 21, Haldane 18
Valhalla 27, Croton-Harmon 22
Yorktown 51, John Jay (CR) 27
 
SECTION 2
Bethlehem 17, Ballston Spa 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 42, Bishop Maginn 0
Cambridge 19, Warrensburg/Bolton 14
Canajoharie 28, Tri-Valley 0
Chatham 37, Taconic Hills 7
Christian Brothers Acad. 28, LaSalle Institute 21
Corinth 39, Hoosic Valley 35
Coxsackie-Athens 34, Schoburg/BKW 6
Fonda-Fultonville 21, Johnstown 20
Glens Falls 58, Cobleskill-Richmondville 7
Gloversville 34, Averill Park 29
Green Tech 34, Mohonasen 21
Greenwich 56, Salem 0
Guilderland 35, Columbia 14
Hoosick Falls 20, Granville 12
Hudson 42, Ichabod Crane 14
Lansingburgh 34, Cohoes 14
Mechanicville 20, Holy Trinity 12
Niskayuna 19, South Glens Falls 15
Queensbury 28, Amsterdam 20
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 35, Hudson Falls 7
Saratoga Springs 43, Colonie 7
Schalmont 48, Albany Academy 10
Schenectady 13, Albany 12
Schuylerville 66, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Shaker 35, Shenendehowa 21
Stillwater 27, Voorheesville 6
Troy 54, Scotia-Glenville 0
Watervliet 28, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 12
Whitehall 20, Rensselaer 0
 
SECTION 3
Adirondack 30, Lowville 25
Baldwinsville 20, Union-Endicott 13
Bishop Ludden 43, Bishop Grimes 29
Canastota 51, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 8
Cazenovia 33, Mexico 14
Chittenango 38, Institute of Technology 6
Christian Brothers Acad. 44, Rome Free Acad. 24
Clinton 20, Beaver River 13
Cooperstown 22, Port Byron/Union Springs 6
Corcoran 45, West Genesee 6
Corning 42, Henninger 21
East Syracuse-Minoa 52, New Hartford 34
Fowler 18, Oswego 14
Frankfort-Schuyler 21, West Canada Valley 0
General Brown 76, Immaculate Heart 18
Herkimer 41, Westmoreland 6
Holland Patent 28, Central Valley 6
Homer 18, Cortland 0
Horseheads 20, Auburn 6
Indian River 41, Watertown 13
Jamesville-DeWitt 28, Fulton 7
Jordan-Elbridge 28, Weedsport 14
LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 47, Cato-Meridian 12
Little Falls 28, Sauquoit Valley 14
Liverpool 38, Cicero-North Syracuse 7
Notre Dame 51, Dolgeville 14
Nottingham 45, Central Square 41
Oneida 14, South Jefferson 6
Onondaga 26, Phoenix 20
Oriskany 36, New York Mills 20
Pulaski 22, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 12
Sherburne-Earlville 20, Mount Markham 7
Skaneateles 38, Marcellus 35
Thousand Islands 38, Sandy Creek 14
Tully 41, South Lewis 0
Utica Proctor 41, Ithaca 18
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 14, Camden 13
Vestal 33, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Waterville 43, Hannibal 0
Westhill 17, Solvay 15
Whitesboro 18, Carthage 13
 
SECTION 4
Bainbridge-Guilford 8, Delhi/Charlotte Valley 0
Baldwinsville 20, Union-Endicott 13
Chenango Valley 13, Windsor 8
Corning 42, Henninger 21
Deposit/Hancock 29, Unadilla Valley 6
Dryden 39, Groton 34
Elmira 44, Binghamton 43
Greene 34, Lansing 6
Harpursville/Afton 41, Whitney Point 0
Horseheads 20, Auburn 6
Maine-Endwell 28, Chenango Forks 21
Moravia 26, Elmira Heights 6
Newark Valley 54, Spencer-VanEtten 8
Newfield 14, Candor 8 (OT)
Owego 28, Johnson City 20
Proctor 41, Ithaca 18
Sidney 48, Unatego/Franklin 28
Susquehanna Valley 14, Norwich 13
Tioga 57, Seton Catholic 20
Vestal 33, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Walton 42, Oxford 14
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montr 54, Notre Dame 32
Waverly 63, Oneonta 18
 
SECTION 5
Aquinas Institute 33, Delaware Valley (PA) 8
Attica 36, Pembroke 0
Avon 46, Perry 6
Batavia 32, Cardinal O Hara 8
Bath 45, Wayland-Cohocton 0
Bishop Kearney 48, Nichols 0
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 38, Edison 8
Brockport 33, Canandaigua 28
Caledonia-Mumford 45, Canisteo-Greenwood 26
Clyde-Savannah 43, Mynderse 7
Cuba-Rushford 27, Bolivar-Richburg 0
East Rochester/Gananda 31, Geneva 22
Eastridge 40, Honeoye Falls-Lima 16
Elba/Byron-Bergen 60, Holley 14
Geneseo 34, York/Pavilion 28
Greece Arcadia 19, Brighton 14
Greece Athena 34, Greece Olympia 0
Hilton 41, Gates Chili 14
Hornell 35, Letchworth/Warsaw 6
LeRoy 28, Dansville 0
Livonia 61, Wellsville 6
Lyons/Sodus 22, Dundee 0
McQuaid Jesuit 22, East 21
Notre Dame 24, Alexander 20
Oakfield-Alabama 26, C.G. Finney/Northstar 6
Penfield 43, Churchville-Chili 29
Penn Yan 26, Newark 6
Pittsford 50, Webster Schroeder 14
Red Jacket 45, Midlakes 6
Rush-Henrietta 38, Fairport 13
Spencerport 21, Irondequoit 20
Trumansburg/S. Seneca/Rom 15, M. Whitman 14
University Prep 51, Palmyra-Macedon 0
Victor 34, Webster Thomas 7
Waterloo 37, Wayne 28
Wilson 46, Leadership Academy 0
 
SECTION 6
Akron 13, John F. Kennedy 6
Alden 20, Albion 7
Bennett 60, Silver Creek/Forestville 21
Burgard/MST 6, Maryvale 3
Cheektowaga 50, Lewiston-Porter 7
Clarence 31, Riverside 12
Cleveland Hill 40, Wilson 27
Depew 35, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 0
East Aurora/Holland 40, Medina/Lyndonville 6
Franklinville/Ellicottville/WV 22, Cattaraugus-LV 0
Grand Island 16, Williamsville East 8
Hamburg 34, West Seneca West 12
Iroquois 18, McKinley 0
Jamestown 30, WIlliamsville North 14
Kenmore West 28, Lockport 14
Lackawanna 42, Salamanca 0
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lk. 36, Gowanda/Pine Vly 0
Niagara Falls 27, Hutch-Tech 22
North Tonawanda 48, Kenmore East 0
Orchard Park 56, Frontier 7
Pioneer 32, Olean 21
Randolph 35, Frewsburg 14
Sherman/Clym/Pan 14, Falconer/Cass Valley 13
South Park 48, Amherst 7
Southwestern 31, Allegany-Limestone 14
Springville 32, Fredonia 28
Starpoint 20, Sweet Home 13
Toledo Central Catholic (OH) 76, Lancaster 7
Tonawanda 60, Newfane 14
West Seneca East 35, Lake Shore 22
Westfield/Brocton 21, Portville 0
Williamsville South 44, Niagara-Wheatfield 0
Monsignor Martin Association
Batavia 32, Cardinal O’Hara 8
Bishop Kearney 48, Nichols 0
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 38, Edison 8
Canisius 37, St. Mary’s 0
Monsignor Farrell 38, St. Joseph’s 17
St. Francis 49, Holy Trinity 19
 
SECTION 7
AuSable Valley 8, Beekmantown 6
Moriah 1, Saranac 0 (forfeit)
Saranac Lake 30, Plattsburgh 0
Ticonderoga 26, Peru 22
 
SECTION 8
Bellmore JFK 23, Westbury 8
Bethpage 48, North Shore 7
Carey 44, Long Beach 21
Clarke 37, Carle Place/Wheatley 21
Division 21, Lynbrook 20
East Rockaway 27, Valley Stream South 13
Elmont 48, Calhoun 28
Farmingdale 17, East Meadow 6
Floral Park 14, Hewlett 12
Freeport 41, Valley Stream Central 0
Garden City 38, Manhasset 14
Hicksville 20, Port Washington 7
Locust Valley 28, West Hempstead 7
MacArthur 38, Wantagh 21
Malverne 32, Friends Academy 6
Massapequa 56, Herricks 0
Mepham 34, New Hyde Park 14
Mineola 20, Great Neck North 12
Oceanside 41, Hempstead 6
Oyster Bay 21, Island Trees 7
Plainedge 38, Glen Cove 32
Roosevelt 44, Lawrence 14
Roslyn 39, Great Neck South 6
Seaford 34, Cold Spring Harbor 6
Sewanhaka 41, Jericho 14
Syosset 27, Baldwin 14
Uniondale 22, Plainview Kennedy 7
Valley Stream North33, South Shore 20
 
SECTION 9
Archbishop Stepinac 31, Newburgh Free Acad. 0
Canajoharie 28, Tri-Valley 0
Cardinal Hayes 37, Cornwall 14
Chester 51, Fallsburg 12
Goshen 35, Red Hook 7
Liberty 41, James O`Neill 16
Marlboro 55, Burke Catholic 7
Middletown 40, F.D. Roosevelt 12
Millbrook 59. Sullivan West 19
Minisink Valley 28, Pine Bush 6
Monroe-Woodbury 10, Holy Cross 0
New Paltz 34. Highland 33
Pine Plains 12, Pawling 6 (OT)
Port Jervis 41, Poughkeepsie 12
Rondout Valley 62, Ellenville 6
Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 40, Eldred 0
Saugerties 21, Dover 0
Spackenkill 26, Monticello 6
St. Peter`s 26, Warwick 6
Valley 31, Wallkill 19
Washingtonville 28, Kingston 7
 
SECTION 10
Canton 34, Tupper Lake 20
Gouverneur 20, Potsdam 0
Malone 27, Massena 12
Ogdensburg Free Academy 26, St. Lawrence 13
 
SECTION 11
Babylon 42, Center Moriches 0
Centereach 21, West Babylon 14
Central Islip 16, Brentwood 13
Commack 35, Bay Shore 27
Connetquot 48, Patchogue-Medford 13
Deer Park 33, Bellport 20
East Hampton/Bridgehamptn 14, Wyandanch 12
East Islip 40, Rocky Point 14
Eastport-South Manor 14, Comsewogue 13
Greenpt/South/Matt 51, Southampton/Ross 12
Half Hollow Hills West 49, Smithtown East 0
Harborfields 41, Islip 21
Hauppauge 42, Amityville 28
John Glenn 49, McGann-Mercy 12
Lindenhurst 28, Ward Melville 13
Longwood 41, Sachem North 3
Miller Place 49, Kings Park 35
Mount Sinai 21, Bayport-Blue Point 7
Newfield 29, Huntington 0
North Babylon 25, Half Hollow Hills East 13
Northport 19, Walt Whitman 0
Sayville 33, Westhampton 19
Shoreham-Wading River 37, Hampton Bays 0
Smithtown West 43, Copiague 22
West Islip 19, Riverhead 8
William Floyd 20, Sachem East 14
 
PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 35, DeWitt Clinton 6
Adlai Stevenson 1, Information Tech. 0 (forfeit)
Bayside 22, John Adams 12
Benjamin Cardozo 22, East Harlem 16
Brooklyn Technical 22, Thomas Jefferson 16
Curtis 40, New Dorp 6
Eagle Academy II 52, Alfred E. Smith 16
Erasmus Hall 36, John F. Kennedy 6
F.D. Roosevelt 27, George Washington 0
Frederick Douglass 22, Far Rockaway 6
Grand Street 26, Fort Hamilton 22
Harry S. Truman 14, James Madison 8
Jamaica 24, Beach Channel/CV 6
KIPP College Prep 22, Evander Childs 6
Long Island City 26, Eagle Academy III 14
McKee/SI Tech 24, Herbert Lehman 0
Midwood 20, Campus Magnet 6
Mott Haven 25, Franklin K. Lane 18
New Utrecht 18, Canarsie 6
Port Richmond 30, Boys & Girls 8
Samuel Tilden 40, Automotive 0
Sheepshead Bay 18, Lafayette 12
South Shore 34, Flushing 15
Springfield Gardens 12, Christopher Columbus 0
Stuyvesant 19, William C. Bryant 0
Tottenville 34, Susan Wagner 14
William E. Grady 28, Petrides 20
 
NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 31, Newburgh Free Acad. 0
Brunswick (CT) 26, Iona Prep 18
Cardinal Hayes 37, Cornwall 14
Cardinal Spellman 38, Kennedy Catholic 25
Christ the King 27, Fordham Prep 20
Hopkins (CT) 14, St. Dominic 6
Kellenberg 38, St. Francis Prep 6
Monroe-Woodbury 10, Holy Cross 0
Monsignor Farrell 38, St. Joseph’s 17
Poly Prep 42, Chaminade 13
St. Anthony’s 28, Delbarton (NJ) 21
St. Francis 49, Holy Trinity 19
St. John the Baptist 20, St. Joseph by the Sea 17
St. Peter’s 26, Warwick 6
Xaverian 48, Nazareth 0
Xavier 21, Mount St. Michael 6
 
AIS
Hackley 27, Woodlands 6
Long Island Lutheran 32, Newark Academy (NJ) 6
Poly Prep 42, Chaminade 13
Riverdale Country Day 28, Horace Mann 6

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)