RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 3 (Sept. 17-20)


SECTION 1
Ardsley 22, Irvington 21
Blind Brook 32, Palisade Preparatory 0
Brewster 27, Sleepy Hollow 14
Bronxville 16, Albertus Magnus 8
Carmel 41, Ramapo 2
Clarkstown North 21, Mahopac 0
Clarkstown South 31, Ossining 21
Croton-Harmon 32, Hastings 9
Dobbs Ferry 20, Woodlands 14
Eastchester 41, Walter Panas 21
Gorton 39, Saunders 14
Harrison 35, Hendrick Hudson 28 (OT)
Horace Greeley 16, Mamaroneck 13
John Jay (CR) 42, Beacon 35
John Jay (EF) 21, Arlington 12
Lakeland 25, Byram Hills 22
Nanuet 27, Pleasantville 7
New Rochelle 33, North Rockland 0
Our Lady of Lourdes 40, Somers 3
Pawling 31, Fallsburg 9
Pearl River 34, Port Chester 12
Peekskill 50, Lincoln 6
Roy C Ketcham 30, Fox Lane 13
Rye 31, Yorktown 20
Rye Neck 40, Haldane 12
Scarsdale 36, White Plains 26
Spring Valley 40, Pelham 0
Suffern 6, Mount Vernon 0
Tappan Zee 41, Nyack 37
Valhalla 40, Briarcliff 27
Westlake 40, Putnam Valley 0
Yonkers 49, Riverside 0
Yonkers Montessori 48, Edgemont 37

SECTION 2
Albany Academy 20, Cobleskill-Richmondville 7
Averill Park 40, Bishop Maginn 14
Ballston Spa 49, Albany 28
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 42, South Glens Falls 13
Cambridge 35, Canajoharie 21
Chatham 35, Schoburg/BKW 7
Columbia 37, Colonie 22
Coxsackie-Athens 6, Taconic Hills 0
Fonda-Fultonville 35, Stillwater 14
Glens Falls 69, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Green Tech 36, Scotia-Glenville 6
Greenwich 13, Hoosic Valley 0
Holy Trinity 20, Tamarac 18
Hoosick Falls 27, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 0
Hudson Falls 21, Johnstown 7
Lansingburgh 21, Hudson 18
LaSalle Institute 34, Bethlehem 27
Millbrook 44, Warrensburg/Bolton 0
Mohonasen 20, Niskayuna 16
Queensbury 46, Gloversville 21
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 42, Ichabod Crane 0
Rensselaer 34, Salem 12
Saranac Lake 30, Granville 20
Saratoga Springs 40, Guilderland 7
Schalmont 76, Cohoes 20
Schuylerville 53, Mechanicville 0
Shaker 62, Schenectady 0
Shenendehowa 48, Christian Brothers Acad. 28
Troy 26, Amsterdam 21
Voorheesville 22, Watervliet 21
Whitehall 48, Corinth 20

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 39, South Lewis 20
Baldwinsville 50, Auburn 46
Beaver River 33, Hannibal 0
Canastota 47, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 12
Carthage 14, Indian River 13
Cato-Meridian 42, Bishop Grimes 15
Cazenovia 30, South Jefferson 0
Central Valley 35, Oneida 22
Chittenango 28, Marcellus 18
Christian Brothers Academy 62, Corcoran 12
Clinton 31, Sauquoit Valley 28
Cortland 22, Institute of Technology 7
Dolgeville 32, Mount Markham 30
East Syracuse-Minoa 28, Jamesville-DeWitt 13
Elmira 80, Central Square 8
Fayetteville-Manlius 27, Henninger 21
Fulton 55, Fowler 26
General Brown 67, Pulaski 14
Herkimer 36, Little Falls 14
Holland Patent 32, Frankfort-Schuyler 7
Homer 34, Solvay 14
Jordan-Elbridge 33, Bishop Ludden 22
Liverpool 45, Rome Free Academy 6
Lowville 37, Immaculate Heart 29
Mexico 35, Camden 26
New York Mills 24, Port Byron/Union Springs 0
Notre Dame 36, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 19
Nottingham 32, West Genesee 26
Onondaga 34, Westmoreland 19
Oriskany 42, Waterville 14
Sandy Creek 41, Weedsport 33
Sherburne-Earlville 20, Phoenix 12
Skaneateles 28, Westhill 24
Thousand Islands 14, Adirondack 12
Tully 41, Cooperstown 22
Utica Proctor 42, Cicero-North Syracuse 37
Watertown 39, Oswego 8
West Canada Valley 41, Morrisville-Eatn/Ham 14
Whitesboro 14, New Hartford 13

SECTION 4
Binghamton 53, Horseheads 31
Chenango Forks 56, Sidney 0
Corning 42, Ithaca 12
Delhi/Charlotte Valley 36, Seton Catholic 20
Deposit/Hancock 34, Greene 28
Dryden 35, Newfield 6
Elmira 80, Central Square 8
Harpursville/Afton 22, Oxford 19
Johnson City 16, Union-Endicott 0
Lansing 31, Elmira Heights 0
Maine-Endwell 62, Susquehanna Valley 14
Moravia 33, Groton 28
Newark Valley 35, Chenango Valley 0
Notre Dame 50, Spencer-VanEtten 26
Owego 48, Oneonta 20
Tioga 55, Candor 12
Unadilla Valley 64, Bainbridge-Guilford 8
Vestal 21, Windsor 6
Walton 44, Unatego/Franklin 28
Watkins Glen/OM 56, Whitney Point 6
Waverly 33, Norwich 6

SECTION 5
Aquinas 27, St. Joseph's 7
Attica 20, Alexander 13
Avon 18, Cuba-Rushford 6
Batavia 34, Wilson 28
Bath 37, Livonia 6
Bishop Kearney 33, University Prep 8
Bolivar-Richburg 13, York/Pavilion 0
Brockport 32, Spencerport 28
C.G. Finney/Northstar 36, Holley 13
Caledonia-Mumford 20, Geneseo 12
Canandaigua 41, Greece Athena 14
Canisteo-Greenwood 20, Perry 18
Cardinal O'Hara 34, Leadership Academy 6
Clyde-Savannah 44, Dundee 12
East 63, Waterloo 12
East Rochester/Gananda 55, Newark 20
Fairport 41, Gates Chili 15
Geneva 64, Wayne 21
Greece Arcadia 36, Eastridge 3
Greece Olympia 19, Honeoye Falls-Lima 14
Hilton 41, Webster Thomas 13
Hornell 31, Dansville 0
Irondequoit 37, Brighton 7
LeRoy 40, Wayland-Cohocton 6
Letchworth/Warsaw 14, Wellsville 6
McQuaid Jesuit 23, Edison 8
Midlakes 26, Marcus Whitman 14
Notre Dame 29, Elba/Byron-Bergen 8
Oakfield-Alabama 42, Pembroke 27
Penn Yan 64, Palmyra-Macedon 32
Pittsford 36, Rush-Henrietta 33
Red Jacket 28, Lyons/Sodus 0
Trumansburg/S. Seneca/Rom 15, Mynderse 12
Victor 49, Churchville Chili 9
Webster Schroeder 17, Penfield 9

SECTION 6
Alden 54, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 7
Allegany-Limestone 52, Falconer/Cassadaga Vly 0
Burgard 39, Tonawanda 0
Canisius 23, South Park 20
Cheektowaga 63, Newfane 6
Cleveland Hill 38, Akron 14
Depew 28, Albion 13
Dunkirk 7, East Aurora/Holland 2
Fredonia 14, Pioneer 13
Frewsburg 42, Westfield/Brocton 8
Gowanda/Pine Valley 37, Cattaraugus-Little Vly 14
Hutch-Tech 50, Frontier 12
Kenmore 55, Sweet Home 7
Lackawanna 28, Wilson 12
Lake Shore 20, Iroquois 17
Lancaster 46, Jamestown 41
Lewiston-Porter 13, Maryvale 7
Lockport 27, Clarence 25
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 48, Salamanca 8
Medina/Lyndonville 28, Riverside 8
Niagara Falls 25, McKinley 18
North Tonawanda 49, Williamsville South 48
Orchard Park 27, Bennett 16
Portville 28, Franklinville/Ellicottville/WV 20
Randolph 28, Sherman/Clymer/Panama 14
Silver Creek/Forestville 32, John F. Kennedy 0
Springville 53, Southwestern 20
Starpoint 38, Grand Island 13
West Seneca East 20, Hamburg 17
West Seneca West 36, Amherst 0
Williamsville East 42, Kenmore East 6
Williamsville North 34, Niagara-Wheatfield 13
Monsignor Martin Association
Aquinas Institute 27, St. Joseph's 7
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 44, St. Mary's 27
Canisius 23, South Park 20
Cardinal O'Hara 34, Leadership Academy 6
Trinity College (ON) 49, Nichols 6
Walsh Jesuit (OH) 42, St. Francis 21

SECTION 7
Beekmantown 21, Plattsburgh 6
Moriah 28, Ticonderoga 6
Peru 30, AuSable Valley 13
Saranac Lake 30, Granville 20

SECTION 8
Baldwin 13, Uniondale 6
Bellmore Kennedy 35, Jericho 6
Cold Spring Harbor 12, Island Trees 6
East Meadow 28, Hicksville 0
East Rockaway 28, Malverne 0
Elmont 34, Sewanhaka 6
Farmingdale 56, Hempstead 21
Freeport 35, Plainview Kennedy 27
Friends Academy 43, Great Neck South 0
Garden City 38, Carey 7
Glen Cove 41, Floral Park 14
Lawrence 41, Division 15
Locust Valley 28, Valley Stream South 0
Long Beach 43, Calhoun 21
Lynbrook 35, Valley Stream North 14
MacArthur 35, Westbury 13
Mepham 28, Manhasset 15
North Shore 45, South Side 26
Oceanside 40, Herricks 8
Oyster Bay 14, Carle Place/Wheatley 6
Plainedge 14, Bethpage 7
Port Washington 13, Valley Stream Central 12
Roosevelt 42, Hewlett 7
Roslyn 25, Great Neck North 21
Seaford 26, Clarke 7
Syosset 40, Massapequa 39
Wantagh 35, New Hyde Park 0
West Hempstead 28, Mineola 6

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 24, Dover 15
Chester 76, Rondout Valley 38
Cornwall 55, Monticello 0
Goshen 35, New Paltz 0
James O'Neill 55, Sullivan West 15
Liberty 48, Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 6
Marlboro 42, Spackenkill 14
Millbrook 44, Warrensburg/Bolton 0
Minisink Valley 29, Kingston 6
Monroe-Woodbury 28, Pine Bush 14
Newburgh Free Academy 41, Middletown 6
Pawling 31, Fallsburg 0
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 28, Ellenville 13
Port Jervis 27, Wallkill 14
Red Hook 33, Highland 13
Saugerties 1, Poughkeepsie 0 (forfeit)
Tri-Valley 49, Eldred 0
Valley 27, Washingtonville 14
Warwick 31, F.D. Roosevelt 8

SECTION 10
Canton 28, Ogdensburg Free Academy 16
Malone 35, Gouveneur 21
Massena 41, Tupper Lake 16
St. Lawrence 20, Potsdam 6

SECTION 11
Bay Shore 33, Central Islip 25
Center Moriches 12, Wyandanch 7
Centereach 17, Copiague 6
Commack 34, Patchogue-Medford 24
Deer Park 39, Smithtown East 24
East Hampton/Bridge 28, Southampton/Ross 6
East Islip 21, Islip 6
Eastport-South Manor 16, Rocky Point 14
Hampton Bays 23, Port Jefferson 8
Harborfields 27, Amityville 0
Huntington 40, Bellport 6
John Glenn 42, Bayport-Blue Point 19
Kings Park 33, Comsewogue 27
Lindenhurst 48, Connetquot 288
Longwood 33, William Floyd 13
Mount Sinai 35, Greenport/South/Matt 16
Newfield 41, Half Hollow Hills West 13
North Babylon 27, Riverhead 23
Northport 29, Sachem North 22
Sachem East 21, Walt Whitman 6
Sayville 41, Miller Place 9
Shoreham-Wading River 37, Babylon 14
Smithtown West 20, Half Hollow Hills East 14
Ward Melville 35, Brentwood 18
West Islip 38, West Babylon 17
Westhampton 37, Hauppauge 20

PSAL
Bayside 26, Franklin D. Roosevelt 20
Beach Channel/CV 12, John Adams 2
Benjamin Cardozo 53, Alfred E. Smith 0
DeWitt Clinton 36, Campus Magnet 20
Eagle Academy II 38, Eagle Academy III 0
East Harlem 8, William C. Bryant 0
Erasmus Hall 38, Curtis 14
Evander Childs 14, Far Rockaway 10
Flushing 35, Thomas Jefferson0
Fort Hamilton 30, Canarsie 0
Frederick Douglass 34, Information Tech. 0
Grand Street 34, John F. Kennedy 0
Harry S. Truman 24, George Washington 0
Herbert Lehman 14, Christopher Columbus 0
Jamaica 22, Springfield Gardens 12
James Madison 38, Petrides 8
KIPP College Prep 12, Adlai Stevenson 0
Lafayette 28, Mott Haven 20
Long Island City 32, Stuyvesant 20
McKee/SI Tech 54, Franklin K. Lane 12
Midwood 14, New Utrecht 12
Port Richmond 36, Brooklyn Tech 12
Samuel Tilden 20, Sheepshead Bay 14
South Shore 32, New Dorp 6
Susan Wagner 30, Boys & Girls 0
Tottenville 35, Abraham Lincoln 21
William E. Grady 40, Automotive 14

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 48, Iona Prep 6
Cardinal Hayes 20, Monsignor Farrell 14
Cardinal Spellman 28, St. Dominic 8
Christ the King 42, Mount St. Michael 0
Fordham Prep 34, St. Francis Prep 0
Holy Trinity 20, Kellenberg 13
Kennedy Catholic 26, Nazareth 18
St. Anthony's 28, Holy Cross 6
St. Joseph by the Sea 32, Xaverian 8
St. Peter's 22, Chaminade 21
Xavier 19, St. John the Baptist 7

AIS
Hackley 28, Fieldston 7
Harding (CT) 30, Rye Country Day 23
Horace Mann 13, Dwight-Englewood (NJ) 6
Montclair Kimberly (NJ) 56, Riverdale CD 25
Newark Academy (NJ) 28, Dalton 27
Poly Prep 14, Peddie (NJ) 9


  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)