RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 4 (Sept. 24-27)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 27, Edgemont 0
Beacon 20, Lakeland 12
Brewster 51, John Jay (CR) 50 (2OT)
Briarcliff 22, Hastings 14
Bronxville 41, Yonkers Montessori 8
Carmel 28, North Rockland at Carmel 14
Clarkstown North 27, Mamaroneck 13
Clarkstown South 35, Mount Vernon 20
Conwall-Egan Catholic (PA) 35, Saunders 0
Croton-Harmon 43, Palisade Preparatory 7
Dobbs Ferry 1, Dover 0 (forfeit)
Eastchester 32, Sleepy Hollow 7
Fox Lane 29, White Plains 21
Gorton 44, Early College 18
Hackley 30, Tuckahoe 20
Haldane 26, Pawling 6
Hendrick Hudson 40, Pelham 7
Irvington 28, Blind Brook 0
John Jay (EF) 36, Scarsdale 14
Mahopac 38, Horace Greeley 6
Millbrook 56, Rye Neck 22
Nanuet 12, Westlake 0
New Rochelle 33, Arlington 6
Ossining 28, Port Chester 14
Our Lady of Lourdes 32, Nyack 7
Pearl River 34, Harrison 28
Peekskill 38, Yonkers 6
Pleasantville 28, Ardsley 12
Red Hook 39, Woodlands 38
Riverside 18, Lincoln 4
Rye 32, Walter Panas 18
Somers 38, Yorktown 21
Spring Valley 34, Byram Hills 27
Tappan Zee 27, Ramapo 16
Valhalla 25, Putnam Valley 24
9/26	Roy C Ketcham at Suffern

SECTION 2
Albany Academy 46, Ichabod Crane 36
Amsterdam 63, Mohonasen 14
Averill Park 35, Niskayuna 28
Ballston Spa 14, Christian Brothers Academy 12
Beekmantown 28, Coxsackie-Athens 21 (OT)
Bethlehem 40, Schenectady 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 24, Queensbury 20
Cambridge 41, Rensselaer 0
Canajoharie 13, Chatham 6
Corinth 52, Granville 0
Fonda-Fultonville 22, Taconic Hills 0
Glens Falls 68, Cohoes 7
Green Tech 34, Gloversville 6
Greenwich 54, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 0
Guilderland 48, Albany 26
Hoosic Valley 43, Watervliet 14
Hoosick Falls 40, Broadalbin-Perth 6
Johnstown 22, Cobleskill-Richmondville 18
LaSalle Institute 35, Colonie 12
Mechanicville 15, Voorheesville 7
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 53, Lansingburgh 8
Salem 28, Eldred 8
Saratoga Springs 40, Shenendehowa 14
Schalmont 44, Hudson 16
Schuylerville 43, Hudson Falls 7
Shaker 48, Columbia 7
South Glens Falls 47, Scotia-Glenville 44
Stillwater 35, Holy Trinity 0
Tamarac 48, Schoburg/Berne-Knox-Westerlo 7
Troy 46, Bishop Maginn 16
Whitehall 27, Warrensburg/Bolton 6

SECTION 3
Baldwinsville 45, Fayetteville-Manlius 42
Beaver River 36, New York Mills 21
Bishop Ludden 47, Lafayette/Fabius-Pomp 43
Camden 7, South Jefferson 6
Canastota 28, Sherburne-Earlville 14
Cazenovia 35, Oneida 6
Christian Brothers Academy 57, Nottingham 6
Cicero-North Syracuse 44, Auburn 20
Clinton 26, Hannibal 0
East Syracuse-Minoa 52, Fowler 30
Fulton 34, Oswego 6
General Brown 35, Lowville 13
Herkimer 36, Jordan-Elbridge 14
Homer 25, Chittenango 0
Immaculate Heart 46, Adirondack 30
Jamesville-DeWitt 33, Carthage 14
Johnson City 43, West Genesee 7
Little Falls 22, Holland Patent 19
Liverpool 42, Central Square 0
Marcellus 23, Cortland 14
Mexico 35, Phoenix 20
Mount Markham 21, Weedsport 9
Notre Dame 56, Frankfort-Schuyler 6
Onondaga 28, Bishop Grimes 0
Oriskany 44, Port Byron/Union Springs 6
Rome Free Academy 33, Corcoran 0
Sandy Creek 53, Cato-Meridian 8
Sauquoit Valley 52, South Lewis 6
Skaneateles 63, Solvay 28
Thousand Islands 28, Pulaski 8
Tully 28, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown14
Utica Proctor 52, Henninger 49
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 35, Central Valley 20
Watertown 41, New Hartford33
Waterville 39, Cooperstown 8
West Canada Valley 31, Dolgeville 0
Westhill 48, Institute of Technology 16
Westmoreland 38, Morrisville-Eaton/Ham 0
Whitesboro 44, Indian River 12

SECTION 4
Binghamton 21, Union-Endicott 15
Chenango Forks 35, Greene 12
Chenango Valley 27, Owego 19
Corning 57, Horseheads 26
Deposit/Hancock 50, Walton 32
Elmira 53, Ithaca 0
Elmira Heights 16, Spencer-VanEtten 12
Groton 53, Newfield 12
Harpursville/Afton 51, Seton Catholic xx
Johnson City 43, West Genesee 7
Maine-Endwell 28, Vestal 0
Newark Valley 35, Tioga 32
Norwich 28, Oneonta 6
Notre Dame 30, Moravia 8
Oxford 34, Candor 0
Sidney 58, Whitney Point 6
Unadilla Valley 28, Delhi/Charlotte Valley 6
Unatego/Franklin 44, Bainbridge-Guilford 30
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 22, Dryden 19
Waverly 28, Susquehanna Valley 7
Windsor 26, Lansing 8

SECTION 5
Alexander 51, Holley 22
Aquinas Institute 48, St. Francis 7
Avon 47, Geneseo 0
Batavia 42, Edison 0
Bath 32, LeRoy 6
Bishop Kearney 30, Frewsburg 22
Bolivar-Richburg 29, Canisteo-Greenwood 20
Brockport 20, Irondequoit 6
C.G. Finney/Northstar 36, Nichols14
Caledonia-Mumford 12, York/Pavilion 0
Canandaigua 53, Honeoye Falls-Lima 20
Cardinal O'Hara 33, East 14
Clyde-Savannah 30, Trumans/S. Seneca/Rom 7
Cuba-Rushford 46, Perry 18
East Rochester/Gananda 53, Wayne 13
Eastridge 35, Brighton 28
Elba/Byron-Bergen 42, Oakfield-Alabama 18
Geneva 34, Palmyra-Macedon 7
Greece Arcadia 17, Greece Olympia 14 (OT)
Greece Athena 41, Spencerport 21
Hilton 55, Churchville-Chili 3
Hornell 42, Wayland-Cohocton 0
Livonia 54, Letchworth/Warsaw 7
Lyons/Sodus 32, Marcus Whitman 14
Midlakes 38, Mynderse 21
Newark 47, Leadership Academy 32
Notre Dame 34, Pembroke 7
Penn Yan 42, Waterloo 12
Pittsford 31, Fairport 14
Red Jacket 41, Dundee 38
Rush-Henrietta 35, Penfield 8
University Prep 40, Attica 26
Victor 38, Webster Schroeder 7
Webster Thomas 34, Gates Chili 10
Wellsville 14, Dansville 13
Wilson 8, McQuaid Jesuit 7

SECTION 6
Alden 28, Depew 6
Allegany-Limestone 27, Gowanda/Pine Valley 26
Bennett 60, John F. Kennedy 0
Bishop Kearney 30, Frewsburg 22
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 30, Jamestown 13
Burgard 26, Lewiston-Porter 13
Cattaraugus-LV 20, Sherman/Clymer/Panama 13
Cheektowaga 43, Tonawanda 0
Cleveland Hill 34, Lackawanna 8
Dunkirk 18, Pioneer 3
East Aurora/Holland 14, Albion 12
Franklinville/Ellicottville/WV 64, Westfield/Broc 8
Hamburg 18, Iroquois 7
Kenmore West 38, Clarence 15
Starpoint 17, Lockport 14
Niagara Falls 28, Riverside 12
Lake Shore 50, Amherst 12
Lancaster 53, Frontier 6
Maple Grove/Chaut Lk 39, Falconer/Cassadaga Vly 0
Maryvale 49, Fredonia 30
Medina/Lyndonville 50, Barker/Royal-Hartland 15 
Niagara-Wheatfield 47, Kenmore East 6
Olean 35, Bradford (PA) 19
Orchard Park 48, Hutch-Tech 26
Randolph 37, Portville 6
Silver Creek/Forestville 42, Akron 27
South Park 34, West Seneca West 0
Southwestern 34, Salamanca 0
Sweet Home 35, Williamsville East 34
West Seneca East 49, McKinley 22
Williamsville North 40, North Tonawanda 18
Williamsville South 24, Grand Island 14
Wilson 28, Newfane 14
Monsignor Martin Association
Aquinas Institute 48, St. Francis 7
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 30, Jamestown 13
C.G. Finney/Northstar 46, Nichols 14
Canisius 17, DePaul (NJ) 14
Cardinal O'Hara 33, Rochester East 14
St. Joseph's 35, St. Mary's 19

SECTION 7
AuSable Valley 13, Plattsburgh 7
Beekmantown 28, Coxsackie-Athens 21 (OT)
Moriah 35, Peru 21
Ticonderoga 26, Saranac Lake 0

SECTION 8
Calhoun 22, Westbury 19
Carey 41, Elmont 14
Clarke 30, Malverne 14
Division 48, North Shore 41
Farmingdale 28, Baldwin 0
Floral Park 34, South Side 7
Friends Academy 36, Valley Stream South 33
Garden City 41, Sewanhaka 31
Glen Cove 39, Roosevelt 17
Hempstead 56, Port Washington 6
Herricks 27, Valley Stream Central 18
Jericho 30, Manhasset 28
Lawrence 48, Lynbrook 14
Locust Valley 54, Roslyn 6
MacArthur 42, Mepham 13
Massapequa 45, Freeport 20
Mineola 41, Great Neck South 6
New Hyde Park 38, Bellmore Kennedy 10
Oceanside 14, East Meadow 7
Oyster Bay 21, Great Neck North 14
Plainedge57, Valley Stream North 7
Seaford 43, East Rockaway 3
Syosset 35, Plainview Kennedy 6
Uniondale 28, Hicksville 21
Wantagh 27, Long Beach 0
West Hempstead 34, Cold Spring Harbor 14
9/26	Carle Place at Island Trees
9/26	Hewlett at Bethpage

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 54, Ellenville 0
Chester 68, Sullivan West 12
Cornwall 59, Poughkeepsie 6
Dobbs Ferry 1, Dover/Webutuck 0 (forfeit)
Goshen 14, Wallkill 12
James O'Neill 62, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 8
Marlboro 58, Rondout Valley 8
Middletown 42, Kingston 21
Millbrook 56, Rye Neck 22
Monroe-Woodbury 37, Warwick 0
New Paltz 20, Saugerties 7
Newburgh Free Academy 56, Pine Bush 0
Port Jervis 55, Monticello 0
Red Hook 39, Woodlands 38
Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 26, Fallsburg 6
Salem 28, Eldred 8
Spackenkill 20, Highland 6
Tri Valley 56, Liberty 10
Valley 15, Minisink Valley 13
Washingtonville 42, F.D. Roosevelt 0

SECTION 10
Ogdensburg Free Academy 48, Potsdam 6
Canton 20, Gouverneur 16
St. Lawrence 20, Massena 16
Malone 42, Tupper Lake 34 (OT)

SECTION 11
Amityville 22, Islip 21
Center Moriches 38, Southampton/Ross 7
Commack 40, Central Islip 0
Connetquot 41, Sachem East 9
Eastport-South Manor 35, Harborfields 28
Greenport/South/Matt 22, E Hampton/Bridge 0
Half Hollow Hills West 28, Huntington 20
John Glenn 28, Babylon 19
Lindenhurst 56, Patchogue-Medford 20
McGann-Mercy 39, Wyandanch 0
Miller Place 60, Comsewogue 7
Mount Sinai 34, Port Jefferson 6
Newfield 27, West Babylon 0
North Babylon 54, Smithtown East 6
Northport 35, Ward Melville 21
Riverhead 12, Half Hollow Hills East 6
Sayville 34, Rocky Point 7
Shoreham-Wading River 49, Bayport-Blue Pt 7
Smithtown West 48, Centereach 28
Walt Whitman 17, Bay Shore 6
West Islip 45, Bellport 6
William Floyd 21, Sachem North 2
9/25	Brentwood at Longwood
9/25	Deer Park at Copiague
9/25	East Islip at Westhampton
9/25	Kings Park at Hauppauge

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 35, John F. Kennedy 6
Beach Channel/CV 27, Petrides 8
Christopher Columbus 17, Mott Haven 6
Curtis 28, Flushing 0
Eagle Academy II 68, Long Island City 8
Erasmus Hall 32, Midwood 0
Fort Hamilton 44, Boys & Girls 0
Grand Street 46, New Dorp 0
Harry S. Truman 20, William E. Grady 10
Jamaica 12, Bayside 2
James Madison 38, Samuel Tilden 12
McKee/SI Tech 22, John Adams 0
Port Richmond 26, Canarsie 14
Sheepshead Bay 37, Automotive 0
South Shore 13, New Utrecht 6
Springfield Gardens 23, Lafayette 0
Susan Wagner 46, Thomas Jefferson 0
Tottenville 42, Campus Magnet 24
William C. Bryant 38, Adlai Stevenson 12
9/26	Alfred E. Smith at East Harlem
9/26	Benjamin Cardozo at Eagle Academy III
9/26	DeWitt Clinton at Brooklyn Tech
9/26	Evander Childs at Information Tech.
9/26	F.D. Roosevelt at Herbert Lehman
9/26	Frederick Douglass at KIPP College Prep
9/26	George Washington at Franklin K. Lane
9/26	Stuyvesant at Far Rockaway

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 20, Holy Cross 13
Cardinal Hayes 35, Iona Prep 18
Cardinal Spellman 38, Nazareth 6
Christ the King 31, Holy Trinity 3
Monsignor Farrell 31, Chaminade 14
St. Anthony's 35, St. Peter's 15
St. Francis Prep 39, Kennedy Catholic 6
St. John the Baptist 35, Kellenberg 14
Xaverian 48, St. Dominic 2
Xavier 20, St. Joseph by the Sea 6
9/27	Mount St. Michael at Fordham Prep

AIS
Hackley 30, Tuckahoe 20
Harvey 28, Forman (CT) 12
Hun (NJ) 16, Poly Prep 0
KHLT (CT) 28, Long Island Lutheran 27
Newark Academy (NJ) 32, Horace Mann 12
Riverdale Country Day 24, Fieldston 22
9/26	Canterbury (CT) at Rye Country Day




  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)