RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 5 (Oct. 1-4)


SECTION 1
Ardsley 23, Albertus Magnus 14
Brewster 48, Somers 16
Byram Hills 55, Beacon 53
Clarkstown South 33, Mamaroneck 14
Dobbs Ferry 36, Highland 6
Eastchester 31, Pearl River 7
Edgemont 29, Croton-Harmon 26
Fox Lane 43, Ramapo 18
Gorton 51, Yonkers 0
Harrison 47, Pelham 7
Hendrick Hudson 28, Tappan Zee 19
John Jay (CR) 35, Nyack 13
John Jay (EF) 29, North Rockland 8
Lakeland 9, Walter Panas 0
Mahopac 27, Arlington 14
Nanuet 12, Irvington 0
New Rochelle 12, Clarkstown North 6
Ossining 33, Mount Vernon 6
Peekskill 53, Riverside 0
Port Chester 8, Horace Greeley 7
Port Chester 8, Horace Greeley 7
Peekskill 53, Riverside 0
Pleasantville 20, Bronxville 7
Putnam Valley 15, Briarcliff 0
Roy C. Ketcham 13, White Plains 6
Rye 13, Our Lady of Lourdes 7
Saunders 48, Early College 6
Scarsdale 38, Carmel 7
Suffern 24, Spring Valley 14
Tuckahoe 32, Riverdale Country Day (A) 12
Valhalla 44, Hastings 6
Westlake 47, Blind Brook 0
Woodlands 28, Haldane 0
Yonkers Montessori 31, Palisade Prep 6
Yorktown 35, Sleepy Hollow 0
OPEN	Rye Neck
10/3	Lincoln at Rye Country Day (A)
10/3	Pawling at Eldred (9)

SECTION 2
Amsterdam 47, Niskayuna 13
Bethlehem 14, Colonie 13
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 21, Green Tech 6
Cambridge 35, Voorheesville 25
Canajoharie 1, Salem 0 (forfeit)
Columbia 35, Schenectady 8
Coxsackie-Athens 14, Hudson 6
Fonda-Fultonville 36, Chatham 15
Glens Falls 35, Johnstown 6
Gloversville 21, Scotia-Glenville 12
Granville 27, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 14
Greenwich 28, Corinth 13
Guilderland 34, Christian Brothers Academy 6
Hoosic Valley 55, Taconic Hills 7
Hoosick Falls 47, Holy Trinity 12
Hudson Falls 28, Broadalbin-Perth 20
Lansingburgh 42, Albany Academy 7
Mechanicville 36, Stillwater 20
Mohonasen 48, Bishop Maginn 28
Queensbury 18, South Glens Falls 12
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 49, Cohoes 0
Saratoga Springs 69, Albany29
Schalmont 1, Ichabod Crane 0 (forfeit)
Schuylerville 34, Cobleskill-Richmondville 14
Shaker 55, LaSalle Institute 0
Shenendehowa 42, Ballston Spa 7
Troy 51, Averill Park 7
Warrensburg/Bolton 30, Rensselaer 14
Watervliet 12, Tamarac 7
Whitehall 41, AuSable Valley 0

SECTION 3
Adirondack 22, Pulaski 6
Baldwinsville 35, Utica Proctor 34
Canastota 50, Bishop Ludden 22
Carthage 10, Watertown 7
Cazenovia 40, Camden 0
Chittenango 33, Cortland 8
Christian Brothers Academy 28, Liverpool 17
Cicero-North Syracuse 50, Henninger 19
Clinton 7, Oriskany 6
Corcoran 40, Central Square 32
Elmira 59, Nottingham 6
Fayetteville-Manlius 50, Auburn 22
Frankfort-Schuyler 14, Little Falls 6
General Brown 28, Oneida 14
Homer 45, Skaneateles 14
Immaculate Heart 23, LaFayette/Fab-Pomp 14
Indian River 57, New Hartford 8
Jordan-Elbridge 16, Sherburne-Earlville 6
Mexico 28, Central Valley 6
Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 30, Bishop Grimes 0
New York Mills 24, Cooperstown 0
Notre Dame 28, Herkimer 8
Rome Free Academy 43, West Genesee 36
Sandy Creek 20, Onondaga 6
Sauquoit Valley 16, Beaver River 7
Solvay 26, Institute of Technology 14
Thousand Islands 21, Lowville 0
Tully 46, Port Byron/Union Springs 8
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 8, South Jefferson 7
Waterville 1, South Lewis 0 (forfeit)
Weedport 48, Cato-Meridian 24
West Canada Valley 9, Mount Markham 6
Westhill 35, Marcellus 7
Westmoreland 42, Dolgeville 16
Whitesboro 31, Fulton 20
10/3	Fowler at Jamesville-DeWitt
10/3	Hannibal at Altmar-Parish-Williamstown
10/3	Oswego at East Syracuse Minoa
10/3	Phoenix at Holland Patent

SECTION 4
Bainbridge-Guilford 49, Seton Catholic 0
Chenango Forks 1, Whitney Point 0 (forfeit)
Chenango Valley 22, Waverly 12
Corning 28, Vestal 26
Deposit/Hancock 34, Unatego/Franklin 0
Elmira 59, Nottingham 6
Groton 53, Spencer-VanEtten 26
Horseheads 37, Ithaca 6
Lansing 18, Dryden 13
Maine-Endwell 45, Johnson City 30
Moravia 34, Newfield 18
Newark Valley 14, Greene 12
Notre Dame 1, Candor 0 (forfeit)
Oxford 21, Unadilla Valley 12
Sidney 47, Sullivan West 6
Susquehanna Valley 13, Owego 12
Tioga 30, Harpursville/Afton 14
Troy (PA) 48, Binghamton 45
Union-Endicott 26, Norwich 20
Walton 22, Delhi/Charlotte Valley 6
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mont 58, Elmira Heights 8
Windsor 35, Oneonta 0

SECTION 5
Alexander 46, Oakfield-Alabama 12
Aquinas Institute 28, Bishop Timon 6
Attica 26, Elba/Byron-Bergen 6
Avon 27, Caledonia-Mumford 0
Batavia 50, Penn Yan 20
Batavia 50, Penn Yan 20
Bath 49, Letchworth/Warsaw 0
Bishop Kearney 30, Notre Dame 15
Brockport 13, Brighton 7
C.G. Finney/Northstar 20, Nichols 8
Canandaigua 49, Eastridge 19
Cardinal O'Hara 30, University Prep 0
Clyde-Savannah 35, Midlakes 12
Cuba-Rushford 63, Canisteo-Greenwood 12
Dundee 49, Trumansburg/S. Seneca/Romulus 6
E. Rochester/Gananda 52, Palmyra-Macedon 6
East 14, Webster Schroeder 8
Fairport 69, Churchville-Chili 28
Gates Chili 47, Edison 32
Geneseo 20, Bolivar-Richburg 14
Greece Athena 14, Greece Arcadia 7
Hilton 30, McQuaid Jesuit 0
Honeoye Falls-Lima 46, Leadership Academy 6
Hornell 14, LeRoy 7 (OT)
Irondequoit 13, Wilson 12
Livonia 45, Dansville 0
Lyons/Sodus 51, Mynderse 6
Newark 21, Wayne 7
Pembroke 27, Holley 12
Pittsford 41, Orchard Park 28
Red Jacket 48, Marcus Whitman 14
Spencerport 35, Greece Olympia 7
Victor 21, Rush-Henrietta 7
Wayland-Cohocton 34, Wellsville 6
Webster Thomas 36, Penfield 21
York/Pavilion 20, Perry 12
10/3	Waterloo at Geneva

SECTION 6
Akron 22, Wilson 7
Alden 35, Medina/Lyndonville 0
Allegany-Limestone 42, Salamanca 12
Barker/Royalton-Hartland 26, Erie East (PA) 16
Bennett 38, Cleveland Hill 6
Cattaraugus-Little Vly 21, Westfield/Brocton 12
Cheektowaga 22, Burgard 8
Clarence 27, West Seneca West 8
Depew 29, East Aurora/Holland 19
Franklinville/Ellicott/WV 21, Sherman/Clymer/Pan 6
Fredonia 38, Olean 12
Gowanda/Pine Valley 49, Falconer/Cass Valley 20
Jamestown 27, Frontier 7
Pittsford 41, Orchard Park 28
Kenmore West 36, Niagara Falls 14
Lackawanna 14, John F. Kennedy 8
Lake Shore 32, McKinley 22
Lancaster 45, Hutch-Tech8
Lewiston-Porter 46, Tonawanda 12
Lockport 22, Riverside 0
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 12, Randolph 7
Maryvale 54, Newfane 6
North Tonawanda 15, Niagara-Wheatfield 14
Pioneer 17, Albion 0
Portville 27, Frewsburg 14
Silver Creek/Forestville 40, Southwestern 17
South Park 53, Hamburg 7
Springville 22, Dunkirk 6
Starpoint 67, Kenmore East 0
West Seneca East 48, Iroquois 3
Williamsville East 28, Amherst 6
Williamsville North 41, Grand Island 0
Williamsville South 48, Sweet Home 27
Monsignor Martin Association
Aquinas 28, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6
C.G. Finney/Northstar 30, Nichols 0
Canisius 64, St. Francis 48
Cathedral Prep (PA) 27, St. Joseph's 6
St. Mary's 20, Oil City (PA) 14

SECTION 7
Moriah 23, Saranac Lake 13
Peru 36, Plattsburgh 6
Ticonderoga 27, Beekmantown 13
Whitehall 41, AuSable Valley 0

SECTION 8
Baldwin 35, Herricks 6
Bethpage 27, Lawrence 14
Carle Place 3, Cold Spring Harbor 0
East Meadow 40, Massapequa 24
East Rockaway 43, Mineola 16
Elmont 30, Bellmore JFK 7
Farmingdale 28, Syosset 0
Floral Park 16, Valley Stream North 14
Freeport 32, Hicksville 3
Friends Academy 8, Oyster Bay 7
Garden City 15, MacArthur 13
Glen Cove 60, North Shore 25
Great Neck North 18, Great Neck South 0
Hewlett 34, Levittown Division 6
Locust Valley 27, Clarke 0
Long Beach 26, Manhasset 8
Lynbrook 35, South Side 20
Mepham 34, Jericho 0
New Hyde Park 17, Calhoun 7
Oceanside 45, Valley Stream Central 0
Plainedge 56, Roosevelt 28
Plainview JFK 42, Port Washington 0
Roslyn 24, Island Trees 8
Seaford 40, West Hempstead 6
Sewanhaka 14, Westbury 12
Uniondale 7, Hempstead 0
Valley Stream South 15, Malverne 12
Wantagh 38, Carey 14

SECTION 9
Cornwall 35, Goshen 7
Dobbs Ferry 36, Highland 6
Dover/Webutuck 60, Ellenville 0
James O'Neill 14, Burke Catholic 7
Liberty 27, Chester 0
Marlboro 62, Red Hook 13
Millbrook 34, Tri Valley 0
Monroe-Woodbury 35, Kingston 0
Newburgh Free Academy 41, Washingtonville 14
Pawling 55, Eldred 6
Pine Bush 24, Middletown 0
Poughkeepsie 20, Wallkill 14
Roscoe/Downsville/LM 7, Pine Plains/Rhinebck 6
Saugerties 10, Monticello 6
Sidney 47, Sullivan West 6
Spackenkill 30, Rondout Valley 6
Valley 30, F.D. Roosevelt 6
Warwick 9, Minisink Valley 6
10/5	Port Jervis at New Paltz

SECTION 10
Canton 29, Potsdam 22
Gouverneur 48, Massena 20
Malone 54, Ogdensburg Free Academy 28
St. Lawrence 44, Tupper Lake 23

SECTION 11
Brentwood 13, Walt Whitman 7
Centereach 3, Half Hollow Hills East 0
Center Moriches 20, E. Hampton/Bridge 0
Copiague 14, Smithtown East 8
Deer Park 28, West Babylon 0
East Islip 14, Kings Park 7
Eastport-South Manor 19, Islip 6
Half Hollow Hills West 48, North Babylon 0
Hampton Bays 40, Greenpt/South/Matt at Hampton Bays 0
Lindenhurst 14, Commack 7
Longwood 34, Northport 0
McGann-Mercy 34, Southampton/Ross 0
Miller Place 21, Hauppauge 14
Newfield 47, Bellport 7
Patchogue-Medford 21. Central Islip 19
Port Jefferson 34, Wyandanch 8
Riverhead 16, Smithtown West 0
Rocky Point 28, Amityville 14
Sachem East 27, Bay Shore 20
Sayville 21, Harborfields 14
Shoreham-Wading River 35, Mount Sinai 7
Westhampton 40, Comsewogue 0
West Islip 22, Huntington 21
William Floyd 20, Connetquot 7
10/2	Ward Melville at Sachem North

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 16, Curtis 6
DeWitt Clinton 28, New Utrecht 6
John F. Kennedy 26, Canarsie 18 (OT)
KIPP College Prep 34, Information Tech 0
South Shore 36, Thomas Jefferson 2
Tottenville 33, Fort Hamilton 24
10/2	Adlai Stevenson at Stuyvesant
10/2	William E. Grady at Samuel Tilden
10/4	Automotive at Franklin D. Roosevelt
10/4	Bayside at McKee/SI Tech
10/4	Benjamin Cardozo at Far Rockaway
10/4	Campus Magnet at Grand Street
10/4	Christopher Columbus at Lafayette
10/4	Eagle Academy II at East Harlem
10/4	Eagle Academy III at Alfred E. Smith
10/4	Flushing at Erasmus Hall
10/4	Frederick Douglass at William C. Bryant
10/4	Herbert Lehman at Beach Channel/CV
10/4	Jamaica at George Washington
10/4	John Adams at Petrides
10/4	Long Island City at Evander Childs
10/4	Midwood at Port Richmond
10/4	Mott Haven at Harry S. Truman
10/4	New Dorp at Boys & Girls
10/4	Sheepshead Bay at James Madison
10/4	Springfield Gardens at Franklin K. Lane
10/4	Susan Wagner at Brooklyn Tech

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 34, Msgr. Farrell 28
Christ the King 39, St. Joseph by the Sea 6
Fordham Prep 25, Kellenberg 7
Holy Trinity 26, Mount St. Michael 0
St. Anthony's 42, Iona Prep 20
St. Dominic 22, Kennedy Catholic 6
St. Peter's 22, Cardinal Hayes 13
10/3	Xaverian at Nazareth
10/4	Cardinal Spellman at St. John the Baptist
10/4	Holy Cross at Chaminade
10/4	Xavier at St. Francis Prep

AIS
Poly Prep 25, Eastern Christian (MD) 0
10/3	Dwight-Englewood (NJ) at Harvey
10/3	Lincoln (1) at Rye Country Day
10/3	Long Island Lutheran at Hackley
10/3	Montclair Kimberly (NJ) at Fieldston
10/3	Tuckahoe (1) at Riverdale Country Day
OPEN	Dalton, Horace Mann



  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)