RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 6 (Oct. 8-11)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 28, Hastings 0
Ardsley 14, Bronxville 10
Arlington 44, White Plains 32
Brewster 27, Walter Panas 22
Briarcliff 37, Palisade Preparatory 0
Carmel 27, Fox Lane 13
Clarkstown North 38, Ossining 0
Clarkstown South 35, Horace Greeley 0
Croton-Harmon 34, Yonkers Montessori 15
Dobbs Ferry 41, Tuckahoe 6
Eastchester 55, Hendrick Hudson 13
Gorton 36, Long Island Lutheran 16
John Jay (EF) 29, Mamaroneck 15
Mount Vernon 48, Pelham 0
Nanuet 52, Edgemont 6
New Rochelle 34, Mahopac 7
Nyack 34, Lakeland 19
Our Lady of Lourdes 56, John Jay (CR) 15
Pearl River 28, Spring Valley 21
Peekskill 49, Early College 0
Putnam Valley 18, Pleasantville 13
Roy C Ketcham 28, Ramapo
Rye 28, Harrison 14
Saunders 39, Riverside 6
Scarsdale 28, North Rockland 0
Somers 1, Sleepy Hollow 0 (forfeit)
Suffern 14, Port Chester 6
Tappan Zee 27, Byram Hills 0
Valhalla 20, Blind Brook 12
Westlake 22, Irvington 0
Woodlands 44, Rye Neck 18
Yonkers at Lincoln (suspended)
Yorktown 34, Beacon 19

SECTION 2
Albany Academy 35, Cohoes 27
Amsterdam 35, Averill Park 14
Broadalbin-Perth 35, Cobleskill-Richmondville 12
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 50, Gloversville 14
Cambridge 41, Chatham 6
Canajoharie 13, Warrensburg/Bolton 12
Colonie 28, Schenectady 14
Columbia 28, LaSalle Institute 7
Corinth 38, Hoosick Falls 26
Fonda-Fultonville 43, Schoburg/BKW 19
Greenwich 51, Mechanicville 12
Guilderland 48, Ballston Spa 7
Hoosic Valley 31, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 6
Hudson Falls 34, Granville 14
Johnstown 42, Ichabod Crane 34
Niskayuna 20, Bishop Maginn 14
Queensbury 34, Scotia-Glenville 14
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 44, Hudson 12
Rensselaer 39, Taconic Hills 21
Saratoga Springs 25, Christian Brothers Acad 24
Schalmont 40, Lansingburgh 15
Schuylerville 33, Glens Falls 0
Shaker 49, Bethlehem 0
Shenendehowa 50, Albany 20
South Glens Falls 19, Green Tech 16
Stillwater 24, Coxsackie-Athens 0
Tamarac 14, Voorheesville 13
Troy 60, Mohonasen 6
Watervliet 38, Holy Trinity 0
Whitehall 49, Salem 6

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 32, Clinton 20
Baldwinsville 32, Henninger 16
Beaver River 43, Cooperstown 6
Canastota 58, Camden 6
Cazenovia 42, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 12
Central Valley 42, South Jefferson 20
Christian Brothers Acad 65, West Genesee 14
Cicero-No. Syracuse 48, Fayetteville-Manlius 34
Cortland 34, Solvay 6
Dolgeville 54, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 14
East Syracuse Minoa 35, Fulton 18
General Brown 69, Adirondack 6
Holland Patent 21, Herkimer 18
Homer 72, Marcellus 41
Immaculate Heart 29, Thousand Islands 28
Indian River 47, Fowler 0
Jamesville-DeWitt 46, Oswego 12
Jordan-Elbridge 44, LaFayette/Fabius-Pomp 29
Liverpool 34, Nottingham 0
Lowville 34, Pulaski 0
Maine-Endwell 62, Corcoran 24
Mexico 21, Oneida `8
Mount Markham 21, Westmoreland 14
New Hartford 28, Carthage 20
New York Mills 1, South Lewis 0 (forfeit)
Notre Dame 49, Little Falls 8
Onondaga 16, Cato-Meridian 0
Phoenix 32, Frankfort-Schuyler 14
Rome Free Academy 33, Central Square 22
Sandy Creek 40, West Canada Valley 14
Sauquoit Valley 22, Waterville 14
Sherburne-Earlville 44, Bishop Ludden 0
Skaneateles 33, Institute of Technology 6
Tully 33, Oriskany 22
Utica Proctor 52, Auburn 8
Weedsport 42, Bishop Grimes 8
Westhill 3, Chittenango 0
Whitesboro 35, Watertown 6
10/10	Port Byron/Union Springs at Hannibal

SECTION 4
Binghamton 28, Ithaca 14
Chenango Forks 34, Newark Valley 21
Chenango Valley 41, Oneonta 0
Deposit/Hancock 36, Bainbridge-Guilford 0
Elmira 55, Corning 14
Elmira Heights 14, Whitney Point 6
Groton 35, Notre Dame 14
Harpursville/Afton 28, Candor 6
Johnson City 30, Horseheads 13
Maine-Endwell 62, Corcoran 24
Norwich 13, Dryden 0
Owego 33, Windsor 28
Oxford 42, Seton Catholic 0
Spencer-VanEtten 26, Newfield 22
Susquehanna Valley 27, Lansing 6
Tioga 52, Sidney 13
Unatego/Franklin 34, Delhi/Charlotte Valley 13
Vestal 28, Union-Endicott 6
Walton 42, Unadilla Valley 32
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 61, Moravia 14
Waverly 28, Greene 14

SECTION 5
Alexander 40, Pembroke 7
Aquinas Institute 48, McQuaid Jesuit 7
Attica 20, Notre Dame 13
Avon 59, York/Pavilion 35
Batavia 54, Wayne 0
Bath 58, Hornell 20
Bolivar-Richburg 14, Perry 12
Brighton 38, Greece Olympia 14
Brockport 19, Eastridge 7
Canandaigua 47, Spencerport 28
Cheektowaga 48, University Prep 18
Clyder-Savannah 17, Lyons/Sodus 0
Cuba-Rushford 63, Wellsville 22
Dundee 21, Marcus Whitman 6
East 7, Wilson 6
East Rochester/Gananda 49, Waterloo 12
Elba/Byron-Bergen 46, C.G. Finney/Northstar 20
Fairport 47, Penfield 21
Farrell (PA) 42, Bishop Kearney 28
Geneseo 46, teo-Greenwood 20
Geneva 29, Penn Yan 18
Greece Arcadia 20, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7
Irondequoit 35, Greece Athena 14
LeRoy 28, Caledonia-Mumford 3
Letchworth/Warsaw 32, Dansville 3
Livonia 57, Wayland-Cohocton 16
Newark 28, Palmyra-Macedon 27
Oakfield-Alabama 43, Holley 20
Pittsford 40, Webster Thomas 7
Red Jacket 58, Mynderse 21
Rush-Henrietta 52, Webster Schroeder 24
Trumansburgh/S. Seneca/Rom 7, Midlakes 2
Victor 42, Hilton 34
10/10	Churchville at Gates-Chili
10/10	Leadership at Edison

SECTION 6
Albion 30, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 13
Alden 35, East Aurora/Holland 7
Bennett 56, Wilson 7
Burgard 52, Newfane 7
Cheektowaga 48, University Prep 18
Clarence 13, Niagara Falls 6
Cleveland Hill 36, Silver Creek/Forestville 22
Dunkirk 21, Olean 12
Franklinville/Ellicottville/WV 29, Frewsburg 22
Gowanda/Pine Valley 35, Salamanca 0
Iroquois 52, Amherst 6
Jamestown 45, Hutch-Tech 14
John F. Kennedy 20, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 6
Kenmore West 37, Riverside 6
Lackawanna 26, Akron 7
Lockport 32, Frontier 3
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 33, Southwestern 6
Maryvale 26, Tonawanda 6
McKinley 20, Hamburg 13
Medina/Lyndonville 26, Depew 14
Niagara-Wheatfield 40, Lewiston-Porter 12
Orchard Park 42, Lancaster 17
Portville 27, Allegany-Limestone 0
Randolph 49, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 35
Sherman/Clymer/Panama 48, Westfield/Brocton 35
South Park 39, West Seneca East 26
Springville 34, Pioneer 0
Starpoint 31, North Tonawanda 10
Sweet Home 23, Grand Island 13
West Seneca West 24, Lake Shore 16
Williamsville North 33, Williamsville East 9
Williamsville South 35, Kenmore East 12
Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 42, Cardinal O'Hara 16
Canisius 35, St. Joseph's 9
St. Francis 42, St. Mary's 41
Villanova College (ON) 21, Nichols 6

SECTION 7
Moriah 25, Beekmantown 20
Peru 14, Saranac Lake 10
Ticonderoga 35, AuSable Valley 7
Woodstock (VT) 38, Plattsburgh 30

SECTION 8
Bethpage 43, Glen Cove 37
Calhoun 41, Bellmore Kennedy 14
Carey 28, Mepham 21
Carle Place/Wheatley 46, Friends Academy 12
Clarke 35, Cold Spring Harbor 7
Division 37, South Side 14
East Meadow 41, Freeport 40
Elmont 44, Manhasset 7
Farmingdale 42, Hicksville 0
Garden City 49, Long Beach 14
Hempstead 14, Valley Stream Central 0
Island Trees 21, Great Neck North 18
Lawrence 35, Hewlett 21
Locust Valley 41, Malverne 0
MacArthur 28, Sewanhaka 6
Massapequa 27, Baldwin 8
Mineola 35, Oyster Bay 9
New Hyde Park 34, Jericho 6
North Shore 36, Floral Park 15
Oceanside 48, Syosset 14
Plainedge 38, Lynbrook 22
Plainview Kennedy 33, Herricks 7
Roosevelt 50, Valley Stream North 0
Seaford 47, Roslyn 0
Uniondale 41, Port Washington 8
Valley Stream South 34, Great Neck South 8
Wantagh 2, Westbury 0
West Hempstead 28, East Rockaway 14

SECTION 9
Cornwall 27, Burke Catholic 0
Dover/Webutuck 48, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 20
F.D. Roosevelt 18, New Paltz 17
Goshen 46, Saugerties 14
James O`Neill 48, Ellenville 6
Liberty 55, Fallsburg 0
Marlboro 47, Wallkill 0
Middletown 21, Port Jervis 13
Millbrook 30, Chester 26
Minisink Valley 20, Washingtonville 13
Monroe-Woodbury 24, Newburgh Free Acad. 20
Pine Bush 45, Kingston 13
Poughkeepsie 24, Monticello 20
Rondout Valley 54, Highland 22
Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 39, Eldred 6
Spackenkill 39, Red Hook 16
Sullivan West 34, Tri Valley 6
Valley 35, Warwick 10

SECTION 10
Massena 26, Canton 14
Ogdensburg Free Academy 22, Gouverneur 12
Tupper Lake 38, Potsdam 6
Malone 53, St. Lawrence 14

SECTION 11
Babylon 41, Wyandanch 0
Bayport-BP 40, Greenpt/Matt/South 0
Brentwood 27, Bay Shore 24
Connetquot 12, Commack 7
East Islip 17, Miller Place 13
Half Hollow Hills East 27, Smithtown East 7
Half Hollow Hills West 48, Bellport 21
Hauppauge 35, Comsewogue 21
John Glenn 56, Southampton/Ross 7
Kings Park 28, Westhampton 13
Lindenhurst 26, Longwood 7
Mercy 40, East Hampton/Bridgehampton 38
Mount Sinai 27, Hampton Bays 0
Newfield 45, Riverhead 7
North Babylon 48, Smithtown West 14
Northport 22, William Floyd 7
Patchogue-Medford 28, Sachem East 20
Rocky Point 48, Harborfields 33
Sachem North 25, Walt Whitman 22
Sayville 48, Islip 14
Shoreham-WR 35, Port Jefferson 0
Ward Melville 27, Central Islip 7
West Babylon 25, Copiague 16
West Islip 41, Centereach 0
10/11	Huntington at Deer Park
10/10	Amityville at Eastport-South Manor

PSAL
Bayside 54, Herbert Lehman 48 (3OT)
Brooklyn Tech 18, Flushing 6
Canarsie 30, Boys & Girls 14
Christopher Columbus 28, Petrides 14
Curtis 40, New Utrecht 20
Eagle Academy II 30, Evander Childs 0
Eagle Academy III 22, Adlai Stevenson 12
Erasmus Hall 25, DeWitt Clinton 14
Fort Hamilton 40, New Dorp 0
Frederick Douglass 28, Benjamin Cardozo 27
Grand Street 30, Abraham Lincoln 21
Jamaica 14, Automotive at Jamaica 0
James Madison 14, George Washington 6
John Adams 30, Lafayette 8
John F. Kennedy 34, Thomas Jefferson 7
Long Island City 54, Information Tech. 12
McKee/SI Tech 28, Harry S. Truman 14
Sheepshead Bay 36, Mott Haven 14
Shore 46, Campus Magnet 6
Springfield Gardens 34, Samuel Tilden 22
Stuyvesant 29, East Harlem 16
Susan Wagner 24, Midwood 22
Tottenville 31, Port Richmond 26
10/10	Beach Channel/CV at Franklin K. Lane
10/10	F.D. Roosevelt at William E. Grady
10/10	KIPP College Prep at Alfred E. Smith
10/10	William C. Bryant at Far Rockaway

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 43, Cardinal Hayes 21
Christ the King 49, Nazareth 0
Fordham Prep 39, Holy Trinity 22
Monsignor Farrell 31, Iona Prep 0
St. Anthony's 45, Chaminade 17
St. John the Baptist 35, Mount St. Michael 19
St. Peter's 21, Holy Cross 17
Xaverian 36, Cardinal Spellman 8
Xavier 36, Kellenberg 20
10/11	St. Francis Prep at St. Joseph by the Sea

AIS
Gorton 36, Long Island Lutheran 16
Hackley 41, Riverdale Country Day 14
Harvey 21, Dalton 14
Horace Mann 41, Forman (CT) 12
Pennington (NJ) 34, Fieldston 0
Rye Country Day 41, Hopkins (CT) 7


  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)