RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 7 (Oct. 15-18)


SECTION 1
Gorton 45, Riverside 6
Haldane 24, Pawling 14
Lincoln 22, Early College 14
Rye Neck 25, Tuckahoe 6
Saunders 56, Yonkers 0
Class AA First Round
Arlington 43, Roy C. Ketcham 21
Clarkstown North 38, Fox Lane 8
Clarkstown South 14, North Rockland 2
John Jay (EF) 28, Suffern 12
Mahopac 28, Horace Greeley 6
Mamaroneck 42, Carmel 28
New Rochelle 54, Ossining 31
Scarsdale 45, White Plains 7
Class A First Round
Brewster 35, Walter Panas 13
Eastchester 48, Tappan Zee 0
Hendrick Hudson 23, Nyack 20 (OT)
John Jay (CR) 37, Sleepy Hollow 35
Our Lady of Lourdes 35, Pearl River 14
Rye 34, Harrison 6
Somers 55, Byram Hills 27
Yorktown 41, Beacon 0
Class B First Round
Albertus Magnus 36, Blind Brook 12
Ardsley 37, Hastings 0
Bronxville 27, Valhalla 8
Irvington 48, Edgemont 21
Nanuet 6, Palisade Prep 0
Pleasantville 40, Yonkers Montessori 16
Putnam Valley 33, Croton-Harmon 7
Westlake 52, Briarcliff/A. Hamilton 6
Crossover Games
Lakeland 43, Mount Vernon 22
Peekskill 54, Pelham 21
Spring Valley 31, Ramapo 0

SECTION 2
Amsterdam 35, Bishop Maginn 0
Bethlehem 14, Columbia 7
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 47, Scotia-Glenville 8
Christian Brothers Academy 49, Albany 13
Cobleskill-Richmondville 27, Holy Trinity 21
Corinth 61, Chatham 22
Fonda-Fultonville 35, Coxsackie-Athens 13
Glens Falls 49, Hudson Falls 7
Greenwich 28, Hoosick Falls 18
Guilderland 21, Shenendehowa 9
Hoosic Valley 49, Granville 0
Hudson 48, Albany Academy 11
Ichabod Crane 28, Cohoes 14
Johnstown 20, Broadalbin-Perth 13
Lake George/HL 20, Taconic Hills 13 (3OT)
LaSalle Institute 15, Schenectady 9
Mechanicville 33, Watervliet 14
Mohonasen 36, Averill Park 34
Queensbury 40, Green Tech 0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, Schalmont 28
Rensselaer 24, Canajoharie 20
Saratoga Springs 47, Ballston Spa 13
Schuylerville 54, Lansingburgh 14
Shaker 56, Colonie 8
South Glens Falls 21, Gloversville 14
Stillwater 37, Tamarac 7
Troy 50, Niskayuna 0
Voorheesville 34, Schoburg/BKW 0
Warrensburg/Bolton 49, Salem 20
Whitehall 29, Cambridge 14

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parsh-Will 50, Port Byron/Union Spg 0
Beaver River 1, South Lewis 0 (forfeit)
Bishop Ludden 21, Phoenix 20
Canastota 24, Jordan-Elbridge 0
Cazenovia 55, Central Valley 14
Chittenango 32, Solvay 9
Christian Brothers Acad 49, Central Square 0
Cicero-North Syracuse 33, Baldwinsville 14
Dolgeville 14, Cato-Meridian 6
East Syracuse-Minoa 51. Carthage 20
Fulton 28, Watertown 24
Henninger 49, Auburn 10
Herkimer 39, Frankfort-Schuyler 6
Immaculate Heart 37, Pulaski 14
Indian River 18, Jamesville-DeWitt 7
Little Falls 22, Adirondack 16
Liverpool 67, West Genesee 0
Marcellus 47, Institute of Technology 20
Mt Markham 41, Morrisville-Eaton/Ham 14
New Hartford 34, Oswego 8
Notre Dame 42, Holland Patent 6
Nottingham 40, Corcoran 34
Oneida 28, Camden 13
Oriskany 36, Hannibal 12
Rome Free Academy 28, Ithaca 20
Sandy Creek 35, Bishop Grimes 12
Sauqouit Valley 37, Cooperstown 6
Sherburne-Earlville 28, LaFayette/Fab-Pomp 2
Skaneateles 34, Cortland 8
South Jefferson 25, Lowville 12
Thousand Islands 28, General Brown 6
Tully 34, Clinton 19
Utica Proctor 43, Fayetteville-Manlius 35
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 33, Mexico 31
Waterville 14, New York Mills 13
Weedsport 36, Onondaga 16
West Canada Valley 7, Westmoreland 6
Westhill 21, Homer 6
Whitesboro 63, Fowler 8

SECTION 4
Binghamton 41, Corning 34
Canton 30, Seton Catholic 21
Chenango Forks 1, Lansing 0
Deposit/Hancock 34, Delhi/Charlotte Valley 12
Dryden 45, Oneonta 12
Elmira 49. Horseheads 7
Greene 35, Whitney Point 0
Harpursville/Afton 39, Elmira Heights 20
Johnson City 34, Vestal 27
Maine-Endwell 37, Union-Endicott 7
Moravia 56, Spencer-VanEtten 34
Newark Valley 35, Sidney 18
Notre Dame 22, Newfield 6
Owego 27, Norwich 13
Rome Free Academy 28, Ithaca 20
Susquehanna Valley 19, Chenango Valley 16
Tioga 43, Oxford 28
Unadilla Valley 28, Unatego/Franklin 22 (3OT)
Walton 36, Bainbridge-Guilford 12
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 42, Groton 12
Waverly 42, Windsor 6

SECTION 5
Alden 14, University Prep 6
Aquinas Institute 42, Canisius 14
Attica 34, Oakfield-Alabama 21
Avon 59, Canisteo-Greenwood 20
Batavia 42, Geneva 16
Bath 53, Dansville 0
Bishop Kearney 39, Nichols 0
Brighton 42, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7
Caledonia-Mumford 17, Bolivar-Richburg 0
Cardinal O'Hara 29, Wilson 22
Cuba-Rushford 47, York/Pavilion 22
Dundee 38, Midlakes 26
East 36, Edison 6
East Rochester/Gananda 41, Penn Yan 18
Eastridge 49, Greece Olympia 14
Elba/Byron-Bergen 35, Alexander 32
Fairport 41, Webster Schroeder 27
Geneseo 27, Perry 7
Greece Arcadia 21, Spencerport 12
Greece Athena 21, Brockport 12
Hilton 34, Rush-Henrietta 24
Hornell 56, Wellsville 0
Irondequoit 23, Canandaigua 20
Letchworth/Warsaw 51, Wayland-Cohocton 18
Livonia 28, LeRoy 22
Lyons/Sodus 36, Trumansburg/S. Seneca/Rom 7
McQuaid Jesuit 47, Leadership 0
Mynderse 22, Marcus Whitman 12
Newark 53, Waterloo at Newark 8
Notre Dame 32, Holley 22
Palmyra-Macedon 42, Wayne 30
Pembroke 36, C.G. Finney/Northstar 28
Pittsford 42, Penfield 0
Red Jacket 28, Clyde-Savannah 14
Victor 47, Gates Chili 7
Webster Thomas 31, Churchville-Chili 7

SECTION 6
Albion 27, Medina/Lyndonville14
Alden 14, University Prep 6
Bennett 32, Lackawanna 13
Cheektowaga 35, Maryvale 23
Clarence 46, Hutch-Tech 20
Cleveland Hill 36, John F. Kennedy 6
Dunkirk 29, Fredonia 16
East Aurora/Holland 35, Barker/Roy-Hartland 10
Franklinville/Ellicottville/WV 48, Salamanca 0
Gowanda/Pine Valley 31, Akron 12
Grand Island 27, Burgard 24
Frewsburg 36, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12
Hamburg 21, Frontier 0
Iroquois 29, Riverside 14
Kenmore West 62, Kenmore East 12
Lancaster 41, Depew 21
Lewiston-Porter 40, Newfane 14
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 54, Allegany-Lime 15
McKinley 32, Amherst 7
Niagara Falls 28, Lockport 12
Niagara-Wheatfield 46, Sweet Home 12
North Tonawanda 53, Tonawanda 30
Orchard Park 38, Jamestown 7
Portville 35, Sherman/Clymer/Panama 28
Randolph 35, Westfield/Brockton 0
Silver Creek/Forestville 46, Wilson 6
South Park 49, Lake Shore 16
Southwestern 21, Falconer/Cassadaga Vly 14
Springville 47, Olean 13
Starpoint 46, Williamsville East 14
West Seneca East 49, West Seneca West 14
Williamsville North 21, Williamsville South 7
Monsignor Martin Association
Aquinas Institute 42, Canisius 14
Bishop Kearney 39, Nichols 0
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 42, St. Joseph's 28
Cardinal O'Hara 29, Wilson 22
Cathedral Prep (PA) 34, St. Francis 14
Gilmore Academy (OH) 27, St. Mary's 25
Aquinas Institute 42, Canisius 14

SECTION 7
Beekmantown 14, Saranac Lake 6 (OT)
Moriah 49, AuSable Valley 12
Peru 1, Saranac 0 (forfeit)
Ticonderoga 41, Plattsburgh 12
 
SECTION 8
Bellmore Kennedy 33, Jericho 13
Bethpage 21, Floral Park 7
Carey 28, MacArthur 21
Carle Place/Wheatley 29, Great Neck North 20
Clarke 34, Island Trees 8
East Meadow 29, Syosset 28
East Rockaway 55, Friends Academy 12
Farmingdale 49, Plainview Kennedy 17
Freeport 45, Herricks 7
Garden City 41, Calhoun 0
Glen Cove 38, Lynbrook 26
Hempstead 16, Hicksville 13
Hewlett 28, Valley Stream North 7
Locust Valley 33, Seaford 20
Malverne 30, Mineola 18
Manhasset 22, Sewanhaka 14
Massapequa 35, Uniondale 0
Mepham 35, Long Beach 6
New Hyde Park 13, Westbury 12
North Shore 32, South Side 7
Oceanside 26, Baldwin 14
Oyster Bay 27, Great Neck South 8
Plainedge 38, Lawrence 0
Roosevelt 34, Division 7
Roslyn 30, Cold Spring Harbor 28
Valley Stream Central 43, Port Washington 12
Wantagh 42, Elmont 20
West Hempstead 42, Valley Stream South 7

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 48, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 0
Chester 62, Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 13
Cornwall 42, Port Jervis 13
Goshen 48, Spackenkill 7
James O`Neill 67, Dover/Webutuck 20
Liberty 52. Sullivan West 0
Marlboro 62, Highland 0
Millbrook 1, Eldred 0 (forfeit)
Minisink Valley 41, F.D. Roosevelt 6
Monroe-Woodbury 20, Middletown 14 (OT)
Newburgh Free Academy 28, Kingston 6
Poughkeepsie 36, New Paltz 35
Rondout Valley 34, Red Hook 27
Saugerties 43, Ellenville 0
Tri Valley 28, Fallsburg 14
Valley 21, Pine Bush 14
Wallkill 22, Monticello 0
Warwick 21, Washingtonville 0

SECTION 10
Gouverneur 49, St. Lawrence 8
Malone 28, Canton 6
Massena 14, Potsdam 8
Ogdensburg Free Academy 59, Tupper Lake 26

SECTION 11
Bayport-Blue Point 21, Babylon 7 
Bellport 22, West Babylon 20
Center Moriches 51. Mercy 30
Central Islip 21, Sachem North 13
Commack 21, Sachem East 14
Connetquot 42, Bay Shore 6
Eastport-South Manor 41, Hauppauge 19
Half Hollow Hills East 22, Deer Park 21
Half Hollow Hills West 42, Riverhead 7
Hampton Bays 33, East Hampton/Bridge 20
Harborfields 20, Comsewogue 14
Huntington 34, Centereach 0
Kings Park 33, Amityville 0
Lindenhurst 13, William Floyd 7
Longwood 27, Ward Melville 14
Miller Place 53, Rocky Point 14
Newfield 46, West Islip 14
North Babylon 40, Copiague 0
Northport 34, Brentwood 7
Port Jefferson 54, Southampton/Ross 0
Sayville 49, East Islip 17
Shoreham-Wading River 21, John Glenn 6
Smithtown West 30, Smithtown East 14
Walt Whitman 34, Patchogue-Medford 14
Westhampton 20, Islip 7

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 45, Boys & Girls 14
Bayside 18, Springfield Gardens 8
Benjamin Cardozo 21, Evander Childs 6
Canarsie 20, Curtis 18
Eagle Academy II 58, Adlai Stevenson 0
East Harlem 8, Far Rockaway 0
Erasmus Hall 56, Thomas Jefferson 0
Fort Hamilton 40, Brooklyn Tech 0
Franklin D. Roosevelt 52, Lafayette 26
Frederick Douglass 20, Long Island City 18
George Washington 42, Samuel Tilden 0
Grand Street 40, Midwood 24
Harry Truman 36, Christopher Columbus 6
Herbert Lehman 26, Sheepshead Bay 14
James Madison 60, Automotive 22
John Adams 14, Franklin K. Lane 6
KIPP College Prep 6. Eagle Academy III 0
McKee/SI Tech 6, Jamaica 0
New Utrecht 16, Flushing 8
Petrides 30, Mott Haven 14
Port Richmond 33, DeWitt Clinton 28
South Shore 35, John F. Kennedy 14
Stuyvesant 30, Alfred E. Smith 18
Susan Wagner 36, Campus Magnet 0
Tottenville 38, New Dorp 8
William C. Bryant 32, Information Tech. 0
William E. Grady 21, Beach Channel/CV 2

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 49, St. Anthony's 32
Cardinal Hayes 53, Chaminade 28
Christ the King 21, Xavier 15
Fordham Prep 21, St. Joseph's by the Sea 13
Iona Prep 44, Holy Cross 13
Kellenberg 24, Xaverian 19
Monsignor Farrell 33, St. Peter's 8
St. Dominic 29, Kennedy Catholic 28
St. Francis Prep 16, Mount St. Michael 14
St. John the Baptist 27, Holy Trinity 16
10/17	Cardinal Spellman at Nazareth

AIS
Dalton 32, Forman (CT) 12
DePaul (NJ) 21, Poly Prep 0
Montclair Kimberly (NJ) 36, Hackley 33
Newark Academy (NJ) 26, Harvey 19
Horace Mann 21, Fieldston 20
Pennington (NJ) 36, Riverdale CD 21
Rye Country Day 38, Long Island Lutheran 0



  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)