RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 ranked teams schedule/results, Week 8 (Oct. 23-25)


Class AA

 1. (tie) Arch. Stepinac-CHS                7-0   Def. St. Peter's, 52-6
 1. (tie) Aquinas Institute-5               7-0   Def. Fairport, 35-14*
 3. Pittsford-5                             7-1   Lost to Rush-Henrietta, 35-28*
 4. Canisius-MMA                            7-1   Def. Bishop Timon, 28-0
 5. Shaker-2                                8-0   Def. Ballston Spa, 49-21*
 6. Tottenville-PSAL                        8-0   Def. Flushing, 30-14
 7. New Rochelle-1                          8-0   Def. Mamaroneck, 28-20*
 8. Monroe-Woodbury-9                       7-0   Open   
 9. Lindenhurst-11                          7-0   Def. Northport, 21-10
10. Saratoga Springs-2                      8-0   Def. Bethlehem, 41-13*
11. Grand Street-PSAL                       7-0   Def. Erasmus Hall, 40-14
12. Victor-5                                8-0   Def. Webster Thomas, 41-22*
13. Orchard Park-6                          7-1   Def. Clarence, 48-25*
14. Syracuse CBA-3                          7-1   Def. Fayettevill-Man, 41-14*
15. John Jay (East Fishkill)-1              7-1   Def. Arlington, 28-14*
16. Elmira-4                                8-0   Def. Johnson City, 51-16
17. Farmingdale-8                           7-0   Def. Massapequa, 35-21
18. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                       6-2   Lost to Grand Street, 40-14
19. Newfield-11                             7-0   Def. North Babylon, 32-0
20. St. Anthony-CHS                         6-1   Def. Monsignr Farrell, 63-36
21. Liverpool-3                             6-1   Def. Cicero-N. Syracuse, 29-12*
22. Newburgh Free Academy-9                 6-2   Def. Pine Bush, 28-0*
23. Longwood-11                             6-1   Def. Connetquot, 42-35
24. Oceanside-8                             7-0   Def. Uniondale, 43-22
25. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                    6-2   Def. Brooklyn Tech, 37-14
26. East Islip-11                           6-1   Def. Amityville, 49-16
27. South Shore-PSAL                        8-0   Def. Canarsie, 25-0
28. Hilton-5                                7-1   Def. Rochester East, 56-26*
29. Bish. Timon-St. Jude-MMA                6-2   Lost to Canisius, 28-0
30. Valley-9                                6-1   Open

Class A

 1. Maine-Endwell-4                         8-0   Def. Ithaca, 56-20
 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2             8-0   Def. Gloversville, 48-13*
 3. Rye-1                                   8-0   Def. Hen Hudson, 35-16*
 4. Sayville-11                             7-0   Def. Comsewogue, 42-0
 5. Troy-2                                  8-0   Def. Green Tech, 14-6*
 6. Buffalo South Park-6                    7-1   Def. Williamsville S., 45-20*
 7. Garden City-8                           7-0   Def. Wantagh, 28-18
 8. Plainedge-8                             7-0   Def. Hewlett, 43-21
 9. Shoreham-Wading River-11                7-0   Open
10. McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL           8-0   Def. Sheepshead Bay, 38-0
11. West Seneca East-6                      7-1   Def. North Tonawanda, 42-10*
12. Williamsville North-6                   7-1   Def. Hamburg, 28-0*
13. Cornwall-9                              7-1   Def. Wallkill, 46-6
14. Starpoint-6                             7-1   Lost to Iroquois, 21-0*
15. East Syracuse-Minoa-3                   7-1   Def. Watertown, 34-20*
16. Eastchester-1                           8-0   Def. John Jay (CR), 51-27*
17. Greece Athena-5                         6-2   Def. Irondequoit, 35-28*
18. Brockport-5                             7-1   Def. Rochester Wilson, 15-8*
19. Bethpage-8                              5-2   Lost to Roosevelt, 20-13
20. Whitesboro-3                            7-1   Def. Fowler, 54-6*
21. Christ the King-CHS                     7-0   Def. St. Francis Prep, 54-14
22. Eastport-South Manor-11                 7-0   Def. Westhampton, 27-26
23. Queensbury-2                            6-2   Def. Mohonasen, 59-27*
24. Our Lady of Lourdes-1                   6-2   Def. Somers, 37-22*
25. Indian River-3                          6-2   Def. Jamesvll-DeWitt, 20-7*

Class B

 1. Cazenovia-3                             8-0   Def. Westhill, 42-6*
 2. Cheektowaga-6                           8-0   Def. Lewiston-Porter, 44-26*
 3. Marlboro-9                              7-0   Open
 4. Schuylerville-2                         8-0   Def. Hudson, 48-6*
 5. Locust Valley-8                         7-0   Def. Cold Spring Harbor, 40-0
 6. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2               8-0   Def. Johnstown, 28-6*
 7. Nanuet-1                                8-0   Def. Irvington, 35-0*
 8. Batavia-5                               8-0   Def. Midlakes, 61-0*
 9. Alden-6                                 8-0   Def. E Aurora, 45-42 (3OT)*
10. Schalmont-2                             7-1   Def. Hudson Falls, 48-14*
11. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                   8-0   Def. Far Rockaway, 38-0
12. Springville-6                           7-0   Def. Depew, 44-28*
13. Livonia-5                               7-1   Def. Palmyra-Macedon, 59-7*
14. Seaford-8                               5-2   Lost to Malverne, 32-30
15. Glens Falls-2                           7-1   Def. Lansingburgh, 54-7*
16. Waverly-4                               6-2   Lost to Owego, 13-12
17. Westhill-3                              5-3   Lost to Cazenovia, 42-6*
18. Hackley-AIS                             5-2   Lost to Penninngton NJ, 34-31
19. Malone-10                               8-0   Def. AuSable Valley, 30-6
20. Homer-3                                 7-1   Def. Oneida, 42-14*
21. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                 8-0   Def. East Harlem, 18-8
22. Dunkirk-6                               5-2   Lost to Burgard, 32-21*
23. James O'Neill-9                         6-1   Open
24. Skaneateles-3                           5-3   Lost to V-V-S, 21-13*
25. W.T. Clarke-8                           5-2   Def. W. Hempstead, 42-20

Class C

 1. Chenango Forks-4                        7-1   Def. Chenango Vly, 43-27
 2. Buffalo Bennett-6                       7-1   Def. Allegany-Lime, 48-7*
 3. Dobbs Ferry-1                           6-0   Open
 4. Greenwich-2                             8-0   Def. Voorheesville, 55-7*
 5. Bath-5                                  8-0   Def. Letchwrth/Warsaw, 44-0*
 6. East Rochester/Gananda-5                8-0   Def. Trum/SS/Rom, 1-0 (ff)*
 7. Liberty-9                               8-0   Def. Eldred, 57-0
 8. Newark Valley-4                         7-1   Def. Whitney Point, 47-6
 9. Utica Notre Dame-3                      7-1   Def. Sherburne-Earlville, 61-21*
10. Cleveland Hill-6                        7-1   Def. Southwestern, 56-14*
11. Fonda-Fultonville-2                     6-1   Lost to Hoosic Valley, 42-19*
12. Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake-6           7-1   Def. Silvr Creek/For, 41-13*
13. Millbrook-9                             7-1   Def. Fallsburg, 40-12
14. Attica-5                                6-2   Lost to LeRoy, 20-19*
15. Canastota-3                             7-1   Def. Herkimer, 58-29*
16. Thousand Islands-3                      6-2   Lost to Holland Patent, 16-7*
17. Corinth-2                               5-3   Lost to Stillwater, 35-34*
18. Chester-9                               6-2   Def. Tuckahoe, 41-6
19. General Brown-3                         7-1   Def. Jordan-Elbridg, 28-25*
20. Herkimer-3                              5-3   Lost to Canastota, 58-29*
21. Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour-4           7-1   Def. Lansing, 60-32
22. Lackawanna-6                            6-2   Def. Gowanda, 26-21*
23. Jordan-Elbridge-3                       5-3   Lost to Gen Brown, 28-25*
24. Holland Patent-3                        6-2   Def. Thousand Isl, 16-7*
25. Canton-10                               5-3   Lost to St. Lawrence, 27-14*

Class D

 1. Avon-5                                  8-0   Def. Caledonia-Mum, 33-6*
 2. Red Jacket-5                            8-0   Def. Dundee, 60-13*
 3. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6           6-1   Open
 4. Deposit/Hancock-4                       8-0   Def. Groton, 66-12*
 5. Randolph-6                              5-3   Lost to West/Broc, 20-13*
 6. Tioga-4                                 7-1   Def. Oxford, 59-26*
 7. Moriah-7                                8-0   Def. Broadalbin-Perth, 34-0
 8. Whitehall-2                             7-0   Open
 9. Walton-4                                7-1   Def. Harpur/Afton, 36-18*
10. Clyde-Savannah-5                        7-1   Def. Batavia Notre Dame, 41-20*
11. Ticonderoga-7                           7-1   Def. Hoosick Falls, 29-19
12. Cuba-Rushford-5                         6-2   Lost to Bishop Kearney, 38-14*
13. Harpursville/Afton-4                    6-2   Lost to Walton, 36-18*
14. Sandy Creek-3                           6-2   Def. Mt. Markham, 41-13*
15. Cambridge-2                             7-1   Def. Ichabod Crane, 53-0

*-Playoffs


  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)