RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 8 (Oct. 22-25)


SECTION 1

Class AA Quarterfinals
Clarkstown North 21, Clarkstown South 0
John Jay (EF) 28, Arlington 14
New Rochelle 28, Mamaroneck 20
Scarsdale 33, Mahopac 28

Class A Quarterfinals
Eastchester 51, John Jay (CR) 27
Our Lady of Lourdes 37, Somers 22
Rye 35, Hendrick Hudson 16
Yorktown 35, Brewster 7

Class B Quarterfinals
Albertus Magnus 10, Ardsley 3
Nanuet 35, Irvington 0
Putnam Valley 20, Pleasantville 3
Westlake 20, Bronxville 7

Class C Semifinal
Woodlands 14, Rye Neck 6
Regular Season Games
Chester 41, Tuckahoe 6
Pawling 33, Tri-Valley 14
Sullivan West 42, Haldane 18

Crossover Games
Blind Brook 6, Hastings 0
Briarcliff/A.Hamilton 17, Croton-Harmon 6
Carmel 17, White Plains 8
Fox Lane 37, Horace Greeley 14
Harrison 41, Tappan Zee 31
Lakeland 45, Peekskill 7
Palisade Prep 16, Yonkers 8
Pearl River 28, Walter Panas 21
Port Chester 16, Ramapo 8
Roy C. Ketcham 30, North Rockland 26
Sleepy Hollow 35, Ossining 14
Spring Valley 21, Mount Vernon 0
Suffern 32, Nyack 21
Valhalla 51, Early College 8
Yonkers Montessori 51, Pelham 20

Hudson River League Semifinals
Gorton 44, Lincoln 0
Saunders 36, Riverside 6

SECTION 2

Class AA Quarterfinals
Guilderland 42, LaSalle Institute 8
Saratoga Springs 41, Bethlehem 13
Shaker 49, Ballston Spa 21
Shenendehowa 28, Columbia 17

Class A Quarterfinals
Amsterdam 34, South Glens Falls 14
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 48, Gloversville 13
Queensbury 59, Mohonasen 27
Troy 14, Green Tech 6

Class B Quarterfinals
Glens Falls 54, Lansingburgh 7
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 28, Johnstown 6
Schalmont 48, Hudson Falls 14
Schuylerville 48, Hudson 6

Class C Quarterfinals
Greenwich 55, Voorheesville 7
Hoosic Valley 42, Fonda-Fultonville 19
Mechanicville 35, Coxsackie-Athens 18
Stillwater 35, Corinth 34

Crossover Games
Albany 35, Colonie 34
Cambridge 53, Ichabod Crane 0
Canajoharie 28, Watervliet 22
Chatham 20, Rensselaer 8
Christian Brothers Academy 44, Schenectady 6
Cobleskill-Richmondville 31, Cohoes 7
Holy Trinity 21, Taconic Hills 14
Moriah 34, Broadalbin-Perth 0
Niskayuna 19, Averill Park 15
Schoburg/BKW 32, Salem 14
Scotia-Glenville 46, Bishop Maginn 16
Tamarac 21, Granville 13
Ticonderoga 29, Hoosick Falls 19
Warrensburg/Bolton 42, Lake George/HL 0

SECTION 3

Class AA Quarterfinals
Baldwinsville 31, Rome Free Academy 13
Christian Bros. Acad. 41, Fayetteville-Manlius 14
Liverpool 29, Cicero-North Syracuse 12
Utica Proctor 38, Nottingham 0

Class A Quarterfinals
East Syracuse-Minoa 34, Watertown 20
Fulton 20, Carthage 14
Indian River 20, Jamesville-DeWitt 7
Whitesboro 54, Fowler 6

Class B Quarterfinals
Cazenovia 42, Westhill 6
Chittenango 34, Mexico 26
Homer 42, Oneida 14
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 21, Skaneateles 13

Class C Quarterfinals
Canastota 58, Herkimer 29
General Brown 28, Jordan-Elbridge 25
Holland Patent 16, Thousand Islands 7
Notre Dame 61, Sherburne-Earlville 21

Class D Quarterfinals
Dolgeville 34, Weedsport 28
Onondaga 26, Westmoreland 14
Sandy Creek 41, Mount Markham 13
West Canada Valley 31, Cato-Meridian 18

Regular Season Games
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 27, Oriskany 6
Beaver River 14, Waterville7
Clinton 36, Port Byron/Union Springs 20
Sauquoit Valley 35, New York Mills 15
Tully 41, Hannibal 0

Crossover Games
Auburn 48, Central Square 40
Bainbridge-Guilford 40, Morrisville/Eatn-Ham 22
Camden 33, Institute of Technology 22
Central Valley 38, Solvay 36
Corning 45, Corcoran 12
Delhi/Charlotte Valley 13, Cooperstown 8
Little Falls 12, Pulaski 8
Lowville 47, Bishop Ludden 20
Marcelllus 42, Oswego 36
New Hartford 49, Cortland 7
Phoenix 55, Adirondack 26
South Jefferson 7, Immaculate Heart 6
Unadilla Valley 36, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 6
Unatego/Franklin 22, Frankfort-Schuyler 12
West Genesee 44, Henninger 28

SECTION 4

Class D Quarterfinals
Deposit/Hancock 66, Groton 12
Moravia 39, Notre Dame 13
Tioga 59, Oxford 26
Walton 36. Harpursville/Afton 18

Regular Season
Binghamton 14, Vestal 7
Chenango Forks 43, Chenango Valley 27
Corning 45, Corcoran 12
Dryden 21, Elmira Heights 14
Elmira 51, Johnson City 16
Greene 51, Sidney 6
Maine-Endwell 56, Ithaca 20
Newark Valley 47, Whitney Point 6
Owego 13, Waverly 12
Susquehanna Valley 37, Oneonta 8
Union-Endicott 38, Horseheads 7
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 60, Lansing 32
Windsor 26, Norwich 19

Crossover Games
Bainbridge-Guilford 40, Morrisville/Eatn-Ham 22
Delhi/Charlotte Valley 13, Cooperstown 8
Seton Catholic 49, Spencer-VanEtten 48
Unadilla Valley 36, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 6
Unatego/Franklin 22, Frankfort-Schuyler 12

SECTION 5

Class AA Quarterfinals
Aquinas Institute 35, Fairport 14
Hilton 56, East 26
Rush-Henrietta 35, Pittsford 28
Victor 41, Webster Thomas 22

Class A Quarterfinals
Brockport 15, Wilson 8
Canandaigua 41, Spencerport 13
Greece Arcadia 21, Eastridge 14
Greece Athena 35, Irondequoit 28

Class B Quarterfinals
Batavia 61, Midlakes 0
Hornell 42, Newark 20
Livonia 59, Palmyra-Macedon 7
Penn Yan 28, Geneva 8

Class C Quarterfinals
Bath 44, Letchworth/Warsaw 0
E. Roch/Gananda 1, Trumans/S Sen/Rom 0 (forfeit)
LeRoy 20, Attica 19
Lyons/Sodus 37, Elba/Byron-Bergen 14

Class D Quarterfinals
Avon 33, Caledonia-Mumford 6
Bishop Kearney 38, Cuba-Rushford 14
Clyde-Savannah 41, Notre Dame 20
Red Jacket 60, Dundee 13

Conner & Ferris Bowl Games
Alexander 48, Oakfield-Alabama 27
Bolivar=Richburg 28, Canisteo-Greenwood 14
Brighton 42, Greece Olympia 34
C.G. Finney/Northstar 46, Geneseo 22
Dansville 40, Wellsville 16
Holley 44, Wayland-Cohocton 12
McQuaid Jesuit 44, Penfield 0
Mynderse 43, Marcus Whitman 8
Pembroke 23, York/Pavilion 16
University Prep 44, Honeoye Falls-Lima 16
Wayne 35, Waterloo 32
Webster Schroeder 42, Gates-Chili 20

Other Games
Churchville-Chili 41, Edison 12
Perry 34, Nichols 32

SECTION 6

Class AA Quarterfinals
Kenmore West 49, Hutch-Tech 20
Lancaster 42, Lockport 34
Niagara Falls 14, Jamestown 12
Orchard Park 48, Clarence 25

Class A Quarterfinals
Iroquois 21, Starpoint 0
South Park 45, Williamsville South 20
West Seneca East 42, North Tonawanda 10
Williamsville North 28, Hamburg 0

Class B Quarterfinals
Alden 45, East Aurora/Holland 42 (3OT)
Burgard 32, Dunkirk 21
Cheektowaga 44, Lewiston-Porter 26
Springville 44, Depew 28

Class C Quarterfinals
Bennett 48, Allegany-Limestone 7
Cleveland Hill 56. Southwestern 14
Lackawanna 26, Gowanda 21
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lk. 41, Silver Creek/For 13

Class D Quarterfinals
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 23, Portville 21
Frewsburg 26, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 22
Westfield/Brocton 20, Randolph 13

Chuck Funke Bowls
Akron 34, Salamanca 6
John F. Kennedy 40, Falconer/Cassadaga Vly 0
Maryvale 28, Albion 21
McKinley 8, Grand Island 6
Niagara-Wheatfield 36, Lake Shore 28
Pioneer 14, Fredonia 0

Matchup Games
Medina 36, Tonawanda 14
Olean 40, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 8
Riverside 20, Frontier 7
St. Mary's 34, Newfane 7
West Seneca West 23, Sweet Home 7
Williamsville East 33, Amherst 12
Wilson 35, Kenmore East 32

Monsignor Martin Association
Canisius 28, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0
Perry 34, Nichols 32
St. Francis 42, St. Joseph's 20
St. Mary's 34, Newfane 7
Steubenville (OH) 49, Cardinal O'Hara 8

SECTION 7

Class B Semifinal
Beekmantown 33, Plattsburgh 7

Crossover Games
Malone 30, AuSable Valley 6
Moriah 34, Broadalbin-Perth 0
Peru 34, Massena 6
Ticonderoga 29, Hoosick Falls 19

SECTION 8

Bellmore Kennedy 28, New Hyde Park 21
Carey 40, Sewanhaka 14
Clarke 42, West Hempstead 20
Division 33, South Side 7
East Meadow 20, Baldwin 13
East Rockaway 27, Oyster Bay 7
Elmont 48, Westbury 28
Farmingdale 35, Massapequa 21
Friends Academy 38, Great Neck North 20
Garden City 28, Wantagh 18
Glen Cove 39, Lawrence 12
Hempstead 25, Port Washington 0
Herricks 28, Valley Stream Central 0
Island Trees 38, Great Neck South 6
Locust Valley 40, Cold Spring Harbor 0
Lynbrook 41, Floral Park 34
MacArthur 42, Long Beach 7
Malverne 32, Seaford 30
Manhasset 35, Jericho 0
Mepham 36, Calhoun 0
Mineola 12, Valley Stream South 7
North Shore 56, Valley Stream North 19
Oceanside 43, Uniondale 22
Plainedge 43, Hewlett 21
Plainview Kennedy 35, Hicksville 12
Roosevelt 20, Bethpage 13
Roslyn 36, Carle Place/Wheatley 33
Syosset 35, Freeport 20

SECTION 9

Class AA Quarterfinals
Minisink Valley 42, Warwick 7
Newburgh Free Academy 28, Pine Bush 0

Class B Quarterfinals
Burke Catholic 46, Rondout Valley 14
Spackenkill 48, Dover/Webutuck 32

Regular Season Games
Chester 41, Tuckahoe 6
Cornwall 46, Wallkill 6
Goshen 13, Poughkeepsie 7
Highland 35, Ellenville 6
Kingston 33, F.D. Roosevelt 22
Liberty 57, Eldred 0
Millbrook 40, Fallsburg 12
New Paltz 30, Monticello 6
Pawling 33, Tri Valley 14
Port Jervis 42, Saugerties 0
Red Hook 20, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 0
Sullivan West 42, Haldane 18

SECTION 10

Class C Semifinals
Gouverneur 21, Ogdensburg Free Academy 0
St. Lawrence 27, Canton 14

Crossover Games
Malone 30, AuSable Valley 6
Peru 34, Massena 6
Tupper Lake 22, Potsdam 22

SECTION 11

Babylon 30, McGann-Mercy 0
Bay Shore 22, Patchogue-Medford 21
Bayport-Blue Point 41, Hampton Bays 0
Brentwood 15, Sachem North 9
Centereach 47, Smithtown East 21
Central Islip 20, Sachem East 17
Commack 38, William Floyd 14
East Islip 49, Amityville 16
Eastport-South Manor 27. Westhampton 26
Half Hollow Hills East 47, Copiague 20
Half Hollow Hills West 49, Smithtown West 0
Hauppauge 40, Rocky Point 21
Huntington 40, West Babylon 14
John Glenn 41, Center Moriches 14
Kings Park 26, Harborfields 21
21, Northport 10
Longwood 42, Connetquot 35
Miller Place 41, Islip 21
Mount Sinai 33, East Hampton/Bridgehampton 0
Newfield 32, North Babylon 0
Port Jefferson 22, Greenport/Southold/Matt 0
Riverhead 28, Bellport 8
Sayville 42, Comsewogue 7
Ward Melville 35, Walt Whitman 21
West Islip 17, Deer Park 14
10/24	Southampton/Ross at Wyandanch

PSAL

Abraham Lincoln 37, Brooklyn Tech 14
Adlai Stevenson 16, Evander Childs 7
Alfred E. Smith 39, Information Tech. 8
Curtis 26, Port Richmond 14
DeWitt Clinton 38, New Dorp 26
Eagle Academy II 38, Far Rockaway 0
Eagle Academy III 8, William C. Bryant 6
Fort Hamilton 48, Thomas Jefferson 0
Franklin D. Roosevelt 27, Samuel Tilden 8
Frederick Douglass 18, East Harlem 8
Grand Street 40, Erasmus Hall 14
Harry S. Truman 32, Petrides 8
Herbert Lehman 36, Mott Haven 6
Jamaica 34, William E. Grady 0
John Adams 14, Springfield Gardens 8
Long Island City 18, Benjamin Cardozo 0
McKee/SI Tech 38, Sheepshead Bay 0
Midwood 28, John F. Kennedy 20
New Utrecht 14, Susan Wagner 12
South Shore 25, Canarsie 0
Tottenville 30, Flushing 14
10/23	Franklin K. Lane at Automotive
10/24	Beach Channel/CV at Bayside
10/24	Boys & Girls at Campus Magnet
10/24	Lafayette at James Madison
10/24	Stuyvesant at KIPP College Prep
10/25	G. Washington at Christopher Columbus

NYCHSFL

Archbishop Stepinac 52, St. Peter's 6
Cardinal Hayes 42. Holy Cross 12
Cardinal Spellman 24, St. Dominic 0
Christ the King 54, St. Francis Prep 14
Holy Trinity 41, St. Joseph's by the Sea 16
Iona Prep 52, Chaminade 24
Kellenberg 26, Mount St. Michael 14
Nazareth 28, Kennedy Catholic 22
St. Anthony's 63, Monsignor Farrell 35
St. John the Baptist 20, Fordham Prep 13
Xavier 31, Xaverian 7

AIS

Horace Mann 34, Harvey 32
KLHT (CT) 28, Fieldston 14
Pennington (NJ 34, Hackley 31
Poly Prep 40, Cheshire Academy (CT) 22
Riverdale Country Day 46, Hopkins (CT) 7
Rye Country Day 32, Hamden Hall 23
Sussex Tech (NJ) 48, Long Island Lutheran 36
10/24	Dwight-Englewood (NJ) at Dalton

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)