RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 schedule, Week 8 (Oct. 22-25)


SECTION 1
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/23	Arlington at John Jay (EF)
10/23	Clarkstown South at Clarkstown North
10/24	Mahopac at Scarsdale
10/24	Mamaroneck at New Rochelle
Class A Quarterfinals
10/23	Hendrick Hudson at Rye
10/23	Somers at Our Lady of Lourdes
10/23	Yorktown at Brewster
10/24	John Jay (CR) at Eastchester
Class B Quarterfinals
10/24	Irvington at Nanuet
10/23	Putnam Valley at Pleasantville
10/24	Albertus Magnus at Ardsley
10/24	Bronxville at Westlake
Class C Semifinal
10/24	Rye Neck at Woodlands
Regular Season Games
10/23	Tuckahoe at Chester (9)
10/24	Pawling at Tri-Valley (9)
10/24	Sullivan West (9) at Haldane
Crossover Games
10/23	Peekskill at Lakeland
10/23	Carmel at White Plains
10/23	Early College at Valhalla
10/23	Ossining at Sleepy Hollow
10/23	Harrison at Tappan Zee
10/23	Nyack at Suffern
10/23	Port Chester at Ramapo
10/24	Blind Brook at Hastings
10/24	Croton-Harmon at Briarcliff/A.Hamilton
10/24	Horace Greeley at Fox Lane
10/24	North Rockland at Roy C. Ketcham
10/24	Pelham at Yonkers Montessori
10/24	Spring Valley at Mount Vernon
10/24	Walter Panas at Beacon
10/24	Yonkers at Palisade Prep
Hudson River League Semifinals
10/24	Gorton vs. Lincoln at Saunders
10/24	Riverside at Saunders

SECTION 2
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/23	Ballston Spa at Shaker
10/23	Bethlehem at Saratoga Springs
10/23	LaSalle Institute at Guilderland
10/23	Shenendehowa at Columbia
Class A Quarterfinals
10/23	Gloversville at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
10/23	South Glens Falls at Amsterdam
10/23	Green Tech at Troy
10/24	Mohonasen at Queensbury
Class B Quarterfinals
10/23	Hudson at Schuylerville
10/23	Hudson Falls at Schalmont
10/23	Johnstown at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
10/24	Lansingburgh at Glens Falls
Class C Quarterfinals
10/23	Coxsackie-Athens at Mechanicville
10/23	Stillwater at Corinth
10/23	Voorheesville at Greenwich
10/24	Hoosic Valley at Fonda-Fultonville
Crossover Games
TBA	Bishop Maginn at Scotia-Glenville
10/22	Chatham at Rensselaer
10/22	Moriah (7) at Broadalbin-Perth
10/22	Warrensburg/Bolton at Lake George/HL
10/23	Averill Park at Niskayuna
10/23	Cohoes at Cobleskill-Richmondville
10/23	Colonie at Albany
10/23	Granville at Tamarac
10/23	Holy Trinity at Taconic Hills
10/23	Hoosick Falls at Ticonderoga (7)
10/23	Schenectady at Christian Bros. Acad.
10/24	Canajoharie at Watervliet
10/24	Ichabod Crane at Cambridge
10/24	Schoburg/BKW at Salem

SECTION 3
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/23	Cicero-North Syracuse at Liverpool
10/23	Fayetteville-Manlius at CBA
10/23	Rome Free Academy at Baldwinsville
10/24	Nottingham at Utica Proctor
Class A Quarterfinals
10/23	Fowler at Whitesboro
10/23	Fulton at Carthage
10/23	Indian River at Jamesville-DeWitt
10/23	Watertown at East Syracuse-Minoa
Class B Quarterfinals
10/23	Mexico at Chittenango
10/23	Oneida at Homer
10/24	Skaneateles at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
10/24	Westhill at Cazenovia
Class C Quarterfinals
10/23	Herkimer at Canastota
10/23	Holland Patent at Thousand Islands
10/23	Jordan-Elbridge at General Brown
10/23	Sherburne-Earlville at Notre Dame
Class D Quarterfinals
10/23	Mount Markham at Sandy Creek
10/24	Cato-Meridian at West Canada Valley
10/24	Dolgeville at Weedsport
10/24	Onondaga at Westmoreland
Regular Season Games
10/23	Beaver River at Waterville
10/23	Hannibal at Tully
10/23	New York Mills at Sauquoit Valley
10/24	Oriskany at Altmar-Parish-Williamstown
10/24	Port Byron/Union Springs at Clinton
Crossover Games
10/23	Auburn at Central Square
10/23	Bainbridge-Guil (4) at Morrisvll/Eat-Ham
10/23	Camden at Institute of Technology
10/23	Central Valley at Solvay
10/23	Corcoran at Corning (4)
10/23	Henninger at West Genesee
10/23	Lowville at Bishop Ludden
10/23	Oswego at Marcellus
10/23	South Jefferson at Immaculate Heart
10/23	Unatego/Franklin(4) at Frankfort-Sch
10/24	Adirondack at Phoenix
10/24	Cortland at New Hartford
10/24	Delhi/Charlotte Vly (4) at Cooperstown
10/24	Little Falls at Pulaski
10/24	Unadilla Vly (4) at LaFayette/Fab-Pomp

SECTION 4
Class D Quarterfinals
10/23	Groton at Deposit/Hancock
10/23	Moravia at Notre Dame
10/23	Oxford at Tioga
10/24	Harpursville/Afton at Walton
Regular Season
10/23	Elmira Heights at Dryden
10/23	Horseheads at Union-Endicott
10/23	Ithaca at Maine-Endwell
10/23	Lansing at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mont.
10/23	Norwich at Windsor
10/23	Sidney at Greene
10/23	Susquehanna Valley at Oneonta
10/23	Corcoran (3) at Corning
10/23	Vestal at Binghamton
10/23	Waverly at Owego
10/24	Chenango Valley at Chenango Forks
10/23	Elmira at Johnson City
10/24	Lansing at Watkins Glen/OM
10/24	Newark Valley at Whitney Point
10/24	Oneonta at Susquehanna Valley
Crossover Games
10/23	Bainbridge-Guil at Morrisvll/Eat-Ham (3)
10/23	Seton Catholic at Spencer-VanEtten
10/23	Unatego/Franklin at Frankfort-Sch (3)
10/24	Delhi/Charlotte Vly at Cooperstown (3)
10/24	Unadilla Vly at LaFayette/Fab-Pomp (3)

SECTION 5
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/23	East at Hilton
10/23	Rush-Henrietta at Pittsford
10/23	Webster Thomas at Victor
10/24	Fairport at Aquinas Institute
Class A Quarterfinals
10/23	Wilson at Brockport
10/24	Eastridge at Greece Arcadia
10/24	Irondequoit at Greece Athena
10/24	Spencerport at Canandaigua
Class B Quarterfinals
10/23	Midlakes at Batavia
10/23	Newark at Hornell
10/23	Palmyra-Macedon at Livonia
10/23	Penn Yan at Geneva
Class C Quarterfinals
10/23	Elba/Byron-Bergen at Lyons/Sodus
10/23	LeRoy at Attica
10/23	Trumans/S Sen/Rom at E. Roch/Gan
10/24	Letchworth/Warsaw at Bath
Class D Quarterfinals
10/23	Bishop Kearney at Cuba-Rushford
10/23	Caledonia-Mumford at Avon
10/23	Notre Dame at Clyde-Savannah
10/24	Dundee at Red Jacket
Conner & Ferris Bowl Games
10/22	C.G. Finney/Northstar at Geneseo
10/22	Dansville at Wellsville
10/22	Greece Olympia at Brighton
10/22	Holley at Wayland-Cohocton
10/22	Honeoye Falls-Lima at University Prep
10/22	Marcus Whitman at Mynderse
10/22	Oakfield-Alabama at Alexander
10/22	Penfield at McQuaid Jesuit
10/22	Wayne at Waterloo
10/22	Webster Schroeder at Gates-Chili
10/22	York/Pavilion at Pembroke
Other Games
10/21	Churchville-Chili at Edison
10/23	Nichols (M) at Perry

SECTION 6
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/23	Clarence at Orchard Park
10/23	Lockport at Lancaster
10/24	Hutch-Tech at Kenmore West
10/24	Jamestown at Niagara Falls
Class A Quarterfinals
10/23	North Tonawanda at West Seneca East
10/24	Hamburg at Williamsville North
10/24	Iroquois at Starpoint
10/24	Williamsville South at South Park
Class B Quarterfinals
10/23	Dunkirk at Burgard
10/23	East Aurora/Holland at Alden
10/24	Depew at Springville
10/24	Lewiston-Porter at Cheektowaga
Class C Quarterfinals
10/23	Allegany-Limestone at Bennett
10/23	Lackawanna at Gowanda
10/23	Silver Creek/Fores at Maple Grove/Chat. Lk.
10/24	Southwestern at Cleveland Hill
Class D Quarterfinals
10/23	Westfield-Brocton at Randolph
10/23	Portville at Cattaraugus-LV
10/23	Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Frewsburg
Chuck Funke Bowls
10/22	Salamanca at Akron
10/23	Albion at Maryvale
10/23	McKinley at Grand Island
10/23	Niagara-Wheatfield at Lake Shore
10/23	Pioneer at Fredonia
10/24	John F. Kennedy at Falconer/Cass. Vly.
Matchup Games
10/22	Frontier at Riverside
10/22	Medina at Tonawanda
10/23	Barker/Roy-Hart at Olean
10/23	Kenmore Wilson
10/23	St. Mary's (M) at Newfane
10/23	Sweet Home at West Seneca West
10/23	Williamsville East at Amherst
Monsignor Martin Association
10/23	Cardinal O'Hara at Steubenville (OH)
10/23	Nichols at Perry (5)
10/23	St. Joseph's at St. Francis
10/23	St. Mary's at Newfane (6)
10/24	Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius

SECTION 7
Class B Semifinal
10/23	Plattsburgh at Beekmantown
Crossover Games
10/22	Moriah at Broadalbin-Perth (2)
10/23	Hoosick Falls (2) at Ticonderoga
10/24	Malone (10) at AuSable Valley
10/24	Peru at Massena (10)

SECTION 8
10/24	Baldwin at East Meadow
10/24	Cold Spring Harbor at Locust Valley
10/24	East Rockaway at Oyster Bay
10/24	Elmont at Westbury
10/24	Freeport at Syosset
10/24	Friends Academy at Great Neck North
10/24	Garden City at Wantagh
10/24	Glen Cove at Lawrence
10/24	Great Neck South at Island Trees
10/24	Hempstead at Port Washington
10/24	Jericho at Manhasset
10/24	Long Beach at MacArthur
10/24	Lynbrook at Floral Park
10/24	Massapequa at Farmingdale
10/24	Mepham at Calhoun
10/24	Mineola at Valley Stream South
10/24	New Hyde Park at Bellmore Kennedy
10/24	Oceanside at Uniondale
10/24	Plainedge at Hewlett
10/24	Plainview Kennedy at Hicksville
10/24	Roosevelt at Bethpage
10/24	Roslyn at Carle Place
10/24	Seaford at Malverne
10/24	Sewanhaka at Carey
10/24	South Side at Levittown Division
10/24	Valley Stream Central at Herricks
10/24	Valley Stream North at North Shore
10/24	West Hempstead at Clarke

SECTION 9
Class AA Quarterfinals
10/23	Minisink Valley at Warwick
10/23	Pine Bush at Newburgh Free Academy
Class B Quarterfinals
10/24	Dover/Webutuck at Spackenkill
10/24	Rondout Valley at Burke Catholic
Regular Season Games
10/23	Goshen at Poughkeepsie
10/23	Liberty at Eldred
10/23	Saugerties at Port Jervis
10/23	Tuckahoe (1) at Chester
10/23	Wallkill at Cornwall
10/24	Millbrook at Fallsburg
10/24	New Paltz at Monticello
10/24	Pawling (1) at Tri Valley
10/24	Sullivan West at Haldane (1)

SECTION 10
Class C Semifinals
10/23	Gouverneur at Ogdensburg Free Acad.
10/24	St. Lawrence at Canton
Crossover Games
10/23	Potsdam at Tupper Lake
10/24	Malone at AuSable Valley (7)
10/24	Peru (7) at Massena

SECTION 11
10/23	Babylon at McGann-Mercy
10/23	Connetquot at Longwood
10/23	Eastport-South Manor at Westhampton
10/23	Hauppauge at Rocky Point
10/23	Huntington at West Babylon
10/23	Islip at Miller Place
10/23	Northport at Lindenhurst
10/23	Port Jefferson at Greenport/South/Matt
10/24	Bay Shore at Patchogue-Medford
10/24	Bellport at Riverhead
10/24	Commack at William Floyd
10/24	Copiague at Half Hollow Hills East
10/24	Deer Park at West Islip
10/24	East Hampton/Bridge at Mount Sinai
10/24	East Islip at Amityville
10/24	John Glenn at Center Moriches
10/24	Hampton Bays at Bayport-Blue Point
10/24	Kings Park at Harborfields
10/24	North Babylon at Newfield
10/24	Sachem East at Central Islip
10/24	Sachem North at Brentwood
10/24	Sayville at Comsewogue
10/24	Smithtown East at Centereach
10/24	Smithtown W at Half Hollow Hills West
10/24	Southampton/Ross at Wyandanch
10/24	Walt Whitman at Ward Melville

PSAL
10/23	Canarsie at South Shore
10/23	Franklin K. Lane at Automotive
10/23	Herbert Lehman at Mott Haven
10/23	Midwood at John F. Kennedy
10/24	Abraham Lincoln at Brooklyn Tech
10/24	Adlai Stevenson at Evander Childs
10/24	Beach Channel/CV at Bayside
10/24	Boys & Girls at Campus Magnet
10/24	Curtis at Port Richmond
10/24	DeWitt Clinton at New Dorp
10/24	Eagle Academy III at William C. Bryant
10/24	East Harlem at Frederick Douglass
10/24	Far Rockaway at Eagle Academy II
10/24	G. Washington at Christopher Columbus
10/24	Grand Street at Erasmus Hall
10/24	Harry S. Truman at Petrides
10/24	Information Tech. at Alfred E. Smith
10/24	Jamaica at William E. Grady
10/24	John Adams at Springfield Gardens
10/24	Lafayette at James Madison
10/24	Long Island City at Benjamin Cardozo
10/24	McKee/SI Tech at Sheepshead Bay
10/24	Samuel Tilden at Franklin D. Roosevelt
10/24	Stuyvesant at KIPP College Prep
10/24	Susan Wagner at New Utrecht
10/24	Thomas Jefferson at Fort Hamilton
10/24	Tottenville at Flushing

NYCHSFL
10/24	Archbishop Stepinac at St. Peter's
10/24	Cardinal Hayes at Holy Cross
10/24	Cardinal Spellman at St. Dominic
10/24	Iona Prep at Chaminade
10/24	Kellenberg at Mount St. Michael
10/24	Monsignor Farrell at St. Anthony's
10/24	Nazareth at Kennedy Catholic
10/24	St. Francis Prep at Christ the King
10/24	St. John the Baptist at Fordham Prep
10/24	St. Joseph's by the Sea at Holy Trinity
10/24	Xaverian at Xavier

AIS
10/24	Dwight-Englewood (NJ) at Dalton
10/24	Fieldston at KLHT (CT)
10/24	Hackley at Pennington (NJ)
10/24	Hamden Hall (CT) at Rye Country Day
10/24	Horace Mann at Harvey
10/24	Hopkins (CT) at Riverdale Country Day
10/24	Poly Prep at Cheshire Academy (CT)
10/24	Sussex Tech (NJ) at Long Island Lutheran

  

more schedules & results
The 2019 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 6-8) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 13-15) Full schedule | Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 20-22) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 27-29) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Oct. 4-6) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 11-13) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 18-20) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 25-27) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Nov. 1-3) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 8-10) Full schedule | Results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 15-17) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 22-24) Full schedule| Results | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)