RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2015 Playoffs



SECTION 1

CLASS AA
First Round
Arlington 43, Roy C. Ketcham 21
Clarkstown North 38, Fox Lane 8
Clarkstown South 14, North Rockland 2
John Jay (EF) 28, Suffern 12
Mahopac 28, Horace Greeley 6
Mamaroneck 42, Carmel 28
New Rochelle 54, Ossining 31
Scarsdale 45, White Plains 7
Quarterfinals
Clarkstown North 21, Clarkstown South 0
John Jay (EF) 28, Arlington 14
New Rochelle 28, Mamaroneck 20
Scarsdale 33, Mahopac 28
Semifinals
John Jay (EF) 21, Clarkstown North 7
New Rochelle 33, Scarsdale 7
Championship (at Dutchess Stadium)
11/7	New Rochelle (9-0) vs. John Jay (EF) (8-1)

CLASS A
First Round
Brewster 35, Walter Panas 13
Eastchester 48, Tappan Zee 0
Hendrick Hudson 23, Nyack 20 (OT)
John Jay (CR) 37, Sleepy Hollow 35
Our Lady of Lourdes 35, Pearl River 14
Rye 34, Harrison 6
Somers 55, Byram Hills 27
Yorktown 41, Beacon 0
Quarterfinals
Eastchester 51, John Jay (CR) 27
Our Lady of Lourdes 37, Somers 22
Rye 35, Hendrick Hudson 16
Yorktown 35, Brewster 7
Semifinals
Our Lady of Lourdes 27, Eastchester 19
Rye 15, Yorktown 14
Championship (at Dutchess Stadium)
11/7	Rye (9-0) vs. Our Lady of Lourdes (7-2)

CLASS B
First Round
Albertus Magnus 36, Blind Brook 12
Ardsley 37, Hastings 0
Bronxville 27, Valhalla 8
Irvington 48, Edgemont 21
Nanuet 6, Palisade Prep 0
Pleasantville 40, Yonkers Montessori 16
Putnam Valley 33, Croton-Harmon 7
Westlake 52, Briarcliff/A. Hamilton 6
Quarterfinals
Albertus Magnus 10, Ardsley 3
Nanuet 35, Irvington 0
Putnam Valley 20, Pleasantville 3
Westlake 20, Bronxville 7
Semifinals
Nanuet 22, Putnam Valley 15
Westlake 28, Albertus Magnus 0
Championship (at Dutchess Stadium)
11/7	Nanuet (9-0) vs. Westlake (7-2)

CLASS C
Semifinal
Woodlands 14, Rye Neck 6
Championship
Dobbs Ferry 35, Woodlands 0

CLASS D
Championship 
Tuckahoe 24, Haldane 12

SECTION 2

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Guilderland 42, LaSalle Institute 8
Saratoga Springs 41, Bethlehem 13
Shaker 49, Ballston Spa 21
Shenendehowa 28, Columbia 17
Semifinals
Saratoga Springs 35, Shenendehowa 7
Shaker 41, Guilderland 10
Championship (at Shenendehowa HS)
11/6	Saratoga Springs (9-0) vs. Shaker (9-0)

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Amsterdam 34, South Glens Falls 14
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 48, Gloversville 13
Queensbury 59, Mohonasen 27
Troy 14, Green Tech 6
Semifinals
Amsterdam 37, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 7
Troy 42, Queensbury 36
Championship (at Shenendehowa HS)
11/7	Troy (9-0) vs. Amsterdam (6-3)

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Glens Falls 54, Lansingburgh 7
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 28, Johnstown 6
Schalmont 48, Hudson Falls 14
Schuylerville 48, Hudson 6
Semifinals
Glens Falls 21, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 0
Schuylerville 42, Schalmont 0
Championship (at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake HS)
11/7	Schuylerville (9-0) vs. Glens Falls (8-1)

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Greenwich 55, Voorheesville 7
Hoosic Valley 42, Fonda-Fultonville 19
Mechanicville 35, Coxsackie-Athens 18
Stillwater 35, Corinth 34
Semifinals
Greenwich 40, Stillwater 0
Hoosic Valley 14, Mechanicville 13
Championship (at Lansingburgh HS)
11/6	Greenwich (9-0) vs. Hoosic Valley (7-2)

CLASS D
Semifinals
Cambridge 34, Canajoharie 12
Whitehall 41, Warrensburg 14
Championship (at Schuylerville HS)
11/7	Whitehall (8-0) vs. Cambridge (8-1)

SECTION 3

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Baldwinsville 31, Rome Free Academy 13
Christian Brothers Acad. 41, Fayetteville-Manlius 14
Liverpool 29, Cicero-North Syracuse 12
Utica Proctor 38, Nottingham 0
Semifinals
Christian Brothers Academy 38, Utica Proctor 14
Liverpool 43, Baldwinsville 23
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
11/7	Christian Bros. Acad. (8-1) vs. Liverpool (8-1)

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
East Syracuse-Minoa 34, Watertown 20
Fulton 20, Carthage 14
Indian River 20, Jamesville-DeWitt 7
Whitesboro 54, Fowler 6
Semifinals
East Syracuse-Minoa 34, Fulton 16
Whitesboro 33, Indian River 8
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
11/6	E. Syracuse-Minoa (8-1) vs. Whitesboro (8-1)

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Cazenovia 42, Westhill 6
Chittenango 34, Mexico 26
Homer 42, Oneida 14
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 21, Skaneateles 13
Semifinals
Cazenovia 47, Chittenango 6
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 17, Homer 10
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
11/7	Cazenovia (9-0) vs. Vernon-Vern-Sher (7-2)

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Canastota 58, Herkimer 29
General Brown 28, Jordon-Elbridge 25
Holland Patent 16, Thousand Islands 7
Notre Dame 61, Sherburne-Earlville 21
Semifinals
Canastota 26, Holland Patent 7
Notre Dame 41, General Brown 22
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
11/7	Canastota (8-1) vs. Notre Dame (8-1)

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Sandy Creek 41, Mount Markham 13
West Canada Valley 31, Cato-Meridian 18
Dolgeville 34, Weedsport 28
Onondaga 26, Westmoreland 14
Semifinals
Sandy Creek 22, Onondaga 8
West Canada Valley 28, Dolgeville 8
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
11/6	Sandy Creek (7-2) vs. West Canada Vly (7-2)

SECTION 4

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Binghamton 41, Corning 18
Elmira 52, Horseheads 16
Championship (at Binghamton Alumni Stadium)
11/7	Elmira (9-0) vs. Binghamton (7-2)

CLASS A
Semifinals
Johnson City 29, Vestal 0
Maine-Endwell 28, Union-Endicott 8
Championship (at Binghamton Alumni Stadium)
11/6	Maine-Endwell (9-0) vs. Johnson City (5-4)

CLASS B
Semifinals
Chenango Valley 27, Susquehanna Valley 0
Waverly 15, Owego 13
Championship (at Binghamton Alumni Stadium)
11/7	Waverly (7-2) vs. Chenango Valley (6-3)

CLASS C
Semifinals
Chenango Forks 49, Dryden 0
Newark Valley 54, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 25
Championship (at Binghamton Alumni Stadium)
11/7	Chenango Forks (8-1) vs. Newark Valley (8-1)

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Deposit/Hancock 66, Groton 12
Moravia 39, Notre Dame 13
Tioga 59, Oxford 26
Walton 36, Harpursville/Afton 18
Semifinalso
Deposit/Hancock 46, Moravia 14
Tioga 47, Walton 22
Championship (at Binghamton Alumni Stadium)
11/6	Deposit/Hancock (9-0) vs. Tioga (8-1)

SECTION 5

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Aquinas Institute 35, Fairport 14
Hilton 56, East 26
Rush-Henrietta 35, Pittsford 28
Victor 41, Webster Thomas 22
Semifinals
11/1	Aquinas (8-0) vs. Hilton (7-1)
11/1	Victor (8-0) vs. Rush-Henrietta (5-3)
Championship (at Sahlen's Stadium)
11/8	Semifinal winners

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Brockport 15, Wilson 8
Canandaigua 41, Spencerport 13
Greece Arcadia 21, Eastridge 14
Greece Athena 35, Irondequoit 28
Semifinals
Brockport 16, Greece Arcadia 7
Canandaigua 28, Greece Athena 21
Championship (at Sahlen's Stadium)
11/7	Brockport (8-1) vs. Canandaigua (7-2)

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Batavia 61, Midlakes 0
Hornell 42, Newark 20
Livonia 59, Palmyra-Macedon 7
Penn Yan 28, Geneva 8
Semifinals
Batavia 43, Hornell 7
Livonia 70, Penn Yan 60
Championship (at Sahlen's Stadium)
11/8	Batavia (9-0) vs. Penn Yan (6-3)

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Bath 44, Letchworth/Warsaw 0
E. Rocheter/Gan 1, Trumansburg/SS/Rom 0 (forfeit)
LeRoy 20, Attica 19
Lyons/Sodus 37, Elba/Byron-Bergen 14
Semifinals
Bath 44. LeRoy 0
East Rochester/Gananda 41, Lyons/Sodus 8
Championship (at Sahlen's Stadium)
11/7	Bath (9-0) vs. East Rochester/Gananda (9-0)

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Avon 33, Caledonia-Mumford 6
Bishop Kearney 38, Cuba-Rushford 14
Clyde-Savannah 41, Notre Dame 20
Red Jacket 60, Dundee 13
Semifinals
Bishop Kearney 44, Red Jacket 28
Clyde-Savannah 35, Avon 6
Championship (at Sahlen's Stadium)
11/7	Clyde-Savannah (8-1) vs. Bish. Kearney (7-2)

SECTION 6

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Kenmore West 49, Hutch-Tech 20
Lancaster 42, Lockport 34
Niagara Falls 14, Jamestown 13
Orchard Park 48, Clarence 25
Semifinals
Kenmore West 44, Lancaster 2
Orchard Park 35, Niagara Falls 14
Championship (at Ralph Wilson Stadium)
11/6	Orchard Park (8-1) vs. Kenmore West (8-1)

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Iroquois 21, Starpoint 0
South Park 45, Williamsville South 20
West Seneca East 42, North Tonawanda 10
Williamsville North 28, Hamburg 0
Semifinals
South Park 40, Iroquois 14
West Seneca East 47, Williamsville North 15
Championship (at Ralph Wilson Stadium)
11/5	South Park (8-1) vs. West Seneca East (8-1)

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Alden 45, East Aurora/Holland 42 (3OT)
Burgard 32, Dunkirk 21
Cheektowaga 44, Lewiston-Porter 26
Springville 44, Depew 28
Semifinals
Burgard 14, Alden 0
Cheektowaga 50, Springville 22
Championship (at Ralph Wilson Stadium)
11/5	Cheektowaga (9-0) vs. Burgard (6-3)

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Bennett 48, Allegany-Limestone 7
Cleveland Hill 56, Southwestern 14
Lackawanna 26, Gowanda 21
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 41, Silver Creek/Forest 13
Semifinals
Bennett 56, Lackawanna 7
Maple Grove/Chaut. Lake 28, Cleveland Hill 20
Championship (at Ralph Wilson Stadium)
11/6	Bennett (8-1) vs. Maple Grove/CL (8-1)

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 23, Portville 21
Frewsburg 26, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 22
Westfield/Brocton 20, Randolph 13
Semifinals
Franklinville/Ellicottville/WV 27, Cattaraugus-LV 0
Frewsburg 28, Westfield/Brocton 7
Championship (at Ralph Wilson Stadium)
11/6	Franklin/Ellicott/WV (7-1) vs. Frewsburg (5-4)

SECTION 7

CLASS B
Semifinal
Beekmantown 33, Plattsburgh 7
Championship
Beekmantown 47, Peru 13

CLASS C
Championship
AuSable Valley 20, Saranac Lake 14

CLASS D
Championship
Ticonderoga 6, Moriah 0 (OT)

SECTION 10

CLASS A
Championship
Massena (3-6) (only team)

CLASS B
Championship
Malone (9-0) (only team)

CLASS C
Semifinals
Gouverneur 21, Ogdensburg Free Academy 0
St. Lawrence 27, Canton 14
Championship
Gouverneur 31, St. Lawrence 6

CLASS D
Championship
Tupper Lake (2-6) (only team)

NORTH COUNTRY
CLASS AA
Championship
No game (no teams)

CLASS A
Championship
No game (Massena not playing)

CLASS B
Championship (at AuSable Valley HS)
11/7	Malone (9-0) vs. Beekmantown (5-4)

CLASS C
Championship (at Ogdensburg Free Academy)
11/7	Gouverneur (6-3) vs. AuSable Valley (3-6)

CLASS D
Championship (at AuSable Valley)
11/6	Ticonderoga (8-1) vs. Tupper Lake (2-6)

SECTION 9

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Minisink Valley 42, Warwick 7
Newburgh Free Academy 28, Pine Bush 0
Semifinals
Monroe-Woodbury 27, Minisink Valley 20 (2OT)
Newburgh Free Academy 40, Valley 20
Championship (at Faller Field)
11/7	Monroe-Wdbry (8-0) vs. Newburgh FA (7-2)

CLASS A
Semifinals
Cornwall 56, New Paltz 7
Port Jervis 28, Goshen 7
Championship (at Dietz Stadium)
11/6	Cornwall (8-1) vs. Port Jervis (6-3)

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Burke Catholic 46, Rondout Valley 14
Spackenkill 48, Dover/Webutuck 12
Semifinals
James O'Neill 42, Spackenkill 40
Marlboro 41, Burke Catholic 28
Championship (at Dietz Stadium)
11/7	Marlboro (8-0) vs. James O'Neill (7-1)

CLASS C
Semifinals
Liberty 56, Sullivan West 0
Millbrook 48, Chester 44
Championship (Dietz Stadium)
11/7	Liberty (9-0) vs. Millbrook (8-1)

CLASS D
Championship (at Faller Field)
11/6	Roscoe/Downsville/LM (5-3) vs. Eldred (0-8)


NYSPHSAA TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Section 1 vs. Section 9 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 14
Section 2, bye
Section 3 vs. Section 4 at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, Nov. 14
Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Sahlen's Stadium, Nov. 15
Semifinals
Section 1/9 vs. Section 2 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 21
Section 3/4 vs. Section 5/6 at Cicero-North Syracuse HS, Nov. 21
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
Semifinal winners, Nov. 29

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Section 1 vs. Section 9 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 13
Section 2, bye
Section 3 vs. Section 4 at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, Nov. 13
Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Sahlen's Stadium, Nov. 14
Semifinals
Section 1/9 vs. Section 2/10 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 20
Section 3/4 vs. Section 5/6 at Cicero-North Syracuse HS, Nov. 20
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
Semifinal winners, Nov. 27

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Section 1 vs. Section 9 at Sleepy Hollow HS, Nov. 14
Section 2 vs. Section 7/10, TBA, Nov. 14
Section 3 vs. Section 4 at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, Nov. 14
Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Sahlen's Stadium, Nov. 15
Semifinals
Section 1/9 vs. Section 2/7/10 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 21
Section 3/4 vs. Section 5/6 at Cicero-North Syracuse HS, Nov. 21
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
Semifinal winners, Nov. 29

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Dobbs Ferry (7-0) vs. Section 9 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 14
Section 2 vs. Section 7/10 at Mohonasen HS. Nov. 13
Section 3 vs. Section 4 at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, Nov. 14
Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Sahlen's Stadium, Nov. 14
Semifinals
Section 1/9 vs. Section 2/7/10 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 21
Section 3/4 vs. Section 5/6 at Cicero-North Syracuse HS, Nov. 21
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
Semifinal winners, Nov. 29

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Tuckahoe (2-6) vs. Section 9 at Sleepy Hollow HS, Nov. 13
Section 2 vs. Section 7/10 at AuSable Valley HS, Nov. 13
Section 3 vs. Section 4 at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, Nov. 13
Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Sahlen's Stadium, Nov. 14
Semifinals
Section 1/9 vs. Section 2/7/10 at Dietz Stadium, Nov. 20
Section 3/4 vs. Section 5/6 at Cicero-North Syracuse HS, Nov. 20
Championship (at Carrier Dome)
Semifinal winners, Nov. 27


  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)