RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results: 2016 season
Week 1 (Sept. 1-4)


SECTION 1
Arlington 24, Carmel 17 (OT)
Blind Brook 34, Yonkers Montessori 12
Brewster 20, Our Lady of Lourdes 7
Clarkstown South 14, Clarkstown North 13
Eastchester 22, Harrison 20
Edgemont 14, Briarcliff/Hamilton 7
Fox Lane 19, Port Chester 12
Gorton 34, Saunders 14
Hendrick Hudson 60, Byram Hills 12
Irvington 22, Croton-Harmon 8
John Jay (EF) 46, Ossining 20
Mamaroneck 14, White Plains 13
Nanuet 20, Ardsley 14 (OT)
New Rochelle 34, North Rockland 13
Pawling 27, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 14
Pearl River 34, Walter Panas 31
Peekskill 48, Lincoln 20
Pelham 38, Palisade Prep 0
Pleasantville 13, Albertus Magnus 7
Ramapo 24, Suffern 20
Riverside 1, Early College 0 (forfeit)
Roy C. Ketcham 40, Mahopac 23
Rye 42, Beacon 7
Scarsdale 28, Mount Vernon 26
Sleepy Hollow 48, Long Island Lutheran 20
Somers 41, Lakeland 12
Spring Valley 38, Horace Greeley 0
Tappan Zee 21, Nyack 7
Valhalla 48, Hastings 8
Westlake 41, Putnam Valley 8
Yorktown 44, John Jay (CR) 21
OPEN	Dobbs Ferry, Haldane, Tuckahoe, Yonkers

SECTION 2
Albany 16, Saratoga Springs 14
Albany Academy 23, Hudson Falls 20
Bethlehem 28, Colonie 7
Broadalbin-Perth 33, Ichabod Crane 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 29, Amsterdam 20
Cambridge 60, Rensselaer 14
Canajoharie 38, Salem 15
Christian Brothers Academy 34, Ballston Spa 0
Cobleskill-Richmondville 41, Corinth 22
Columbia 38, LaSalle Institute 18
Glens Falls 33, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 13
Green Tech 36, Gloversville 28
Greenwich 34, Hoosick Falls 0
Guilderland 57, Niskayuna 7
Holy Trinity 26, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 6
Hoosic Valley 43, Granville 12
Hudson 19, Johnstown 18
Lansingburgh 34, Scotia-Glenville 0
Mechanicville 56, Fonda-Fultonville 28
Mohonasen 34, South Glens Falls 22
Queensbury 44, Averill Park 36 (OT)
Schuylerville 35, Schalmont 26
Shaker 34, Schenectady 8
Stillwater 48, Tamarac 29
Taconic Hills 41, Cairo-Durham 0
Troy 33, Shenendehowa 7
Voorheesville 41, Chatham 25
Warrensburg/Bolton 49, Fort Edward/Argyle 0
Watervliet 28, Coxsackie-Athens 6
Whitehall 24, Helderberg Valley 6

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Will 27, Thousand Islands 14
Auburn 46, Central Square 28
Beaver River 27, Weedsport 8
Canastota 36, Holland Patent 0
Carthage 34, Jamesville-DeWitt 27
Cazenovia 28, Mexico 18
Central Valley 34, South Jefferson 7
Chittenango 29, Solvay 0
Christian Brothers Academy 37, Baldwinsville 6
Cicero-North Syracuse 20, Henninger 15
Dolgeville 42, Westmoreland 21
East Syracuse-Minoa 21, Indian River 7
Fayetteville-Manlius 35, Gates-Chili 19
Frankfort-Schuyler 42, Morris-Eaton/Ham 20
General Brown 71, Jordan-Elbridge 30
Hannibal 22, Waterville 17
Homer 9, Cortland 3
Immaculate Heart 28, Bishop Ludden 15
Little Falls 28, Adirondack 0
Liverpool 7, Corcoran 6
Lowville 58, Phoenix 0
Mount Markham 34, Sauquoit Valley 0
New Hartford 40, Franco-Cite (ONT) 7
Notre Dame 46, Vernon-Vernon-Sherrill 13
Nottingham 28, West Genesee 7
Oneida 20, Camden 6
Onondaga 50, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 0
Oriskany 34, Cooperstown 12
Port Byron/Union Springs 22, Bishop Grimes 14
Pulaski 48, Clinton 16
Sandy Creek 47, Cato-Meridian 28
Skaneateles 25, Institute of Technology 18
Tully 27, Sherburne-Earlville 21
Utica Proctor 35, Rome Free Academy 32
Watertown 43, Fowler 16
West Canada Valley 33, Herkimer 7
Westhill 34, Marcellus 28
Whitesboro 38, Fulton 18
OPEN	New York Mills
 
SECTION 4
Candor/Spencer-VanEtten 34, Moravia 22
Chenango Forks 55, Tioga 12
Corning 47, Johnson City 6
Delhi/Charlotte Valley 20, Oxford 14 (OT)
Elmira 45, Susquehanna Valley 6
Greene 28, Bainbridge-Guilford 0
Groton 42, Dryden 20
Harpursville/Afton 23, Watkins Glen/OM 0
Horseheads 28, Waverly 10
Maine-Endwell 24, Chenango Valley 13
Newark Valley 20, Owego 12
Newfield 20, Whitney Point 16
Norwich 29, Sidney 20
Notre Dame 35, Lansing 28
Seton Catholic 54, Unadilla Valley 30
Unatego/Franklin 33, Thomas Edison 14
Union-Endicott 20, Binghamton 12
Vestal 33, Ithaca 8
Walton 52, Oneonta 50
Windsor 51, Deposit/Hancock 13

SECTION 5
Alexander 45, Notre Dame 15
Athena 34, Wilson/ECHS 6
Attica 40, Pembroke 0
Avon 28, Geneseo 8
Batavia 39, Olympia/Odyssey 0
Bath 60, LeRoy 32
Bishop Kearney 38, So. Seneca/Trum/Rom 21
Bolivar-Richburg 28, Canisteo-Greenwood 21
Brighton 28, Penfield 7
C.G. Finney/Northstar 53, Oakfield-Ala/Elba 20
Canandaigua 26, Brockport 0
Churchville-Chili 33, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7
Clyde-Savannah 45, Marcus Whitman 21
Cuba-Rushford 54, Perry/Mount Morris 23
Dansville 41, Wellsville12
East Rochester/Gananda 34, Penn Yan 14
Eastridge 14, Arcadia 6
Fairport 37, Webster Thomas 7
Fayetteville-Manlius 35, Gates-Chili 19
Geneva 12, Midlakes 6
Hilton 27, East 6
Holley 18, Nichols 6
Hornell 49, Wayland-Cohocton 7
Irondequoit 34, Leadership Academy 0
Letchworth/Warsaw 44, York/Pavilion 15
Livonia 49, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 6
Lyons 25, Mynderse 0
Pittsford 35, Orchard Park 22
Red Jacket 44, Dundee 13
Rush-Henrietta 27, McQuaid Jesuit 13
Spencerport 52, Monroe/SWW 21
University Prep 26, Cardinal O'Hara 6
Victor 13, Aquinas Institute 7
Waterloo 28, Newark 14
Wayne 21, Palmyra-Macedon 18
Webster Schroeder 41, Edison 6

SECTION 6
Alden 40, Depew 19
Bennett 30, West Seneca East 13
Burgard/MST 14, Pioneer 13
Canisius 60, Lockport 6
Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 3, Salamanca 0
Cheektowaga 27, Dunkirk 13
Clarence 21, Frontier 0
East Aurora/Holland 23, Lackawanna 0
Franklinville/Ellicott 35, Clymer/Sher/Panama 8
Frewsburg 43, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12
Grand Island 27, Niagara-Wheatfield 6
Hamburg 38, West Seneca West 29
Hutch-Tech 48, St. Mary's 9
Iroquois 36, Lake Shore 0
John F. Kennedy 42, Eden/North Collins 23
Kenmore West 53, Riverside 12
Lancaster 31, Williamsville South 14
Lewiston-Porter 26, Albion 25
Maple Grove 52, Portville 15
Maryvale 14, Cleveland Hill 12
Medina/Lyndonville 56, Royaltn-Hart/Barker 24
Niagara Falls 20, McKinley 18
North Tonawanda 35, Williamsville East 8
Olean 13, Allegany-Limestone 6
Pittsford 35, Orchard Park 22
Silver Creek/Forestville 26, Randolph 7
Southwestern 28, Gowanda/Pine Valley 26
Springville 52, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 14
St. Joseph's 29, South Park 12
Starpoint 27, Amherst 9
Sweet Home 50, Kenmore East 21
Tonawanda 28, Newfane 12
Williamsville North 34, Jamestown 26
Wilson 14, Akron 12
9/6	Eden/North Collins at Chautauqua Lake

Monsignor Martin Association
Buford (GA) 49, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6
Canisius 60, Lockport 6
Holley 18, Nichols 6
Hutch-Tech 48, St. Mary's 0
St. Joseph's 29, South Park 12
Toledo Catholic (OH) 48, St. Francis 18
University Prep 26, Cardinal O'Hara 6

SECTION 7
Peru 34, Moriah 13
Plattsburgh 33, Saranac 0
Saranac Lake 21, AuSable Valley 6
Ticonderoga 21, Beekmantown 12

SECTION 8
Massapequa 35, Hempstead 34
Uniondale 36, Syosset 27
Westbury 40, Hicksville 0
Valley Stream Central 35, Plainview JFK 28

SECTION 9
Dover/Webutuck 42, Fallsburg 0
F.D. Roosevelt 33, Poughkeepsie 6
Highland 18, Sullivan West 8
James O'Neill 41, Burke Catholic 14
Liberty 49, Millbrook 12
Marlboro 46, Spackenkill 28
Middletown 40, Cornwall 28
Minisink Valley 21, Newburgh Free Academy 20
Monroe-Woodbury 19, Warwick 7
New Paltz 27, Wallkill 0
Pawling 27, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 14
Pine Bush 42, Valley Central 14
Port Jervis 28, Goshen 14
Red Hook 26, Chester 22
Rondout Valley 36, Tri-Valley 6
Roscoe/Downsville/LM 28, Ellenville 22
Saugerties 37, Monticello 20
Washingtonville 24, Kingston/Onteora 0

SECTION 10
Canton 67, Malone 26
Gouverneur 20, Potsdam 6
Massena 26, St. Lawrence 23
Ogdensburg Free Academy 55, Tupper Lake 0

SECTION 11
Bellport 28, Smithtown East 7
Centereach 14, Smithtown West 7
Half Hollow Hills East 15, Copiague 14
Newfield 34, Huntington 14
North Babylon 43, Riverhead 0
West Islip 52, Deer Park 0

NYSAIS
Sleepy Hollow 48, Long Island Lutheran 20




  

more schedules & results
The 2016 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 15-18): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 22-25): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 6-9): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 13-16): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 20-23): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 27-30): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 4-6): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 11-13): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 17-20): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 13 (Nov. 24-27): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)