RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 2 (Sept. 8-11)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 41, Yonkers Montessori 14
Arlington 35, Roy C. Ketcham 28
Beacon 20, Peekskill 9
Brewster 48, Byram Hills 7
Briarcliff/Hamilton 27, Hastings 8
Clarkstown North 47, Ramapo 6
Clarkstown South 24, North Rockland 7
Edgemont 34, Croton-Harmon 6
Fieldston 20, Rye Neck 6
Gorton 41, Riverside 8
Hackley 34, Bronxville 14
Hendrick Hudson 46, Lincoln 0
John Jay (CR) 38, Walter Panas 13
John Jay (EF) 14, Carmel 9
Mahopac 42, Horace Greeley 0
Nanuet 36, Irvington 0
New Rochelle 40, Mount Vernon 6
Nyack 27, Long Island Lutheran 20
Our Lady of Lourdes 14, Eastchester 3
Palisade Prep 25, Yonkers 14
Pelham 21, Port Washington 14
Pleasantville 28, Blind Brook 0
Port Chester 24, Ossining 0
Rye 42, Harrison 12
Saunders 34, Early College 20
Scarsdale 7, Mamaroneck 6
Somers 28, Sleepy Hollow 6
Spring Valley 34, Fox Lane 14
Suffern 23, White Plains 6
Tappan Zee 10, Lakeland 0
Tuckahoe 36, Haldane 22
Valhalla 34, Putnam Valley 12
Westlake 46, Ardsley 20
Woodlands 33, Dobbs Ferry 0
Yorktown 35, Pearl River 6
OPEN	Pawling

SECTION 2
Albany Academy 26, Johnstown 20 (2OT)
Amsterdam 40, Mohonasen 22
Averill Park 30, South Glens Falls 28
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 45, Scotia-Glenville 22
Cambridge 44, Helderberg Valley 0
Canajoharie 60, Fort Edward/Argyle 7
Christian Brothers Academy 57, Albany 18
Cobleskill-Richmondville 20, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Colonie 52, Niskayuna 0
Coxsackie-Athens 30, Chatham 21
Glens Falls 32, Schalmont 28
Greenwich 49, Granville 0
Guilderland 27, Saratoga Springs 6
Holy Trinity 22, Voorheesville 7
Hoosic Valley 44, Hoosick Falls 21
Hudson 24, Hudson Falls 7
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 47, Corinth 16
Lansingburgh 40, Gloversville 14
Mechanicville 56, Ichabod Crane 0
Queensbury 47, Green Tech 6
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 27, Schuylerville 13
Schenectady 19, LaSalle Institute 16
Shaker 44, Columbia 14
Shenendehowa 42, Ballston Spa 0
Stillwater 49, Fonda-Fultonville 14
Tamarac 18, Taconic Hills 13
Troy 32, Bethlehem 14
Warrensburg/Bolton 48, Rensselaer 20
Watervliet 54, Cairo-Durham 3
Whitehall 20, Salem 0

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 14, Pulaski 0
Auburn 58, Henninger 25
Baldwinsville 34, West Genesee 14
Bishop Ludden 32, Beaver River 6
Canastota 48, Tully 13
Carthage 49, Fulton 24
Cato-Meridian 34, Weedsport 26
Cazenovia 37, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 18
Central Valley 30, Notre Dame 7
Chittenango 35, Institute of Technology 6
Christian Brothers Acad at St. Francis, cancelled
Cicero-North Syracuse 27, Corcoran 0
Cooperstown 12, Clinton 0
Dolgeville 52, Sauquoit Valley 27
Dundee 18, Hannibal 7
East Syracuse-Minoa 37, New Hartford 22
Frankfort-Schuyler 22, Mount Markham 6
General Brown 67, Phoenix 0
Herkimer 48, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 26
Holland Patent 56, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 0
Indian River 54, Franco-Cite (ONT) 6
Jamesville-DeWitt 13, Watertown 7
Little Falls 41, New York Mills 8
Liverpool 49, Rome Free Academy 35
Lowville 36, Immaculate Heart 30
Marcellus 37, Homer 29
Mexico 46, Camden 6
Nottingham 24, Fayetteville-Manlius 13
Oneida 26, South Jefferson 14
Onondaga 16, Sandy Creek 8
Port Byron/Union Springs 38, Oriskany 14
Sherburne-Earlville 47, Adirondack 7
Skaneateles 34, Westhill 7
Solvay 20, Fowler 14
Thousand Islands 35, Jordan-Elbridge 0
Utica Proctor 42, Central Square 28
Waterville 3, Bishop Grimes 0
West Canada Valley 36, Westmoreland 0
Whitesboro 27, Cortland 14

SECTION 4
Binghamton 34, Ithaca 22
Candor/Spencer-VanEtten 46, Dryden 7
Chenango Forks 21, Union-Endicott 7
Chenango Valley 31, Waverly 20
Delhi/Charlotte Valley 26, Unadilla Valley 6
Elmira 42, Horseheads 40
Greene 43, Thomas Edison 0
Groton 38, Lansing 20
Harpursville/Afton 57, Bainbridge-Guilford 20
Maine-Endwell 36, Johnson City 12
Newark Valley 39, Tioga 14
Notre Dame 45, Moravia 13
Owego 21, Norwich 20
Oxford 26, Whitney Point 6
Seton Catholic 41, Newfield 20
Sidney 30, Deposit/Hancock 28 (OT)
Susquehanna Valley 26, Watkins Glen/OM 0
Unatego/Franklin 28, Walton 12
Vestal 17, Corning 0
Windsor 69, Oneonta 20

SECTION 5
Alexander 14, Attica 6
Aquinas 23, Delaware Val. Charter (PA) 8
Athena 34, Olympia/Odyssey 10
Avon 34, Canisteo-Greenwood 20
Barker/Royalton-Hartland 14, Notre Dame 12
Batavia 54, St. Mary's 0
Bath 37, Wayland-Cohocton 7
Bishop Kearney 27, Nichols 0
Brighton 27, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0
Brockport 31, Eastridge 15
C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 41, Holley 8
Canandaigua 42, Irondequoit 21
Clyde-Savannah 43, So. Seneca/Truman/Rom 0
Cuba-Rushford 51, York/Pavilion 20
Dundee 18, Hannibal 7
East Rochester/Gananda 32, Waterloo 8
Edison 28, Leadership/NE-NW/Vanguard 0
Fairport 49, Gates Chili 28
Geneseo 14, Perry/Mount Morris 12
Geneva 38, Penn Yan 20
Hilton 42, Webster Thomas 7
Hornell 21, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Berg 0
LeRoy 35, Dansville 6
Letchworth/Warsaw 24, Bolivar-Richburg 6
Livonia 58, Wellsville 0
Lyons 26, Marcus Whitman 19
McQuaid Jesuit 44, East/SOTA/WOIS 20
Palmyra-Macedon 50, Newark 28
Pembroke 35, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 21
Pittsford 35, Webster Schroeder 14
Red Jacket 42, Mynderse 0
Rush-Henrietta 42, Penfield 9
Spencerport 21, Arcadia 14
University Prep 42, Salamanca 8
Victor 42, Churchville-Chili 13
Wayne 20, Midlakes 14
Wilson/ECHS 27, Monroe/SWW 7

SECTION 6
Alden 28, Albion 18
Barker/Royaltn-Hart 14, Batavia Notre Dame 12
Bennett 26, McKinley 22
Burgard/MST 30, Newfane 6
Cheektowaga 65, Tonawanda 8
Clarence 40, Niagara-Wheatfield 0
Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 0
Eden/North Collins 21, Chautauqua Lake 15
Franklinville/Ellicott 55, Cattaraugus-Little Vly 0
Fredonia/West/Broc 34, Cass Vly/Falconer 26
Frontier 20, Springville 19
Gowanda/Pine Valley 42, Chautauqua Lake 3
Grand Island 28, Amherst14
Iroquois 43, Riverside 0
John F. Kennedy 36, Akron 6
Lancaster 56, Jamestown 14
Maple Grove 51, Frewsburg 14
Maryvale 34, Depew 7
Medina/Lyndonville 48, Lackawanna 6
Niagara Falls 26, Lockport 14
North Tonawanda 22, Williamsville South 6
Olean 20, Dunkirk 14
Orchard Park 35, Hutch-Tech 6
Pioneer 50, East Aurora/Holland 43
Randolph 19, Portville 13
Silver Creek/Forestville 27, Clymer/Sher/Pan 0
South Park 38, Hamburg 0
Southwestern 23, Allegany-Limestone 0
Starpoint 53, Kenmore East 8
University Prep 42, Salamanca 8
West Seneca East 50, Lake Shore 8
West Seneca West 13, Sweet Home 6
Williamsville East 49, Lewiston-Porter 22
Williamsville North 22, Kenmore West 12
Gowanda/Pine Valley 42, Chautauqua Lake 3

Monsignor Martin Association
Batavia 54, St. Mary's 0
Bishop Kearney 27, Nichols 0
Canisius 42, Cardinal O'Hara 6
Monsignor Farrell 41, St. Joseph's 0
Syracuse CBA at St. Francis, cancelled
Toledo Catholic (OH) 49, Bishop Timon-SJ 0

SECTION 7
Beekmantown 28, Peru 7
Moriah 13, Plattsburgh 12
Saranac Lake 23, Saranac 12
Ticonderoga 7, AuSable Valley 0

SECTION 8
Bellmore Kennedy 23, Manhasset 6
Bethpage 28, Roslyn 0
Carey 34, MacArthur 21
Carle Place/Wheatley 32, East Rockaway 14
Clarke 1, Friends Academy 0, forfeit
Division 62, Glen Cove 26
Elmont 33, Sewanhaka 6
Farmingdale 33, Baldwin 0
Floral Park 28, New Hyde Park 7
Freeport 42, East Meadow 40
Garden City 44, Calhoun 14
Jericho 22, Great Neck South 0
Lawrence 34, South Side 3
Locust Valley 31, Valley Stream South 7
Long Beach 48, Herricks 14
Lynbrook 19, Hewlett 15
Malverne 40, Cold Spring Harbor 0
Massapequa 42, Syosset 12
Mepham 49, Great Neck North 14
Oceanside 24, Hicksville 0
Oyster Bay 20, Island Trees 7
Pelham 21, Port Washington 14
Roosevelt 40, Valley Stream North 15
Seaford 42, North Shore 33
Uniondale 42, Valley Stream Central 7
Wantagh 33, Plainedge 7
West Hempstead 15, Mineola 14
Westbury 32, Plainview Kennedy 17
OPEN	Hempstead

SECTION 9
Archbishop Stepinac 28, Cornwall 12
Burke Catholic 49, Tri-Valley 14
Dover/Webutuck 28, Ellenville 0
Fordham Prep 29, Warwick 14
James O'Neill 63, Marlboro 43
Liberty 56, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 0
Middletown 42, Port Jervis 0
Millbrook 48, Sullivan West 37
Minisink Valley 30, F.D. Roosevelt 13
Monroe-Woodbury 48, Cardinal Hayes 30
New Paltz 52, Rondout Valley 6
Pine Bush 36, Kingston/Onteora 7
Poughkeepsie 40, Monticello 20
Red Hook 42, Highland 14
Roscoe/Downsville/LM 40, Fallsburg 0
Saugerties 28, Goshen 17
Spackenkill 34, Chester 0
Wallkill 21, Valley Central 7
Washingtonville 18, Newburgh Free Acad. 14

SECTION 10
Gouverneur 28, Canton 6
Malone 44, Tupper Lake 7
Massena 10, Potsdam 0
Ogdensburg Free Academy 40, St. Lawrence 0

SECTION 11
Babylon 49, Bayport-Blue Point 0
Bay Shore 21, Lindenhurst 0
Bellport 36, Centereach at Bellport 20
Central Islip 17, Sachem North 6
East Islip 37, Islip 0
Greenport/South/Matt 40, McGann-Mercy 0
Half Hollow Hills West 39, Huntington 6
Harborfields 14, Eastport-South Manor 13
Hauppauge 13, Amityville 12
John Glenn 34, Mount Sinai 19
Longwood 28, Commack 26
Miller Place 45, Hampton Bays 2
Newfield 39, Half Hollow Hills East 26
North Babylon 36, Deer Park 21
Patchogue-Medford 23, Brentwood 7
Port Jefferson 42, East Hampton/Bridge 19
Rocky Point 34, Comsewogue 13
Sayville 42, West Babylon 0
Shoreham-Wading River 56, Center Moriches 0
Smithtown East 21, Copiague 20
Walt Whitman 30, Sachem East 0
Ward Melville 35, Northport 7
West Islip 41, Riverhead 0
Westhampton 42, Kings Park 41
William Floyd 37, Connetquot 26
Wyandanch 31, Southampton/Pierson 6

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 58, South Shore 28
Bayside 37, Thomas Jefferson 8
Campus Magnet 22, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0
Curtis 44, Tottenville 16
Dewitt Clinton 20, Fort Hamilton 18
Eagle Academy II 34, Lafayette 0
Erasmus Hall 20, Grand Street 0
George Washington 1, Mott Haven 0, forfeit
Harry Truman 42, McKee/SI Tech 16
Jamaica 40, Christopher Columbus 0
James Madison 24, John Adams 0
John F. Kennedy 14, Boys & Girls 12 (OT)
Lehman 36, Beach Channel 0
Midwood 20, Brooklyn Tech 14
New Dorp 34, Susan Wagner 28
New Utrecht 8, Flushing 6
Port Richmond 20, Canarsie 0
Springfield Gardens 12, Sheepshead Bay 8
Tilden 38, Petrides 8
William E. Grady 18, Stuyvesant 12

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 28, Cornwall 12
Brunswick (CT) 48, Iona Prep 40
Cardinal Spellman 40, Nazareth 8
Chaminade 42, Kellenberg 20
Christ the King 24, Xavier 12
Delbarton (NJ) 21, St. Anthony's 20
Fordham Prep 29, Warwick 14
Holy Cross 28, St. Francis Prep 0
Holy Trinity 32, St. John the Baptist 25
Monroe-Woodbury 48, Cardinal Hayes 30
Monsignor Farrell 41, St. Joseph's 0
Moore Catholic 30, Kennedy Catholic 21
St. Peter's 28, St. Joseph by the Sea 12
Xaverian 16, St. Dominic 0
OPEN	Mount St. Michael

NYSAIS
Fieldston 20, Rye Neck 6
Hackley 34, Bronxville 14
King-Low Heywood-Thomas (CT) 29, Harvey 16
Nyack 27, Long Island Lutheran 20
Poly Prep 34, Valley Forge Military (PA) 0
Riverdale Country Day 46, Horace Mann 28
OPEN	Dalton, New York Military, Rye Country Day



  

more schedules & results
The 2016 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 15-18): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 22-25): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 6-9): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 13-16): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 20-23): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 27-30): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 4-6): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 11-13): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 17-20): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 13 (Nov. 24-27): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)