RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 4 (Sept. 22-25)



Class AA

 1. Canisius-MMA                          4-0    Def. St. Francis, 55-13
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS               3-0    Def. Cardinal Hayes, 45-24
 3. Victor-5                              4-0    Def. Web. Schroeder, 14-7
 4. New Rochelle-1                        4-0    Def. Mamaroneck, 34-0
 5. Longwood-11                           3-0    Def. Sachem East, 34-7
 6. Farmingdale-8                         3-0    Def. Syosset, 35-0
 7. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                     3-0    Def. Abraham Lincoln, 24-6
 8. Pittsford-5                           3-1    Def. Webster Thomas, 55-0
 9. Lancaster-6                           4-0    Def. Williamsville N., 42-14
10. Syracuse CBA-3                        3-0    Def. Corcoran, 34-16
11. Troy-2                                4-0    Def. Shaker, 20-13
12. East Islip-11                         2-1    Lost to Westhampton, 32-7
13. St. Anthony-CHS                       2-2    Lost to Christ King, 14-12
14. Williamsville North-6                 3-1    Lost to Lancaster, 42-14
15. Shaker-2                              3-1    Lost to Troy, 20-13
16. Curtis-PSAL                           3-0    Def. Flushing, 44-12
17. West Islip-11                         4-0    Def. North Babylon, 24-21
18. Orchard Park-6                        3-1    Def. Frontier, 54-0
19. Monroe-Woodbury-9                     4-0    Def. Kingston, 1-0 (forfeit)
20. Hilton-5                              4-0    Def. Penfield, 42-7
21. Cicero-North Syracuse-3               4-0    Def. Auburn, 27-6
22. Albany CBA-2                          4-0    Def. Niskayuna, 44-8
23. Monsignor Farrell-CHS                 3-0    Def. Holy Cross, 33-7
24. Elmira-4                              3-1    Lost to Union-Endicott, 21-18
25. Minisink Valley-9                     4-0    Def. Warwick, 17-14

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                           3-0    Def. Harborfields, 20-0
 2. Rye-1                                 4-0    Def. Eastchester, 27-9
 3. Garden City-8                         3-0    Def. Carey, 28-12
 4. Canandaigua-5                         3-1    Lost to Brighton, 21-20
 5. Whitesboro-3                          4-0    Def. Indian River, 42-14
 6. Yorktown-1                            4-0    Def. Walter Panas, 35-6
 7. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2           3-1    Lost to Averill Park, 19-16
 8. Buffalo Bennett-6                     3-1    Lost to South Park, 16-0
 9. Vestal-4                              3-1    Lost to Chenango Forks, 27-0
10. Christ the King-CHS                   3-0    Def. St. Anthony's, 14-12
11. Wantagh-8                             3-0    Def. Roosevelt (LI), 28-0
12. Somers-1                              3-1    Def. John Jay (CR), 48-17
13. Harry Truman-PSAL                     2-0    Def. Chr. Columbus, 46-6
14. Saugerties-9                          4-0    Def. Valley Central, 34-27
15. Starpoint-6                           4-0    Def. Lockport, 48-28
16. Holy Trinity-CHS                      3-0    Def. St. Francis Prep, 47-18
17. North Tonawanda-6                     3-1    Lost to Grand Islnd, 38-35
18. East Syracuse-Minoa-3                 4-0    Def. Jamesvlle-DeWitt, 36-7
19. Brewster-1                            4-0    Def. Lincoln, 35-8
20. Lawrence-8                            3-0    Def. Plainedge, 32-7
21. Greece Athena-5                       4-0    Def. Brockport, 34-18
22. Queensbury-2                          4-0    Def. So. Glens Falls, 62-22
23. Cornwall-9                            2-2    Def. Port Jervis, 35-0
24. Roosevelt-8                           2-1    Lost to Wantagh, 28-0
25. Spencerport-5                         3-1    Def. Irondequoit, 63-39

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                      4-0    Def. Vestal, 27-0
 2. Westlake-1                            4-0    Def. Edgemont, 42-14
 3. Cheektowaga-6                         4-0    Def. Burgard/MST, 35-14
 4. Maine-Endwell-4                       4-0    Def. Susquehnna Vly, 26-0
 5. Babylon-11                            3-0    Def. Green/SH/Matt, 45-8
 6. Seaford-8                             3-0    Def. W.T. Clarke, 34-6
 7. Glens Falls-2                         4-0    Def. Broadalbin-Perth, 55-6
 8. Batavia-5                             4-0    Def. Attica, 32-7
 9. Livonia-5                             4-0    Def. Dansville, 49-7
10. Central Valley-3                      3-1    Lost to Mexico, 31-0
11. Rye Country Day-AIS                   2-0    Def. Woodlands, 20-6
12. Hackley-AIS                           3-0    Def. Yonk. Roosevelt, 41-0
13. Liberty-9                             4-0    Def. Tri-Valley, 34-0
14. Windsor-4                             3-1    Lost to Norwich, 14-13
15. James O'Neill-9                       4-0    Def. Dover/Webutck, 78-40
16. Hudson-2                              4-0    Def. Ichabod Crane, 64-0
17. Chittenango-3                         3-1    Lost to Skaneatles, 19-16
18. University Prep-5                     2-2    Lost to Medina/Lyn, 44-30
19. Medina/Lyndonville-6                  4-0    Def. University Prep, 44-30
20. Hornell-5                             4-0    Def. LeRoy, 42-0
21. Utica Notre Dame-3                    2-2    Lost to Oneida, 20-7
22. New Paltz-9                           3-1    Lost to Burke Catholic, 14-6
23. Cazenovia-3                           3-1    Def. Camden, 67-7
24. Maryvale-6                            4-0    Def. Tonawanda, 42-6
25. Red Hook-9                            3-1    Lost to Marlboro, 50-20

Class C

 1. General Brown-3                       4-0    Def. Pulaski, 45-20
 2. Newark Valley-4                       4-0    Def. Watkins Gln/OM, 61-0
 3. Hoosic Valley-2                       4-0    Def. Greenwich, 20-13
 4. Canastota-3                           4-0    Def. Thousand Isl, 34-26
 5. Cheektowaga JFK-6                     3-1    Lost to Lackawanna, 42-12
 6. Greenwich-2                           3-1    Lost to Hoosic Val., 20-13
 7. Bath-5                                3-1    Def. Cal-Mum/BB, 42-0
 8. Gouverneur-10                         4-0    Def. Ogdensburg FA, 35-31
 9. Spencer-Van Etten/Candor-4            4-0    Def. Whitney Point, 55-15
10. Mechanicville-2                       4-0    Def. Watervliet, 42-15
11. East Rochester/Gananda-5              4-0    Def. Palmyra-Mac, 55-22
12. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10            3-1    Lost to Gouverneur, 35-31
13. Cleveland Hill-6                      3-1    Def. Akron, 42-7
14. Bishop Kearney-5                      4-0    Def. Cardinal O'Hara, 30-13
15. Saranac Lake-7                        3-1    Lost to Ticonderga, 21-20

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                         4-0    Def. Cattaraugus-LV, 42-0
 2. Red Jacket-5                          4-0    Def. Lyons, 8-6
 3. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6         3-0    Def. Randolph, 37-36
 4. Greene-4                              3-1    Lost to Owego, 20-12
 5. Clyde-Savannah-5                      4-0    Def. Dundee, 49-6
 6. Dolgeville-3                          4-0    Def. Morrisv-Eat/Ham, 64-8
 7. Ticonderoga-7                         4-0    Def. Saranac Lake, 21-20
 8. Harpursville/Afton-4                  4-0    Def. Sidney, 46-36
 9. Cambridge-2                           4-0    Def. Salem, 60-0
10. Cuba-Rushford-5                       4-0    Def. Canisteo-Gr'wood, 46-14
11. Frankfort-Schuyler-3                  4-0    Def. Herkimer, 40-20
12. Lyons-5                               3-1    Lost to Red Jacket, 8-6
13. Groton-4                              4-0    Def. Thomas Edison, 36-8
14. Canajoharie-2                         3-1    Lost to Whitehall, 8-0
15. Onondaga-3                            4-0    Def. Bishop Ludden, 40-0
16. Avon-5                                2-2    Lost to Letchworth, 32-7
17. West Canada Valley-3                  3-1    Def. Sauquoit Valley, 55-30
18. Silver Creek/Forestville-6            4-0    Def. Frewsburg, 46-40
19. Unatego/Franklin-4                    4-0    Def. Unadilla Valley, 55-12
20. Tuckahoe-1                            1-2    Lost to Bronxville, 41-12


  

more schedules & results
The 2016 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 15-18): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 22-25): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 6-9): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 13-16): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 20-23): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 27-30): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 4-6): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 11-13): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 17-20): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 13 (Nov. 24-27): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)