RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 4 (Sept. 22-25)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 47, Irvington 6
Ardsley 27, Putnam Valley 14
Arlington 38, Mahopac 8
Beacon 26, Byram Hills 21
Blind Brook 20, Hastings 10
Brewster 35, Lincoln 8
Bronxville 41, Tuckahoe 12
Carmel 40, Horace Greeley 7
Clarkstown North 35, Mount Vernon 8
Clarkstown South 41, Ramapo 8
Croton-Harmon 14, Yonkers Montessori 12
Dobbs Ferry 42, Millbrook 12
Fox Lane 41, Ossining 22
Gorton 47, Palisade Prep 8
Hackley 41, Roosevelt 0
Harrison 21, Peekskill12
John Jay (EF) 34, Roy C. Ketcham 0
Lakeland 3, Highland 0
New Rochelle 34, Mamaroneck 0
North Rockland 28, Suffern 20
Our Lady of Lourdes 54, Hendrick Hudson 19
Pawling 20, Haldane 0
Pelham 28, Saunders 14
Pleasantville 34, Nanuet 0
Riverdale Country Day 14, Rye Neck 7
Riverside 53, Yonkers 8
Rye 27, Eastchester 9
Rye Country Day 20, Woodlands 6
Scarsdale 62, White Plains 30
Sleepy Hollow 27, Nyack 6
Somers 49, John Jay (CR) 17
Spring Valley 3, Port Chester 0
Tappan Zee 25, Pearl River 7
Valhalla 20, Briarcliff/Hamilton 0
Westlake 42, Edgemont 14
Yorktown 35, Walter Panas 6

SECTION 2
Albany 26, Schenectady 12
Amsterdam 35, Lansingburgh 0
Averill Park 19, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 16
Cambridge 60, Salem 0
Christian Brothers Academy 44, Niskayuna 8
Colonie 28, LaSalle Institute 20
Columbia 22, Bethlehem 13
Coxsackie-Athens 38, Taconic Hills 0
Glens Falls 55, Broadalbin-Perth 6
Gloversville 24, Scotia-Glenville 8
Guilderland 47, Ballston Spa 
Holy Trinity 14, Granville 7
Hoosic Valley 20, Greenwich 13
Hudson 64, Ichabod Crane 0
Hudson Falls 46, Cairo-Durham 0
Lake George/Hadley-Luzer 22, Hoosick Falls 19
Mechanicville 42, Watervliet 15
Mohonasen 26, Green Tech 6
Queensbury 62, South Glens Falls 22
Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 36, Cobleskill-Richmond 14
Rensselaer 34, Fort Edward/Argyle 6
Schalmont 54, Albany Academy 19
Schuylerville 35, Johnstown 6
Shenendehowa 31, Saratoga Springs 14
Stillwater 17, Corinth 12
Tamarac 21, Chatham 13
Troy 20, Shaker 13
Voorheesville 35, Fonda-Fultonville 31
Warrensburg/Bolton 39, Helderberg Valley 20
Whitehall 8, Canajoharie 0

SECTION 3
Baldwinsville 28, Liverpool 27
Beaver River 41, Clinton 6
Canastota 34, Thousand Islands 26
Carthage 62, Watertown 18
Cazenovia 67, Camden 7
Central Square 45, New Hartford 32
Christian Brothers Academy 34, Corcoran 16
Cicero-North Syracuse 27, Auburn 6
Dolgeville 64, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 8
East Syracuse-Minoa 36, Jamesville-DeWitt 7
Fayetteville-Manlius 59, Henninger 39
Frankfort-Schuyler 40, Herkimer 20
Fulton 44, Fowler 20
General Brown 45, Pulaski 20
Homer 55, Solvay 42
Immaculate Heart 1, Cato-Meridian 0, forfeit
Jordan-Elbridge 56, Phoenix 14
Little Falls 22, Holland Patent 16
Lowville 20, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 13
Mexico 31, Central Valley 0
Mount Markham 46, Westmoreland 29
Nottingham 32, Utica Proctor25
Oneida 20, Notre Dame 7
Onondaga 40, Bishop Ludden 20
Oriskany 38, Hannibal 26
Port Byron/Union Sprgs 42, Bishop Grimes 20
Rome Free Academy 34, West Genesee 12
Sandy Creek 35, Weedsport 14
Sherburne-Earlville 41, LaFayette/Fab-Pomp 6
Skaneateles 19, Chittenango 16
Tully 48, Adirondack 16
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 47, South Jefferson 14
Waterville 10, Cooperstown 8
Waverly 44, Marcellus 14
West Canada Valley 55, Sauquoit Valley 30
Westhill 34, Institute of Technology 20
Whitesboro 42, Indian River 14

SECTION 4
Chenango Forks 27, Vestal 0
Corning 41, Chenango Valley 6
Deposit/Hancock 54, Bainbridge-Guilford 26
Groton 36, Thomas Edison 8
Harpursville/Afton 46, Sidney 36
Horseheads 41, Johnson City 6
Ithaca 46, Dryden 8
Lansing 28, Oneonta 18
Maine-Endwell 26, Susquehanna Valley 0
Newark Valley 61, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mon 0
Newburgh Free Academy 35, Binghamton 25
Norwich 14, Windsor 11
Notre Dame 1, Newfield 0, forfeit
Owego 20, Greene 12
Oxford 42, Seton Catholic 12
Spencer-VE/Candor 55, Whitney Point 15
Tioga 62, Moravia 6
Unatego/Franklin 55, Unadilla Valley 14
Union-Endicott 21, Elmira 18
Walton 28, Delhi/Charlotte Valley 22 (OT)
Waverly 44, Marcellus 14

SECTION 5
Alexander 46, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0
Aquinas 20, St. Joseph's 14
Arcadia 30, Olympia/Odyssey 6
Athena 34, Brockport 18
Batavia 32, Attica 7
Bath 42, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 0
Bishop Kearney 30, Cardinal O'Hara 13
Bolivar-Richburg 33, Geneseo 8
Brighton 21, Canandaigua 20
C.G. Finney/Northstr Christian 36, Notre Dame 7
Churchville-Chili 22, Gates-Chilli 13
Clyde-Savannah 49, Dundee 6
Cuba-Rushford 46, Canisteo-Greenwood 14
E. Rochester/Gananda 55, Palmyra-Macedon 22
East/SOTA/WOIS 28, Monroe/SWW 18
Eastridge 50, Honeoye Falls-Lima 27
Fairport 45, Rush-Henrietta 26
Geneva 26, Waterloo 0
Hilton 42, Penfield 7
Hornell 42, LeRoy 0
Letchworth/Warsaw 32, Avon 7
Livonia 49, Dansville 7
Marcus Whitman 1, Nichols 0, forfeit
McQuaid Institute 34, Edison 15
Medina/Lyndonville 44, University Prep 30
Midlakes 30, Penn Yan 20
Pembroke 34, Holley 26
Perry/Mount Morris 38, York/Pavilion 14
Pittsford 55, Webster Thomas 0
Red Jacket 8, Lyons 6
So. Seneca/Trumansburg/Rom 26, Mynderse 8
Spencerport 63, Irondequoit 39
Victor 14, Webster Schroeder 7
Wayne 42, Newark 7
Wellsville 20, Wayland-Cohocton13
Wilson/ECHS 40, Leadership/NE-NW/Vang 0

SECTION 6
Alden 44, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 24
Chautauqua Lake 29, Cassadaga Vly/Falconer 0
Cheektowaga 35, Burgard/MST 14
Clarence 26, Niagara Falls 16
Cleveland Hill 42, Akron 7
Clymer/Sherman/Panama 20, Portville 14
Depew 22, Albion 14
Dunkirk 33, Pioneer 6
East Aurora/Holland 26, Fredonia/West/Broc 0
Franklinville/Ellicottville 37, Randolph 36
Gowanda/Pine Valley 32, Allegany-Limestone 12
Grand Island 38, North Tonawanda 35
Hutch-Tech 20, Jamestown 12
Kenmore West 27, Niagara-Wheatfield 21
Lackawanna 42, John F. Kennedy 12
Lake Shore 22, Amherst 14
Lancaster 42, Williamsville North 14
Lewiston-Porter 34, Newfane 12
Maple Grove 42, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0
Maryvale 42, Tonawanda 6
McKinley 20, Iroquois 15
Medina/Lyndonville 44, University Prep 30
Olean 26, Springville 16
Orchard Park 54, Frontier 0
Silver Creek/Forestville 46, Frewsburg 40
South Park 16, Bennett 0
Southwestern 63, Salamanca 6
Starpoint 48, Lockport 28
West Seneca East 14, Hamburg 13
West Seneca West 16, Riverside 12
Williamsville East 36, Kenmore East 0
Williamsville South 56, Sweet Home 6
Wilson 20, Eden/North Collins 0

Monsignor Martin Association
Aquinas 20, St. Joseph's 14
Bishop Kearney 30, Cardinal O'Hara 13
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 38, St. Mary's 7
Canisius 55, St. Francis 13
Marcus Whitman 1, Nichols 0, forfeit

SECTION 7
AuSable Valley 13, Peru 0
Beekmantown 39, Plattsburgh 28
Saranac 21, Moriah 12
Ticonderoga 21, Saranac Lake 20

SECTION 8
Bethpage 42, Glen Cove 0
Carle Place/Wheatley 41, Valley Stream So. 20
Cold Spring Harbor 35, West Hempstead 0
Division 21, New Hyde Park 6
East Rockaway 33, Oyster Bay 21
Elmont 38, Calhoun 21
Farmingdale 35, Syosset 0
Floral Park 10, Lynbrook 7
Freeport 37, Baldwin 7
Garden City 28, Carey 12
Hempstead 43, Hicksville 0
Herricks 40, Great Neck North 13
Hewlett 35, South Side 28
Lawrence 32, Plainedge 7
Locust Valley 31, North Shore 19
Long Beach 19, Bellmore Kennedy 13
Long Island Lutheran 14, Port Washington 12
Malverne 39, Island Trees 0
Manhasset 28, Jericho 0
Massapequa 21, East Meadow 14
Mepham 27, MacArthur 13
Mineola 34, Friends Academy 6
Oceanside 28, Uniondale 27
Seaford 34, Clarke 6
Sewanhaka 1, Great Neck South 0, forfeit
Valley Stream Central 28, Westbury 20
Valley Stream North 17, Roslyn 6
Wantagh 28, Roosevelt 0

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 14, New Paltz 6
Chester 1, Fallsburg 0, forfeit
Cornwall 35, Port Jervis 0
Dobbs Ferry 42, Millbrook 12
Goshen 27, Monticello 13
James O'Neill 78. Dover/Webutuck 40
Lakeland 3, Highland 0
Liberty 34, Tri-Valley 0
Marlboro 50, Red Hook 20
Minisink Valley 17, Warwick 14
Monroe-Woodbry 1, Kingston/Onteora 0, forfeit
Newburgh Free Academy 35, Binghamton 25
Pine Bush 34, Middletown 19
Rondout Valley 47, Ellenville 36
Saugerties 34, Valley Central 27
Spackenkill 52, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 12
Sullivan West 31, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 28
Wallkill 12, Poughkeepsie 6
Washingtonville 43, F.D. Roosevelt 7

SECTION 10
Gouverneur 35, Ogdensburg Free Acad 31
Massena 63, Malone 20
Potsdam 40, Canton 16
St. Lawrence 50, Tupper Lake 0

SECTION 11
Babylon 45, Greenport/Southold/Matt 8
Bayport-Blue Point 41, Southampton/Pierson 6
Bellport 63, Deer Park 6
Centereach 26, Copiague 0
Comsewogue 27, Hauppauge 21
Connetquot 54, Bay Shore 47
Half Hollow Hills East 41, Smithtown West 14
Half Hollow Hills West 49, Newfield 33
John Glenn 43, Hampton Bays 0
Kings Park 28, Islip 7
Lindenhurst 35, Brentwood 0
Longwood 34, Sachem East 7
Miller Place 54, McGann-Mercy 0
Mount Sinai 35, Center Moriches 15
Northport 46. Central Islip 8
Rocky Point 27, Amityville 21
Sachem North 40, Walt Whitman 35
Sayville 20, Harborfields 0
Shoreham-Wading River 47, Port Jefferson 6
Smithtown East 24, Riverhead 0
Ward Melville 35, Patchogue-Medford 22
West Babylon 41, Eastport-South Manor 21
West Islip 24, North Babylon 21
Westhampton 32, East Islip 17
William Floyd 25, Commack 21
Wyandanch 30, East Hampton/Bridgehampton 9

PSAL
Alfred E. Smith 26, Automotive 6
Bayside 33, Jamaica 6
Benjamin Cardozo 29, Far Rockaway 0
Curtis 44, Flushing 12
Dewitt Clinton 34, Canarsie 6
Eagle Academy II 42, Petrides 0
Eagle Academy III 30, Long Island City 14
East Harlem 36, Evander Childs 0
Erasmus Hall 24, Abraham Lincoln 6
Fort Hamilton 38, Boys & Girls 22
Franklin K. Lane 38, Adlai Stevenson 18
Frederick Douglass 38, William C. Bryant 6
George Washington 34, Lafayette 12
Grand Street 19, Midwood 12
Harry Truman 46, Christopher Columbus 6
Information Tech. 26, KIPP College Prep 22
James Madison 28, Sheepshead Bay 0
John Adams 34, Stuyvesant 12
McKee/Staten Island Tech 30, Lehman 6
New Dorp 16, Port Richmond 6
New Utrecht 28, Brooklyn Tech 8
South Shore 24, John F. Kennedy 20
Springfield Gardens 26, William E. Grady 0
Susan Wagner 30, Campus Magnet 22
Thomas Jefferson 28, Beach Channel 8
Tilden 24, Mott Haven 0
Tottenville 49, Franklin D. Roosevelt 6

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 45, Cardinal Hayes 24
Cardinal Spellman 30, Moore Catholic 24
Christ the King 14, St. Anthony's 12
Fordham Prep 34, Kellenberg 31
Holy Trinity 47, St. Francis Prep 18
Iona Prep 31, St. John the Baptist 10
Monsignor Farrell 30, Holy Cross 7
St. Dominic 28, Nazareth 18
St. Joseph by Sea 42, Mount St. Michael 38
St. Peter's 41. Chaminade 8
Xaverian 25, Kennedy Catholic 22

NYSAIS
Dwight-Englewood (NJ) 42, Harvey 8
Fieldston 34, People's Prep (NJ) 12
Hackley 41, Yonkers Roosevelt 0
Horace Mann 13, Newark Academy (NJ) 12
Hudson Catholic (NJ) 23, Poly Prep 22
Long Island Lutheran 14, Port Washington 12
Riverdale Country Day 14, Rye Neck 7
Rye Country Day 20, Woodlands 6



  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): Full schedule
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): Full schedule
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)