RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2)


Class AA

 1. Canisius-MMA                       5-0    Def. Alden, 55-7
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS            4-0    Def. Holy Cross, 42-7
 3. Victor-5                           5-0    Def. Rush-Henrietta, 21-7
 4. New Rochelle-1                     5-0    Def. Clarkstown So., 39-18
 5. Longwood-11                        3-1    Lost to Connetquot, 36-34 (OT)
 6. Farmingdale-8                      4-0    Def. Freeport, 31-20
 7. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                  4-0    Def. Brooklyn Tech 40-6
 8. Pittsford-5                        4-1    Def. Hilton, 37-20
 9. Lancaster-6                        5-0    Def. Orchard Park, 42-35
10. Syracuse CBA-3                     4-0    Def. Fayette.-Manlius, 41-0
11. Troy-2                             5-0    Def. Colonie, 29-2
12. West Islip-11                      4-0    DNP
13. Curtis-PSAL                        4-0    Def. Dewitt Clinton 52-12
14. Orchard Park-6                     3-2    Lost to Lancaster, 42-35
15. Hilton-5                           4-1    Lost to Pittsford, 37-20
16. Monroe-Woodbury-9                  5-0    Def. Middletown, 20-7
17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3            5-0    Def. Syr. Nottingham, 38-6
18. Shaker-2                           4-1    Def. LaSalle Institute, 34-7
19. William Floyd-11                   4-0    Def. Ward Melville, 34-14
20. Albany CBA-2                       5-0    Def. Shenendehowa, 19-7
21. Monsignor Farrell-CHS              3-1    Lost to Chaminade 24-16
22. Freeport-8                         3-1    Lost to Farmingdale, 31-20
23. Fairport-5                         5-0    Def. Web. Schroeder, 21-10
24. Clarkstown South-1                 4-1    Lost to New Rochelle, 39-18
25. Minisink Valley-9                  4-1    Lost to Washingtonvlle, 14-0

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                        4-0    Def. Rocky Point, 42-14
 2. Rye-1                              4-1    Lost to Brewster, 11-7
 3. Garden City-8                      4-0    Def. Elmont, 49-20
 4. Whitesboro-3                       5-0    Def. Carthage, 16-0
 5. Yorktown-1                         5-0    Def. Sleepy Hollow, 42-28
 6. Christ the King-CHS                4-0    Def. St. Francis Prep 48-12
 7. Brighton-5                         4-1    Lost to Greece Athena, 28-21
 8. Wantagh-8                          4-0    Def. Levittown Division, 42-7
 9. Somers-1                           4-1    Def. Nyack, 48-13
10. Harry S. Truman-PSAL               4-0    Def. Eagle Academy II, 44-6
11. Canandaigua-5                      4-1    Def. Olympia/Odyssey, 41-3
12. Saugerties-9                       5-0    Def. Wallkill, 30-23
13. Starpoint-6                        5-0    Def. North Tonawanda, 18-17
14. Holy Trinity-CHS                   4-0    Def. St. Joseph/Sea, 55-22
15. East Syracuse-Minoa-3              5-0    Def. Syracuse Fowler, 52-6
16. Brewster-1                         5-0    Def. Rye, 11-7
17. Lawrence-8                         4-0    Def. Hewlett, 39-33
18. Greece Athena-5                    5-0    Def. Brighton, 28-21
19. Queensbury-2                       5-0    Def. Gloversville, 48-28
20. Westhampton-11                     4-0    Def. Islip, 40-8
21. Cornwall-9                         3-2    Def. Monticello, 43-6
22. Spencerport-5                      3-1    Def. Hon. Falls-Lima, 28-17
23. Vestal-4                           4-1    Def. Johnson City, 35-0
24. South Park-6                       3-2    Lost to West Seneca E., 17-14
25. Averill Park-2                     4-1    Def. Scotia-Glenville, 55-6

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                   5-0    Def. Susq. Valley, 49-12
 2. Westlake-1                         5-0    Def. Nanuet, 35-8
 3. Cheektowaga-6                      5-0    Def. Iroquois, 22-21
 4. Maine-Endwell-4                    5-0    Def. Waverly, 22-14
 5. Babylon-11                         4-0    Def. Miller Place, 29-25
 6. Seaford-8                          4-0    Def. Malverne, 26-14
 7. Glens Falls-2                      5-0    Def. Hoosic Valley, 48-21
 8. Batavia-5                          5-0    Def. Roch. Wilson/ECHS, 18-0
 9. Livonia-5                          5-0    Def. LeRoy, 49-7
10. Rye Country Day-AIS                3-0    Def. Pennington (NJ), 26-6
11. Hackley-AIS                        4-0    Def. Fieldston, 34-28 (OT)
12. Liberty-9                          5-0    Def. Dover/Webutck, 50-15
13. James O'Neill-9                    4-1    Lost to Spackenkill, 42-41
14. Hudson-2                           5-0    Def. Cobleskill-Rich., 25-7
15. Medina/Lyndonville-6               5-0    Def. Depew, 50-15
16. Hornell-5                          5-0    Def. Wellsville, 71-0
17. Pleasantville-1                    5-0    Def. Ardsley, 31-0
18. Cazenovia-3                        4-1    Def. South Jefferson, 62-12
19. Maryvale-6                         5-0    Def. Buffalo Burgard/MST, 28-26
20. Marlboro-9                         4-1    Def. Rondout Valley, 56-0
21. Mexico-3                           4-1    Def. Oneida, 31-15
22. Malverne-8                         3-1    Lost to Seaford, 26-14
23. Oneida-3                           3-2    Lost to Mexico, 31-15
24. University Prep-5                  2-3    Lost to Bishop Kearney, 32-28
25. Geneva-5                           4-1    Lost to Wayne, 14-12

Class C

 1. General Brown-3                    5-0    Def. Sherburne-Earl, 49-8
 2. Newark Valley-4                    5-0    Def. Unadilla Valley, 54-8
 3. Hoosic Valley-2                    4-1    Lost to Glens Falls, 48-21
 4. Canastota-3                        5-0    Def. Adirondack, 34-14
 5. Bath-5                             4-1    Def. Dansville, 53-12
 6. Greenwich-2                        4-1    Def. Lake George/HL, 42-0
 7. Gouverneur-10                      5-0    Def. Tupper Lake, 55-14
 8. Spencer-Van Etten/Candor-4         5-0    Def. Lansing, 50-44
 9. Mechanicville-2                    4-1    Lost to Voorheesville, 34-20
10. East Rochester/Gananda-5           5-0    Def. Newark, 43-20
11. Cleveland Hill-6                   4-1    Def. Eden/N. Collins, 52-6
12. Bishop Kearney-5                   5-0    Def. University Prep, 32-28
13. Ogdensburg-10                      3-2    Lost to Massena, 44-42
14. Letchworth/Warsaw-5                5-0    Def. Cuba-Rushford, 17-0
15. Saranac Lake-7                     3-2    Lost to Beekmntwn, 34-22

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                      5-0    Def. Franklin/Ellicott., 43-12
 2. Red Jacket-5                       4-1    Lost to Clyde-Savannah, 47-14
 3. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6      4-1    Lost to Maple Grove, 43-12
 4. Clyde-Savannah-5                   5-0    Def. Red Jacket, 47-14
 5. Dolgeville-3                       5-0    Def. Herkimer, 42-20
 6. Ticonderoga-7                      5-0    Def. Moriah, 36-6
 7. Harpursville/Afton-4               5-0    Def. Oxford/G-MU, 34-0
 8. Cambridge-2                        5-0    Def. Fort Edward/Argyle, 62-0
 9. Cuba-Rushford-5                    4-1    Lost to Letch./Warsaw, 17-0
10. Frankfort-Schuyler-3               5-0    Def. Sauquoit Valley, 37-12
11. Greene-4                           4-1    Def. Sidney, 30-20
12. Groton-4                           5-0    Def. Moravia, 27-6
13. Onondaga-3                         5-0    Def. Watertown IHC, 50-38
14. Whitehall-2                        4-1    Lost to Rensselaer, 28-13
15. Lyons-5                            4-1    Def. Chautauqua Lake, 27-3
16. West Canada Valley-3               4-1    Def. Mt. Markham, 20-7
17. Silver Creek/Forestville-6         5-0    Def. Cattaraugus-LV, 29-8
18. Unatego/Franklin-4                 5-0    Def. Deposit/Hancock, 42-16
19. Canajoharie-2                      4-1    Def. Warrensburg, 25-21
20. Sandy Creek-3                      3-2    Lost to Bish. Ludden, 55-49


  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)