RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 35, Croton-Harmon 0
Arlington 38, Spring Valley 14
Blind Brook 23, Briarcliff/Hamilton 7
Brewster 11, Rye 7
Carmel 28, Roy C. Ketcham 10
Clarkstown North 33, Suffern 7
Dobbs Ferry 39, Bronxville 7
Eastchester 20, Beacon 19
Gorton 35, Pelham 6
Harrison 53, Lincoln 6
Hendrick Hudson 53, Peekskill 18
John Jay (CR) 41, Pearl River 0
John Jay (EF) 41, Fox Lane 14
Mahopac 19, Ossining 14
Mamaroneck 30, Mount Vernon 14
New Rochelle 39, Clarkstown South 18
Our Lady of Lourdes 49, Byram Hills 14
Pleasantville 31, Ardsley 0
Port Chester 35, Horace Greeley 21
Putnam Valley 49, Irvington 0
Roosevelt 41, Yonkers 0
Rye Neck 38, Haldane 21
Saunders 36, Palisade Prep 0
Scarsdale 31, North Rockland 7
Somers 48, Nyack 13
Tappan Zee 20, Port Washington 0
Valhalla 21, Edgemont 7
Walter Panas 18, Lakeland 6
Westlake 35, Nanuet 8
White Plains 44, Ramapo 22
Woodlands 33, hoe 0
Yonkers Montessori 22, Hastings 19
Yorktown 42, Sleepy Hollow 28

SECTION 2
Amsterdam 49, South Glens Falls 13
Averill Park 55, Scotia-Glenville 6
Ballston Spa 20, Albany 14
Bethlehem 20, Schenectady 0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 62, Mohonasen 31
Cambridge 62, Fort Edward/Argyle 0
Canajoharie 25, Warrensburg/Bolton 21
Chatham 40, Fonda-Fultonville 6
Christian Brothers Acad. 19, Shenendehowa 7
Corinth 30, Granville 12
Coxsackie-Athens 61, Cairo-Durham 6
Glens Falls 48, Hoosic Valley 21
Greenwich 42, Lake George/Hadley Luzerne 0
Guilderland 42, Columbia 18
Helderberg Valley 39, Salem 20
Hoosick Falls 32, Tamarac 6
Hudson 25, Cobleskill-Richmondville 7
Hudson Falls 14, Johnstown 7
Lansingburgh 46, Green Tech 6
Queensbury 48, Gloversville 28
Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 50, Albany Academy 14
Rensselaer 28, Whitehall 13
Saratoga Springs 49, Niskayuna 6
Schalmont 61, Ichabod Crane 0
Schuylerville 46, Broadalbin-Perth 21
Shaker 34, LaSalle Institute 7
Stillwater 32, Holy Trinity 7
Troy 29, Colonie 2
Voorheesville 34, Mechanicville 20
Watervliet 34, Taconic Hills 8

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-William 49, Jordan-Elbridge 20
Baldwinsville 47, Auburn 22
Beaver River 63, Cato-Meridian 0
Bishop Grimes 16, Hannibal 7
Bishop Ludden 55, Sandy Creek 49
Canastota 34, Adirondack 14
Cazenovia 62, South Jefferson 12
Chittenango 27, Dryden 0
Christian Brothers Acad 41, Fayettevll-Manlius 0
Cicero-North Syracuse 38, Nottingham 6
Corcoran 38, Rome Free Academy 26
Dolgeville 42, Herkimer 20
East Syracuse-Minoa 52, Fowler 6
Frankfort-Schuyler 37, Sauquoit Valley 12
General Brown 49, Sherburne-Earlville 8
Henninger 41, West Genesee 7
Holland Patent 24, Tully 15
Homer 21, Westhill 0
Indian River 7, Central Square 6
Institute of Technology 40, Solvay 24
Jamesville-DeWitt 25, Cortland 0
Little Falls 52, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 22
Lowville 56, Pulaski 12
Marcellus 35, Skaneateles 24
Mexico 31, Oneida 15
Notre Dame 25, Camden 7
Onondaga 50, Immaculate Heart 38
Oriskany 52, New York Mills 14
Port Byron/Union Springs 20, Weedsport 14
Thousand Islands 75, Phoenix 13
Utica Proctor 14, Liverpool 10
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 27, Central Valley 8
Watertown 28, New Hartford 12
Waterville 27, Clinton 0
West Canada Valley 20, Mount Markham 7
Westmoreland 37, Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 0
Whitesboro 16, Carthage 0

SECTION 4
Chenango Forks 49, Susquehanna Valley 12
Chenango Valley 33, Norwich 14
Chittenango 27, Dryden 0
Corning 14, Horseheads 9
Delhi/Charlotte Vly 19, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 7
Elmira 28, Binghamton 13
Greene 30, Sidney 20
Groton 27, Moravia 6
Harpursville/Afton 34, Oxford/Gilbert-MU 0
Maine-Endwell 22, Waverly 14
Newark Valley 54, Unadilla Valley 8
Notre Dame 32, Thomas Edison 14
Oneonta 60, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 0
Owego 27, Ithaca 16
Seton Catholic 43, Whitney Point 42
Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 50, Lansing 44
Tioga 54, Newfield 0
Unatego/Franklin 42, Deposit/Hancock 16
Vestal 35, Johnson City 0
Walton 36, Bainbridge-Guilford 22
Windsor 42, Union-Endicott 20

SECTION 5
Alexander 45, Pembroke 0
Athena 28, Brighton 21
Attica 57, Notre Dame 13
Avon 28, York/Pavilion 6
Batavia 18, Wilson/ECHS 0
Bath 53, Dansville 12
Bishop Kearney 32, University Prep 28
Bolivar-Richburg 30, Perry/Mount Morris 0
Brockport 32, Arcadia 10
C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 16, Nichols 6
Caledonia-Mumford/BB 16, Wayland-Cohoctn 0
Canandaigua 41, Olympia/Odyssey 3
Canisteo-Greenwood 49, Geneseo 30
Clyde-Savannah 47, Red Jacket 14
East Rochester/Gananda 43, Newark 20
Eastridge 53, Irondequoit 49
Fairport 21, Webster Schroeder 10
Gates-Chili 40, Webster Thomas 6
Holley 27, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 6
Hornell 71, Wellsville 0
Letchworth/Warsaw 17, Cuba-Rushford 0
Livonia 49, LeRoy 7
Lyons 27, Chautauqua Lake 3
Marcus Whitman 35, Mynderse 8
McQuaid 45, Leadership/NE-NW/Vanguard 6
Midlakes 20, Waterloo 0
Monroe/SWW 27, Edison 20
Palmyra-Macedon 31, Penn Yan 26
Penfield 28, Churchville-Chili 20
Pittsford 37, Hilton 20
South Seneca/Trumansburg/Rom 51, Dundee 12
Spencerport 28, Honeoye Falls-Lima 17
St. Francis 24, Aquinas Institute 21
Victor 21, Rush-Henrietta 7
Wayne 14, Geneva 12

SECTION 6
Allegany-Limestone 41, Salamanca 14
Barker/Royalton-Hartland 23, Newfane 14
Bennett 62, West Seneca West 0
Canisius 55, Alden 7
Cheektowaga 22, Iroquois 21
Clarence 14, Williamsville North 6
Cleveland Hill 52, Eden/North Collins 6
Clymer/Sherman/Panama 41, Randolph 6
Dunkirk 39, East Aurora/Holland 6
Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 27, St. Mary's 12
Frewsburg 51, Portville 28
Gowanda/Pine Valley 45, Falconer/Cass Valley 7
Grand Island 39, Williamsville East 13
Hutch-Tech 14, Frontier 13
Kenmore West 41, Lockport 28
Lackawanna 30, Albion 26
Lancaster 42, Orchard Park 35
Lyons 27, Chautauqua Lake 3
Maple Grove 43, Franklinville/Ellicottville 12
Maryvale 28, Burgard/MST 26
McKinley 44, Hamburg 20
Medina/Lyndonville 50, Depew 15
Niagara Falls 28, Niagara-Wheatfield 0
Olean 35, Pioneer 34
Riverside 60, Lake Shore 28
Silver Creek/Forestville 29, Cattaraugus-LV 8
Southwestern 38, Akron 20
Springville 32, Jamestown 21
Starpoint 18, North Tonawanda 17
Sweet Home 30, Amherst 27
Tonawanda 22, Lewiston-Porter 20
West Seneca East 17, South Park 14
Williamsville South 56, Kenmore East 7
Wilson 33, John F. Kennedy 26

Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 44, Cardinal O'Hara 14
C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 16, Nichols 6
Canisius 55, Alden 7
Cathedral Prep (PA) 41, St. Joseph's 0
Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 27, St. Mary's 12
St. Francis 24, Aquinas Institute 21

SECTION 7
AuSable Valley 30, Saranac 20
Beekmantown 34, Saranac Lake 22
Peru 14, Plattsburgh 0
Ticonderoga 36, Moriah 6

SECTION 8
Baldwin 42, Valley Stream Central 0
Bellmore Kennedy 30, Sewanhaka 16
Bethpage 27, Plainedge 21
Carey 55, Long Beach 54
Carle Place/Wheatley 34, Locust Valley 21
Clarke 42, Valley Stream South 0
East Meadow 28, Oceanside 24
East Rockaway 28, Cold Spring Harbor 7
Farmingdale 31, Freeport 20
Friends Academy 27, Island Trees 14
Garden City 49, Elmont 20
Great Neck North 26, Jericho 22
Hempstead 43, Plainview Kennedy 27
Herricks 40, Great Neck South 13
Lawrence 39, Hewlett 33
Lynbrook 27, Glen Cove 13
MacArthur 12, Manhasset 7
Massapequa 43, Westbury 6
Mepham 29, Calhoun 7
New Hyde Park 38, Valley Stream North 20
North Shore 28, West Hempstead 8
Oyster Bay 7, Mineola 6
Roosevelt 48, South Side 13
Roslyn 22, Floral Park 8
Seaford 26, Malverne 14
Tappan Zee 20, Port Washington 0
Uniondale 35, Hicksville 0
Wantagh 42, Division 7

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 58, Sullivan West 7
Chester 52, Tri-Valley 8
Cornwall 43, Monticello 6
Delhi/Charlotte Vly 19, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 7
F.D. Roosevelt 19, Kingston/Onteora 13 (OT)
Liberty 50, Dover/Webutuck 15
Marlboro 56, Rondout Valley 0
Millbrook 1, Fallsburg 0, forfeit
Monroe-Woodbury 20, Middletown 7
New Paltz 48, Highland 14
Newburgh Free Academy 21, Pine Bush 14
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 34, Ellenville 0
Poughkeepsie 22, Port Jervis 14
Red Hook 26, Goshen 20 (OT)
Saugerties 30, Wallkill 23
Spackenkill 42, James O'Neill 41
Warwick 33, Valley Central 11
Washingtonville 14, Minisink Valley 0

SECTION 10
Gouverneur 55, Tupper Lake 14
Massena 44, Ogdensburg Free Academy 42
Potsdam 32, Malone 6
St. Lawrence 48, Canton 12

SECTION 11
Babylon 29, Miller Place 25
Bay Shore 19, Walt Whitman 7
Bellport 42, Riverhead 0
Brentwood 41, Central Islip 15
Center Moriches 40, Southampton/Pierson 30
Commack 33, Sachem East 23
Connetquot 36, Longwood 34 (2OT)
Deer Park 34, Copiague 30
East Islip 35, Hauppauge 0
Eastport-South Manor 21, Amityville 0
Greenport/South/Matt 48, E Hampton/Bridge 0
Half Hollow Hills West 28, Half Hollow Hills E 14
Hampton Bays 22, McGann-Mercy 8
Harborfields 14, West Babylon 13
Huntington 14, Centereach 9
John Glenn 42, Bayport-Blue Point 0
Kings Park 34, Comsewogue 0
Lindenhurst 33, Northport 27
Port Jefferson 38, Wyandanch 34
Sachem North 22, Patchogue-Medford 9
Sayville 42, Rocky Point 14
Shoreham-Wading River 28, Mount Sinai 6
Smithtown East 28, Smithtown West 14
Westhampton 40, Islip 8
William Floyd 34, Ward Melville 14

PSAL
Tottenville 20, Flushing 0
Tilden 36, Stuyvesant 6
Susan Wagner 36, Fort Hamilton 30
Springfield Gardens 20, Thomas Jefferson 18
South Shore 36, New Utrecht 14
Sheepshead Bay 37, William E. Grady 0
New Dorp 30. Campus Magnet 8
McKee/Staten Island Tech 1, Lafayette 0, forfeit
Lehman 55, Mott Haven 23
John F. Kennedy 22, Port Richmond 0
Jamaica 41. John Adams 8
Harry Truman 44, Eagle Academy II 6
Grand Street 21, Canarsie 0
George Washington 35, Christopher Columbus 0
Frederick Douglass 20, Long Island City 14
Franklin K. Lane 42, KIPP College Prep 20
Far Rockaway 1, Information Tech. 0, forfeit
Erasmus Hall 40, Brooklyn Tech 6
East Harlem 14, William C. Bryant 0
Eagle Academy III 30, Adlai Stevenson 0
Curtis 52, Dewitt Clinton 12
Boys & Girls 38, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0
Benjamin Cardozo 34, Automotive 0
Beach Channel 22, Petrides 14
Bayside 39, James Madison 8
Alfred E. Smith 26, Evander Childs 2
Abraham Lincoln 42, Midwood 20

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 42, Holy Cross 7
Cardinal Hayes 18, Xavier 15
Cardinal Spellman 49, Kennedy Catholic 20
Chaminade 24, Monsignor Farrell 16
Christ the King 48, St. Francis Prep 12
Fordham Prep 35, Mount St. Michael 13
Holy Trinity 55, St. Joseph by the Sea 22
Iona Prep 56, Kellenberg 27
Moore Catholic 34, St. Dominic 7
Poly Prep 21, St. John the Baptist 14
St. Anthony's 23, St. Peter's 6
Xaverian 33, Nazareth 0

NYSAIS
Dalton 9, Newark Academy (NJ) 7
Dwight-Englewood (NJ) 26, Harvey 20
Hackley 34, Fieldston 28 (OT)
Hopkins (CT) 26, Horace Mann 10
King-Low Heywd-Thomas (CT) 32, LI Lutheran 6
Morristown Beard (NJ) 34, Riverdale CD 30
Poly Prep 21, St. John the Baptist 14
Rye Country Day 26, Pennington (NJ) 6






  

more schedules & results
The 2016 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 15-18): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 22-25): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 6-9): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 13-16): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 20-23): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 27-30): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 4-6): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 11-13): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 17-20): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 13 (Nov. 24-27): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)