RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 6 (Oct. 6-9)


Class AA

 1. Canisius-MMA                     6-0    Def. Card. Mooney (OH), 31-14
 2. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS          4-1    Lost to St. Anthony, 38-23
 3. Victor-5                         6-0    Def. Fairport, 34-10
 4. New Rochelle-1                   6-0    Def. White Plains, 43-6
 5. Farmingdale-8                    5-0    Def. Massapequa, 45-42
 6. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                5-0    Def. Bronx Kennedy, 40-6
 7. Pittsford-5                      5-1    Def. Churchville-Chili, 19-0
 8. Lancaster-6                      6-0    Def. Hutch-Tech, 51-24
 9. Syracuse CBA-3                   5-0    Def. Rome Free Acad., 59-7
10. Troy-2                           6-0    Def. Schenectady 49-8
11. West Islip-11                    5-0    Def. Bellport, 28-6
12. Curtis-PSAL                      5-0    Def. Grand Street, 30-12
13. William Floyd-11                 5-0    Def. Longwood, 28-6
14. Monroe-Woodbury-9                5-1    Lost to Newbrgh FA, 28-7
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3          6-0    Def. Baldwinsville, 20-7
16. Shaker-2                         5-1    Def. Saratoga Springs, 35-7
17. Longwood-11                      3-2    Lost to William Floyd, 28-6
18. Albany CBA-2                     5-1    Lost to Guilderland, 28-14
19. Fairport-5                       5-1    Lost to Victor, 34-10
20. Arlington-1                      6-0    Def. Fox Lane, 24-18
21. Clarence-6                       5-1    Lost to Kenmore W, 14-10
22. Washingtonville-9                6-0    Def. Valley Central, 33-14
23. Hilton-5                         4-2    Lost to Rush-Henrietta, 41-28
24. Freeport-8                       3-1    Def. Plain. Kennedy, 49-6
25. Baldwinsville-3                  4-2    Lost to Cicero-N. Syr., 20-7

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                      5-0    Def. Eastport-S. Manor, 42-13
 2. Garden City-8                    5-0    Def. MacArthur, 28-0
 3. Whitesboro-3                     6-0    Def. Central Square, 26-22
 4. Yorktown-1                       6-0    Def. Nyack, 42-14
 5. Christ the King-CHS              5-0    Def. Iona Prep 25-16
 6. Greece Athena-5                  6-0    Def. Spencerport, 41-14
 7. Brewster-1                       6-0    Def. Eastchester, 42-24
 8. Wantagh-8                        5-0    Def. Lawrence, 31-6
 9. Somers-1                         5-1    Def. Pearl River, 48-7
10. Harry S. Truman-PSAL             5-0    Def. James Madison, 38-18
11. Brighton-5                       5-1    Def. Irondequoit, 47-18
12. Canandaigua-5                    5-1    Def. Greece Arcadia, 30-0
13. Saugerties-9                     6-0    Def. Red Hook, 39-6
14. Starpoint-6                      6-0    Def. Williamsville So., 41-37
15. Holy Trinity-CHS                 4-1    Lost to Poly Prep, 21-14
16. East Syracuse Minoa-3            6-0    Def. Massena, 51-10
17. Rye-1                            4-2    Lost to Hen. Hudson, 50-49
18. Lawrence-8                       4-1    Lost to Wantagh, 31-6
19. Queensbury-2                     6-0    Def. Scotia-Glenville, 48-28
20. Westhampton-11                   5-0    Def. Hauppauge, 48-9
21. Cornwall-9                       3-2    Def. Goshen, 56-7
22. Spencerport-5                    4-2    Lost to Greece Athena, 41-14
23. Vestal-4                         5-1    Def. Union-Endicott, 35-34 OT
24. Averill Park-2                   5-1    Def. Mohonasen, 27-6
25. Buffalo Bennett-6                4-2    Lost to Orchard Park, 14-8

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                 6-0    Def. Windsor, 41-20
 2. Westlake-1                       6-0    Def. Briarcliff/Hamilton 40-7
 3. Cheektowaga-6                    6-0    Def. Lewiston-Porter, 62-0
 4. Maine-Endwell-4                  5-1    Lost to Elmira, 42-6
 5. Babylon-11                       5-0    Def. Mount Sinai, 35-14
 6. Seaford-8                        5-0    Def. Locust Valley, 35-7
 7. Glens Falls-2                    6-0    Def. Schuylerville, 35-7
 8. Batavia-5                        6-0    Def. Edison, 41-14
 9. Livonia-5                        6-0    Def. Bath, 42-6
10. Rye Country Day-AIS              4-0    Def. Hopkins (CT), 35-7
11. Hackley-AIS                      4-0    DNP
12. Liberty-9                        5-1    Lost to O'Neill, 33-21
13. Hudson-2                         6-0    Def. Albany Academy, 34-8
14. Medina/Lyndonville-6             5-1    Lost to Cleveland Hill, 8-6
15. Hornell-5                        6-0    Def. Dansville, 42-0
16. Pleasantville-1                  6-0    Def. Yonkers Montessori, 40-0
17. Cazenovia-3                      5-1    Def. Central Valley, 28-0
18. Maryvale-6                       6-0    Def. Newfane, 36-6
19. Marlboro-9                       4-2    Lost to New Paltz, 34-7
20. Mexico-3                         5-1    Def. Utica Notre Dame, 8-7
21. Spackenkill-9                    5-1    Def. Ellenville, 63-12
22. Olean-6                          6-0    Def. E. Aurora/Holland, 27-24
23. Windsor-4                        4-2    Lost to Chenango Forks, 41-20
24. James O'Neill-9                  5-1    Def. Liberty, 33-21
25. Wayne-5                          5-1    Def. Penn Yan, 42-6

Class C

 1. General Brown-3                  6-0    Def. Thousand Islands, 22-20
 2. Newark Valley-4                  6-0    Def. Lansing, 58-0
 3. Canastota-3                      6-0    Def. Sherburne-Earlville, 45-13
 4. Bath-5                           4-2    Lost to Livonia, 42-6
 5. Hoosic Valley-2                  5-1    Def. Fonda-Fultonville, 53-0
 6. Greenwich-2                      5-1    Def. Corinth, 27-12
 7. Gouverneur-10                    6-0    Def. Malone, 54-6
 8. Spencer-Van Etten/Candor-4       5-1    Lost to Oneonta, 26-20 OT
 9. East Rochester/Gananda-5         6-0    Def. Midlakes, 22-8
10. Cleveland Hill-6                 5-1    Def. Medina/Lyndonvlle, 8-6
11. Bishop Kearney-5                 6-0    Def. Westhill, 38-20
12. Voorheesville-2                  5-1    Def. Taconic Hills, 49-0
13. Letchworth/Warsaw-5              6-0    Def. Canisteo-Green, 42-9
14. Southwestern-6                   5-1    Def. Chautauqua Lake, 37-8
15. Mechanicville-2                  4-2    Lost to Stillwater, 29-28 OT

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                    6-0    Def. Silver Creek/For, 43-6
 2. Clyde-Savannah-5                 6-0    Def. Lyons, 14-8
 3. Dolgeville-3                     5-1    Lost to W Canada, 27-12
 4. Ticonderoga-7                    6-0    Def. Plattsburgh, 28-14
 5. Harpursville/Afton-4             6-0    Def. Chenango Valley, 20-7
 6. Cambridge-2                      6-0    Def. Canajoharie, 34-6
 7. Frankfort-Schuyler-3             6-0    Def. Westmoreland, 25-14
 8. Red Jacket-5                     5-1    Def. S Sen./Tru'bg/Rom, 24-12
 9. Greene-4                         5-1    Def. Seton Catholic, 64-30
10. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6    5-1    Def. Portville, 38-7
11. Groton-4                         6-0    Def. Newfield, 51-13
12. Onondaga-3                       6-0    Def. Beaver River, 28-7
13. Cuba-Rushford-5                  4-2    Lost to Bolivar-Richburg, 21-20
14. Lyons-5                          4-2    Lost to Clyde-Savannah, 14-8
15. West Canada Valley-3             5-1    Def. Dolgeville, 27-12
16. Silver Creek/Forestville-6       5-1    Lost to Maple Grove, 43-6
17. Unatego/Franklin-4               6-0    Def. Delhi/Charlotte Vly, 29-22
18. C.G. Finney/Northstar-5          6-0    Def. Pembroke, 35-12
19. Canajoharie-2                    4-2    Lost to Cambridge, 34-6
20. Bolivar-Richburg-5               5-1    Def. Cuba-Rushford, 21-20


  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)