RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 6 (Oct. 6-9)


SECTION 1
Albertus Magnus 29, Hastings 12
Ardsley 14, Valhalla 7
Arlington 24, Fox Lane 18
Beacon 39, Lincoln 0
Blind Brook 33, Croton-Harmon 10
Brewster 42, Eastchester 24
Bronxville 57, Rye Neck 28
Byram Hills 24, Peekskill 20
Carmel 28, Port Chester 7
Clarkstown South 31, Scarsdale 14
Dobbs Ferry 32, Tuckahoe 0
Edgemont 41, Irvington 0
Gorton 1, Yonkers 0, forfeit
Hendrick Hudson 50, Rye 49
Horace Greeley 41, Ossining 38
John Jay (CR) 28, Tappan Zee 0
John Jay (EF) 28, Mahopac 14
Long Island Lutheran 21, Saunders 6
Mamaroneck 18, Suffern 6
Mount Vernon 34, Ramapo 0
Nanuet 20, Putnam Valley 6
New Rochelle 43, White Plains 6
North Rockland 35, Clarkstown North 34
Our Lady of Lourdes 45, Harrison 13
Pelham 37, Riverside 14
Pleasantville 40, Yonkers Montessori 0
Roosevelt 34, Palisade Prep 12
Sleepy Hollow 14, Lakeland 13
Somers 48, Pearl River 7
Spring Valley 25, Roy C. Ketcham 14
Sullivan West 26, Pawling 25 (OT)
Walter Panas 41, Port Washington 21
Westlake 40, Briarcliff/Hamilton 7
Woodlands 40, Haldane 14
Yorktown 42, Nyack 14

SECTION 2
Amsterdam 34, Gloversville 14
Averill Park 27, Mohonasen 6
Ballston Spa 32, Niskayuna 0
Bethlehem 20, LaSalle Institute 7
Broadalbin-Perth 25, Hudson Falls 20
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 38, Lansingburgh 6
Cambridge 34, Canajoharie 6
Cobleskill-Richmondville 48, Ichabod Crane 12
Columbia 30, Colonie 12
Glens Falls 35, Schuylerville 7
Greenwich 27, Corinth 12
Guilderland 28, Christian Brothers Academy 14
Holy Trinity 28, Johnstown 20
Hoosic Valley 53, Fonda-Fultonville 0
Hoosick Falls 30, Coxsackie-Athens 7
Hudson 34, Albany Academy 8
Lake George/Hadley Luzerne 30, Granville 6
Queensbury 48, Scotia-Glenville 28
Rensselaer 34, Helderberg Valley 32
Salem 33, Fort Edward/Argyle 0
Schalmont 34, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33
Shaker 35, Saratoga Springs 7
Shenendehowa 41, Albany 12
South Glens Falls 39, Green Tech 22
Stillwater 29, Mechanicville 28 (OT)
Tamarac 47, Cairo-Durham 6
Troy 49, Schenectady 8
Voorheesville 49. Taconic Hills 0
Watervliet 27, Chatham 13
Whitehall 16, Warrensburg/Bolton 0

SECTION 3
Altmar-Parish-Williamstw 34, Holland Patent 22
Auburn 52, Utica Proctor 44
Bishop Kearney 38, Westhill 20
Bishop Ludden 49, Weedsport 16
Camden 21, South Jefferson 0
Canastota 45, Sherburne-Earlville 13
Carthage 42, New Hartford 14
Cato-Meridian 58, Hannibal 34
Cazenovia 28, Central Valley 0
Christian Brothers Acad. 59, Rome Free Acad 7
Cicero-North Syracuse 20, Baldwinsville 7
Corcoran 34, Henninger 14
East Syracuse-Minoa 51, Massena 10
Fayetteville-Manlius 42, West Genesee 35
Frankfort-Schuyler 25, Westmoreland 14
Fulton 26, Cortland 21
General Brown 22, Thousand Islands 20
Herkimer 33, Sauquoit Valley 25
Homer 26, Chittenango 0
Indian River 36, Watertown 26
Jamesville-DeWitt 46, Fowler 6
LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 55, Adirondack 18
Little Falls 32, Tully 12
Liverpool 27, Nottingham 23
Lowville 36, Jordan-Elbridge 6
Marcellus 35, Institute of Technology 16
Mexico 8, Notre Dame 7
Mount Markham 40, Morrisville-Eaton/Ham 6
Oneida 13, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 12
Onondaga 28, Beaver River 7
Oriskany 32, Bishop Grimes 14
Port Byron/Union Springs 38, Cooperstown 12
Pulaski 46, Phoenix 13
Sandy Creek 53, Immaculate Heart 34
Skaneateles 47, Solvay 46
Tupper Lake 40, Clinton 24
Waterville 1, New York Mills 0, forfeit
West Canada Valley 27, Dolgeville 12
Whitesboro 26, Central Square 22

SECTION 4
Bainbridge-Guilford 24, Unadilla Valley 22
Binghamton 28, Horseheads 0
Chenango Forks 41, Windsor20
Elmira 42, Maine-Endwell 6
Greene 64, Seton Catholic 30
Groton 51, Newfield 13
Harpursville/Afton 20, Chenango Valley 7
Ithaca 21, Johnson City 14
Moravia 22, Thomas Edison 14
Newark Valley 58, Lansing 0
Notre Dame 22, Tioga 16
Oneonta 26, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 20 (OT)
Owego 38, Dryden 6
Sidney 62, Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 8
Susquehanna Valley 30, Norwich 29
Unatego/Franklin 29, Delhi/Charlotte Valley 22
Vestal 35, Union-Endicott 34 (OT)
Walton 26, Deposit/Hancock 21
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mon 66, Whitney Point 26
Waverly 21, Corning 14 (OT)

SECTION 5
Alexander 50, Wilson 26
Aquinas Institute 14, McQuaid Jesuit 10
Athena 41, Spencerport 14
Attica 61, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0
Avon 17, Perry/Mount Morris 7
Batavia 41, Edison 14
Bishop Kearney 38, Westhill 20
Bolivar-Richburg 21, Cuba-Rushford 20
Brighton 47, Irondequoit 18
Brockport 47, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0
C.G. Finney/Northstar Christ 35, Pembroke 12
Caledonia-Mumford/Byr-Berg 42, Wellsville 14
Canandaigua 30, Arcadia 0
Clyde-Savannah 14, Lyons 8
East Rochester/Gananda 22, Midlakes 8
Eastridge 37, Olympia/Odyssey 13
Geneseo 36, York/Pavilion 12
Geneva 46, Newark 8
Holley 3, Notre Dame 0
Hornell 42, Dansville 0
Leadership/NE-NW/Vang 30, Monroe/SWW 23
LeRoy 34, Wayland-Cohocton 7
Letchworth/Warswaw 42, Canisteo-Green 9
Livonia 42, Bath 6
Marcus Whitman 6, Dundee 0
Mynderse 19, Nichols 18
Palmyra-Macedon 44, Waterloo 12
Penfield 35, Gates-Chili 14
Pittsford 19, Churchville-Chili 0
Red Jacket 24, So. Seneca/Truman/Rom 12
Rush-Henrietta 41, Hilton 28
University Prep 28, St. Mary's 12
Victor 34, Fairport 10
Wayne 42, Penn Yan 6	
Webster Schroeder 44, Webster Thomas 14
Wilson/ECHS 12, East/SOTA/WOIS 10

SECTION 6
Albion 40, Akron 6
Alden 28, Lackawanna 12
Alexander 50, Wilson 26
Burgard/MST 34, Tonawanda 0
Cheektowaga 62, Lewiston-Porter 0
Cleveland Hill 8, Medina/Lyndonville 6
Clymer/Sher/Pan 48, Cattaraugus-Little Vly 20
Depew 26, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 14r
Dunkirk 40, Springville 6
Eden/No, Collins 41, Cassadaga Vly/Falconer 36
Franklinville/Ellicottville 38, Portville 7
Gowanda/Pine Valley 46, Salamanca 19
Grand Island 39, Kenmore East 12
Hamburg 20, Lake Shore 14
Iroquois 21, West Seneca East 13
Jamestown 52, Frontier 0
John F. Kennedy 30, Allegany-Limestone 7
Kenmore West 14, Clarence 10
Lancaster 51, Hutch-Tech 24
Maple Grove 43, Silver Creek/Forestville 6
Maryvale 36, Newfane 6
McKinley 27, West Seneca West 10
Niagara Falls 17, Williamsville North 14
Niagara-Wheatfield 56, Lockport 32
North Tonawanda 49, Amherst 16
Olean 27, East Aurora/Holland 24
Orchard Park 14, Bennett 8
Pioneer 30, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 6
Randolph 33, Frewsburg 7
South Park 32, Riverside 22
Southwestern 37, Chautauqua Lake 8
Starpoint 41, Williamsville South 37
Williamsville East 33, Sweet Home 14

Monsignor Martin Association
Canisius 31, Cardinal Mooney (OH) 14
Mynderse 19, Nichols 18
St. Francis 48, Cardinal O'Hara 0
St. Joseph's at Bishop Timon, suspended
University Prep 28, St. Mary's 12

SECTION 7
Beekmantown 53, AuSable Valley 34
Peru 29, Saranac 6
Saranac Lake 21, Moriah 14
Ticonderoga 28, Plattsburgh 14

SECTION 8
Baldwin 35, Oceanside 24
Bethpage 22, Division 15
Calhoun 49, Great Neck North 20
Carey 21, Herricks 14
Carle Place/Wheatley 13, Cold Spring Harbor 12
Clarke 35, East Rockaway 13
East Meadow 56, Uniondale 21
Elmont 35, Bellmore Kennedy 10
Farmingdale 45, Massapequa 42
Freeport 49, Plainview Kennedy 6
Garden City 28, MacArthur 0
Hempstead 28, Syosset 14
Hewlett 55, Glen Cove 6
Island Trees 14, Oyster Bay 7
Jericho 1, Great Neck South 0, forfeit
Long Beach 34, Manhasset 13
Malverne 37, West Hempstead 7
Mepham 36, Sewanhaka 33
New Hyde Park 27, Floral Park 26
North Shore 40, Mineola 7
Plainedge 43, Roslyn 20
Roosevelt 42, Lynbrook 21
Seaford 35, Locust Valley 7
South Side 24, Valley Stream North 12
Valley Steam South 41, Friends Academy 12
Valley Stream Central 20, Westbury 18
Walter Panas 41, Port Washington 21
Wantagh 31, Lawrence 6

SECTION 9
Burke Catholic 1, Fallsburg 0, forfeit
Chester 48, Millbrook 26
Cornwall 56, Goshen 7
Dover/Webutuck 48, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 0
James O'Neill 33, Liberty 21
Middletown 31, Kingston/Onteora 7
Minisink Valley 21, Port Jervis 6
Monticello 21, Wallkill 20
New Paltz 34, Marlboro 7
Newburgh Free Acad. 28, Monroe-Woodbury 7
Pine Bush 61, Poughkeepsie 13
Rondout Valley 24, Highland 17
Saugerties 39, Red Hook 6
Spackenkill 63, Ellenville 12
Sullivan West 26, Pawling 25 (OT)
Tri-Valley 16, Roscoe/Downsville/LM 0
Warwick 28, F.D. Roosevelt 7
Washingtonville 33, Valley Central 14

SECTION 10
East Syracuse-Minoa 51, Massena 10
Gouverneur 54, Malone 6
Massena at Tupper Lake, cancelled
Ogdensburg Free Academy 63, Canton 12
Potsdam 20, St. Lawrence 8
Tupper Lake 40, Clinton 24

SECTION 11
Amityville 35, West Babylon 32
Babylon 35, Mount Sinai 14
Bay Shore 26, Brentwood 20
Commack 39, Central Islip 7
Connetquot 28, Northport 12
East Islip 37, Kings Park 20
Half Hollow Hills West 56, Smithtown West 13
Hampton Bays 28, East Hampton/Bridge 16
Huntington 20, Half Hollow Hills East 19
Islip 13, Comsewogue 0
John Glenn 16, Shoreham-Wading River 12
Lindenhurst 23, Ward Melville 14
Miller Place 42, Bayport-Blue Point 6
Newfield 29, Centereach 21
North Babylon 35, Smithtown East 6
Port Jefferson 36, Center Moriches 20
Riverhead 27, Copiague 26
Rocky Point 20, Harborfields 14
Sachem East 17, Sachem North 7
Sayville 42, Eastport-South Manor 13
Southampton/Pierson 36, Mercy 14
Walt Whitman 34, Patchogue-Medford 13
West Islip 28, Bellport 6
Westhampton 48, Hauppauge 9
William Floyd 28, Longwood 6
Wyandanch 36, Greenport/Southold/Matt 16

PSAL
Abraham Lincoln 46, Tottenville 34
Bayside 24, Sheepshead Bay 0
Canarsie 41, Franklin D. Roosevelt 26
Curtis 30, Grand Street 12
Dewitt Clinton 36, New Utrecht 16
Eagle Academy II 36, William E. Grady 0
Eagle Academy III 30, Alfred E. Smith 2
East Harlem 26, Adlai Stevenson 6
Erasmus Hall 40, John F. Kennedy 6
Far Rockaway 37. Evander Childs 0
Flushing 36, Port Richmond 0
Fort Hamilton 32, Campus Magnet 16
Franklin K. Lane 44, Benjamin Cardozo 0
Frederick Douglass 44, KIPP College Prep 0
George Washington 14, Petrides 12
Harry Truman 38, James Madison 18
Information Tech. 22, William C. Bryant 20
Lehman 35, Jamaica 15
Long Island City 30, Automotive 6
McKee/Staten Island Tech 48, Beach Channel 8
Midwood 37, Boys & Girls 20
South Shore 24, New Dorp 8
Springfield Gardens 35, Lafayette 0
Stuyvesant 30, Mott Haven 18
Susan Wagner 26, Brooklyn Tech 0
Thomas Jefferson 34, Christopher Columbus 8
Tilden 44, John Adams 20

NYCHSFL
Cardinal Hayes 33, St. Peter's 14
Chaminade 21, Holy Cross 13
Christ the King 25, Iona Prep 16
Fordham Prep 35, St. Joseph by the Sea 21
Kennedy Catholic 41, St. Dominic 14
Monsignor Farrell 48, Kellenberg 20
Moore Catholic 14, Nazareth 8
Mount St. Michael 15, St. Francis Prep 14
Poly Prep 21, Holy Trinity 14
St. Anthony's 38, Archbishop Stepinac 23
St. John the Baptist 28, Xavier 7
Xaverian 29, Cardinal Spellman 14

NYSAIS
Dalton 42, Harvey 22
Long Island Lutheran 21, Saunders 6
Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 33, Fieldston 26
Poly Prep 21, Holy Trinity 14
Riverdale Country Day 48, People's Prep (NJ) 32
Rye Country Day 35, Hopkins (CT) 7



  

more schedules & results
The 2016 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 15-18): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 22-25): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 6-9): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 13-16): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 20-23): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 27-30): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 4-6): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 11-13): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 17-20): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 13 (Nov. 24-27): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)