RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 7 (Oct. 13-16)


Class AA

 1. Canisius-MMA                        7-0    Def. St. Joseph's, 27-6
 2. Victor-5                            7-0    Def. Webster Thomas, 48-7
 3. New Rochelle-1                      7-0    Def. White Plains, 42-6*
 4. Farmingdale-8                       6-0    Def. East Meadow, 28-21
 5. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                   6-0    Def. Tottenville, 42-35
 6. Pittsford-5                         6-1    Def. Penfield, 49-8
 7. Lancaster-6                         7-0    Def. Depew, 51-14
 8. Syracuse CBA-3                      6-0    Def. West Genesee, 61-13
 9. Troy-2                              7-0    Def. Columbia, 47-12
10. West Islip-11                       6-0    Def. HHH West, 16-13 OT
11. Curtis-PSAL                         6-0    Def. Abraham Lincoln, 32-28
12. William Floyd-11                    6-0    Def. Patchogue-Medford, 35-14
13. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             7-0    Def. Utica Proctor, 42-22
14. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS             4-2    Lost to Msgr. Farrell, 23-20
15. Shaker-2                            6-1    Def. Bethlehem, 20-7
16. Arlington-1                         7-0    Def. Mount Vernon, 35-6*
17. Washingtonville-9                   6-1    Lost to Monroe-Woodbury, 7-0
18. Guilderland-2                       7-0    Def. Shenendehowa, 47-44
19. Newburgh Free Academy-9             5-2    Def. Kingston/Onteora, 36-16
20. Freeport-8                          5-1    Def. Syosset, 49-7
21. North Babylon-11                    5-1    Def. Newfield, 54-19
22. St. Anthony-CHS                     4-2    Def. Holy Cross, 48-21
23. Fairport-5                          6-1    Def. Hilton, 31-28
24. Elmira-4                            6-1    Def. Corning, 32-26
25. Monroe-Woodbury-9                   6-1    Def. Washingtonville, 7-0

*-sectional playoff game

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                         6-0    Def. East Islip, 34-13
 2. Garden City-8                       6-0    Def. Long Beach, 28-0
 3. Whitesboro-3                        7-0    Def. New Hartford, 29-7
 4. Yorktown-1                          7-0    Def. Lakeland, 39-0*
 5. Christ the King-CHS                 6-0    Def. Kellenberg, 32-8
 6. Greece Athena-5                     7-0    Def. Honeoye Falls-Lima, 49-14
 7. Brewster-1                          7-0    Def. Byram Hills, 33-0*
 8. Wantagh-8                           6-0    Def. Hewlett, 42-14
 9. Somers-1                            6-1    Def. Beacon, 35-6*
10. Harry S. Truman-PSAL                6-0    Def. Springfield Gardens, 40-7
11. Brighton-5                          6-1    Def. Spencerport, 25-20
12. Canandaigua-5                       5-2    Lost to Eastridge, 18-14
13. Saugerties-9                        7-0    Def. Poughkeepsie, 44-24
14. Starpoint-6                         7-0    Def. Sweet Home, 54-14
15. East Syracuse-Minoa-3               7-0    Def. Fulton, 49-0
16. Queensbury-2                        7-0    Def. Mohonasen, 53-32
17. Westhampton-11                      6-0    Def. Eastport-S. Manor, 33-14
18. Cornwall-9                          5-2    Def. Wallkill, 47-0
19. Averill Park-2                      6-1    Def. Lansingburgh, 33-21
20. Grand Island-6                      5-2    Lost to Williamsville S., 21-19
21. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2         6-1    Def. Green Tech, 57-12
22. Vestal-4                            6-1    Def. Binghamton, 43-22
23. Bayside-PSAL                        6-0    Def. William E. Grady, 46-0
24. Lawrence-8                          5-1    Def. Bethpage, 21-14
25. Roosevelt-8                         5-1    Def. Plainedge, 28-17

*-sectional playoff game

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                    7-0    Def. Norwich, 34-0
 2. Westlake-1                          6-1    Lost to Pleasantvll, 38-35
 3. Cheektowaga-6                       7-0    Def. Maryvale, 34-26 OT
 4. Babylon-11                          6-0    Def. Center Moriches, 42-6
 5. Seaford-8                           6-0    Def. Carle Place/Wh'ly, 28-14
 6. Glens Falls-2                       7-0    Def. Hudson Falls, 43-0
 7. Batavia-5                           7-0    Def. Clyde-Savannah, 49-34
 8. Livonia-5                           6-1    Lost to Hornell, 30-22
 9. Rye Country Day-AIS                 5-0    Def. Dobbs Ferry, 28-0
10. Hackley-AIS                         5-0    Def. Morris Berd (NJ), 54-8
11. Hudson-2                            7-0    Def. Schalmont, 28-22
12. Hornell-5                           7-0    Def. Livonia, 30-22
13. Pleasantville-1                     7-0    Def. Westlake, 38-35
14. Cazenovia-3                         6-1    Def. Oneida, 33-6
15. Maryvale-6                          6-1    Lost to Cheek'ga, 34-26 OT
16. Maine-Endwell-4                     5-2    Lost to Union-Endicott, 26-14
17. New Paltz-9                         6-1    Def. Red Hook, 60-22
18. James O'Neill-9                     6-1    Def. Ellenville, 21-0
19. Mexico-3                            6-1    Def. Vernon-V-S, 45-14
20. Olean-6                             7-0    Def. Salamanca, 54-7
21. Spackenkill-9                       5-2    Lost to Liberty, 34-21
22. Wayne-5                             6-1    Def. Waterloo, 35-0
23. Medina/Lyndonville-6                6-1    Def. Albion, 48-6
24. Frederick Douglass-PSAL             5-0    Def. Evander Childs, 44-0
25. Liberty-9                           6-1    Def. Spackenkill, 34-21

Class C

 1. General Brown-3                     7-0    Def. Altmar-Parish-Will., 23-12
 2. Newark Valley-4                     7-0    Def. Spencer-VE/Candor, 53-6
 3. Canastota-3                         7-0    Def. Little Falls, 30-0
 4. Hoosic Valley-2                     6-1    Def. Lake George/HL, 49-18
 5. Greenwich-2                         5-2    Lost to Schuylerville, 34-6
 6. Gouverneur-10                       6-0    vs. Massena, canceled
 7. East Rochester/Gananda-5            7-0    Def. Geneva, 38-20
 8. Cleveland Hill-6                    6-1    Def. Cheektowaga JFK, 36-12
 9. Bath-5                              5-2    Def. Wellsville, 49-7
10. Bishop Kearney-5                    7-0    Def. Monroe/SWW, 48-20
11. Voorheesville-2                     6-1    Def. Coxsackie-Athns, 26-6
12. Letchworth/Warsaw-5                 7-0    Def. Perry/Mount Morris, 28-6
13. Southwestern-6                      6-1    Def. Cass Valley/Fal., 41-0
14. Stillwater-2                        6-1    Def. Granville, 49-14
15. Lowville-3                          6-1    Def. Thousand Islands, 35-14
16. Gowanda/Pine Valley-6               5-2    Lost to Pioneer, 28-0
17. Little Falls-3                      5-2    Lost to Canastota, 30-0
18. Chester-9                           5-2    Def. Bronxville, 28-26
19. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10          5-2    Def. Potsdam, 49-6
20. Woodlands-1                         4-2    Def. Rye Neck, 47-6

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                       7-0    Def. Randolph, 50-7
 2. Clyde-Savannah-5                    6-1    Lost to Batavia, 40-34
 3. Ticonderoga-7                       6-1    Lost to Peru, 34-12
 4. Harpursville/Afton-4                6-1    Lost to Greene, 23-0
 5. Cambridge-2                         7-0    Def. Whitehall, 51-13
 6. Frankfort-Schuyler-3                6-1    Lost to Dolgeville, 62-23
 7. Red Jacket-5                        6-1    Def. Marcus Whitman, 42-13
 8. Greene-4                            6-1    Def. Harpursville/Aftn, 23-0
 9. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6       5-2    Lost to Silver Creek, 27-26
10. Groton-4                            7-0    Def. Tioga, 20-7
11. West Canada Valley-3                6-1    Def. Morrisville/Eaton, 62-34
12. Onondaga-3                          7-0    Def. Cato-Meridian, 41-20
13. Unatego/Franklin-4                  6-1    Lost to Bain.-Guilford, 25-7
14. Dolgeville-3                        6-1    Def. Frankfort-Schuy., 62-23
15. C.G. Finney/Northstar-5             6-1    Lost to Alexander, 48-7
16. Bolivar-Richburg-5                  5-2    Lost to Avon, 41-8
17. Whitehall-2                         5-2    Lost to Cambridge, 51-13
18. Alexander-5                         7-0    Def. C.G. Finney/N'star, 48-7
19. Notre Dame-4                        5-2    Lost to Oxfrd/Gil-MU, 28-0
20. Lyons-5                             4-3    Lost to S. Seneca/T'burg, 38-28


  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)