RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 7 (Oct. 13-16)


SECTION 1
Class AA First Round
Arlington 35, Mount Vernon 6
Carmel 27, Mamaroneck 7
Clarkstown South 24, Mahopac 6
John Jay (EF) 19, Port Chester 3
New Rochelle 42, White Plains 6
North Rockland 21, Clarkstown North 14
Scarsdale 48, Roy C. Ketcham 34
Spring Valley 17, Fox Lane 14
Class A First Round
Brewster 33, Byram Hills 0
Hendrick Hudson 20, Tappan Zee 14
John Jay (CR) 31, Harrison 12
Our Lady of Lourdes 7, Walter Panas 0
Rye 56, Pearl River 28
Sleepy Hollow 28, Eastchester 0
Somers 35, Beacon 6
Yorktown 39, Lakeland 0
Regular Season
Albertus Magnus 13, Ardsley 12
Briarcliff/Hamilton 34, Yonkers Montessori 0
Chester 28, Bronxville 26
Gorton 41, Dover/Webutuck 21
Haldane 28, Roscoe/Downsville/Living. Man. 14
Hastings 22, Croton-Harmon 20
Nanuet 22, Blind Brook 0
Nyack 33, Peekskill 27
Pawling 1, Fallsburg 0, forfeit
Pelham 49, Roosevelt 26
Pleasantville 38, Westlake 35
Putnam Valley 35, Edgemont 15
Ramapo 14, Horace Greeley 0
Riverdale Country Day 48, Tuckahoe 20
Riverside 18, Palisade Prep 6
Rye Country Day 28, Dobbs Ferry 0
Saunders 38, Yonkers 6
Suffern 48, Ossining 12
Valhalla 46, Irvington 24
Woodlands 47, Rye Neck 6

SECTION 2
Albany 44, Niskayuna 20
Albany Academy 26, Cobleskill-Richmnd 20 (OT)
Amsterdam 47, Scotia-Glenville 18
Averill Park 33, Lansingburgh 21
Ballston Spa 13, Saratoga Springs 7
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 57, Green Tech 12
Cambridge 51, Whitehall 13
Canajoharie 19, Rensselaer 12
Chatham 53, Cairo-Durham 6
Christian Brothers Acad. 40, LaSalle Institute 21
Glens Falls 43, Hudson Falls 0
Guilderland 47, Shenendehowa 44
Helderberg Valley 39, Fort Edward/Argyle 7
Holy Trinity 54, Fonda-Fultonville 7
Hoosic Valley 49, Lake George/Hadley-Luz 18
Hoosick Falls 30, Corinth 6
Hudson 26, Schalmont 22
Johnstown 44, Broadalbin-Perth 27
Mechanicville 38, Taconic Hills 0
Queensbury 53, Mohonasen 36
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 44, Ichabod Crane 8
Schenectady 33, Colonie 14
Schuylerville 34, Greenwich 6
Shaker 20, Bethlehem 7
South Glens Falls 53, Gloversville 32
Stillwater 49, Granville 14
Troy 47, Columbia 12
Voorheesville 26, Coxsackie-Athens 6
Warrensburg/Bolton 48, Salem 12
Watervliet 40, Tamarac 0

SECTION 3
Adirondack 38, Phoenix 7
Auburn 30, Liverpool 0
Baldwinsville 23, Nottingham 7
Bishop Ludden 31, Bishop Grimes 0
Canastota 30, Little Falls 0
Cazenovia 33, Oneida 6
Central Square 40, Watertown 28
Central Valley 44, Camden 7
Chittenango 42, Marcellus 20
Christian Brothers Acad. 61, West Genesee 13
Cicero-North Syracuse 42, Utica Proctor 22
Corcoran 40, Fayetteville-Manlius 23
Dolgeville 62, Frankfort-Schuyler 23
East Syracuse-Minoa 49, Fulton 0
Fowler 30, Cortland 22
General Brown 21, Altmar-Parish-Williams 12
Hannibal 22, Cooperstown 8
Henninger 47, Rome Free Academy 35
Holland Patent 42, Sherburne-Earlville 13
Homer 34, Institute of Technology 6
Immaculate Heart 28, Weedsport 20
Indian River 28, Carthage 21
Jordan-Elbridge 49, Pulaski 14
Lowville 35, Thousand Islands 14
Mexico 45, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 14
Mount Markham 32, Herkimer 0
Notre Dame 55, South Jefferson 22
Onondaga 41, Cato-Meridian 20
Oriskany 34, Waterville 27
Port Byron/Union Springs 64, Clinton 0
Sandy Creek 28, Beaver River 26
Sauquoit Valley 45, Westmoreland 0
Solvay 44, Westhill 36
Susquehanna Valley 42, Skaneateles 26
Tully 45, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 36
West Canada Vly 62, Morrisville-Eaton/Ham 34
Whitesboro 29, New Hartford 7

SECTION 4
Bainbridge-Guilford 25, Unatego/Franklin 7
Chenango Forks 34, Norwich 0
Delhi/Charlotte Valley 9, Deposit/Hancock 2
Elmira 32, Corning 26
Greene 23, Harpursville/Afton 0
Groton 20, Tioga 16
Horseheads 43, Ithaca 21
Lansing 33, Moravia 8
Newark Valley 53, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 6
Oneonta 69, Whitney Point 0
Owego 34, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 20
Oxford/Gilbert-Mt. Upton 28, Notre Dame 0
Pine Bush 55, Johnson City 6
Sidney 63, Seton Catholic 14
Susquehanna Valley 42. Skaneateles 26
Thomas Edison 44, Newfield 22
Union-Endicott 26, Maine-Endwell 14
Vestal 43, Binghamton 22
Walton 40, Unadilla Valley 36
Waverly 32, Dryden 0
Windsor 51, Chenango Valley 6

SECTION 5
Alden 13, University Prep 6
Alexander 48, C.G. Finney/Northstar Christ 7
Athena 49, Honeoye Falls-Lima 14
Attica 49, Holley 0
Avon 41, Bolivar-Richburg 8
Batavia 40, Clyde-Savannah 34
Bath 49, Wellsville 7
Bishop Kearney 48, Monroe/SWW 20
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 26, Aquinas Institute 21
Brighton 25, Spencerport 20
Brockport 34, Olympia/Odyssey 8
Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 30, LeRoy 22
Canisteo-Greenwood 34, York/Pavilion 20
Cuba-Rushford 42, Geneseo 12
East Rochester/Gananda 38, Geneva 20
East/SOTA/WOIS 28, Edison 0
East/SOTA/WOIS 42, Leadership/NE-NW/Vang 0
Eastridge 18, Canandaigua 14
Fairport 31, Hilton 28
Hornell 30, Livonia 22
Irondequoit 35, Arcadia 34
Letchworth/Warsaw 28, Perry/Mount Morris 6
McQuaid Jesuit 28, Wilson/ECHS 0
Mynderse 34, Dundee 6
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 22, Notre Dame 6
Palmyra-Macedon 17, Midlakes 7
Pembroke 42, Nichols 22
Penn Yan 44, Newark 24
Pittsford 49, Penfield 8
Red Jacket 42, Marcus Whitman 13
Rush-Henrietta 38, Gates-Chili 6
So. Seneca/Trumansburg/Romulus 38, Lyons 28
Victor 48, Webster Thomas 7
Wayland-Cohocton 47, Dansville 13
Wayne 35, Waterloo 0
Webster Schroeder 42, Churchville-Chili 7

SECTION 6
Akron 48, Eden/North Collins 20
Alden 13, University Prep 6
Allegany-Limeston 19, Chautauqua Lake 7
Bennett 53, Lake Shore 6
Burgard/MST 28, Lewiston-Porter 13
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 16, Portville 14
Cheektowaga 34, Maryvale 26 (OT)
Cleveland Hill 36, John F. Kennedy 12
Clymer/Sherman/Panama 14, Frewsburg 7
Dunkirk 44, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 0
East Aurora/Holland 43, Springville 16
Hamburg 34, Frontier 22
Hutch-Tech 34, Clarence 13
Iroquois 9, South Park 0
Kenmore West 41, Kenmore East 6
Lackawanna 34, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 20
Lancaster 51, Depew 14
Maple Grove 50, Randolph 7
McKinley 48, Riverside 12
Medina/Lyndonville 48, Albion 6
Newfane 24, Wilson 14
Niagara Falls 26, Orchard Park 23
Niagara-Wheatfield 41, Jamestown 8
North Tonawanda 41, Tonawanda 18
Olean 54, Salamanca 7
Pioneer 28, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0
Silver Creek/Forest 27, Franklinville/Ellicott 26
Southwestern 41, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 0
Starpoint 54, Sweet Home 14
West Seneca East 28, West Seneca West 6
Williamsville East 53, Amherst 32
Williamsville North 30, Lockport 8
Williamsville South 21, Grand Island 19

Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 26, Aquinas Institute 21
Canisius 27, St. Joseph's 6
Cathedral Prep (PA) 62, St. Francis 35
Gilmour Academy (OH) 38, St. Mary's 0
Pembroke 42, Nichols 22
Steubenville (OH) 35, Cardinal O'Hara 14

SECTION 7
AuSable Valley 31, Moriah 10
Beekmantown 51, Saranac 6
Peru 34. Ticonderoga 12
Saranac Lake 35, Plattsburgh 6

SECTION 8
Bellmore Kennedy 34, Jericho 12
Carey 36, Mepham 33
Clarke 42, North Shore 38
Cold Spring Harbor 35, Island Trees 7
Division 28, Roslyn 8
East Rockaway 34, Valley Stream South 28
Farmingdale 28, East Meadow 21
Freeport 49, Syosset 7
Garden City 28, Long Beach 0
Great Neck North 1, Great Neck South 0, forfeit
Herricks 14, Manhasset 7
Lawrence 21, Bethpage 14
Locust Valley 38, West Hempstead 7
MacArthur 20, Elmont 19
Malverne 35, Mineola 7
Massapequa 21, Baldwin 20
New Hyde Park 21, Glen Cove 20
Oceanside 26, Hempstead 6
Oyster Bay 31, Friends Academy 0
Roosevelt 28, Plainedge 17
Seaford 28, Carle Place/Wheatley 14
Sewanhaka 35, Calhoun 28
South Side 22, Lynbrook 16
Valley Stream Central 23, Plainview Kennedy 6
Valley Stream North 14, Floral Park 10
Wantagh 42, Hewlett 21
Westbury 40, Hicksville 0

SECTION 9
Chester 28, Bronxville 26
Cornwall 47, Wallkill 0
F.D. Roosevelt 22, Middletown 21
Gorton 41, Dover/Webutuck 21
Haldane 28, Roscoe/Downsville/Living. Man. 14
James O'Neill 21, Ellenville 0
Liberty 34, Spackenkill 21
Marlboro 59, Highland 3
Millbrook 16, Burke Catholic 14
Minisink Valley 24, Valley Central 7
Monroe-Woodbury 7, Washingtonville 0
Monticello 21, Port Jervis 18
New Paltz 60, Red Hook 22
Newburgh Free Acad. 36, Kingston/Onteora 16
Pawling 1, Fallsburg 0, forfeit
Pine Bush 55, Johnson City 6
Rondout Valley 29, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 12
Saugerties 44, Poughkeepsie 24
Sullivan West 40, Tri-Valley 14
Warwick 33, Goshen 7

SECTION 10
Canton 54, Tupper Lake 14
Gouverneur at Massena, cancelled
Ogdensburg Free Academy 49, Potsdam 6
St. Lawrence 39, Malone 6

SECTION 11
Babylon 42, Center Moriches 6
Bellport 41, Smithtown West 8
Commack 34, Ward Melville 27
Comsewogue 14, Amityville 0
Connetquot 26, Walt Whitman 21
Deer Park 34, Riverhead 27
Hampton Bays 20, Bayport-Blue Point 14
Huntington 49, Copiague 0
John Glenn 41, East Hampton/Bridgehamptn 14
Kings Park 41, Harborfields 21
Lindenhurst 37, Longwood 0
Mount Sinai 34, Greenport/Southold/Matt 14
North Babylon 54, Newfield 19
Northport 35, Bay Shore 14
Port Jefferson 28, Southampton/Pierson 14
Rocky Point 30, Islip 27
Sachem East 48, Central Islip 14
Sachem North 27, Brentwood 20
Sayville 34, East Islip 13
Shoreham-Wading River 27, Miller Place 14
West Babylon 42, Hauppauge 27
West Islip 16, Half Hollow Hills West 13 (OT)
Westhampton 33, Eastport-South Manor 14
William Floyd 35, Patchogue-Medford 14
Wyandanch 28, McGann-Mercy 0

PSAL
Alfred E. Smith 20, Franklin K. Lane 14
Bayside 46, William E. Grady 0
Boys & Girls 14, New Dorp 8
Brooklyn Tech 26, Port Richmond 20
Curtis 32, Abraham Lincoln 28
Erasmus Hall 42, Tottenville 35
Frederick Douglass 44, Evander Childs 0
Grand Street Campus 31, Dewitt Clinton 0
Harry Truman 40, Springfield Gardens 7
John F. Kennedy 40, F.D. Roosevelt 6
Lehman 30, Eagle Academy II 8
Long Island City 36, Benjamin Cardozo 14
Midwood 38, Campus Magnet 0
Petrides 26, Mott Haven 6
South Shore 24, Flushing 18
Tilden 24, Jamaica 13
Adlai Stevenson 40, William C. Bryant 20
George Washington 14, Beach Channel 6
Christopher Columbus 20, John Adams 14
East Harlem 38, Automotive 6
Fort Hamilton 26, New Utrecht 24
Eagle Academy III 40, Information Tech. 6
McKee/Staten isl. Tech 46, James Madison 22
Far Rockaway 22, KIPP College Prep 8
Thomas Jefferson 32, Lafayette 0
Sheepshead Bay 34, Stuyvesant 6
Susan Wagner 44, Canarsie 27

NYCHSFL
Cardinal Hayes 34, Chaminade 31
Christ the King 32, Kellenberg 8
Holy Trinity 52. Cardinal Spellman 0
Iona Prep 70, Fordham Prep 20
Kennedy Catholic 40, Nazareth 14
Long Island Lutheran 33, St. Dominic 6
Monsignor Farrell 23, Archbishop Stepinac 20
Moore Catholic 14, Xaverian 7
St. Anthony's 48, Holy Cross 21
St. John Baptist 28, Mount St. Michael 27 (OT)
St. Joseph by the Sea 21, Xavier 20
St. Peter's 48. St. Francis Prep 2

NYSAIS
Fieldston 47, Horace Mann 13
Hackley 54, Morristown Beard (NJ) 8
Long Island Lutheran 33, St. Dominic 6
Newark Academy (NJ) 7, Harvey 6
Riverdale Country Day 48, Tuckahoe 20
Rye Country Day 28, Dobbs Ferry 0




  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)