RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 8 (Oct. 21-23)


Class AA

 1. Canisius-MMA                      7-1  Lost to Bishop Timon, 7-0
 2. Victor-5                          8-0  Def. East/SOTA/WOI, 39-0*
 3. New Rochelle-1                    8-0  Def. Carmel, 6-0*
 4. Farmingdale-8                     7-0  Def. Uniondale, 59-13
 5. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                 7-0  Def. Canarsie, 32-0
 6. Pittsford-5                       7-1  Def. Hilton, 41-12*
 7. Lancaster-6                       8-0  Def. Kenmore West, 27-6*
 8. Syracuse CBA-3                    7-0  Def. Nottingham, 7-6*
 9. Troy-2                            8-0  Def. Ballston Spa, 49-0*
10. West Islip-11                     7-0  Def. Huntington, 28-7
11. Curtis-PSAL                       7-0  Def. Port Richmond, 26-0
12. William Floyd-11                  6-1  Lost to Lindenhurst, 22-21
13. Cicero-North Syracuse-3           8-0  Def. Henninger, 41-21*
14. Shaker-2                          7-1  Def. Shenendehowa, 14-10*
15. Arlington-1                       8-0  Def. North Rockland, 20-13*
16. Guilderland-2                     8-0  Def. Bethlehemm 12-7*
17. Newburgh Free Academy-9           5-2  DNP
18. Freeport-8                        6-1  Def. Oceanside, 41-28
19. North Babylon-11                  6-1  Def. HHH East, 23-6
20. St. Anthony's-CHS                 5-2  Def. Msgr. Farrell, 29-23
21. Fairport-5                        7-1  Def. Schroeder*, 28-19
22. Monsignor Farrell-CHS             5-2  Lost to St. Antny's, 29-23
23. Monroe-Woodbury-9                 7-1  Def. Warwick, 28-0*
24. Elmira-4                          7-1  Def. Vestal, 34-22
25. (tie) Lindenhurst-11              7-0  Def. William Floyd, 22-21
25. (tie) Washingtonville-9           6-1  DNP

*-sectional playoff game

Class A

 1. Sayville-1                        7-0  Def. Islip, 51-0
 2. Garden City-8                     7-0  Def. Sewanhaka, 35-0
 3. Whitesboro-3                      8-0  Def. Syracuse Fowler, 53-8*
 4. Yorktown-1                        8-0  Def. Sleepy Hollow, 28-13*
 5. Christ the King-CHS               6-1  Lost to St. John Baptist 26-13
 6. Greece Athena-5                   8-0  Def. Irondequoit, 48-14*
 7. Brewster-1                        8-0  Def. Hend. Hudson, 42-28*
 8. Wantagh-8                         7-0  Def. Roslyn, 42-8
 9. Somers-1                          7-1  Def. Lourdes, 28-14*
10. Harry S. Truman-PSAL              7-0  Def. Jefferson, 50-14
11. Brighton-5                        7-1  Def. Spencerport, 40-20*
12. Saugerties-9                      7-1  Lost to Cornwall, 56-0
13. Starpoint-6                       8-0  Def. W. Seneca East, 25-7*
14. East Syracuse Minoa-3             8-0  Def. Watertown, 35-28*
15. Queensbury-2                      8-0  Def. Mohonasen, 46-22*
16. Westhampton Beach-11              7-0  Def. Amityville, 48-20
17. Cornwall-9                        6-2  Def. Saugerties, 56-0
18. Averill Park-2                    7-1  Def. Gloversville, 54-7*
19. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2       7-1  Def. S. Glens Falls, 57-27*
20. Vestal-4                          6-2  Lost to Elmira, 34-22
21. Bayside-PSAL                      6-1  Lost to McKee/SI Tech, 22-6
22. Eastridge-5                       6-2  Def. Brockport, 27-6*
23. Lawrence-8                        6-1  Def. Lynbrook, 16-14
24. Roosevelt-8                       6-1  Def. Hewlett, 27-18
25. Buffalo Bennett-6                 6-2  Def. Grand Island, 24-7*

*-sectional playoff game

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                  8-0  Def. Chenango Valley, 47-0
 2. Cheektowaga-6                     8-0  Def. Burgard, 22-0*
 3. Babylon-11                        7-0  Def. John Glenn, 14-0
 4. Seaford-8                         7-0  Def. Mineola, 34-0
 5. Glens Falls-2                     8-0  Def. Albany Acad, 42-6*
 6. Batavia-5                         8-0  Def. University Prep, 24-14*
 7. Pleasantville-1                   8-0  Def. Edgemont, 1-0* (forfeit)
 8. Westlake-1                        6-1  Def. Blind Brook, 35-8*
 9. Rye Country Day-AIS               5-1  Lost to Hamden (CT), 34-0
10. Hackley-AIS                       6-0  Def. Riverdale CD, 35-28
11. Hudson-2                          8-0  Def. Johnstown, 42-0*
12. Hornell-5                         8-0  Def. Midlakes, 21-12*
13. Cazenovia-3                       7-1  Def. Skaneateles, 51-0*
14. New Paltz-9                       6-1  DNP
15. Livonia-5                         7-1  Def. Geneva, 55-14
16. James O'Neill-9                   6-1  DNP
17. Mexico-3                          7-1  Def. Marcellus, 32-13*
18. Maryvale-6                        7-1  Lost to Dunkirk, 59-0*
19. Olean-6                           8-0  Def. Alden, 21-17*
20. Liberty-9                         6-1  Def. Red Hook, 63-12*
21. Wayne-5                           6-2  Lost to Pal-Mac, 27-7*
22. Medina/Lyndonville-6              6-2  Lost to Lackawnna, 16-8*
23. Frederick Douglass-PSAL           6-0  Def. Franklin Lane, 27-14
24. Malverne-8                        5-2  Lost to North Shore, 21-20
25. Marlboro-9                        6-2  Def. Spackenkill, 28-13*

*-sectional playoff game

Class C

 1. General Brown-3                   8-0  Def. Tully, 47-7*
 2. Newark Valley-4                   8-0  Def. Whitney Pt, 1-0 (forfeit)
 3. Canastota-3                       8-0  Def. Thousand Islnds, 42-0*
 4. Hoosic Valley-2                   7-1  Holy Trinity-2, 46-12*
 5. Gouverneur-10                     7-0  Def. Canton, 35-20*
 6. East Rochester/Gananda-5          8-0  Def. LeRoy, 70-0*
 7. Cleveland Hill-6                  7-1  Def. Chautauqua Lk, 62-0*
 8. Bath-5                            6-2  Def. Cal-Mum/Byron-Ber., 38-0*
 9. Bishop Kearney-5                  8-0  Def. Marcus Whitman, 30-7*
10. Voorheesville-2                   7-1  Def. Hoosick Falls, 29-6*
11. Letchworth/Warsaw-5               7-1  Lost to Attica, 33-12*
12. Greenwich-2                       6-2  Def. Watervliet, 35-8*
13. Southwestern-6                    7-1  Def. Akron, 49-7*
14. Stillwater-2                      6-2  Lost to Mechancville, 22-14*
15. Lowville-3                        7-1  Def. Holland Patent, 21-0*
16. Chester-9                         5-3  Lost to Burke Catholic, 35-20
17. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10        6-2  Def. St. Lawrence, 34-12*
18. Woodlands-1                       5-2  Def. Bronxville, 26-5
19. Mechanicville-2                   6-2  Def. Stillwater, 22-14*
20. Watervliet-2                      6-2  Lost to Greenwich, 35-8*

*-sectional playoff game

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                     8-0  Def. Portville, 46-0*
 2. Clyde-Savannah-5                  7-1  Def. Avon, 20-0*
 3. Cambridge-2                       8-0  Def. Lake George/HL, 56-0
 4. Red Jacket-5                      7-1  Def. Cuba-Rushford, 50-36*
 5. Greene-4                          6-2  Lost to Sidney, 32-23*
 6. Dolgeville-3                      7-1  Def. Bishop Ludden, 48-42*
 7. Groton-4                          8-0  Def. Tioga, 22-16*
 8. Frankfort-Schuyler-3              7-1  Def. Immac. Heart, 26-20*
 9. West Canada Valley-3              6-2  Lost to Sandy Creek, 14-7*
10. Ticonderoga-7                     7-1  Def. Corinth, 34-12
11. Onondaga-3                        8-0  Def. Mount Markham, 24-6*
12. Alexander-5                       8-0  Def. Lyons, 53-0*
13. Harpursville/Afton-4              7-1  Def. Walton, 53-8*
14. Silver Creek/Forestville-6        7-1  Def.Cattaraugus-LV, 35-6*
15. Cuba-Rushford-5                   5-3  Lost to Red Jacket, 50-36*
16. Unatego/Franklin-4                7-1  Def. Notre Dame, 44-14*
17. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6     6-2  Def. Frewsburg, 36-13*
18. Avon-5                            5-3  Lost to Clyde-Savannah, 20-0*
19. Whitehall-2                       6-2  Def. Granville, 33-0
20. Sandy Creek-3                     6-2  Def. West Canada Valley, 14-7*
*-sectional playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)