RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 8 (Oct. 20-23)


SECTION 1
Class AA Quarterfinals
Arlington 20, North Rockland 13
Clarkstown South 35, Spring Valley 14
New Rochelle 6, Carmel 0
Scarsdale 28, John Jay (EF) 21
Class A Quarterfinals
Brewster 42, Hendrick Hudson 28
Rye 34, John Jay (CR) 15
Somers 28, Our Lady of Lourdes 14
Yorktown 28, Sleepy Hollow 13
Class B Quarterfinals
Ardsley 22, Albertus Magnus 16
Pleasantville 1, Edgemont 0, forfeit
Valhalla 22, Nanuet 21
Westlake 35, Blind Brook 8
Regular Season
Dobbs Ferry 26, Haldane 0
Pawling 12, Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 0
Rye Neck 50, Tuckahoe 16
Woodlands 26, Bronxville 5
Crossover Games
Beacon 14, Lakeland 12
Clarkstown North 47, Roy C. Ketcham 20
Harrison 14, Walter Panas 7
Irvington 20, Hastings 7
Mamaroneck 42, Fox Lane 15
Nyack 41, Lincoln 0
Ossining 42, Ramapo 12
Palisade Prep 31, Yonkers 0
Pawling 12, Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 0
Pearl River 34, Byram Hills 7
Port Chester 29, Mount Vernon 16
Putnam Valley 40, Briarcliff/Hamilton 0
Suffern 34, Horace Greeley 14
Tappan Zee 16, Eastchester 8
White Plains 38, Mahopac 37
Yonkers Montessori 26, Croton-Harmon 8
Hudson River League Semifinals
Gorton 8, Saunders 6
Pelham 21, Riverside 0

SECTION 2
Class AA Quarterfinals
Christian Brothers Academy 55, Columbia 22
Guilderland 12, Bethlehem 7
Shaker 14, Shenendehowa 10
Troy 49, Ballston Spa 0
Class A Quarterfinals
Amsterdam 49, Lansingburgh 20
Averill Park 54, Gloversville 7
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 57, South Glens Falls 27
Queensbury 46, Mohonasen 22
Class B Quarterfinals
Glens Falls 42, Albany Academy 6
Hudson 42, Johnstown 0
Schalmont 54, Broadalbin-Perth 26
Schuylerville 25, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 6
Class C Quarterfinals
Greenwich 35, Watervliet 8
Hoosic Valley 46, Holy Trinity 12
Mechanicville 22, Stillwater 14
Voorheesville 29, Hoosick Falls 6
Crossover Games
Albany 29, Colonie 6
Cambridge 56, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 0
Canajoharie 35, Tamarac 14
Chatham 48, Rensselaer 22
Cobleskill-Richmondville 13, Hudson Falls 0
Coxsackie-Athens 46, Helderberg Valley 13
Fonda-Fultonville 10, Ichabod Crane 0
Fort Edward/Argyle 47, Cairo-Durham 12
Green Tech 34, Scotia-Glenville 14
LaSalle Institute 26, Niskayuna 14
Moriah 27, Warrensburg 14
Saratoga Springs 19, Schenectady 15
Taconic Hills 10, Salem 6
Ticonderoga 34, Corinth 12
Whitehall 33, Granville 0

SECTION 3
Class AA Quarterfinals
Baldwinsville 42, Fayetteville-Manlius 6
Christian Brothers Academy 7, Nottingham 6
Cicero-North Syracuse 41, Henninger 21
Corcoran 14, Auburn 12
Class A Quarterfinals
Carthage 28, Jamesville-DeWitt 14
East Syracuse-Minoa 35, Watertown 28
Indian River 56, Fulton 26
Whitesboro 53, Fowler 8
Class B Quarterfinals
Cazenovia 51, Skaneateles 0
Chittenango 44, Central Valley 30
Homer 6, Oneida 0
Mexico 32, Marcellus 13
Class C Quarterfinals
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 24, Little Falls 18
Canastota 42, Thousand Islands 0
General Brown 47, Tully 7
Lowville 21, Holland Patent 0
Class D Quarterfinals
Dolgeville 48, Bishop Ludden 42
Frankfort-Schuyler 26, Immaculate Heart 20
Onondaga 24, Mount Markham 6
Sandy Creek 14, West Canada Valley 7
Regular Season
Bishop Grimes 26, Cooperstown 0
Clinton 12, New York Mills 0
Port Byron/Union Springs 8, Waterville 0
Crossover Games
Beaver River 40, Herkimer 14
Central Square 46, Rome Free Academy 27
Liverpool 50, West Genesee 28
Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton 26, Adirondack 14
New Hartford 36, Cortland 8
Notre Dame 49, Westhill 6
Oriskany 22, Westmoreland 19
Pulaski 38, LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey 3
Sherburne-Earlville 34, Jordan-Elbridge 12
Solvay 24, Camden 16
South Jefferson 50, Phoenix 7
Unadilla Valley 42, Sauquoit Valley 27
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 27, Institute of Tech. 6
Weedsport 22, Hannibal 16

SECTION 4
Class D Quarterfinals
Groton 22, Tioga 16
Harpursville/Afton 53, Walton 8
Sidney 32, Greene 23
Unatego/Franklin 44, Notre Dame 14
Regular Season
Binghamton 42, Johnson City 20
Chenango Forks 47, Chenango Valley 0
Corning 12, Ithaca 0
Elmira 34, Vestal 22
Horseheads 34, Union-Endicott 7
Lansing 20, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 6
Maine-Endwell 46, Dryden 0
Newark Valley 1, Whitney Point 0, forfeit
Norwich 35, Oneonta 34
Owego 22, Waverly 7
Windsor 27, Susquehanna Valley 14
Crossover Games
Bainbridge-Guilford 28, Moravia 14
Deposit/Hancock 36, Seton Catholic 20
Oxford/Gilbert-MU 40, Thomas Edison 8
Spencer-VE/Candor 35, Delhi/Char. Valley 12
Unadilla Valley 42, Sauquoit Valley 27

SECTION 5
Class AA Quarterfinals
Fairport 28, Webster Schroeder 19
McQuaid Jesuit 14, Rush-Henrietta 7
Pittsford 41, Hilton 12
Victor 39, East/SOTA/WOIS 0
Class A Quarterfinals
Athena 48, Irondequoit 14
Canandaigua 22, Wilson 20
Eastridge 27, Brockport 6
Brighton 40, Spencerport 20
Class B Quarterfinals
Batavia 24, University Prep 14
Livonia 55, Geneva 14
Hornell 21, Midlakes 12
Palmyra-Macedon 27, Wayne 7
Class C Quarterfinals
Attica 33, Letchworth/Warsaw 12
Bath 38, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 0
Bishop Kearney 30, Marcus Whitman 7
East Rochester/Gananda 70, LeRoy 0
Class D Quarterfinals
Alexander 53, Lyons 0
Bolivar-Richburg 16, C.G. Finney/Northstar 12
Clyde-Savannah 20, Avon 0
Red Jacket 50, Cuba-Rushford 36
CC&F Bowls
Aquinas 41, Webster Thomas 0
Arcadia 18, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0
Canisteo-Greenwood 38, Wellsville 12
Churchville-Chili 13, Penfield 6
Dundee 20, York/Pavilion 0
Edison 20, Gates-Chili 13
Monroe/SWW 24. Olympia/Odyssey 12
Mynderse 21, Dansville 13
Pembroke 20, Notre Dame 0
Penn Yan 38, Waterloo 12
Perry/Mt Morris 27, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0
S. Seneca/Trumansburg/Romulus 36, Newark 14
Wayland-Cohocton 24, Holley 21

SECTION 6
Class AA Quarterfinals
Clarence 35, Jamestown 8
Hutch-Tech 14, Niagara Falls 6
Lancaster 27, Kenmore West 6
Orchard Park 33, Williamsville North 19
Class A Quarterfinals
Bennett 24, Grand Island 7
McKinley 25, Williamsville South 7
North Tonawanda 20, Iroquois 16
Starpoint 25, West Seneca East 7
Class B Quarterfinals
Cheektowaga 22, Burgard 0
Dunkirk 59, Maryvale 0
Lackawanna 16, Medina/Lyndonville 8
Olean 21, Alden 17
Class C Quarterfinals
Allegany-Limestone 12, Wilson 7
Cleveland Hill 62, Chautauqua Lake 0
Gowanda/Pine Valley 19, John F. Kennedy 8
Southwestern 49, Akron 7
Class D Quarterfinals
Franklinville/Ellicottville 36, Frewsburg 13
Maple Grove 46, Portville 0
Randolph 28, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 7
Silver Creek/Forestville 35, Cattaraugus-LV 6
Chuck Funke Classic
East Aurora/Holland 42, Tonawanda 0
Hamburg 18, Williamsville East 14
Lockport 30, Frontier 28
Salamanca 26, Eden 14
South Park 40, Sweet Home 22
Springville 58, Depew 42
Matchup Games
Albion 40, Lewiston-Porter 0
Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 30, Newfane 0
Kenmore East 28, Riverside 12
Niagara-Wheatfield 28, Lake Shore 12
Pioneer 33, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 6
St. Mary's 48, Cassadaga Vly/Falconer 12
West Seneca West 21, Amherst 14
Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7, Canisius 0
St. Joseph's 18, St. Francis 14
St. Mary's 48, Cassadaga Vly/Falconer 12

SECTION 7
Class B Semifinal
Peru 56, Plattsburgh 6
Class C Semifinal
Saranac 12, AuSable Valley 6 (OT)
Crossover Games
Beekmantown 42, Massena 12
Moriah 27, Warrensburg 14
Saranac Lake 32, Potsdam 12
Ticonderoga 34, Corinth 12

SECTION 8
Baldwin 19, East Meadow 15
Bellmore Kennedy 1, Great Neck South 0, forfeit
Calhoun 39, Jericho 14
Carey 38, Manhasset 7
Carle Place/Wheatley 33, Clarke 15
Cold Spring Harbor 14. Oyster Bay 0
Elmont 35, Mepham 33
Farmingdale 59, Uniondale 13
Floral Park 28, Glen Cove 22
Freeport 41, Oceanside 28
Garden City 35, Sewanhaka 0
Hempstead 16, Westbury 14
Lawrence 16, Lynbrook 14
Locust Valley 28, East Rockaway 16
Long Beach 33, Great Neck North 13
MacArthur 35, Herricks 14
Massapequa 41, Plainview Kennedy 7
North Shore 21, Malverne 20
Plainedge 31, Division 14
Roosevelt 27, Hewlett 18
Seaford 34, Mineola 0
South Side 26, New Hyde Park 14
Syosset 32, Hicksville 0
Valley Stream North 14, Bethpage 7
Valley Stream South 29, Island Trees 14
Wantagh 42, Roslyn 8
West Hempstead 42, Friends Academy 21

SECTION 9
Class AA Quarterfinals
Monroe-Woodbury 28, Warwick 0
Pine Bush 23, Minisink Valley 13
Class B Quarterfinals
Liberty 63, Red Hook 12
Marlboro 28, Spackenkill 13
Regular Season
Burke Catholic 35, Chester 20
Cornwall 56, Saugerties 0
Goshen 14, Poughkeepsie 6
Millbrook 47, Tri-Valley 26
Pawling 12, Roscoe/Downsville/Liv. Manor 0
Sullivan West 1, Fallsburg, forfeit
Wallkill 30, Port Jervis 24
Crossover Games
F.D. Roosevelt 21, Kingston/Onteora 6
Middletown 61, Valley Central 40
Monticello 28, Ellenville 6
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 7, Highland 0
Rondout Valley 44, Dover/Webutuck 35

SECTION 10
Class C Semifinals
Gouverneur 35, Canton 20
Ogdensburg Free Academy 34, St. Lawrence 12
Crossover Games
Beekmantown 42, Massena 12
Malone 28, Tupper Lake 0
Saranac Lake 32, Potsdam 12

SECTION 11
Babylon 14, John Glenn 0
Bay Shore 34, Central Islip 0
Center Moriches 43, Wyandanch 16
Centereach 26, Smithtown East 0
Comsewogue 21, Harborfields 20
East Islip 26, West Babylon 6
Half Hollow Hills West 26, Riverhead 6
Hampton Bays 34, Southampton/Pierson 16
Kings Park 35, Eastport-South Manor 0
Lindenhurst 22, William Floyd 21
Longwood 51, Northport 20
Mercy 21, East Hampton/Bridgehampton 6
Miller Place 34, Mount Sinai 21
Newfield 56, Deer Park 15
North Babylon 23, Half Hollow Hills East 6
Port Jefferson 8, Greenport/Southold/Matt 6
Rocky Point 48, Hauppauge 20
Sachem East 42, Patchogue-Medford 13
Sachem North 17, Commack 14
Sayville 51, Islip 0
Shoreham-Wading River 47, Bayport-Blue Pt 0
Smithtown West 40, Copiague 20
Walt Whitman 13, Brentwood 7
Ward Melville 35, Connetquot 7
West Islip 28, Huntington 7
Westhampton 48, Amityville 20

PSAL
Adlai Stevenson 32, Automotive 6
Alfred E. Smith 12, Information Technology 8
Beach Channel 34, Christopher Columbus 0
Boys & Girls 40, Dewitt Clinton 32
Brooklyn Tech 34, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0
Curtis 26, Port Richmond 0
Eagle Academy II 18, Sheepshead Bay 6
Eagle Academy III 42, KIPP College Prep 16
East Harlem 10, Benjamin Cardozo 8
Erasmus Hall 32, Canarsie 0
Fort Hamilton 38, Flushing 6
Frederick Douglass 27, Franklin K. Lane 14
Grand Street Campus 26, Abraham Lincoln 18
Harry Truman 50, Thomas Jefferson 14
Jamaica 42, Stuyvesant 
James Madison 36, William E. Grady 0
John F. Kennedy 37, Campus Magnet 12
Lehman 39, John Adams 0
Long Island City 8, Far Rockaway 6
McKee/SI Tech 22, Bayside 6
New Dorp 16, New Utrecht 6
Petrides 42, Lafayette 36
Springfield Gardens 36, Mott Haven 6
Susan Wagner 28, Midwood 22
Tilden 32, George Washington 6
Tottenville 19, South Shore 8
William C. Bryant 36, Evander Childs 6

NYCHSFL
Archbishop Stepinac 27, St. Peter's 20 (OT)
Cardinal Hayes 36, Holy Cross 33
Chaminade 42, Fordham Prep 27
Holy Trinity 28, Kellenberg 0
Iona Prep 28, Xavier 22
Kennedy Catholic 28, St. Dominic 24
Mount St. Michael 22, Moore Catholic 16
Poly Prep 35, Nazareth 0
St. Anthony's 29, Monsignor Farrell 23
St. John the Baptist 26, Christ the King 13
St. Joseph by the Sea 28, St. Francis Prep 26
Xaverian 29, Cardinal Spellman 23

NYSAIS
Dalton 48, Dwight Englewood (NJ) 28
Hackley 35, Riverdale Country Day 28
Hamden Hall (CT) 34, Rye Country Day 0
Hopkins (CT) 27, Long Island Lutheran 18
Horace Mann 16, Harvey 6
King-Low Heywd-Thomas (CT) 36, Fieldston 14
Poly Prep 35, Nazareth 0



  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): Full schedule
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): Full schedule
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)