RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 8 (Oct. 20-23)


SECTION 1

Class AA Quarterfinals
10/21	Carmel at New Rochelle
10/21	North Rockland at Arlington
10/21	Scarsdale at John Jay (EF)
10/21	Spring Valley at Clarkstown South
Class A Quarterfinals
10/21	Hendrick Hudson at Brewster
10/21	Our Lady of Lourdes at Somers
10/21	Rye at John Jay (CR)
10/21	Sleepy Hollow at Yorktown
Class B Quarterfinals
10/22	Albertus Magnus at Ardsley
10/22	Blind Brook at Westlake
10/22	Edgemont at Pleasantsville
10/22	Valhalla at Nanuet
Regular Season
10/22	Haldane at Dobbs Ferry
10/22	Pawling at Roscoe/Downsville/LM (9)
10/22	Rye Neck at Tuckahoe
10/22	Woodlands at Bronxville
Crossover Games
10/21	Beacon at Lakeland
10/21	Briarcliff/Hamilton at Putnam Valley
10/21	Eastchester at Tappan Zee
10/21	Fox Lane at Mamaroneck
10/21	Harrison at Walter Panas
10/21	Horace Greeley at Suffern
10/21	Lincoln at Nyack
10/21	Ramapo at Ossining
10/21	Roy C. Ketcham at Clarkstown North
10/21	White Plains at Mahopac
10/22	Byram Hills at Pearl River
10/22	Croton-Harmon at Yonkers Montessori
10/22	Hastings at Irvington
10/22	Yonkers at Palisade Prep
Hudson River League Semifinals
10/22	Gorton vs. Saunders
10/22	Pelham vs. Riverside

SECTION 2

Class AA Quarterfinals
10/21	Ballston Spa at Troy
10/21	Bethlehem at Guilderland
10/21	Columbia at Christian Brothers Acad.
10/21	Shenendehowa at Shaker
Class A Quarterfinals
10/21	Gloversville at Averill Park
10/21	Lansingburgh at Amsterdam
10/21	So. Glens Falls at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk.
10/22	Mohonasen at Queensbury
Class B Quarterfinals
10/21	Broadalbin-Perth at Schalmont
10/21	Johnstown at Hudson
10/21	Ravena-Coey-Selkirk at Schuylerville
10/22	Albany Academy at Glens Falls
Class C Quarterfinals
10/21	Greenwich at Watervliet
10/21	Mechanicville at Stillwater
10/22	Holy Trinity at Hoosic Valley
10/22	Hoosick Falls at Voorheesville
Crossover Games
10/22	Granville at Whitehall
10/22	Lake George/Hadley-Luz at Cambridge
TBA	Albany at Colonie
TBA	Cairo-Durham at Fort Edward/Argyle
TBA	Canajoharie at Tamarac
TBA	Cobleskill-Richmond at Hudson Falls
TBA	Coxsackie-Athens at Helderberg Valley
TBA	Green Tech at Scotia-Glenville
TBA	Ichabod Crane at Fonda-Fultonville
TBA	Niskayuna at LaSalle Institute
TBA	Rensselaer at Chatham
TBA	Salem at Taconic Hills
TBA	Saratoga Springs at Schenectady
TBA	Ticonderoga (7) at Corinth
TBA	Warrensburg at Moriah (7)

SECTION 3

Class AA Quarterfinals
10/21	Auburn at Corcoran
10/21	Fayetteville-Manlius at Baldwinsville
10/21	Henninger at Cicero-North Syracuse
10/21	Nottingham at Christian Brothers Acad.
Class A Quarterfinals
10/21	Carthage at Jamesville-DeWitt
10/21	Fowler at Whitesboro
10/21	Fulton at Indian River
10/21	Watertown at East Syracuse-Minoa
Class B Quarterfinals
10/21	Central Valley at Chittenango
10/21	Marcellus at Mexico
10/21	Oneida at Homer
10/22	Skaneateles at Cazenovia
Class C Quarterfinals
10/21	Holland Patent at Lowville
10/21	Thousand Islands at Canastota
10/21	Tully at General Brown
10/22	Altmar-Parish-Willmstown at Little Falls
Class D Quarterfinals
10/21	Immaculate Heart at Frankfort-Schuyler
10/21	Mount Markham at Onondaga
10/21	West Canada Valley at Sandy Creek
10/22	Bishop Ludden at Dolgeville
Regular Season
10/22	Bishop Grimes at Cooperstown
10/22	Hannibal at Clinton
10/22	New York Mills at Pt Byron/Union Spgs
Crossover Games
10/20	Adirondack at Morrisville-Eaton/Ham
10/20	Beaver River at Herkimer
10/20	Solvay at Camden
10/20	Vernon-Ver-Sher at Institute of Tech.
10/20	West Genesee at Liverpool
10/21	Cortland at New Hartford
10/21	Jordan-Elbridge at Sherburne-Earlville
10/21	Notre Dame at Westhill
10/21	Phoenix at South Jefferson
10/21	Rome Free Academy at Central Square
10/21	Unadilla Valley (4) at Sauquoit Valley
10/21	Weedsport at Hannibal
10/22	LaFayette/Fabius-Pompey at Pulaski
10/22	Oriskany at Westmoreland

SECTION 4

Class D Quarterfinals
10/21	Notre Dame at Unatego/Franklin
10/21	Sidney at Greene
10/21	Tioga at Groton
10/22	Walton at Harpursville/Afton
Regular Season
10/21	Binghamton at Johnson City
10/21	Corning at Ithaca
10/21	Maine-Endwell at Dryden
10/21	Oneonta at Norwich
10/21	Owego at Waverly
10/21	Susquehanna Valley at Windsor
10/21	Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mon at Lansing
10/22	Chenango Forks at Chenango Valley
10/22	Newark Valley at Whitney Point
10/22	Union-Endicott at Horseheads
10/22	Vestal at Elmira
Crossover Games
10/21	Delhi/Char. Vly at Spencer-VE/Candor
10/21	Seton Catholic at Deposit/Hancock
10/21	Unadilla Valley at Sauquoit Valley (3)
10/22	Bainbridge-Guilford at Moravia
TBA	Oxford/Gilbert-MU at Thomas Edison

SECTION 5

Class AA Quarterfinals
10/21	East/SOTA/WOIS at Victor
10/22	Hilton at Pittsford
10/22	Rush-Henrietta at McQuaid Jesuit
10/22	Webster Schroeder at Fairport
Class A Quarterfinals
10/21	Brockport at Eastridge
10/21	Spencerport at Brighton
10/22	Irondequoit at Athena
10/22	Wilson at Canandaigua
Class B Quarterfinals
10/21	Geneva at Livonia
10/21	Midlakes at Hornell
10/21	Palmyra-Macedon at Wayne
10/21	University Prep at Batavia
Class C Quarterfinals
10/21	Attica at Letchworth/Warsaw
10/21	Caledonia-Mumford/Byr-Berg at Bath
10/21	LeRoy at East Rochester/Gananda
10/21	Marcus Whitman at Bishop Kearney
Class D Quarterfinals
10/21	Lyons at Alexander
10/21	Avon at Clyde-Savannah
10/22	Cuba-Rushford at Red Jacket
10/22	Bolivar-Richburg at C.G. Finney/North
C&F Bowls
10/20	Arcadia at Honeoye Falls-Lima
10/20	Churchville-Chili at Penfield
10/20	Dansville at Mynderse
10/20	Gates-Chili at Edison
10/20	Newark at South Seneca/Truman/Rom
10/20	Notre Dame at Pembroke
10/20	Olympia/Odyssey at Monroe/SWW
10/20	Perry/Mt Morris at Oakfield-Ala/Elba
10/20	Waterloo at Penn Yan
10/20	Wayland-Cohocton at Holley
10/20	Webster Thomas at Aquinas
10/20	Wellsville at Canisteo-Greenwood
10/22	York/Pavilion at Dundee

SECTION 6

Class AA Quarterfinals
10/21	Jamestown at Clarence
10/21	Kenmore West at Lancaster
10/21	Williamsville North at Orchard Park
10/22	Hutch-Tech at Niagara Falls
Class A Quarterfinals
10/21	Grand Island at Bennett
10/21	Iroquois at North Tonawanda
10/21	West Seneca East at Starpoint
10/21	Williamsville South at McKinley
Class B Quarterfinals
10/21	Alden at Olean
10/21	Burgard at Cheektowaga
10/21	Lackawanna at Medina/Lyndonville
10/21	Maryvale at Dunkirk
Class C Quarterfinals
10/21	Akron at Southwestern
10/21	Allegany-Limestone at Wilson
10/21	John F. Kennedy at Gowanda/Pine Vly
10/22	Chautauqua Lake at Cleveland Hill
Class D Quarterfinals
10/21	Cattaraugus-LV at Silver Creek/Forestvll
10/21	Frewsburg at Franklinville/Ellicottville
10/21	Portville at Maple Grove
10/22	Randolph at Clymer/Sherman/Panama
Chuck Funke Classic
10/20	Lockport at Frontier
10/20	South Park at Sweet Home
10/21	Depew at Springville
10/21	Tonawanda at East Aurora/Holland
10/22	Hamburg at Williamsville East
10/22	Salamanca at Eden
Matchup Games
10/20	Niagara-Wheatfield at Lake Short
10/21	Amherst at West Seneca West
10/21	Lewiston-Porter at Albion
10/21	Pioneer at Barker/Royalton-Hartland
10/22	Kenmore East at Riverside
10/22	St. Mary's (M) at Cassadaga Vly/Falconr

Monsignor Martin Association
10/21	Canisius at Bishop Timon-St. Jude
10/22	St. Francis at St. Joseph's
10/22	St. Mary's at Cassadaga Vly/Falconr (6)

SECTION 7

Class B Semifinal
10/22	Plattsburgh at Peru
OPEN	Beekmantown
Class C Semifinal
10/21	Saranac at AuSable Valley
OPEN	Saranac Lake
Crossover Games
TBA	Ticonderoga at Corinth (2)
TBA	Warrensburg (2) at Moriah

SECTION 8

10/22	Baldwin at East Meadow
10/22	Bethpage at Valley Stream North
10/22	Calhoun at Jericho
10/22	Carey at Manhasset
10/22	Clarke at Carle Place
10/22	East Rockaway at Locust Valley
10/22	Floral Park at Glen Cove
10/22	Great Neck South at Bellmore Kennedy
10/22	Hempstead at Westbury
10/22	Hicksville at Syosset
10/22	Long Beach at Great Neck North
10/22	Lynbrook at Lawrence
10/22	MacArthur at Herricks
10/22	Massapequa at Plainview Kennedy
10/22	Mepham at Elmont
10/22	North Shore at Malverne
10/22	Oceanside at Freeport
10/22	Oyster Bay at Cold Spring Harbor
10/22	Plainedge at Division
10/22	Roosevelt at Hewlett
10/22	Seaford at Mineola
10/22	Sewanhaka at Garden City
10/22	South Side at New Hyde Park
10/22	Uniondale at Farmingdale
10/22	Valley Stream South at Island Trees
10/22	Wantagh at Roslyn
10/22	West Hempstead at Friends Academy

SECTION 9

Class AA Quarterfinals
10/21	Pine Bush at Minisink Valley
10/21	Warwick at Monroe-Woodbury
OPEN	Newburgh Free Acad, Washingtonville
Class B Quarterfinals
10/21	Spackenkil at Marlboro
10/22	Red Hook at Liberty
OPEN	James O'Neill, New Paltz
Regular Season
Sullivan West 1, Fallsburg, forfeit
10/21	Goshen at Poughkeepsie
10/21	Port Jervis at Wallkill
10/21	Saugerties at Cornwall
10/21	Tri-Valley at Millbrook
10/22	Chester at Burke Catholic
10/22	Pawling (1) at Roscoe/Downsville/LM
Crossover Games
10/21	Kingston/Onteora at F.D. Roosevelt
10/21	Valley Central at Middletown
10/22	Ellenville at Monticello
10/22	Rondout Valley at Dover/Webutuck
OPEN	Highland, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck

SECTION 10

Class C Semifinals
10/21	St. Lawrence at Ogdensburg Free Acad.
10/22	Canton at Gouverneur
Crossover Games
10/21	Massena at Tupper Lake
OPEN	Malone, Potsdam

SECTION 11

10/21	Amityville at Westhampton
10/21	Connetquot at Ward Melville
10/21	E. Hampton/Bridge at McGann-Mercy
10/21	Hampton Bays at Southampton/Pierson
10/21	Hauppauge at Rocky Point
10/21	John Glenn at Babylon
10/21	Mount Sinai at Miller Place
10/21	Northport at Longwood
10/21	Pt. Jefferson at Greenport/South/Matt
10/21	Sayville at Islip
10/21	Smithtown West at Copiague
10/21	William Floyd at Lindenhurst
10/22	Bay Shore at Central Islip
10/22	Bayport-Blue Point at Shoreham-WR
10/22	Comsewogue at Harborfields
10/22	Deer Park at Newfield
10/22	East Islip at West Babylon 
10/22	Eastport-South Manor at Kings Park
10/22	Half Hollow Hills East at North Babylon
10/22	Half Hollow Hills West at Riverhead
10/22	Sachem East at Patchogue-Medford 
10/22	Sachem North at Commack
10/22	Smithtown East at Centereach
10/22	Walt Whitman at Brentwood
10/22	West Islip at Huntington
10/22	Wyandanch at Center Moriches

PSAL

10/21	Campus Magnet at John F. Kennedy
10/21	Eagle Academy III at KIPP College Prep
10/21	Frederick Douglass at Franklin K. Lane
10/21	George Washington at Tilden
10/21	William E. Grady at James Madison
10/22	Abraham Lincoln at Grand Street
10/22	Automotive at Adlai Stevenson
10/22	Brooklyn Tech at Franklin D. Roosevelt
10/22	Canarsie at Erasmus Hall
10/22	Christopher Columbus at Beach Chan.
10/22	Dewitt Clinton at Boys & Girls
10/22	East Harlem at Benjamin Cardozo
10/22	Evander Childs at William C. Bryant
10/22	Flushing at Fort Hamilton
10/22	Information Tech. at Alfred E. Smith
10/22	John Adams at Lehman
10/22	Lafayette at Petrides
10/22	Long Island City at Far Rockaway
10/22	McKee/SI Tech at Bayside
10/22	Midwood at Susan Wagner
10/22	Mott Haven at Springfield Gardens
10/22	New Utrecht at New Dorp
10/22	Port Richmond at Curtis
10/22	Sheepshead Bay at Eagle Academy II
10/22	Stuyvesant at Jamaica
10/22	Thomas Jefferson at Harry Truman
10/22	Tottenville at South Shore

NYCHSFL

10/21	Cardinal Spellman at Xaverian
10/21	St. Anthony's at Monsignor Farrell
10/22	Cardinal Hayes at Holy Cross
10/22	Christ the King at St. John the Baptist
10/22	Fordham Prep at Chaminade
10/22	Kellenberg at Holy Trinity
10/22	Mount St. Michael at Moore Catholic
10/22	Nazareth at Poly Prep (I)
10/22	St. Dominic at Kennedy Catholic
10/22	St. Peter's at Archbishop Stepinac
10/22	Xavier at Iona Prep
10/23	St. Joseph by the Sea at St. Francis Prep

NYSAIS

10/22	Dalton at Dwight Englewood (NJ)
10/22	Hackley at Riverdale Country Day
10/22	Harvey at Horace Mann
10/22	Hopkins (CT) at Long Island Lutheran
10/22	KLHT (CT) at Fieldston
10/22	Nazareth (C) at Poly Prep
10/22	Rye Country Day at Hamden Hall (CT)



  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)