RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 9 (Oct. 28-30)


Class AA
 1. Victor-5                         9-0    Def. McQuaid Jesuit, 28-0*
 2. New Rochelle-1                   9-0    Def. Clarkstown South, 27-0*
 3. Farmingdale-8                    8-0    Def. Hempstead, 22-20
 4. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                7-1    Lost to Curtis, 44-42
 5. Pittsford-5                      8-1    Def. Fairport, 27-7*
 6. Lancaster-6                      9-0    Def. Hutch-Tech, 35-12*
 7. Syracuse CBA-3                   8-0    Def. Baldwinsville, 35-7*
 8. Troy-2                           9-0    Def. Albany CBA, 22-15*
 9. West Islip-11                    8-0    Def. HHH East, 35-6
10. Curtis-PSAL                      8-0    Def. Erasmus Hall, 44-42
11. Cicero-North Syracuse-3          9-0    Def. Corcoran, 28-6*
12. Shaker-2                         8-1    Def. Guilderland, 35-6*
13. Lindenhurst-11                   8-0    Def. Commack, 19-13
14. Arlington-1                      8-1    Lost to Scarsdale, 41-7*
15. Guilderland-2                    8-1    Lost to Shaker, 35-6*
16. William Floyd-11                 7-1    Def. Sachem North, 9-7
17. Newburgh Free Academy-9          6-2    Def. Pine Bush, 24-10*
18. Freeport-8                       7-1    Def. Valley Stream Central, 54-7
19. North Babylon-11                 6-2    Lost to Bellport, 50-14
20. St. Anthony's-CHS                6-2    Def. Cardinal Hayes, 41-40
21. Fairport-5                       7-2    Lost to Pittsford, 27-7*
22. Canisius-MMA                     7-2    Lost to Cathedral Prep (PA), 28-24
23. Monroe-Woodbury-9                8-1    Def. Washingtonvlle, 35-13*
24. Elmira-4                         8-1    Def. Horseheads, 38-14*
25. (tie) Monsignor Farrell-CHS      6-2    Def. St. Peter's, 7-0
25. (tie) Washingtonville-9          6-2    Lost to Monroe-Woodbury, 35-13*

*-sectional playoff game

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                      8-0    Def. Westhampton, 35-7
 2. Garden City-8                    8-0    Def. Mepham, 42-6
 3. Whitesboro-3                     9-0    Def. Carthage, 39-0*
 4. Yorktown-1                       9-0    Def. Rye, 66-42*
 5. Greece Athena-5                  9-0    Def. Canandaigua, 28-7*
 6. Brewster-1                       8-1    Lost to Somers, 42-35*
 7. Wantagh-8                        8-0    Def. Bethpage, 21-7
 8. Somers-1                         8-1    Def. Brewster, 42-35*
 9. Harry S. Truman-PSAL             8-0    Def. Bayside, 30-16
10. Brighton-5                       8-1    Def. Eastridge, 50-36*
11. Starpoint-6                      9-0    Def. McKinley, 20-13*
12. East Syracuse-Minoa-3            8-1    Lost to Indian River, 42-29*
13. Queensbury-2                     8-1    Lost to Burnt Hills, 42-24*
14. Westhampton Beach-11             7-1    Lost to Sayville, 35-7
15. Cornwall-9                       7-2    Def. Wallkill, 42-20*
16. Christ the King-CHS              7-1    Def. Fordham Prep, 41-7
17. Averill Park-2                   8-1    Def. Amsterdam, 21-14*
18. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2      8-1    Def. Queensbury, 42-24*
19. McKee/SI Tech-PSAL               7-1    Def. Thomas Jefferson, 36-12
20. Eastridge-5                      6-3    Lost to Brighton, 50-36*
21. Lawrence-8                       6-2    Lost to Roosevelt, 17-14*
22. Roosevelt-8                      7-1    Def. Lawrence, 17-14*
23. Bennett-6                        7-2    Def. North Tonawanda, 44-23*
24. Vestal-4                         6-2    DNP
25. Saugerties-9                     7-2    Lost to Goshen, 23-19*

*-sectional playoff game

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                 9-0    Def. Owego, 34-0*
 2. Cheektowaga-6                    9-0    Def. Olean, 56-35*
 3. Babylon-11                       8-0    Def. Port Jefferson, 36-6
 4. Seaford-8                        8-0    Def. West Hempstead, 28-6
 5. Glens Falls-2                    9-0    Def. Schalmont, 44-14*
 6. Batavia-5                        9-0    Def. Livonia, 31-20*
 7. Pleasantville-1                  9-0    Def. Ardsley, 26-0*
 8. Westlake-1                       8-1    Def. Valhalla, 35-3*
 9. Hackley-AIS                      7-0    Def. Kimberley (NJ), 41-40
10. Hudson-2                         9-0    Def. Schuylerville, 34-14*
11. Hornell-5                        9-0    Def. Palmyra-Macedon, 49-29*
12. Cazenovia-3                      8-1    Def. Chittenango, 37-14*
13. Rye Country Day-AIS              6-1    Def. St. Luke's (CT), 37-6
14. New Paltz-9                      7-1    Def. Liberty, 35-14*
15. Livonia-5                        7-2    Lost to Batavia, 31-20*
16. James O'Neill-9                  6-2    Lost to Marlboro, 17-6*
17. Mexico-3                         7-2    Lost to Homer, 31-22*
18. Olean-6                          8-1    Lost to Cheektowaga, 56-35*
19. Liberty-9                        7-2    Lost to New Paltz, 35-14*
20. Frederick Douglass-PSAL          7-0    Def. Benjamin Cardozo, 36-6
21. Homer-3                          8-1    Def. Mexico, 31-22*
22. Marlboro-9                       7-2    Def. James O'Neill, 17-6*
23. Schuylerville-2                  6-3    Lost to Hudson, 34-14*
24. Dunkirk-6                        7-2    Def. Lackawanna, 38-8*
25. Beekmantown-7                    7-2    Lost to Peru, 41-29*
*-sectional playoff game

Class C

 1. General Brown-3                  9-0    Def. Altmar-Parish-Will., 27-7*
 2. Newark Valley-4                  9-0    Def. Oneonta, 69-19*
 3. Canastota-3                      8-1    Lost to Lowville, 27-6*
 4. Hoosic Valley-2                  7-2    Lost to Greenwich, 36-22*
 5. Gouverneur-10                    7-1    Lost to Ogdensburg, 36-6*
 6. East Rochester/Gananda-5         9-0    Def. Bath, 14-8*
 7. Cleveland Hill-6                 8-1    Def. Gowanda/Pine Valley, 26-6*
 8. Bath-5                           6-3    Lost to E. Roch/Gananda, 14-8*
 9. Bishop Kearney-5                 9-0    Def. Attica, 54-31*
10. Voorheesville-2                  7-2    Lost to Mechanicville, 21-13*
11. Greenwich-2                      7-2    Def. Hoosic Valley, 36-22*
12. Southwestern-6                   8-1    Def. Allegany-Limestone, 17-6*
13. Lowville-3                       8-1    Def. Canastota, 27-6*
14. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10       7-2    Def. Gouverneur, 36-6*
15. Woodlands-1                      6-2    Def. Rye Neck, 32-0*
16. Mechanicville-2                  7-2    Def. Voorheesville, 21-13*
17. Altmar-Parish-Williamstown-3     6-3    Lost to General Brown, 27-7*
18. Gowanda/Pine Valley-6            6-3    Lost to Clevelnd Hill, 26-6*
19. Stillwater-2                     7-2    Def. Hoosick Falls, 31-0
20. Saranac Lake-7                   7-2    Def. Saranac, 19-16*

*-sectional playoff game

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                    9-0    Randolph, 28-0*
 2. Clyde-Savannah-5                 8-1    Def. Red Jacket, 40-14*
 3. Cambridge-2                      9-0    Def. Warrensburg, 68-14*
 4. Red Jacket-5                     7-2    Lost to Clyde-Savannah, 40-14*
 5. Dolgeville-3                     8-1    Def. Sandy Creek, 66-20*
 6. Groton-4                         8-1    Lost Unatego/Franklin, 28-16*
 7. Frankfort-Schuyler-3             7-2    Lost to Onondaga, 24-15*
 8. Harpursville/Afton-4             7-2    Lost to Sidney, 34-28*
 9. Ticonderoga-7                    8-1    Def. Moriah, 22-7*
10. Onondaga-3                       9-0    Def. Frank.-Schuyler, 24-15*
11. Alexander-5                      9-0    Def. Bolivar-Richburg, 34-13*
12. Silver Creek/Forestville-6       7-2    Lost to Fr'ville/Ell'ville, 56-33*
13. Unatego/Franklin-4               8-1    Def. Groton, 28-16*
14. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6    7-2    Def. Silver Creek/Forest., 56-33*
15. Sandy Creek-3                    6-3    Lost to Dolgeville, 66-20*
16. Whitehall-2                      7-2    Def. Canajoharie,13-6*
17. West Canada Valley-3             6-2    Season complete
18. Greene-4                         6-3    Lost to Norwich, 9-7
19. Bolivar-Richburg-5               6-3    Lost to Alexander, 34-13*
20. Cuba-Rushford-5                  5-3    Season complete

*-sectional playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)