RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 schedule, Week 9 (Oct. 27-30)


SECTION 1

Class AA Semifinals
New Rochelle 27, Clarkstown South 0
Scarsdale 41, Arlington 7
Class A Semifinals
Somers 42, Brewster 35
Yorktown 66, Rye 42
Class B Semifinals
Pleasantville 26, Ardsley 0
Westlake 35, Valhalla 3
Class C Semifinals
Dobbs Ferry 42, Bronxville 38
Woodlands 32, Rye Neck 0

Class B Bowls
Nanuet 36, Albertus Magnus 6
Putnam Valley 12, Blind Brook 0
Hudson River League Championship
Gorton 39, Pelham 22

Crossover Games
Briarcliff/Hamilton 35, Lincoln 6
Carmel 26, Spring Valley 6
Clarkstown North 20, Mamaroneck 0
Fox Lane 37, Roy C. Ketcham 19
Harrison 35, Tappan Zee 34 (OT)
Irvington 2, Croton-Harmon 0
John Jay (CR) 7, Hendrick Hudson 6
Lakeland 19, Byram Hills 0
Mahopac 28, Mount Vernon 16
North Rockland 21, John Jay (EF) 20
Pawling 42, Yonkers 0
Pearl River 43, Yonkers Montessori 0
Port Chester 28, White Plains 14
Saunders 27, Riverside 0
Sleepy Hollow 25, Ossining 12
Suffern 27, Nyack 0
Walter Panas 30, Eastchester 13

SECTION 2

Class AA Semifinals
Shaker 35, Guilderland 6
Troy 22, Christian Brothers Academy 15
Class A Semifinals
Averill Park 21, Amsterdam 14
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 42, Queensbury 24
Class B Semifinals
Glens Falls 44, Schalmont 14
Hudson 34, Schuylerville 14
Class C Semifinals
Greenwich 36, Hoosic Valley 22
Mechanicville 21, Voorheesville 13
Class D Semifinals
Cambridge 68, Warrensburg 14
Whitehall 13, Canajoharie 6

Crossover Games
Albany 44, Mohonasen 24
Cobleskill-Richmondville 39, Gloversville 7
Columbia 14, Ballston Spa 12
Corinth 49, Salem 8
Fonda-Fultonville 15, Taconic Hills 14
Granville 60, Fort Edward/Argyle 6
Green Tech 20, Albany Academy 15
Hudson Falls 21, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 6
Ichabod Crane 29, Cairo-Durham 0
Lansingburgh 6, Schenectady 0
LaSalle Institute 19, South Glens Falls 14
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 38, Johnstown 14
Rensselaer 28, Coxsackie-Athens 18
Saratoga Springs 28, Colonie 6
Scotia-Glenville 28, Broadalbin-Perth 27
Shenendehowa 21, Bethlehem 0
Stillwater 31, Hoosick Falls 0
Watervliet 12, Holy Trinity 6 (OT)

SECTION 3

Class AA Semifinals
Christian Brothers Academy 35, Baldwinsville 7
Cicero-North Syracuse 28, Corcoran 6
Class A Semifinals
Indian River 42, East Syracuse-Minoa 29
Whitesboro 38, Carthage 0
Class B Semifinals
Cazenovia 37, Chittenango 14
Homer 31, Mexico 22
Class C Semifinals
General Brown 27, Altmar-Parish-Williamstwn 7
Lowville 27, Canastota 6
Class D Semifinals
Onondaga 24, Frankfort-Schuyler 15
Dolgeville 66, Sandy Creek 20
NFF Semifinals
Hannibal 29, Oriskany 18
Port Byron/Union Springs 54, Waterville 0

Crossover Games
Liverpool 63, Henninger 49
Utica Proctor 35, Central Square 34
Utica Proctor 35, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 12, Marcellus 7

SECTION 4

Class AA Semifinals
Binghamton 48, Corning 0
Elmira 38, Horseheads 14
Class A Semifinal
Union-Endicott 42, Johnson City 16
Class B Semifinals
Chenango Forks 34, Owego 0
Windsor 41, Maine-Endwell 16
Class C Semifinals
Newark Valley 69, Oneonta 19
Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 28, Lansing 20
Class D Semifinals
Sidney 34, Harpursville/Afton 28
Unatego/Franklin 28, Groton 16

Crossover Games
Bainbridge-Guilford 28, Thomas Edison 26 (OT)
Chenango Valley 40, Tioga 12
Dryden 26, Moravia 0
Norwich 9, Greene 7
Oxford/Gilbertsvlle-MU 50, Deposit/Hancock 22
Warwick 34, Ithaca 20
Waverly 14, Susquehanna Valley 6

SECTION 5

Class AA Semifinals (Sahlen's Stadium)
Pittsford 27, Fairport 7
Victor 28, McQuaid Jesuit 0
Class A Semifinals
Brighton 50, Eastridge 36
Greece Athena 28, Canandaigua 7
Class B Semifinals
Batavia 31, Livonia 20
Hornell 49, Palmyra-Macedon 29
Class C Semifinals
Bishop Kearney 54, Attica 31
East Rochester/Gananda 14, Bath 8
Class D Semifinals
Alexander 34, Bolivar-Richburg 13
Clyde-Savannah 40, Red Jacket 14

C&F Bowls
Aquinas Institute 28, Churchville-Chili 7
Greece Arcadia 21, Monroe/SWW 20
Pembroke 46, Canisteo-Greenwood 19
Penn Yan 40, So. Seneca/Trumansburg/Rom 30
Perry/Mount Morris 14, Dundee 6
Wayland-Cohocton 27, Mynderse 6

SECTION 6

Class AA Semifinals
Lancaster 35, Hutch-Tech 12
Orchard Park 34, Clarence 18
Class A Semifinals
Bennett 44, North Tonawanda 23
Starpoint 20, McKinley 13
Class B Semifinals
Cheektowaga 56, Olean 35
Dunkirk 38, Lackawanna 8
Class C Semifinals
Cleveland Hill 26, Gowanda/Pine Valley 6
Southwestern 17, Allegany-Limestone 6
Class D Semifinals
Franklinville/Ellicott 56, Silver Creek/Forest 33
Maple Grove 28, Randolph 0

Chuck Funke Classic Finals
Clymer/Sherman/Panama 38, Frewsburg 28
East Aurora/Holland 35, Springville 20
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 28, Salamanca 6
Niagara-Wheatfield 20, Lockport 8
South Park 34, Hamburg 14

Matchup Games
Alden 35, Burgard 18
Amherst 54. Riverside 8
Grand Island 33, Kenmore West 0
John F. Kennedy 20, Depew 19
Newfane 20, Kenmore East 14
Pioneer 17, Medina 6
West Seneca West 7, Williamsville East 2
Williamsville South 13, Williamsville North 12
Wilson 27, Tonawanda 19

Monsignor Martin Association
Cardinal O'Hara 26, St. Mary's 8
Cathedral Prep (PA) 28, Canisius 24
McDowell (PA) 28, St. Joseph's 6
St. Francis 54, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 44

SECTION 7

Class B Championship
Peru 41, Beekmantown 29
Class C Championship
Saranac Lake 19, Saranac 16
Class D Championship
Ticonderoga 22, Moriah 7

SECTION 8

Baldwin 40, Hicksville 13
Calhoun 1, Great Neck South 0, forfeit
Carey 40, Bellmore Kennedy 23
Carle Place/Wheatley 52, Island Trees 21
Clarke 27, Locust Valley 14
East Meadow 51, Syosset 26
East Rockaway 42, Mineola 14
Elmont 32, Jericho 14
Farmingdale 22, Hempstead 20
Floral Park 10, South Side 8
Freeport 54, Valley Stream Central 7
Garden City 42, Mepham 6
Herricks 35, Sewanhaka 0
Hewlett 40, New Hyde Park 17
MacArthur 27, Long Beach 20
Malverne 1, Friends Academy 0, forfeit
Manhasset 49, Great Neck North 22
North Shore 35, Cold Spring Harbor 21
Oceanside 31, Massapequa 27
Plainedge 34, Glen Cove 6
Roosevelt 17, Lawrence 14
Roslyn 29, Lynbrook 15
Seaford 28, West Hempstead 6
Uniondale 35, Plainview Kennedy 7
Valley Stream North 48, Division 27
Valley Stream South 24, Oyster Bay 14
Wantagh 21, Bethpage 7

SECTION 9

Class AA Semifinals
Monroe-Woodbury 35, Washingtonville 13
Newburgh Free Academy 24, Pine Bush 10
Class A Semifinals
Cornwall 42, Wallkill 20
Goshen 23, Saugerties 19
Class B Semifinals
Marlboro 17, James O'Neill 6
New Paltz 35, Liberty 14
Class C Semifinals
Burke Catholic 59, Sullivan West 20
Millbrook 36, Chester 22

Crossover Games
Ellenville 38, Tri-Valley 12
F.D. Roosevelt 27, Monticello 7
Highland 54, Dover/Webutuck 33
Minisink Valley 27, Middletown 20
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 20, Roscoe/Downs/LM 13
Red Hook 28, Port Jervis 12
Spackenkill 57. Rondout Valley 21
Valley Central 40, Kingston/Onteora 20
Warwick 34, Ithaca 20

SECTION 10

Class B Championship
Potsdam 38, Malone 12
Class C Championship
Ogdensburg Free Academy 36, Gouverneur 6

Crossover Game
Massena 48, Tupper Lake 6

SECTION 11

Babylon 36, Port Jefferson 6
Bellport 50, North Babylon 14
Centereach 33, Riverhead 7
Central Islip 23, Patchogue-Medford 16
Comsewogue 28, West Babylon 12
Connetquot 20, Brentwood 12
East Hampton/Bridge 36, Bayport-Blue Point 21
East Islip 10, Harborfields 0
Greenport/South/Mat 36, Southampton/Piers 6
Half Hollow Hills West 49, Deer Park 0
Huntington 25, Smithtown East 20
Islip 24, Amityville 6
John Glenn 32, McGann-Mercy 3
Kings Park 42, Hauppauge 20
Lindenhurst 19, Commack 13
Longwood 35, Bay Shore 14
Miller Place 41, Center Moriches 6
Mount Sinai 34, Wyandanch 26
Northport 26, Walt Whitman 14
Rocky Point 28, Eastport-South Manor 14
Sayville 35, Westhampton 7
Shoreham-Wading River 41, Hampton Bays 0
Smithtown West 19, Newfield 12
Ward Melville 48, Sachem East 21
West Islip 35, Half Hollow Hills East 6
William Floyd 9, Sachem North 7

PSAL

Abraham Lincoln 44, New Utrecht 8
Adlai Stevenson 28, Information Technology 6
Alfred E. Smith 12, Far Rockaway 6
Beach Channel 34, John Adams 6
Boys & Girls 28, Campus Magnet 12
Canarsie 23, Brooklyn Tech 22 (OT)
Curtis 44, Erasmus Hall 42
Eagle Academy II 30, Mott Haven 6
Eagle Academy III 44, William C. Bryant 0
Flushing 32, Franklin D. Roosevelt 0
Fort Hamilton 22, Grand Street Campus 20
Franklin K. Lane 30, Evander Childs 0
Frederick Douglass 36, Benjamin Cardozo 6
Harry Truman 30, Bayside 16
James Madison 38, Jamaica 12
John F. Kennedy 32, New Dorp 24
KIPP College Prep 22, Automotive 16
Lehman 34, Christopher Columbus 18
Long Island City 38, East Harlem 22
McKee/SI Tech 36, Thomas Jefferson 12
Midwood 32, Port Richmond 8
Petrides 34, Stuyvesant 0
Sheepshead Bay 32, Lafayette 10
South Shore 14, Dewitt Clinton 6
Springfield Gardens 34, George Washington 6
Tilden 30, William E. Grady 8
Tottenville 27, Susan Wagner 6

NYCHSFL

Archbishop Stepinac 41, Chaminade 17
Christ the King 41, Fordham Prep 7
Holy Cross 20, St. John the Baptist 14 (OT)
Holy Trinity 58, Mount St. Michael 48
Iona Prep 49, St. Francis Prep 0
Monsignor Farrell 7, St. Peter's 0
Moore Catholic 18, Cardinal Spellman 16
St. Anthony's 41, Cardinal Hayes 40
St. Dominic 12, Nazareth 6 (OT)
St. Joseph by the Sea 21, Xaverian 0
Xavier 12, Kellenberg 0

NYSAIS

Dalton 27, Horace Mann 21
Delbarton (NJ) 21, Poly Prep 7
Fieldston 28, Morristown Beard (NJ) 18
Hackley 41, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 40
Hopkins (CT) 30, Harvey 13
Long Island Lutheran 49, Riverdale CD 16
Rye Country Day 37, St. Luke's (CT) 6


  

more schedules & results
The 2016 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 15-18): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 22-25): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 6-9): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 13-16): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 20-23): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 27-30): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 4-6): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 11-13): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 17-20): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 13 (Nov. 24-27): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)