RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 10 (Nov. 4-6)


Class AA

 1. Victor-5                          10-0    Def. Pittsford, 23-7*
 2. New Rochelle-1                    10-0    Def. Scardale, 41-13*
 3. Farmingdale-8                      9-0    Def. Valley Stream Central, 56-6*
 4. Pittsford-5                        8-2    Lost to Victor, 23-7*
 5. Lancaster-6                       10-0    Def. Orchard Park, 27-7*
 6. Syracuse CBA-3                     9-0    Def. Cicero-N. Syracuse, 27-14*
 7. Curtis-PSAL                        9-0    Def. New Dorp, 48-20
 8. Troy-2                            10-0    Def. Shaker, 33-21*
 9. West Islip-11                      9-0    Def. Smithtown East, 45-14*
10. Cicero-North Syracuse-3            9-1    Lost to Syracuse CBA, 27-14*
11. Shaker-2                           8-2    Lost to Troy, 33-21*
12. Lindenhurst-11                     9-0    Def. Sachem North, 21-9*
13. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                  8-1    Def. Fort Hamilton 56-20
14. William Floyd-11                   8-1    Def. Bay Shore, 49-12*
15. Newburgh Free Academy-9            7-2    Def. Monroe-Woodbury, 17-14*
16. Freeport-8                         8-1    Def. Uniondale, 56-23*
17. Monroe-Woodbury-9                  8-2    Lost to Newburgh, 17-14*
18. St. Anthony-CHS                    6-2    DNP
19. Monsignor Farrell-CHS              7-2    Def. Holy Cross, 31-13*
20. Elmira-4                           8-2    Lost to Binghamton, 36-28*
21. Guilderland-2                      8-1    Season complete
22. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS            7-2    Def. Chaminade, 44-21*
23. Bellport-11                        8-1    Def. Huntington, 34-14*
24. Canisius-MMA                       7-2    DNP
25. Fairport-5                         7-2    Season complete
26. Scarsdale-1                        7-3    Lost to New Rochelle, 41-13*
27. East Islip-11                      7-2    Def. Comsewogue, 31-15*
28. Albany CBA-2                       7-2    Season complete
29. Arlington-1                        8-1    Season complete
30. Orchard Park-6                     6-4    Lost to Lancaster, 27-7*

*-sectional playoff game

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                        9-0    Def. West Babylon, 42-0*
 2. Garden City-8                      9-0    Def. Calhoun, 42-7*
 3. Whitesboro-3                      10-0    Def. Indian River, 17-7*
 4. Yorktown-1                         9-1    Lost to Somers, 42-6*
 5. Greece Athena-5                   10-0    Def. Brighton, 35-14*
 6. Wantagh-8                          9-0    Def. Floral Park, 48-0*
 7. Somers-1                           9-1    Def. Yorktown, 42-6*
 8. Harry S. Truman-PSAL               8-1    Lost to Lehman, 29-12
 9. Brighton-5                         8-2    Lost to Athena, 35-14*
10. Starpoint-6                        9-1    Lost to Bennett, 28-13*
11. Brewster-1                         8-1    Season complete
12. Cornwall-9                         8-2    Def. Goshen, 31-0*
13. Christ the King-CHS                7-2    Lost to Xavier, 28-27*
14. Averill Park-2                     8-2    Lost to Burnt Hills, 24-6*
15. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2        9-1    Def. Averill Park, 24-6*
16. McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL      8-1    Def. Petrides, 40-12
17. Roosevelt-8                        8-1    Def. South Side, 41-9*
18. Buffalo Bennett-6                  8-2    Def. Starpoint, 35-14*
19. Indian River-3                     7-3    Lost to Whitesboro, 17-7*
20. Westhampton Beach-11               8-1    Def. Harborfields, 55-13*
21. East Syracuse-Minoa-3              8-1    Season complete
22. Queensbury-2                       8-1    Season complete
23. Holy Trinity-CHS                   8-1    Def. Kellenberg, 35-29*
24. Vestal-4                           6-3    Lost to Union-Endicott, 16-12*
25. Lawrence-8                         7-2    Def. Valley Stream N., 41-14*

*-sectional playoff game

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                  10-0    Def. Windsor, 32-13*
 2. Cheektowaga-6                      9-1    Lost to Dunkirk, 46-35*
 3. Babylon-11                         9-0    Def. Wyandanch, 44-0*
 4. Seaford-8                          9-0    Def. Cold Spring Harb, 33-7*
 5. Glens Falls-2                     10-0    Def. Hudson, 62-12*
 6. Batavia-5                         10-0    Def. Hornell, 40-21*
 7. Pleasantville-1                   10-0    Def. Westlake, 28-21*
 8. Westlake-1                         8-2    Lost to Pleasanville, 28-21*
 9. Hackley-AIS                        7-0    Season complete
10. Hudson-2                           9-1    Lost to Glens Falls, 62-12*
11. Hornell-5                          9-1    Lost to Batavia, 40-21*
12. Cazenovia-3                        9-1    Def. Homer, 31-7*
13. Rye Country Day-AIS                6-2    Lost to King (CT), 20-19
14. New Paltz-9                        8-1    Def. Marlboro, 33-17*
15. Frederick Douglass-PSAL            8-0    Def. Alfred E. Smith, 14-12 (OT)
16. Homer-3                            8-2    Lost to Cazenovia, 31-7*
17. Marlboro-9                         7-3    Lost to New Paltz, 33-17*
18. Olean-6                            8-1    Season complete
19. Eagle Academy III-PSAL             8-0    Def. Far Rockaway, 40-0
20. Dunkirk-6                          8-2    Def. Cheektowaga, 46-35*
21. Carle Place/Wheatley-8             7-2    Def. East Rockaway, 42-12*
22. James O'Neill-9                    6-2    Season complete
23. Windsor-4                          7-3    Lost to Chenango Forks, 32-13*
24. Mexico-3                           7-2    Season complete
25. Livonia-5                          7-2    Season complete

*-sectional playoff game

Class C

 1. General Brown-3                    9-1    Lost to Lowville, 22-6*
 2. Newark Valley-4                   10-0    Def. Spencer-VE/Candor, 48-12*
 3. East Rochester/Gananda-5           9-1    Lost to Bishop Kearney, 36-34*
 4. Cleveland Hill-6                   9-1    Def. Southwestern, 52-21*
 5. Bishop Kearney-5                  10-0    Def. E. Roch./Gananda, 36-34*
 6. Greenwich-2                        8-2    Def. Mechanicville, 27-7*
 7. Lowville-3                         9-1    Def. General Brown, 22-6*
 8. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10         8-2    Def. Saranac Lake, 41-28*
 9. Southwestern-6                     8-2    Lost to Cleveland Hill, 52-21*
10. Mechanicville-2                    7-3    Lost to Greenwich, 27-7*
11. Woodlands-1                        6-3    Lost to Dobbs Ferry, 21-14*
12. Bath-5                             6-3    Season complete
13. Canastota-3                        8-1    Season complete
14. Hoosic Valley-2                    7-2    Season complete
15. Dobbs Ferry-1                      7-2    Def. Woodlands, 21-14*
16. Voorheesville-2                    7-2    Season complete
17. Burke Catholic-9                   7-3    Def. Millbrook, 31-12*
18. Saranac Lake-7                     7-3    Lost to Ogdensburg, 41-28*
19. Stillwater-2                       7-2    Season complete
20. Gouverneur-10                      7-1    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                     10-0    Def. Franklinville/Ellic, 33-6*
 2. Clyde-Savannah-5                   8-2    Lost to Alexander, 19-6*
 3. Cambridge-2                       10-0    Def. Whitehall, 48-0*
 4. Dolgeville-3                       8-2    Lost to Onondaga, 34-14*
 5. Ticonderoga-7                      9-1    Def. Tupper Lake, 43-0*
 6. Onondaga-3                        10-0    Def. Dolgeville, 34-14*
 7. Alexander-5                       10-0    Def. Clyde-Savannah, 19-6*
 8. Unatego/Franklin-4                 8-2    Lost to Sidney, 36-21*
 9. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6      7-3    Lost to Maple Grove, 33-6*
10. Groton-4                           8-1    Season complete
11. Red Jacket-5                       7-2    Season complete
12. Frankfort-Schuyler-3               7-2    Season complete
13. Whitehall-2                        7-3    Lost to Cambridge, 48-0*
14. Sidney-4                           7-3    Def. Unatego/Franklin, 36-21*
15. Silver Creek/Forestville-6         7-2    Season complete
16. Harpursville/Afton-4               7-2    Season complete
17. Sandy Creek-3                      6-3    Season complete
18. West Canada Valley-3               6-2    Season complete
19. Bolivar-Richburg-5                 6-3    Season complete
20. Greene-4                           6-3    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2016 season:

  • Week 1 (Sept. 1-4): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 8-11): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 15-18): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 4 (Sept. 22-25): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 29-Oct. 2): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 6-9): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 13-16): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 20-23): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 27-30): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 4-6): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 11-13): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 17-20): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 13 (Nov. 24-27): Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)