RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 11 (Nov. 11-13)


Class AA
 1. Victor-5                              11-0    Def. Lancaster, 33-27*
 2. New Rochelle-1                        10-0    DNP
 3. Farmingdale-8                         10-0    Def. Massapequa, 56-0*
 4. Lancaster-6                           10-1    Lost to Victor, 33-27*
 5. Syracuse CBA-3                        10-0    Def. Binghamton, 40-14*
 6. Curtis-PSAL                            9-0    DNP
 7. Troy-2                                11-0    Def. Newburgh FA, 50-27*
 8. West Islip-11                         10-0    Def. Bellport, 17-14*
 9. Lindenhurst-11                         9-1    Lost to Ward Melville, 27-10*
10. Pittsford-5                            8-2    Season complete
11. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                      8-1    DNP
12. William Floyd-11                       9-1    Def. Longwood, 28-0*
13. Newburgh Free Academy-9                7-3    Lost to Troy, 50-27*
14. Freeport-8                             9-1    Def. Baldwin, 26-21*
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                9-1    Season complete
16. Shaker-2                               8-2    Season complete
17. St. Anthony-CHS                        6-3    Lost to Card. Hayes, 49-35*
18. Monsignor Farrell-CHS                  7-3    Lost to Stepinac, 20-10*
19. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                8-2    Def. Msgr. Farrell, 20-10*
20. Bellport-11                            8-2    Lost to West Islip, 17-14*
21. Guilderland-2                          8-1    Season complete
22. Monroe-Woodbury-9                      8-2    Season complete
23. East Islip-11                          8-2    Def. Westhampton, 39-29*
24. Canisius-MMA                           8-2    Def. Bishop Timon, 42-14*
25. Fairport-5                             7-2    Season complete
26. North Babylon-11                       7-3    Lost to HHH West, 55-34*
27. Scarsdale-1                            7-3    Season complete
28. Albany CBA-2                           7-2    Season complete
29. Arlington-1                            8-1    Season complete
30. Half Hollow Hills West-11              8-2    Def. North Babylon, 55-34*

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                           10-0    Def. Rocky Point, 42-8*
 2. Garden City-8                         10-0    Def. Long Beach, 36-8*
 3. Whitesboro-3                          11-0    Def. Union-Endicott, 45-18*
 4. Greece Athena-5                       11-0    Def. Bennett, 41-12*
 5. Wantagh-8                             10-0    Def. Bethpage, 28-0*
 6. Somers-1                              10-1    Def. Cornwall, 28-7*
 7. Cornwall-9                             8-3    Lost to Somers, 28-7*
 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2           10-1    Def. Massena, 57-10*
 9. Bennett-6                              8-3    Lost to Gr. Athena, 41-12*
10. Roosevelt-8                            9-1    Def. Lawrence, 28-14*
11. Yorktown-1                             9-1    Season complete
12. McKee/SI Tech-PSAL                     8-1    DNP
13. Brewster-1                             8-1    Season complete
14. Lehman-PSAL                            8-1    DNP
15. Westhampton Beach-11                   8-2    Lost to East Islip, 39-29*
16. Harry S. Truman-PSAL                   8-1    DNP
17. Starpoint-6                            9-1    Season complete
18. Brighton-5                             8-2    Season complete
19. Averill Park-2                         8-2    Season complete
20. Indian River-3                         7-3    Season complete
21. Holy Trinity-CHS                       9-1    Def. St. John Baptist, 28-7*
22. East Syracuse-Minoa-3                  8-1    Season complete
23. Queensbury-2                           8-1    Season complete
24. Lawrence-8                             7-3    Lost to Roosevelt, 28-14*
25. (tie) Christ the King-CHS              7-2    Season complete
25. (tie) Iona Prep-CHS                    7-3    Def. Xavier, 28-0*

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                      11-0    Def. Cazenovia, 35-13*
 2. Babylon-11                            10-0    Def. John Glenn, 14-7*
 3. Seaford-8                             10-0    Def. Locust Valley, 28-14*
 4. Glens Falls-2                         11-0    Def. Peru, 48-19*
 5. Batavia-5                             10-1    Lost to Dunkirk, 50-48 OT*
 6. Pleasantville-1                       11-0    Def. New Paltz, 56-20*
 7. Dunkirk-6                              9-2    Def. Batavia, 50-48 OT*
 8. Hackley-AIS                            7-0    Season complete
 9. Cazenovia-3                            9-2    Lost to Chen Fks, 35-13*
10. Cheektowaga-6                          9-1    Season complete
11. Westlake-1                             8-2    Season complete
12. New Paltz-9                            8-2    Lost to Pleasantville, 56-20*
13. Hudson-2                               9-1    Season complete
14. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                9-0    Def. Automotive, 32-0
15. Hornell-5                              9-1    Season complete
16. Eagle Academy III-PSAL                 9-0    Def. Evander Childs, 42-0
17. Rye Country Day-AIS                    6-2    Kingswood-Oxford (CT)
18. Olean-6                                8-1    Season complete
19. Homer-3                                8-2    Season complete
20. Marlboro-9                             7-3    Season complete
21. Carle Place/Wheatley-8                 8-2    Def. North Shore, 37-22*
22. James O'Neill-9                        6-2    Season complete
23. Mexico-3                               7-2    Season complete
24. Livonia-5                              7-2    Season complete
25. Windsor-4                              7-3    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class C

 1. Newark Valley-4                       11-0    Def. Lowville, 34-0*
 2. Cleveland Hill-6                       9-2    Lost to B. Kearney, 40-38*
 3. Bishop Kearney-5                      11-0    Def. Cleveland Hill, 40-38*
 4. Greenwich-2                            8-3    Lost to Ogdens FA, 30-27*
 5. Lowville-3                             9-2    Lost to Newark Vly, 34-0*
 6. East Rochester/Gananda-5               9-1    Season complete
 7. General Brown-3                        9-1    Season complete
 8. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10             9-2    Def. Greenwich, 30-27*
 9. Dobbs Ferry-1                          7-3    Lost to Burke Cath, 21-20*
10. Burke Catholic-9                       8-3        Def. Dobbs Ferry, 21-20*
11. Southwestern-6                         8-2    Season complete
12. Mechanicville-2                        7-3    Season complete
13. Woodlands-1                            6-3    Season complete
14. Bath-5                                 6-3    Season complete
15. Canastota-3                            8-1    Season complete
16. Hoosic Valley-2                        7-2    Season complete
17. Voorheesville-2                        7-2    Season complete
18. Saranac Lake-7                         7-3    Season complete
19. Stillwater-2                           7-2    Season complete
20. Gouverneur-10                          7-1    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                         11-0    Def. Alexander, 28-0*
 2. Cambridge-2                           11-0    Def. Ticonderoga, 55-28*
 3. Ticonderoga-7                          9-2    Lost to Cambridge, 55-28*
 4. Onondaga-3                            10-1    Lost to Sidney, 42-36 (OT)*
 5. Alexander-5                           10-1    Lost to Maple Grove, 28-0*
 6. Clyde-Savannah-5                       8-2    Season complete
 7. Sidney-4                               8-3    Def. Onondaga, 42-36 (OT)*
 8. Dolgeville-3                           8-2    Season complete
 9. Unatego/Franklin-4                     8-2    Season complete
10. Groton-4                               8-1    Season complete
11. Red Jacket-5                           7-2    Season complete
12. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6          7-3    Season complete
13. Frankfort-Schuyler-3                   7-2    Season complete
14. Silver Creek/Forestville-6             7-2    Season complete
15. Harpursville/Afton-4                   7-2    Season complete
16. Whitehall-2                            7-3    Season complete
17. Sandy Creek-3                          6-3    Season complete
18. West Canada Valley-3                   6-2    Season complete
19. Bolivar-Richburg-5                     6-3    Season complete
20. Greene-4                               6-3    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): Full schedule
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): Full schedule
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)