RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2016 results for ranked teams, Week 11 (Nov. 11-13)


Class AA
 1. Victor-5                              11-0    Def. Lancaster, 33-27*
 2. New Rochelle-1                        10-0    DNP
 3. Farmingdale-8                         10-0    Def. Massapequa, 56-0*
 4. Lancaster-6                           10-1    Lost to Victor, 33-27*
 5. Syracuse CBA-3                        10-0    Def. Binghamton, 40-14*
 6. Curtis-PSAL                            9-0    DNP
 7. Troy-2                                11-0    Def. Newburgh FA, 50-27*
 8. West Islip-11                         10-0    Def. Bellport, 17-14*
 9. Lindenhurst-11                         9-1    Lost to Ward Melville, 27-10*
10. Pittsford-5                            8-2    Season complete
11. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                      8-1    DNP
12. William Floyd-11                       9-1    Def. Longwood, 28-0*
13. Newburgh Free Academy-9                7-3    Lost to Troy, 50-27*
14. Freeport-8                             9-1    Def. Baldwin, 26-21*
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                9-1    Season complete
16. Shaker-2                               8-2    Season complete
17. St. Anthony-CHS                        6-3    Lost to Card. Hayes, 49-35*
18. Monsignor Farrell-CHS                  7-3    Lost to Stepinac, 20-10*
19. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS                8-2    Def. Msgr. Farrell, 20-10*
20. Bellport-11                            8-2    Lost to West Islip, 17-14*
21. Guilderland-2                          8-1    Season complete
22. Monroe-Woodbury-9                      8-2    Season complete
23. East Islip-11                          8-2    Def. Westhampton, 39-29*
24. Canisius-MMA                           8-2    Def. Bishop Timon, 42-14*
25. Fairport-5                             7-2    Season complete
26. North Babylon-11                       7-3    Lost to HHH West, 55-34*
27. Scarsdale-1                            7-3    Season complete
28. Albany CBA-2                           7-2    Season complete
29. Arlington-1                            8-1    Season complete
30. Half Hollow Hills West-11              8-2    Def. North Babylon, 55-34*

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class A

 1. Sayville-11                           10-0    Def. Rocky Point, 42-8*
 2. Garden City-8                         10-0    Def. Long Beach, 36-8*
 3. Whitesboro-3                          11-0    Def. Union-Endicott, 45-18*
 4. Greece Athena-5                       11-0    Def. Bennett, 41-12*
 5. Wantagh-8                             10-0    Def. Bethpage, 28-0*
 6. Somers-1                              10-1    Def. Cornwall, 28-7*
 7. Cornwall-9                             8-3    Lost to Somers, 28-7*
 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2           10-1    Def. Massena, 57-10*
 9. Bennett-6                              8-3    Lost to Gr. Athena, 41-12*
10. Roosevelt-8                            9-1    Def. Lawrence, 28-14*
11. Yorktown-1                             9-1    Season complete
12. McKee/SI Tech-PSAL                     8-1    DNP
13. Brewster-1                             8-1    Season complete
14. Lehman-PSAL                            8-1    DNP
15. Westhampton Beach-11                   8-2    Lost to East Islip, 39-29*
16. Harry S. Truman-PSAL                   8-1    DNP
17. Starpoint-6                            9-1    Season complete
18. Brighton-5                             8-2    Season complete
19. Averill Park-2                         8-2    Season complete
20. Indian River-3                         7-3    Season complete
21. Holy Trinity-CHS                       9-1    Def. St. John Baptist, 28-7*
22. East Syracuse-Minoa-3                  8-1    Season complete
23. Queensbury-2                           8-1    Season complete
24. Lawrence-8                             7-3    Lost to Roosevelt, 28-14*
25. (tie) Christ the King-CHS              7-2    Season complete
25. (tie) Iona Prep-CHS                    7-3    Def. Xavier, 28-0*

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks-4                      11-0    Def. Cazenovia, 35-13*
 2. Babylon-11                            10-0    Def. John Glenn, 14-7*
 3. Seaford-8                             10-0    Def. Locust Valley, 28-14*
 4. Glens Falls-2                         11-0    Def. Peru, 48-19*
 5. Batavia-5                             10-1    Lost to Dunkirk, 50-48 OT*
 6. Pleasantville-1                       11-0    Def. New Paltz, 56-20*
 7. Dunkirk-6                              9-2    Def. Batavia, 50-48 OT*
 8. Hackley-AIS                            7-0    Season complete
 9. Cazenovia-3                            9-2    Lost to Chen Fks, 35-13*
10. Cheektowaga-6                          9-1    Season complete
11. Westlake-1                             8-2    Season complete
12. New Paltz-9                            8-2    Lost to Pleasantville, 56-20*
13. Hudson-2                               9-1    Season complete
14. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                9-0    Def. Automotive, 32-0
15. Hornell-5                              9-1    Season complete
16. Eagle Academy III-PSAL                 9-0    Def. Evander Childs, 42-0
17. Rye Country Day-AIS                    6-2    Kingswood-Oxford (CT)
18. Olean-6                                8-1    Season complete
19. Homer-3                                8-2    Season complete
20. Marlboro-9                             7-3    Season complete
21. Carle Place/Wheatley-8                 8-2    Def. North Shore, 37-22*
22. James O'Neill-9                        6-2    Season complete
23. Mexico-3                               7-2    Season complete
24. Livonia-5                              7-2    Season complete
25. Windsor-4                              7-3    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class C

 1. Newark Valley-4                       11-0    Def. Lowville, 34-0*
 2. Cleveland Hill-6                       9-2    Lost to B. Kearney, 40-38*
 3. Bishop Kearney-5                      11-0    Def. Cleveland Hill, 40-38*
 4. Greenwich-2                            8-3    Lost to Ogdens FA, 30-27*
 5. Lowville-3                             9-2    Lost to Newark Vly, 34-0*
 6. East Rochester/Gananda-5               9-1    Season complete
 7. General Brown-3                        9-1    Season complete
 8. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10             9-2    Def. Greenwich, 30-27*
 9. Dobbs Ferry-1                          7-3    Lost to Burke Cath, 21-20*
10. Burke Catholic-9                       8-3        Def. Dobbs Ferry, 21-20*
11. Southwestern-6                         8-2    Season complete
12. Mechanicville-2                        7-3    Season complete
13. Woodlands-1                            6-3    Season complete
14. Bath-5                                 6-3    Season complete
15. Canastota-3                            8-1    Season complete
16. Hoosic Valley-2                        7-2    Season complete
17. Voorheesville-2                        7-2    Season complete
18. Saranac Lake-7                         7-3    Season complete
19. Stillwater-2                           7-2    Season complete
20. Gouverneur-10                          7-1    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

Class D

 1. Maple Grove-6                         11-0    Def. Alexander, 28-0*
 2. Cambridge-2                           11-0    Def. Ticonderoga, 55-28*
 3. Ticonderoga-7                          9-2    Lost to Cambridge, 55-28*
 4. Onondaga-3                            10-1    Lost to Sidney, 42-36 (OT)*
 5. Alexander-5                           10-1    Lost to Maple Grove, 28-0*
 6. Clyde-Savannah-5                       8-2    Season complete
 7. Sidney-4                               8-3    Def. Onondaga, 42-36 (OT)*
 8. Dolgeville-3                           8-2    Season complete
 9. Unatego/Franklin-4                     8-2    Season complete
10. Groton-4                               8-1    Season complete
11. Red Jacket-5                           7-2    Season complete
12. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6          7-3    Season complete
13. Frankfort-Schuyler-3                   7-2    Season complete
14. Silver Creek/Forestville-6             7-2    Season complete
15. Harpursville/Afton-4                   7-2    Season complete
16. Whitehall-2                            7-3    Season complete
17. Sandy Creek-3                          6-3    Season complete
18. West Canada Valley-3                   6-2    Season complete
19. Bolivar-Richburg-5                     6-3    Season complete
20. Greene-4                               6-3    Season complete

*-sectional/regional playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results
  • Week 12 (Nov. 15-18) Results
  • Week 13 (Nov. 22-24) Schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)