RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Aug. 31-Sep. 3


SECTION 1

Albertus Magnus 1, LI Lutheran 0 (forfeit)
Arlington 33, Port Chester 14
Carmel 28, Roy C Ketcham 13
Clarkstown North 21, North Rockland 14
Clarkstown South 42, Ramapo 0
Dobbs Ferry 42, Millbrook 8
Edgemont 31, Irvington 6
Gorton 42, Pelham 12
Haldane 43, Rye Neck 0
Harrison 47, Hendrick Hudson 20
Hastings 28, Croton-Harmon 16
John Jay (CR) 42, Beacon 0
John Jay (EF) 46, Fox Lane 0
Mahopac 42, Ossining 8
New Rochelle 33, Mamaroneck 17
Our Lady of Lourdes 33, Nyack 0
Palisade Preparatory 37, Yonkers 0
Peekskill 40, Lincoln 14
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 12, Pawling 0
Pleasantville 7, Ardsley 6
Port Washington 34, Roosevelt 22
Putnam Valley 30, Bronxville 12
Rye 34, Byram Hills 12
Saunders 13, Riverside 7
Sleepy Hollow 34, Pearl River 21
Somers 48, Poughkeepsie 12
Spring Valley 34, Horace Greeley 28 (OT)
Suffern 21, Mount Vernon 20
Tappan Zee 27, Brewster 7
Tuckahoe 27, Ellenville 14
Valhalla 31, Nanuet 7
Walter Panas 20, Eastchester 6
Westlake 33, Blind Brook 12
White Plains 26, Scarsdale 6
Woodlands 43, Dover/Webutuck 0
Yonkers Montessori 37, Briarcliff/Hamilton 14
Yorktown 42, Lakeland 6

SECTION 2

Amsterdam 35, Scotia-Glenville 8
Averill Park 34 Lansingburgh 12
Ballston Spa 20, Albany 7
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 31, Queensbury 20
Cambridge 57, Rensselaer 0
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 41, Granville 0
Cobleskill-Richmond 21, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Colonie 14, Bethlehem 0
Glens Falls 34, Hudson 0
Greenwich 35, Hoosic Valley 15
Helderberg Valley 33, Fort Edward/Argyle 20
Holy Trinity 13, Chatham 6
Hoosick Falls 13, Lake George/Had-Luzerme 6
Hudson Falls 33, Ichabod Crane 0
LaSalle Institute 27, Schenectady 14
Mechanicville 43, Fonda-Fultonville 19
Mohonasen 12, Green Tech 0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 20, Johnstown 14
Saratoga Springs 46, Niskayuna 21
Schuylerville 47, Schalmont 14
Shaker 31, Christian Brothers Academy 0
Shenendehowa 48, Guilderland 27
South Glens Falls 35, Gloversville 20
Stillwater 50, Corinth 13
Tamarac 34, Coxsackie-Athens 30
Troy 55, Columbia 14
Voorheesville 55, Cairo-Durham 13
Warrensburg/Bolton 20, Woodstock (VT) 7
Watervliet 32, Taconic Hills 12
Whitehall 54, Cohoes 0

SECTION 3

Altmar-Parish-Williamstwn 14, S. Jefferson 13
Auburn 50, Ithaca 0
Baldwinsville 35, Corning 7
Beaver River 15, Sauquoit Valley 12
Bishop Ludden 54, Weedsport 27
Brighton 37, East Syracuse-Minoa 13
Camden 31, Oneida 21
Canastota 59, Holland Patent 0
Cazenovia 28, Mexico 7
CBA 41, vs. Henninger 0
Central Square 32, Rome Free Academy 12
Chittenango 12, Syracuse Tech 8
Cicero-North Syracuse 42, Fairport 14
Clinton 28, Adirondack 14
Corcoran 41, Fayetteville-Manlius 22
Dolgeville 46, Sherburne-Earlville 19
Fowler 54, Oswego 0
Frankfort-Schuyler 36, Westmoreland 32
General Brown 61, Immac Heart/Sack Harb 0
Hannibal 20, Morrisville-Eaton 12
Herkimer 14, Little Falls 6
Homer 35, Marcellus 12
Indian River 37, Fulton 27
Jamesville-DeWitt 6, Carthage 0
Liverpool 31, Binghamton 7
Mount Markham 36, West Canada Valley 12
New Hartford 21, Central Valley 12
Onondaga 42, Southern Hills 13
Port Byron/Union Springs 52, Phoeniz 0
Sandy Creek 35, Cato-Meridian 22
Skaneateles 59, Jordan-Elbridge 13
Solvay 34, Lowville 28
Thousand Islands 42, Waterville/Hamilton 19
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 39, Notre Dame 21
Vestal 27, Utica Proctor 22
West Genesee 13, Nottingham 12
Westhill 28, Cortland 13
Whitesboro 40, Watertown 26


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 Auburn 50, Ithaca 0 Bainbridge-Guilford 20, Whitney Point 14 Baldwinsville 35, Corning 7 Batavia 37, Johnson City 0 Chenango Forks 21, Maine-Endwell 0 Deposit/Hancock 44, Oxford/GMU 0 Dryden 6, Thomas Edison 0 Harpursville/Afton 21, Delhi/Franklin 7 Hilton 48, Horseheads 30 Lansing 40, Moravia 26 Liverpool 31, Binghamton 7 Newark Valley 22, Tioga 19 Norwich 28, Owego 13 Oneonta 28, Walton 8 Sidney 57, Unatego/Franklin 0 Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 34, Groton 0 Susquehanna Valley 42, Chenango Valley 0 Unadilla Valley 40, Newfield 22 Union-Endicott 36, Elmira 15 Vestal 27, Utica Proctor 22 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mont 32, Greene 22 Waverly 14, Windsor 7 SECTION 5 Alexander 41, Bolivar-Richburg 0 Batavia 37, Johnson City 0 Bath 24, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 20 Brighton 37, East Syracuse Minoa 13 Canandaigua 28, Webster Thomas 14 Canisius 42, Pittsford 27 Canisteo-Greenwood 45, Notre Dame 0 Cattaraugus Vly 24, B. Kearney/Roch Prep 20 Churchville-Chili 23, East/WOI 6 Cicero-North Syracuse 42, Fairport 14 Clyde-Savannah 40, Mynderse 14 Cuba-Rushford 24, Avon 14 East Rochester/Gananda 47, Newark 7 Edison/SOTA 26, Gates Chili 0 Geneseo 16, Holley Geneva 17, Wayne 14 Greece Athena 28, University Prep 8 Hilton 48, Horseheads 30 Honeoye Falls-Lima 29, Monroe/SWW 6 Hornell 34, Attica 6 Irondequoit 40, Eastridge 21 Leadership Acad. 26, Gr. Olympia/Odyssey 8 LeRoy 18, Dansville 7 Letchworth/Warsaw 38, Wellsville 14 Livonia 69, Wayland-Cohocton 8 Lyons/Sodus 8, Dundee 0 Marcus Whitman 38, S. Sen/Rom/Tburg 36 McQuaid Jesuit 42, Rush-Henrietta 7 Oakfield-Alabma/Elba 40, Perry/Mt Morris 30 Pembroke 48, York/Pavilion 24 Penn Yan 60, Palmyra-Macedon 0 Red Jacket 20, Finney/Northstar 14 Spencerport 36, Penfield 30 Victor 28, Aquinas Institute 24 Waterloo 20, Midlakes 14 Webster Schroeder 37, Brockport 20 Wilson/EC 36, Greece Arcadia 2 SECTION 6 Akron 23, Royalton-Hartland/Barker 8 Albion 40, Springville 34 Alden 46, Tonawanda 20 Cattaraugus/LV 24, B. Kearney/Roch Prep 20 Cheektowaga 42, Lewiston-Porter 0 Clymer/Sher/Pan 45, Falconer/Cass. Vly 20 Dunkirk 21, Depew 19 Franklinville/Ellicott 47, Randolph/Frew 15 Fredonia/West/Brocton 41, E. Aurora/Holl 7 Grand Island 42, Kenmore East 7 Iroquois 33, West Seneca East 26 Jamestown 22, Frontier 20 Kenmore 23, Niagara Falls 14 Lackawanna 22, Newfane 6 Lake Shore 28, Eden/North Collins 6 Lancaster 49, Bennett 16 Maple Grove 40, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0 Maryvale 30, Cleveland Hill 24 McKinley 25, Orchard Park7 Medina/Lyndonville 52, Burgard/MST 30 Niagara-Wheatfield 43, Lockport 42 Olean 21, Allegany-Limestone 6 Pioneer 21, John F. Kennedy 6 Salamanca 38, Portville 10 South Park 30, Hamburg 7 Southwestern 31, Chautauqua Lake 14 Starpoint 35, Williamsville East 0 Sweet Home 53, North Tonawanda 37 West Seneca West 54, Amherst 6 Williamsville North 28, Hutch-Tech 0 Williamsville South 40, Clarence 21 Wilson 29, Silver Creek/Forestville 7 SECTION 7 AuSable Valley 38, Saranac Lake/Lk Placid 20 Moriah 40, Peru 20 Saranac 28, Plattsburgh 14 Ticonderoga 25, Beekmantown 7

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 8 Port Washington 34, Roosevelt 22 SECTION 9 Chester 36, Highland 18 Cornwall 48, Goshen 0 Dobbs Ferry 42, Millbrook 8 F.D. Roosevelt 24, Monticello 7 Liberty 39, Red Hook 6 Marlboro 48, James O'Neill 13 Middletown 13, Minisink Valley 6 New Paltz 33, Burke Catholic 24 Newburgh Free Academy 59, Kingston 13 Pine Bush 31, Washingtonville 14 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 12, Pawling 0 Port Jervis 35, Saugerties 14 Rondout Valley 42, Spackenkill 21 Roscoe 54, Onteora 44 Tri Valley 29, Eldred 12 Tuckahoe 27, Ellenville 14 Valley Central 42, Wallkill 14 Warwick/Seward 14, Monroe-Woodbury 13 Woodlands 43, Dover/Webutuck 0 SECTION 10 Gouverneur 36, Massena 12 Malone 54, Tupper Lake 7 Ogdensburg Free Acad. 14, Potsdam 6 (2OT) St. Lawrence 43, Canton 22 SECTION 11 Commack 24, Walt Whitman 0 Connetquot 41, Sachem North 14 Lindenhurst 31, Northport 7 Patchogue-Medford 48, Brentwood 7 Ward Melville 41, Central Islip 0 William Floyd 23, Longwood 18 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Canisius 42, Pittsford 27 McDowell (PA) 23, St. Francis 21 Mount St. Joseph (MD) 40, Cardinal O'Hara 8 St. Joseph's 38, Archbishop Ryan (PA) 14 St. Mary's 33, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 NYSAIS Albertus Magnus 1, LI Lutheran 0 (forfeit)

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)