RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Aug. 31-Sep. 3


SECTION 1

Albertus Magnus 1, LI Lutheran 0 (forfeit)
Arlington 33, Port Chester 14
Carmel 28, Roy C Ketcham 13
Clarkstown North 21, North Rockland 14
Clarkstown South 42, Ramapo 0
Dobbs Ferry 42, Millbrook 8
Edgemont 31, Irvington 6
Gorton 42, Pelham 12
Haldane 43, Rye Neck 0
Harrison 47, Hendrick Hudson 20
Hastings 28, Croton-Harmon 16
John Jay (CR) 42, Beacon 0
John Jay (EF) 46, Fox Lane 0
Mahopac 42, Ossining 8
New Rochelle 33, Mamaroneck 17
Our Lady of Lourdes 33, Nyack 0
Palisade Preparatory 37, Yonkers 0
Peekskill 40, Lincoln 14
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 12, Pawling 0
Pleasantville 7, Ardsley 6
Port Washington 34, Roosevelt 22
Putnam Valley 30, Bronxville 12
Rye 34, Byram Hills 12
Saunders 13, Riverside 7
Sleepy Hollow 34, Pearl River 21
Somers 48, Poughkeepsie 12
Spring Valley 34, Horace Greeley 28 (OT)
Suffern 21, Mount Vernon 20
Tappan Zee 27, Brewster 7
Tuckahoe 27, Ellenville 14
Valhalla 31, Nanuet 7
Walter Panas 20, Eastchester 6
Westlake 33, Blind Brook 12
White Plains 26, Scarsdale 6
Woodlands 43, Dover/Webutuck 0
Yonkers Montessori 37, Briarcliff/Hamilton 14
Yorktown 42, Lakeland 6

SECTION 2

Amsterdam 35, Scotia-Glenville 8
Averill Park 34 Lansingburgh 12
Ballston Spa 20, Albany 7
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 31, Queensbury 20
Cambridge 57, Rensselaer 0
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 41, Granville 0
Cobleskill-Richmond 21, Broadalbin-Perth 7
Colonie 14, Bethlehem 0
Glens Falls 34, Hudson 0
Greenwich 35, Hoosic Valley 15
Helderberg Valley 33, Fort Edward/Argyle 20
Holy Trinity 13, Chatham 6
Hoosick Falls 13, Lake George/Had-Luzerme 6
Hudson Falls 33, Ichabod Crane 0
LaSalle Institute 27, Schenectady 14
Mechanicville 43, Fonda-Fultonville 19
Mohonasen 12, Green Tech 0
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 20, Johnstown 14
Saratoga Springs 46, Niskayuna 21
Schuylerville 47, Schalmont 14
Shaker 31, Christian Brothers Academy 0
Shenendehowa 48, Guilderland 27
South Glens Falls 35, Gloversville 20
Stillwater 50, Corinth 13
Tamarac 34, Coxsackie-Athens 30
Troy 55, Columbia 14
Voorheesville 55, Cairo-Durham 13
Warrensburg/Bolton 20, Woodstock (VT) 7
Watervliet 32, Taconic Hills 12
Whitehall 54, Cohoes 0

SECTION 3

Altmar-Parish-Williamstwn 14, S. Jefferson 13
Auburn 50, Ithaca 0
Baldwinsville 35, Corning 7
Beaver River 15, Sauquoit Valley 12
Bishop Ludden 54, Weedsport 27
Brighton 37, East Syracuse-Minoa 13
Camden 31, Oneida 21
Canastota 59, Holland Patent 0
Cazenovia 28, Mexico 7
CBA 41, vs. Henninger 0
Central Square 32, Rome Free Academy 12
Chittenango 12, Syracuse Tech 8
Cicero-North Syracuse 42, Fairport 14
Clinton 28, Adirondack 14
Corcoran 41, Fayetteville-Manlius 22
Dolgeville 46, Sherburne-Earlville 19
Fowler 54, Oswego 0
Frankfort-Schuyler 36, Westmoreland 32
General Brown 61, Immac Heart/Sack Harb 0
Hannibal 20, Morrisville-Eaton 12
Herkimer 14, Little Falls 6
Homer 35, Marcellus 12
Indian River 37, Fulton 27
Jamesville-DeWitt 6, Carthage 0
Liverpool 31, Binghamton 7
Mount Markham 36, West Canada Valley 12
New Hartford 21, Central Valley 12
Onondaga 42, Southern Hills 13
Port Byron/Union Springs 52, Phoeniz 0
Sandy Creek 35, Cato-Meridian 22
Skaneateles 59, Jordan-Elbridge 13
Solvay 34, Lowville 28
Thousand Islands 42, Waterville/Hamilton 19
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 39, Notre Dame 21
Vestal 27, Utica Proctor 22
West Genesee 13, Nottingham 12
Westhill 28, Cortland 13
Whitesboro 40, Watertown 26


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 Auburn 50, Ithaca 0 Bainbridge-Guilford 20, Whitney Point 14 Baldwinsville 35, Corning 7 Batavia 37, Johnson City 0 Chenango Forks 21, Maine-Endwell 0 Deposit/Hancock 44, Oxford/GMU 0 Dryden 6, Thomas Edison 0 Harpursville/Afton 21, Delhi/Franklin 7 Hilton 48, Horseheads 30 Lansing 40, Moravia 26 Liverpool 31, Binghamton 7 Newark Valley 22, Tioga 19 Norwich 28, Owego 13 Oneonta 28, Walton 8 Sidney 57, Unatego/Franklin 0 Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 34, Groton 0 Susquehanna Valley 42, Chenango Valley 0 Unadilla Valley 40, Newfield 22 Union-Endicott 36, Elmira 15 Vestal 27, Utica Proctor 22 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mont 32, Greene 22 Waverly 14, Windsor 7 SECTION 5 Alexander 41, Bolivar-Richburg 0 Batavia 37, Johnson City 0 Bath 24, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 20 Brighton 37, East Syracuse Minoa 13 Canandaigua 28, Webster Thomas 14 Canisius 42, Pittsford 27 Canisteo-Greenwood 45, Notre Dame 0 Cattaraugus Vly 24, B. Kearney/Roch Prep 20 Churchville-Chili 23, East/WOI 6 Cicero-North Syracuse 42, Fairport 14 Clyde-Savannah 40, Mynderse 14 Cuba-Rushford 24, Avon 14 East Rochester/Gananda 47, Newark 7 Edison/SOTA 26, Gates Chili 0 Geneseo 16, Holley Geneva 17, Wayne 14 Greece Athena 28, University Prep 8 Hilton 48, Horseheads 30 Honeoye Falls-Lima 29, Monroe/SWW 6 Hornell 34, Attica 6 Irondequoit 40, Eastridge 21 Leadership Acad. 26, Gr. Olympia/Odyssey 8 LeRoy 18, Dansville 7 Letchworth/Warsaw 38, Wellsville 14 Livonia 69, Wayland-Cohocton 8 Lyons/Sodus 8, Dundee 0 Marcus Whitman 38, S. Sen/Rom/Tburg 36 McQuaid Jesuit 42, Rush-Henrietta 7 Oakfield-Alabma/Elba 40, Perry/Mt Morris 30 Pembroke 48, York/Pavilion 24 Penn Yan 60, Palmyra-Macedon 0 Red Jacket 20, Finney/Northstar 14 Spencerport 36, Penfield 30 Victor 28, Aquinas Institute 24 Waterloo 20, Midlakes 14 Webster Schroeder 37, Brockport 20 Wilson/EC 36, Greece Arcadia 2 SECTION 6 Akron 23, Royalton-Hartland/Barker 8 Albion 40, Springville 34 Alden 46, Tonawanda 20 Cattaraugus/LV 24, B. Kearney/Roch Prep 20 Cheektowaga 42, Lewiston-Porter 0 Clymer/Sher/Pan 45, Falconer/Cass. Vly 20 Dunkirk 21, Depew 19 Franklinville/Ellicott 47, Randolph/Frew 15 Fredonia/West/Brocton 41, E. Aurora/Holl 7 Grand Island 42, Kenmore East 7 Iroquois 33, West Seneca East 26 Jamestown 22, Frontier 20 Kenmore 23, Niagara Falls 14 Lackawanna 22, Newfane 6 Lake Shore 28, Eden/North Collins 6 Lancaster 49, Bennett 16 Maple Grove 40, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0 Maryvale 30, Cleveland Hill 24 McKinley 25, Orchard Park7 Medina/Lyndonville 52, Burgard/MST 30 Niagara-Wheatfield 43, Lockport 42 Olean 21, Allegany-Limestone 6 Pioneer 21, John F. Kennedy 6 Salamanca 38, Portville 10 South Park 30, Hamburg 7 Southwestern 31, Chautauqua Lake 14 Starpoint 35, Williamsville East 0 Sweet Home 53, North Tonawanda 37 West Seneca West 54, Amherst 6 Williamsville North 28, Hutch-Tech 0 Williamsville South 40, Clarence 21 Wilson 29, Silver Creek/Forestville 7 SECTION 7 AuSable Valley 38, Saranac Lake/Lk Placid 20 Moriah 40, Peru 20 Saranac 28, Plattsburgh 14 Ticonderoga 25, Beekmantown 7

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 8 Port Washington 34, Roosevelt 22 SECTION 9 Chester 36, Highland 18 Cornwall 48, Goshen 0 Dobbs Ferry 42, Millbrook 8 F.D. Roosevelt 24, Monticello 7 Liberty 39, Red Hook 6 Marlboro 48, James O'Neill 13 Middletown 13, Minisink Valley 6 New Paltz 33, Burke Catholic 24 Newburgh Free Academy 59, Kingston 13 Pine Bush 31, Washingtonville 14 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 12, Pawling 0 Port Jervis 35, Saugerties 14 Rondout Valley 42, Spackenkill 21 Roscoe 54, Onteora 44 Tri Valley 29, Eldred 12 Tuckahoe 27, Ellenville 14 Valley Central 42, Wallkill 14 Warwick/Seward 14, Monroe-Woodbury 13 Woodlands 43, Dover/Webutuck 0 SECTION 10 Gouverneur 36, Massena 12 Malone 54, Tupper Lake 7 Ogdensburg Free Acad. 14, Potsdam 6 (2OT) St. Lawrence 43, Canton 22 SECTION 11 Commack 24, Walt Whitman 0 Connetquot 41, Sachem North 14 Lindenhurst 31, Northport 7 Patchogue-Medford 48, Brentwood 7 Ward Melville 41, Central Islip 0 William Floyd 23, Longwood 18 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Canisius 42, Pittsford 27 McDowell (PA) 23, St. Francis 21 Mount St. Joseph (MD) 40, Cardinal O'Hara 8 St. Joseph's 38, Archbishop Ryan (PA) 14 St. Mary's 33, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 NYSAIS Albertus Magnus 1, LI Lutheran 0 (forfeit)

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)