RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Aug. 31-Sep. 3


SECTION 1

9/1	Brewster at Tappan Zee
9/1	Byram Hills at Rye
9/1	Harrison at Hendrick Hudson
9/1	North Rockland at Clarkstown North
9/1	Port Chester at Arlington
9/1	Ramapo at Clarkstown South
9/1	Roy C. Ketcham at Carmel
9/1	Scarsdale at White Plains
9/1	Spring Valley at Horace Greeley
9/1	Yorktown at Lakeland
9/2	Blind Brook at Westlake
9/2	Briarcliff at Yonkers Montessori
9/2	Edgemont at Irvington
9/2	Fox Lane at John Jay East Fishkill
9/2	Hastings at Croton-Harmon
9/2	John Jay Cross River at Beacon
9/2	Long Island Lutheran (I) at Albertus Magnus
9/2	Lincoln at Peekskill
9/2	Mamaroneck at New Rochelle
9/2	Millbrook (9) at Dobbs Ferry
9/2	Nyack at Our Lady of Lourdes
9/2	Ossining at Mahopac
9/2	Pawling at Pine Plains/Rhinebeck (9)
9/2	Pearl River at Sleepy Hollow 
9/2	Pelham at Gorton
9/2	Pleasantville at Ardsley
9/2	Poughkeepsie at Somers
9/2	Putnam Valley at Bronxville
9/2	Riverside at Saunders
9/2	Rye Neck at Haldane
9/2	Suffern at Mount Vernon 
9/2	Tuckahoe at Ellenville (9)
9/2	Valhalla at Nanuet
9/2	Walter Panas at Eastchester
9/2	Woodlands at Dover/Webutuck (9)
9/2	Yonkers at Palisade Preparatory
OPEN	Roosevelt

SECTION 2

Helderberg Valley = Duanesburg, Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Holy Trinity = Catholic Central, Bishop Gibbons

9/1	Averill Park at Lansingburgh
9/1	Ballston Spa at Albany
9/1	Cambridge at Rensselaer
9/1	Christian Brothers Academy at Shaker
9/1	Cobleskill-Rich at Broadalbin-Perth
9/1	Colonie at Bethlehem
9/1	Columbia at Troy
9/1	Corinth at Stillwater
9/1	Fonda-Fultonvilleville at Mechanicville
9/1	Glens Falls at Hudson
9/1	Hoosick Falls at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne
9/1	Johnstown at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
9/1	LaSalle Institute at Schenectady
9/1	Saratoga Springs at Niskayuna
9/1	Schuylerville at Schalmont
9/1	Scotia-Glenville at Amsterdam
9/1	Shenendehowa at Guilderland
9/1	South Glens Falls at Gloversville
9/1	Taconic Hills at Watervliet
9/2	Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Queensbury
9/2	Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Granville
9/2	Chatham at Holy Trinity
9/2	Coxsackie-Athens at Tamarac
9/2	Fort Edward/Argyle at Helderberg Valley
9/2	Greenwich at Hoosic Valley
9/2	Ichabod Crane at Hudson Falls
9/2	Mohonasen at Green Tech
9/2	Voorheesville at Cairo-Durham
9/2 Whitehall at Cohoes
9/2    Woodstock (VT) at Warrensburg/Bolton

SECTION 3

Southern Hills = LaFayette, Tully

8/31	Baldwinsville vs. Corning (4) (Dome)
8/31	Cicero-North Syracuse vs. Fairport (5) (Dome)
8/31	Dolgeville at Sherburne-Earlville
9/1	Beaver River at Sauquoit Valley
9/1	Binghamton (4) at Liverpool
9/1	Carthage at Jamesville-DeWitt
9/1	Cato-Meridian at Sandy Creek
9/1	Cazenovia at Mexico
9/1	Chittenango at Syracuse Tech
9/1	Christian Brothers Academy at Henninger
9/1	Fankfort-Schuyler at Westmoreland
9/1	Fayetteville-Manlius at Corcoran
9/1	Fowler at Oswego
9/1	Hannibal at Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton
9/1	Holland Patent at Canastota
9/1	Homer at Marcellus
9/1	Immaculate Heart Central/Sackets Harbor at General Brown
9/1	Indian River at Fulton
9/1	Little Falls at Herkimer
9/1	Lowville at Solvay
9/1	New Hartford at Central Valley
9/1	Oneida at Camden
9/1	Onondaga at Southern Hills
9/1	Rome Free Academy at Central Square
9/1	Skaneateles at Jordan-Elbridge
9/1	South Jefferson at Altmar-Parish-Williamstown
9/1	Watertown at Whitesboro
9/1	Weedsport at Bishop Ludden
9/1	Westhill at Cortland
9/2	Auburn at Ithaca (4) (Dome)
9/2	Clinton at Adirondack
9/2	E Syr-Minoa vs. Brighton (5) (Dome)
9/2	Mount Markham at West Canada Valley.
9/2	Utica Proctor vs. Vestal (4) (Dome)
9/2	Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Notre Dame
9/2	West Genesee vs. Nottingham (Dome)
9/3	Phoenix at Port Byron/Union Springs (Dome)
OPEN	Thousand Islands, Waterville


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 8/31 Corning vs. Baldwinsville (3) (Dome) 9/1 Binghamton at Liverpool (3) 9/1 Chenango Forks at Maine-Endwell 9/1 Groton at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 9/1 Newark Valley at Tioga 9/1 Owego at Norwich 9/1 Thomas Edison at Dryden 9/1 Unatego/Franklin at Sidney 9/1 Walton at Oneonta 9/1 Waverly at Windsor 9/2 Auburn (3) at Ithaca (Dome) 9/2 Bainbridge-Guilford at Whitney Point 9/2 Delhi/Charlotte Valley at Harpursville/Afton 9/2 Greene at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 9/2 Moravia at Lansing 9/2 Oxford/GMU at Deposit/Hancock 9/2 Susquehanna Valley at Chenango Valley 9/2 Unadilla Valley at Newfield 9/2 Union-Endicott at Elmira 9/2 Vestal vs. Utica Proctor (3) (Dome) 9/3 Horseheads vs. Hilton (5) (Dome) 9/3 Johnson City vs. Batavia (5) (Dome) OPEN Notre Dame SECTION 5 Pittsford = Mendon & Sutherland Leadership Academy = Leadership Academy, Vanguard & NE Douglass 8/31 Brighton vs. East Syracuse Minoa (3) (Dome) 8/31 Fairport vs. Cicero-North Syracuse (3) (Dome) 9/1 Alexander at Bolivar-Richburg 9/1 Bath at Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 9/1 Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep at Cattaraugus-Little Valley (6) 9/1 Brockport at Webster Schroeder 9/1 Canisius (M) at Pittsford 9/1 Clyde-Savannah at Mynderse 9/1 Cuba-Rushford at Avon 9/1 Dansville at LeRoy 9/1 Edison/SOTA at Gates Chili 9/1 Greece Athena vs. University Prep 9/1 Hornell at Attica 9/1 Irondequoit at Eastridge 9/1 Livonia at Wayland-Cohocton 9/1 Monroe/School Without Walls at Honeoye Falls-Lima 9/1 Newark at East Rochester/Gananda 9/1 Notre Dame at Canisteo-Greenwood 9/1 Pembroke at York/Pavilion 9/1 Penfield at Spencerport 9/1 South Seneca/Romulus/Trumansburg at Marcus Whitmn 9/1 Victor at Aquinas Institute 9/1 Wellsville at Letchworth/Warsaw 9/2 Churchville-Chili at East/World of Inquiry 9/2 Finney/Northstar at Red Jacket 9/2 Geneseo at Holley 9/2 Leadership Academy at Greece Olympia/Odyssey 9/2 Lyons at Dundee 9/2 McQuaid Jesuit at Rush-Henrietta 9/2 Midlakes at Waterloo 9/2 Palmyra-Macedon at Penn Yan 9/2 Perry at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 9/2 Wayne at Geneva 9/2 Webster Thomas at Canandaigua 9/2 Wilson/Early College at Greece Arcadia 9/3 Batavia vs. Johnson City (4) (Dome) SECTION 6 Bennett = Olmsted, Middle Early College, East, Lafayette, Riverside, Alternative Hutch-Tech = Hutch-Tech, Emerson, I-Prep, Performing Arts, City Honors, daVinci 9/1 Akron at Royalton-Hartland 9/1 Allegany-Limestone at Olean 9/1 Amherst at West Seneca West 9/1 Bennett at Lancaster 9/1 Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep (5) at Cattaraugus-Little Valley 9/1 Dunkirk at Depew 9/1 East Aurora/Holland at Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 9/1 Eden/North Collins at Lake Shore 9/1 Gowanda/Pine Valley at Maple Grove 9/1 Grand Island at Kenmore East 9/1 Hutch-Tech at Williamsville North 9/1 Iroquois at West Seneca East 9/1 Jamestown at Frontier 9/1 Lewiston-Porter at Cheektowaga 9/1 McKinley at Orchard Park 9/1 Medina/Lyndonville at Burgard/Math Science Technology 9/1 Randolph/Frewsburg at Franklinville/Ellicottville 9/1 Salamanca at Portville 9/1 South Park at Hamburg 9/1 Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake 9/1 Springville at Albion 9/1 Sweet Home at North Tonawanda 9/1 Tonawanda at Alden 9/1 Williamsville East at Starpoint 9/1 Williamsville South at Clarence 9/1 Wilson at Silver Creek/Forestville 9/2 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Clymer/Sherman/Panama 9/2 Lackawanna at Newfane 9/2 Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield 9/2 Maryvale at Cleveland Hill 9/2 Niagara Falls at Kenmore West 9/2 Pioneer at John F. Kennedy MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION 9/1 Canisius at Pittsford (5) 9/1 Cardinal O'Hara at Mt. St. Joseph (MD) 9/2 Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary's 9/2 McDowell (PA) at St. Francis 9/2 St. Joseph's at Archbishop Ryan (PA) OPEN Nichols SECTION 7 9/1 Peru at Moriah 9/1 Saranac Lake/Lake Placid at AuSable Valley 9/2 Plattsburgh at Saranac 9/2 Ticonderoga at Beekmantown

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 9 Roscoe = Roscoe, Sullivan West, Livingston Manor, Downsville 9/1 Burke Catholic at New Paltz 9/1 Dobbs Ferry (1) at Millbrook 9/1 Goshen at Cornwall 9/1 Highland at Chester 9/1 Kingston at Newburgh Free Academy 9/1 Minisink Valley at Middletown 9/1 O'Neill at Marlboro 9/1 Pawling (1) at Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 9/1 Pine Bush at Washingtonville 9/1 Saugerties at Port Jervis 9/1 Tuckahoe (1) at Ellenville 9/1 Wallkill at Valley Central 9/1 Warwick/Seward at Monroe-Woodbry 9/2 F.D. Roosevelt at Monticello 9/2 Liberty at Red Hook 9/2 Onteora at Roscoe 9/2 Spackenkill at Rondout Valley 9/2 Tri Valley at Eldred 9/2 Woodlands (1) at Dover SECTION 10 Canton = Canton, Edwards-Knox, Lisbon, Hermon-DeKalb Ogdensburg Free Academy = Ogdensburg Free Academy, Heuvelton (?), Morristown (?), Hammond (?) 9/1 Potsdam/MW/NN at Ogdensburg FA 9/2 Canton at St. Lawrence/PH/BM 9/2 Massena at Gouverneur/Harrisville 9/2 Tupper Lake/Newcomb at Malone SECTION 11 9/2 Central Islip at Ward Melville 9/2 Commack at Walt Whitman 9/2 Connetquot at Sachem North 9/2 Lindenhurst at Northport 9/2 Patchogue-Medford at Brentwood 9/2 William Floyd at Sayville OPEN Sachem East at Longwood NYSAIS 9/2 Albertus Magnus (1) at Long Island Lutheran OPEN Hackley

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)