RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Sept. 7-10


SECTION 1

Ardsley 31, Valhalla 7
Beacon 32, Poughkeepsie 18
Blind Brook 20, Briarcliff/Hamilton 7
Cambridge 33, Albertus Magnus 7
Carmel 40, Horace Greeley 6
Clarkstown North 42, Ramapo 22
Dobbs Ferry 34, Tuckahoe 27
Eastchester 43, Lincoln 0
Edgemont 31, Bronxville 24
Fox Lane 51, Ossining 33
Gorton 38, Saunders 19
Harrison 36, Byram Hills 19
Hendrick Hudson 40, Peekskill 0
Irvington 26, Croton-Harmon 20 (2OT)
John Jay (CR) 51, Brewster 0
John Jay (EF) 40, Roy C Ketcham 13
Mahopac 19, Arlington 14
Mount Vernon 13, White Plains 2
New Rochelle 25, Clarkstown South 0
Nyack 15, Lakeland 9
Our Lady of Lourdes 34, Pearl River 7
Pawling 6, Dover/Webutuck 0
Pleasantville 27, Nanuet 13
Port Chester 20, Spring Valley 6
Port Washington 35, Palisade Prep 6
Riverside 22, Pelham 13
Roosevelt 1, Yonkers 0 (forfeit)
Rye Neck 39, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 13
Scarsdale 19, North Rockland 18
Somers 21, Rye 14
Suffern 27, Mamaroneck 23
Tappan Zee 31, Sleepy Hollow 15
Westlake 34, Putnam Valley 20
Woodlands 34, Haldane 20
Yonkers Montessori 45, Hastings 28
Yorktown 36, Walter Panas 0

SECTION 2

Amsterdam 35, Mohonasen 13
Averill Park 20, Gloversville 14
Broadalbin-Perth 22, Lansingburgh 16
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 55, Scotia-Glenville 0
Cambridge 33, Albertus Magnus 7
Canajoharie/Ft Plain 33, Helderberg Valley 7
Chatham 80, Cairo-Durham 0
Christian Brothers Acad 21, Ballston Spa 3
Cobleskill-Richmondville 21, Hudson Falls 0
Colonie 18, Schenectady 12
Columbia 21, LaSalle Institute 20
Fort Edward/Argyle 14, Cohoes 0
Glens Falls 38, Schalmont 0
Greenwich 54, Rensselaer 0
Hoosick Falls 39, Corinth 7
Johnstown 22, Ichabod Crane 0
Lake George/HL 26, Fonda-Fultonville 12
Mechanicville 38, Holy Trinity 34
Niskayuna 14, Albany 7
Queensbury 36, Green Tech 6
Saratoga Springs 28, Shenendehowa 14
Schuylerville 44, Hudson 26
Shaker 24, Bethlehem 7
South Glens Falls 26, Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 14
Stillwater 48, Taconic Hills 0
Tamarac 26, Voorheesville 20
Troy 59, Guilderland 26
Warrensburg/Bolton 38, Granville 12
Watervliet 48, Coxsackie-Athens 24
Whitehall 13, Hoosic Valley 0

SECTION 3

Auburn 56, Jamesville-DeWitt 22
Baldwinsville 26, Elmira 0
Beaver River 47, Morrisville-Eaton 0
Bishop Ludden 46, Westmoreland 7
Canastota 34, Sherburne-Earlville 13
Carthage 42, Fowler 0
Cato-Meridian 34, Immaculate Heart/Sack Harbor 6
Cazenovia 19, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 7
Central Square 25, Corcoran 16
Chittenango 21, Westhill 13
Christian Brothers Academy 35, West Genesee 16
Cicero-North Syracuse 61, Horseheads 0
Dolgeville 40, Mount Markham 20
East Syracuse-Minoa 28, Fulton 21
Fayetteville-Manlius 49, Henninger 38
General Brown 46, Altmar-Parish-William 0
Herkimer 23, Frankfort-Schuyler 16
Holland Patent 42, Adirondack 0
Homer 59, Cortland 0
Indian River 55, Watertown 6
Jordan-Elbridge 48, Hannibal 7
Little Falls 14, Lowville 8
Marcellus 32, Solvay 7
Mexico 31, Camden 19
Notre Dame 21, Central Valley 14
Nottingham 7, Vestal 6
Oneida 10, New Hartford 7
Onondaga 42, Weedsport 7
Sandy Creek 28, Waterville/Hamilton 14
Sauquoit Valley 28, South Jefferson 20
Skaneateles 48, Port Byron/Union Springs 14
Southern Hills 49, Phoenix 0
Thousand Islands 14, Syracuse Tech 8
Union-Endicott 21, Liverpool 14
Utica Proctor 48, Rome Free Academy 7
West Canada Valley 66, Clinton 22
Whitesboro 54, Oswego 6


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 Baldwinsville 26, Elmira 0 Binghamton 31, Corning 22 Chenango Forks 40, Owego 7 Cicero-North Syracuse 61, Horseheads 0 Greene 14, Groton 0 Harpursville/Afton 14, Walton 8 Johnson City 45, Ithaca 34 Lansing 47, Whitney Point 18 Maine-Endwell 7, Susquehanna Valley 6 (OT) Newark Valley 51, Dryden 14 Newfield 20, Oxford/Gilbertsville-MU 6 Norwich 28, Waverly 6 Notre Dame 29, Moravia 28 Nottingham 7, Vestal 6 Sidney 34, Deposit/Hancock 18 Thomas Edison 60, Unadilla Valley 14 Tioga 33, Delhi 0 Unatego/Franklin 21, Oneonta 14 (2OT) Union-Endicott 21, Liverpool 14 Watkins Glen/OM 36, Spencer-VE/Candor 14 Windsor 31, Chenango Valley 14 SECTION 5 Alexander 34, Pembroke 0 Aquinas Institute 42, Batavia 6 Attica 35, Holley 0 Avon 19, Wellsville 6 Bath 49, Dansville 28 Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep 26, Bish. Timon 18 Bolivar-Richburg 8, York/Pavilion 6 Brockport 26, Eastridge 7 Caledonia-Mum/BB 34, Letchworth/Wrsw 6 Canandaigua 21, Spencerport 0 Canisteo-Greenwood 28, Geneseo 6 Clyde-Savannah 41, Dundee 21 Cuba-Rushford 45, Perry/Mount Morris 8 East Rochester/Gananda 46, Midlakes 0 Edison/SOTA 32, Leadership Academy 0 Fairport 23, Hilton 21 Geneva 42, Newark 7 Greece Athena 33, Greece Olympia/Odys 12 Honeoye Falls-Lima 13, Greece Arcadia 0 Hornell 35, Livonia 14 Irondequoit 27, Brighton 14 LeRoy 34, Wayland-Cohocton 6 Marcus Whitman 33, Finney/Northstar 16 McQuaid Jesuit 46, East/WOI 8 Mynderse 14, So. Seneca/Romulus/Tburg 12 Notre Dame 14, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0 Penfield 23, Rush-Henrietta 13 Penn Yan 28, Wayne 23 Pittsford 36, Webster Thomas 0 Red Jacket 22, Lyons 12 St. Francis 32, University Prep 14 Victor 35, Gates Chili 14 Waterloo 53, Palmyra-Macedon 0 Webster Schroeder 19, Churchville-Chili 0 Wilson/EC 38, Monroe/SWW 6 SECTION 6 Albion 28, Depew 7 Alden 41, Royalton-Hartland/Barker 18 Allegany-Limestone 47, Portville 0 Bennett 36, Frontier 14 Burgard/MST 38, East Aurora/Holland 0 Cassadaga Vly/Falconer 27, Gowanda/PV 26 Chautauqua Lake 30, Randolph/Frewsburg 16 Clarence 26, Niagara Falls 0 Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 7 Clymer/Sherman/Pan 41, Cattaraugus-LV 18 Dunkirk 31, Springville 8 Franklinville/Ellicottvll 36, S. Allegany (PA) 19 Grand Island 36, North Tonawanda 0 Iroquois 30, Hamburg 13 Jamestown 23, Hutch-Tech 0 John F. Kennedy 34, Akron 21 Lackawana 52, Eden/North Collins 14 Lancaster 53, Lockport 0 Maple Grove 34, Salamanca 6 Maryvale 27, Pioneer 13 Medina/Lyndonville 36, Tonawanda 15 Newfane 48, Lewiston-Porter 18 Olean 28, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 13 Orchard Park 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 30 South Park 42, Amherst 0 Southwestern 28, Silver Creek/Forestville 0 Starpoint 49, Kenmore West 14 Sweet Home 40, Cheektowaga 35 West Seneca East 41, Lake Shore - West Seneca West 35, McKinley 13 Williamsville North 35, Williamsville East 18 Williamsville South 44, Kenmore East 27 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 41, Peru 40 Moriah 31, Plattsburgh 8 Saranac 34, Saranac Lake 29 Ticonderoga 44, AuSable Valley 0

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 8 Bellmore Kennedy 38, Sewanhaka 8 Bethpage 16, Lynbrook 7 Calhoun 40, Jericho 7 Carey 21, Valley Stream Central 2 Clarke 35, Malverne 13 Cold Spring Harbor 40, East Rockaway 13 East Meadow 18, Baldwin 6 Elmont 47, New Hyde Park 30 Farmingdale 35, Herricks 7 Freeport 35, Syosset 6 Garden City 38, South Side 7 Hempstead 19, Long Beach 8 Hewlett 28, Glen Cove 14 Hicksville 6, Westbury 0 Island Trees 43, Friends Academy 17 Lawrence 42, Floral Park 10 Locust Valley 14, North Shore 6 Manhasset 40, Great Neck District 8 Mepham 35, MacArthur 34 Oceanside 45, Massapequa 21 Plainedge 52, Roslyn 26 Port Washington 35, Palisade Prep 6 Roosevelt 26, Valley Stream North 0 Seaford 28, Carle Place/Wheatley 0 Uniondale 34, Plainview Kennedy 6 Valley Stream South 30, Mineola21 Wantagh 42, Division 7 West Hempstead 27, Oyster Bay 12 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 36, Millbrook 12 Chester 6, Ellenville 0 Cornwall 35, Saugerties 12 James O'Neill 25, Red Hook 7 Liberty 21, Rondout Valley 20 Marlboro 55, Highland 12 Middletown 41, Port Jervis 28 Monroe-Woodbury 35, Washingtonville7 Monticello 40, Wallkill 0 New Paltz 35, Spackenkill 7 Newburgh Free Acad. 28, Minisink Valley 14 Pawling 6, Dover 0 Pine Bush 41, Valley Central 22 Port Jervis 31, F.D. Roosevelt 6 Roscoe 35, Eldred 6 Rye Neck 39, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 13 Tri Valley 24, Onteora 0 Warwick/Seward 28, Goshen 21 SECTION 10 Gouverneur 58, Malone 15 Ogdensburg Free Academy 53, Canton 7 Potsdam 40, Massena 16 St. Lawrence 41, Tupper Lake 6 SECTION 11 Babylon 45, Amityville 14 Center Moriches 31, Wyandanch 12 Centereach 18, Newfield 12 Central Islip 18, Commack 7 Connetquot 34, Ward Melville 26 Eastport-South Manor 27, Islip 13 Half Hollow Hills East 21, Bay Shore 13 Half Hollow Hills West 22, Comsewogue 6 Hampton Bays 27, Greenport/South/Matt 14 Harbofields 33, Kings Park 7 John Glenn 39, Mount Sinai 12 Lindenhurst 34, Sachem East 13 Longwood 28, Northport 20 Mercy 21, Southampton/Pierson/Ross 14 Miller Place 47, Port Jefferson 22 North Babylon 32, Huntington 7 Riverhead 19, Deer Park 12 Sayville 20, Rocky Point 14 Shoreham-Wading Rvr 32, Bayport-Blue Pt. 7 Smithtown East 53, Copaigue 6 Walt Whitman 21, Brentwood 14 West Babylon 20, East Islip 13 West Islip 26, Smithtown West 7 Westhampton 42, Bellport 38 William Floyd 40, Sachem North 0 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 27, Susan Wagner 6 Bayside 32, Tilden 0 Beach Channel 34, George Washington 14 Campus Magnet 14, Brooklyn Tech 12 Erasmus Hall 39, Curtis 20 F.D. Roosevelt 36, Christopher Columbus 18 Flushing 36, Harry S. Truman 18 Fort Hamilton 22, Canarsie 0 Frank J. Macchiarola 24, John Adams 0 Frederick Douglass 15, Eagle Academy III 6 James Madison 28, McKee/SI Tech 14 Lafayette 22, Jamaica 14 Lehman Campus 42, Eagle Academy II 6 New Dorp 24, Boys & Girls 0 New Utrecht 32, Dewitt Clinton 12 Port Richmond 44, Midwood 0 South Shore 29, John F. Kennedy 12 Springfield Gardens 30, Petrides 0 Thomas Jefferson 14, Stuyvesant 0 Tottenville 41, Grand Street Campus 0 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 55, St. Peter's 26 Cardinal Spellman 7, St. Dominic 0 Chaminade 35, Poly Prep 7 Fordham Prep 28, St. Joseph by the Sea 12 Hackley 20, Xaverian 14 Holy Cross 41, Moore Catholic 8 Iona Prep 40, Bishop Hendrickson (RI) 22 Kellenberg 47, Mount St. Michael 26 Kennedy Catholic 23, Nazareth 6 Msgr. Farrell 20, Providence LaSalle (RI) 7 St. Anthony's 35, Delbarton (NJ) 21 St. Francis Prep 15, Holy Trinity 7 Xavier 19, St. John the Baptist 13 (2OT) MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep 26, Bish Timon 18 Bishop McDevitt (PA) 28, Canisius 21 St. Francis 32, University Prep 14 St. Joseph's 41, Cardinal O'Hara 14 St. Mary's 49, Nichols 0 NYSAIS Chaminade 35, Poly Prep 7 Fieldston 36, Hopkins (CT) 0 Hackley 20, Xaverian 14 Riverdale Country Day 34, Horace Mann 21 St. Mary's 49, Nichols 0

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)