RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Sept. 14-16


SECTION 1

Albertus Magnus 20, Hackley 0
Ardsley 42, Briarcliff/Hamilton 7
Arlington 13, John Jay (EF) 7
Bronxville 27, Hastings 0
Burke Catholic 35, Dobbs Ferry 20
Byram Hills 34, Lincoln 6
Carmel 15, Mahopac 14
Chester 20, Woodlands 12
Clarkstown North 47, Suffern 0
Edgemont 29, Yonkers Montessori 0
Fox Lane 27, Spring Valley 26
Gorton 48, Riverside 32
Haldane 40, Onteora 18
John Jay (CR) 31, Harrison 14
Lakeland 34, Peekskill 0
Mamaroneck 10, Mount Vernon 2
Nanuet 47, Irvington 0
New Rochelle 48, White Plains 0
North Rockland 34, Ramapo 13
Nyack 35, Beacon 6
Ossining 21, Roy C Ketcham 20
Our Lady of Lourdes 54, Sleepy Hollow 14
Palisade Preparatory 20, Roosevelt 14
Pearl River 31, Poughkeepsie 14
Pleasantville 38, Blind Brook 6
Port Chester 30, Horace Greeley 21
Port Washington 1, Yonkers 0 (forfeit)
Putnam Valley 1, Croton-Harmon 0 (forfeit)
Roscoe/SullW/LM/Down 41, Pawling 28
Rye 35, Eastchester 7
Saunders 27, Pelham 13
Scarsdale 21, Clarkstown South 14
Somers 41, Brewster 0
Tuckahoe 36, Rye Neck 20
Walter Panas 21, Tappan Zee 20
Westlake 42, Valhalla 7
Yorktown 28, Hendrick Hudson 14

SECTION 2

Averill Park 33, South Glens Falls 7
Bethlehem 22, Ballston Spa 7
Broadalbin-Perth 26, Gloversville 14
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 60, Mohonasen 6
Cambridge 53, Hoosic Valley 13
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 53, Cohoes 12
Chatham 41, Tamarac 0
Christian Brothers Academy 59, Niskayuna 0
Cobleskill-Richmondville 34, Schalmont 25
Colonie 20, Columbia 0
Coxsackie-Athens 19, Taconic Hills 12
Fonda-Fultonville 44, Corinth 32
Glens Falls 49, Johnstown 6
Granville 30, Rensselaer 6
Green Tech 22, Scotia-Glenville 6
Greenwich 48, Warrensburg/Bolton 18
Holy Trinity 32, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 6
Hudson 34, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 16
Lansingburgh 14, Ichabod Crane 7
Mechanicville 60, Cairo-Durham 6
Queensbury 34, Amsterdam 0
Saratoga Springs 32, Guilderland 12
Schuylerville 42, Hudson Falls 6
Shaker 51, Schenectady 0
Shenendehowa 56, Albany 0
Stillwater 28, Hoosick Falls6
Troy 55, LaSalle Institute 7
Voorheesville 21, Watervliet 18
Whitehall 43, Helderberg Valley 20

SECTION 3

Baldwinsville 35, Utica Proctor 22
Beaver River 34, Waterville/Hamilton 28
Bishop Ludden 33, Sandy Creek 20
Canastota 68, Little Falls 6
Carthage 27, Whitesboro 20
Cato-Meridian 43, Weedsport 15
Cazenovia 41, Notre Dame 7
Central Square 53, Henninger 26
Chittenango 46, Cortland 12
Christian Brothers Academy 40, Elmira 33
Cicero-North Syracuse 41, Liverpool 0
Corcoran 36, Rome Free Academy 13
Dolgeville 38, Herkimer 6
Fayetteville-Manlius 35, West Genesee 26
Fulton 40, Watertown 25
General Brown 70, Sauquoit Valley 13
Holland Patent 21, Clinton 14
Homer 52, Solvay 8
Indian River 62, Oswego 14
Jamesville-DeWitt 26, East Syracuse-Minoa 20
Johnson City 36, Fowler 6
Lowville 22, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 0
Marcellus 20, Jordan-Elbridge 13
Mexico 41, New Hartford 33
Morrisville-Eaton 20, Phoenix 0
Mount Markham 34, Frankfort-Schuyler 27
Nottingham 19, Auburn 18
Oneida 27, Central Valley 14
Onondaga 50, Immac Heart/Sack Harb 6
Sherburne-Earlville 51, Adirondack 0
Skaneateles 55, Hannibal 6
Southern Hills 49, Port Byron/Union Springs 32
Thousand Islands 47, South Jefferson 0
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 53, Camden 0
West Canada Valley 27, Westmoreland 14
Westhill 20, Syracuse Tech 14


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 Bainbridge-Guilford 34, Delhi 13 Chenango Forks 40, Chenango Valley 7 Christian Bros. Academy 40, Elmira 33 Deposit/Hancock 32, Walton 10 Dryden 42, Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mt. Upton 6 Horseheads 24, Binghamton 0 Johnson City 47, Fowler 6 Moravia 20, Groton 16 Newark Valley 43, Lansing 8 Norwich 13, Maine-Endwell 12 Notre Dame 26, Thomas Edison 0 Oneonta 40, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14 Owego 34, Windsor 6 Sidney 28, Greene 22 Spencer-VE/Candor 44, Whitney Point 20 Susquehanna Valley 41, Waverly 13 Tioga at Newfield, postponed Unatego/Franklin 49, Unadilla Valley 12 Union-Endicott 47, Ithaca 6 Vestal 14, Corning 7 SECTION 5 Alexander 44, Holley 6 Aquinas Institute 65, St. Joseph's 56 Attica 53, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 7 Batavia 28, Cardinal O'Hara 13 Bath 44, Letchworth/Warsaw 6 Brockport 33, Spencerport 7 Canisteo-Greenwood 44, York/Pavilion 0 Churchville-Chili 20, Webster Thomas 19 Cleveland Hill 30, University Prep 26 Clyde-Savannah 33, Red Jacket 14 Cuba-Rushford 31, Geneseo 0 East Rochester/Gananda 21, Geneva 18 Eastridge 39, Greece Athena 21 Edison 30, East/WOI 6 Fairport 49, Penfield 24 Finney/Northstar 26, Lyons/Sodus 8 Greece Arcadia 35, Brighton 14 Honeoye Falls-Lima 42, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 12 Hornell 40, Wellsville 6 Irondequoit 34, Canandaigua 14 LeRoy 19, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 18 Livonia 52, Dansville 0 Marcus Whitman 35, Mynderse 2 McQuaid Jesuit 49, Monroe/SWW 16 Midlakes 26, Palmyra-Macedon 6 Pembroke 48, Notre Dame 6 Penn Yan 36, Newark 16 Perry/Mount Morris 15, Bolivar-Richburg 8 Pittsford 38, Gates Chili 13 South Seneca/Romulus/Tburg 30, Dundee 24 St. Mary's 27, Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep 7 Victor 32, Rush-Henrietta 8 Wayland-Cohocton 48, Avon 39 Wayne 45, Waterloo 14 Webster Schroeder 34, Hilton 7 Wilson/EC 41, Leadership Academy 0 SECTION 6 Akron 28, Wilson 21 Albion 20, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 12 Bennett 44, Lockport 8 Burgard/MST 30, Lewiston-Porter 17 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 65, Nichols 28 Chautauqua Lake 59, Portville 0 Cheektowaga 36, Pioneer 0 Cleveland Hill 30, University Prep 26 Clymer/Sherman/Pan 26, Randolph/Frewsburg 12 Depew 30, Springville 6 Dunkirk 49, East Aurora/Holland 6 Franklinville/Ellicottville 26, Maple Grove 6 Grand Island 41, Niagara-Wheatfield 25 Hamburg 19, Lake Shore 14 Hutch-Tech 30, Frontier 0 Jamestown 37, Clarence 0 John F. Kennedy 27, Eden/North Collins 6 Kenmore East 36, Amherst 30 Lackawanna 24, Alden 7 Lancaster 43, Orchard Park 20 Maryvale 29, Olean 14 Newfane 34, Medina/Lyndonville 6 Royalton-Hartland/Barker 28, Tonawanda 20 Salamanca 13, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 6 Silver Creek/Forestvll 18, Gowanda/Pine Valley 7 South Park 42, Perry Traditional (PA) 0 Southwestern 38, Allegany-Limestone 0 Starpoint 55, North Tonawanda 27 Sweet Home 48, Kenmore West 44 West Seneca East 12, McKinley 6 West Seneca West 49, Iroquois 17 Williamsville East 27, Williamsville North 24 Williamsville North 40, Niagara Falls 14 SECTION 7 Moriah 50, Beekmantown 7 Plattsburgh 41, AuSable Valley 6 Saranac Lake 32, Peru 9 Ticonderoga 56, Saranac 21

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 8 Bellmore Kennedy 33, Great Neck District 0 Carey 49, Elmont 27 Cold Spring Harbor 27, Locust Valley 7 East Rockaway 16, Oyster Bay 14 Farmingdale 35, Hempstead 12 Floral Park 16, Division 6 Freeport 48, Uniondale 12 Garden City 27, MacArthur 3 Herricks 38, Hicksville 0 Lawrence 49, Roosevelt 7 Long Beach 28, Syosset 7 Lynbrook 33, Hewlett 14 Malverne 21, West Hempstead 0 Manhasset 22, Sewanhaka 20 Massapequa 31, Baldwin 6 Mepham 24, Calhoun 20 Mineola 27, Friends Academy 7 New Hyde Park 48, Jericho 14 North Shore 28, Carle Place/Wheatley 7 Oceanside 38, East Meadow 0 Plainedge 35, Glen Cove 12 Plainview Kennedy 20, Westbury 13 Port Washington 1, Yonkers 0 (forfeit) Seaford 34, Clarke 7 South Side 34, Valley Stream Central 13 Valley Stream North 35, Roslyn 16 Valley Stream South 25, Island Trees 19 Wantagh 24, Bethpage 14 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 35, Dobbs Ferry 20 Chester 20, Woodlands 12 Cornwall 63, Wallkill 0 Dover 36, Eldred 8 Ellenville 38, Tri Valley 14 Franklin D. Roosevelt 16, Goshen 0 Haldane 40, Onteora 18 James O`Neill 35, Rondout Valley 0 Marlboro 42, Spackenkill 7 Minisink Valley 8, Kingston 0 Monroe-Woodbury 42, Valley Central 14 New Paltz 35, Liberty 0 Newburgh Free Academy 34, Pine Bush 7 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 27, Millbrook 26 (OT) Port Jervis 34, Monticello 21 Red Hook 30, Highland 3 Roscoe/SW/LM/Down 41, Pawling 28 Warwick/Seward 36, Saugerties 15 Washingtonville 51, Middletown 25 SECTION 10 Gouverneur 28, Ogdensburg Free Acad. 6 Massena 1, Tupper Lake 0 (forfeit) Potsdam 14, Canton 7 St. Lawrence 17, Malone 0 SECTION 11 Babylon 46, Hampton Bays 0 Bayport-BP 27, Southampton/Pierson 0 Bellport 37, Islip 20 Centereach 43, Riverhead 8 Eastport-South Manor 30, Comsewogue 0 Greenport/Southold/Matt 30, Mercy 14 Half Hollow Hills East 14, Smithtown East 10 Harborfields 20, Rocky Point 13 Huntington 41, Copiague 0 Lindenhurst 28, Longwood 7 Miller Place 41, John Glenn 6 Mount Sinai 14, Wyandanch 6 North Babylon 22, Bay Shore 0 Northport 42, Brentwood 6 Patchogue-Medford 29, Central Islip 16 Port Jefferson 52, Center Moriches 31 Sachem East 33, Commack 20 Sayville 35, East Islip 14 Shoreham-Wading River 52, Amityville 16 Smithtown West 39, Deer Park 0 Ward Melville 41, Walt Whitman 0 West Babylon 42, Hauppauge 0 West Islip 20, Newfield 14 Westhampton 33, Half Hollow Hills West 7 William Floyd 47, Connetquot 14 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 40, Campus Magnet 6 Alfred E. Smith 48, William C. Bryant 0 Bayside 30, James Madison 6 Boys & Girls 28, Grand Street Campus 0 Canarsie Campus 44, Harry S. Truman 26 Curtis 32, South Shore 8 Eagle Academy II 32, Jamaica 8 Eagle Academy III 46, Christopher Columbus 6 East Harlem 40, Long Island City 32 (3OT) Erasmus Hall 47, New Utrecht 6 Evander Childs Campus 14, Inform. Tech 12 Far Rockaway 1, Adlai Stevenson 0 (forfeit) Flushing 40, Brooklyn Tech 26 Fort Hamilton 30, Susan Wagner 14 Franklin Lane 48, Benjamin Cardozo 0 Frederick Douglass 49, Geo Washington 0 KIPP College Prep 37, Automotive 0 Lafayette Campus 22, Petrides 12 Lehman Campus 26, Franklin D. Roosevelt 6 McKee/SI Tech 46, Beach Channel 6 Midwood 42, John F. Kennedy 6 Mott Haven 24, William E. Grady 20 Port Richmond 14, Dewitt Clinton 12 Springfield Gardens 14, Frank Macchiarola 6 Thomas Jefferson 18, John Adams 0 Tilden 36, Stuyvesant 0 Tottenville 34, New Dorp 12 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 38, St. Anthony's 19 Cardinal Hayes 35, Iona Prep 22 Chaminade 27, Christ the King 0 Fordham Prep 35, St. John the Baptist 22 Holy Cross 27, Mount St. Michael 20 Kellenberg 45, Holy Trinity 0 Monsignor Farrell 24, St. Peter's 22 Moore Catholic 14, St. Francis Prep 8 Riverdale CD 26, Cardinal Spellman 21 St. Dominic 23, Nazareth 0 St. Joseph by the Sea 25, Xavier 14 Xaverian 48, Kennedy Catholic 0 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Aquinas Institute 65, St. Joseph's 56 Batavia 28, Cardinal O'Hara 13 Canisius 78, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0 St. Mary's 27, Bishop Kearney/Roch Prep (5) 7 Walsh Jesuit (OH) 34, St. Francis 14 NYSAIS Albany Acad. 34, Wilbrahm & Monsn (MA) 20 Albertus Magnus 20, Hackley 0 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 65, Nichols 28 Dalton 27, Harvey 13 Fieldston 34, Horace Mann 7 Hamden Hall (CT) 53, Poly Prep 28 Riverside CD 26, Cardinal Spellman (C) 21 Rye Country Day 39, Long Island Lutheran 16

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)