RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Sept. 14-16


SECTION 1

2017 New York football schedule, Sept. 7-9
9/15	Albertus Magnus at Hackley (I)
9/15	Arlington at John Jay East Fishkill
9/15	Hendrick Hudson at Yorktown
9/15	John Jay Cross River at Harrison
9/15	Mount Vernon at Mamaroneck
9/15	New Rochelle at White Plains
9/15	North Rockland at Ramapo
9/15	Roy C. Ketcham at Ossining
9/15	Saunders at Pelham
9/15	Suffern at Clarkstown North
9/15	Tappan Zee at Walter Panas
9/15	Westlake at Valhalla
9/16	Ardsley at Briarcliff
9/16	Blind Brook at Pleasantville
9/16	Brewster at Somers
9/16	Bronxville at Hastings
9/16	Burke Catholic (9) at Dobbs Ferry
9/16	Byram Hills at Lincoln
9/16	Carmel at Mahopac
9/16	Chester (9) at Woodlands
9/16	Clarkstown South at Scarsdale
9/16	Fox Lane at Spring Valley
9/16	Horace Greeley at Port Chester
9/16	Irvington at Nanuet
9/16	Lakeland at Peekskill
9/16	Nyack at Beacon
9/16	Onteora (9) at Haldane
9/16	Our Lady of Lourdes at Sleepy Hollow 
9/16	Pearl River at Poughkeepsie
9/16	Putnam Valley at Croton-Harmon
9/16	Riverside at Gorton
9/16	Roosevelt at Palisade Preparatory
9/16	Roscoe/Sullivan West/Livingston Manor/Downsville (9) at Pawling
9/16	Rye at Eastchester
9/16	Tuckahoe at Rye Neck
9/16	Yonkers at Port Washington (8)
9/16	Yonkers Montessori at Edgemont

SECTION 2

Helderberg Valley = Duanesburg, Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Holy Trinity = Catholic Central, Bishop Gibbons

9/14	Albany at Shenendehowa
9/14	Ballston Spa at Bethlehem
9/14	Broadalbin-Perth at Gloversville
9/14	Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Mohonasen
9/14	Colonie at Columbia
9/14	Corinth at Fonda-Fultonvilleville
9/14	Coxsackie-Athens at Taconic Hills
9/14	Glens Falls at Johnstown
9/14	Granville at Rensselaer
9/14	Green Tech at Scotia-Glenville
9/14	Guilderland at Saratoga Springs
9/14	Holy Trinity at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne
9/14	Hudson at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
9/14	Hudson Falls at Schuylerville
9/14	Ichabod Crane at Lansingburgh
9/14	Niskayuna at Christian Brothers Academy
9/14	Queensbury at Amsterdam
9/14	Schalmont at Cobleskill-Richmondville
9/14	Schenectady at Shaker
9/14	South Glens Falls at Averill Park
9/14	Stillwater at Hoosick Falls
9/14	Tamarac at Chatham
9/14	Troy at LaSalle Institute
9/15	Cambridge at Fort Edward/Argyle
9/15	Greenwich at Warrensburg/Bolton
9/15	Mechanicville at Cairo-Durham
9/15	Salem at Hoosic Valley
9/15	Watervliet at Voorheesville
OPEN	Canajoharie/Fort Plain

SECTION 3

Southern Hills = LaFayette, Tully

9/15	Altmar-Parish-Williamstown at Lowville
9/15	Auburn at Nottingham
9/15	Beaver River at Waterville
9/15	Bishop Ludden at Sandy Creek
9/15	Central Valley at Oneida
9/15	Cicero-North Syracuse at Liverpool
9/15	Corcoran at Rome Free Academy
9/15	Cortland at Chittenango
9/15	Fowler at Johnson City (4)
9/15	Hannibal at Skaneateles
9/15	Henninger at Central Square
9/15	Homer at Solvay
9/15	Immaculate Heart Central/Sackets Harbor at Onondaga
9/15	Jamesville-DeWitt at East Syracuse-Minoa
9/15	Marcellus at Jordan-Elbridge
9/15	Mexico at New Hartford
9/15	Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton at Phoenix
9/15	Mount Markham at Frankfort-Schuylr
9/15	Oriskany at Sauquoit Valley
9/15	Oswego at Indian River
9/15	Pulaski at General Brown
9/15	Southern Hills at Port Byron/Union Springs
9/15	Syracuse Tech at Westhill
9/15	Thousand Islands at South Jefferson
9/15	Watertown at Fulton
9/15	Weedsport at Cato-Meridian
9/15	West Genesee at Fayetteville-Manlius
9/15	Whitesboro at Carthage
9/16	Baldwinsville at Utica Proctor
9/16	Camden at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
9/16	Canastota at Little Falls
9/16	Cazenovia at Notre Dame
9/16	Christian Brothers Academy at Elmira (4)
9/16	Herkimer at Dolgeville
9/16	Holland Patent at Clinton
9/16	Sherburne-Earlville at Adirondack
9/16	West Canada Valley at Westmoreland

SECTION 4

9/15	Chenango Valley at Chenango Forks
9/15	Dryden at Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mount Upton
9/15	Fowler (3) at Johnson City
9/15	Harpursville/Afton at Seton Catholic
9/15	Ithaca at Union-Endicott
9/15	Maine-Endwell at Norwich
9/15	Newark Valley at Lansing
9/15	Oneonta at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour
9/15	Sidney at Greene
9/15	Thomas Edison at Notre Dame
9/15	Unatego/Franklin at Unadilla Valley
9/15	Vestal at Corning
9/15	Walton at Deposit/Hancock
9/15	Whitney Point at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor
9/15	Windsor at Owego
9/16	Bainbridge-Guilford at Delhi/Charlotte Valley
9/16	Binghamton at Horseheads
9/16	Christian Bros. Academy (3) at Elmira
9/16	Groton at Moravia
9/16	Tioga at Newfield
9/16	Waverly at Susquehanna Valley

SECTION 5

Pittsford = Mendon & Sutherland
Leadership Academy = Leadership Academy, Vanguard & NE Douglass

9/15	Bolivar-Richburg at Perry/Mount Morris
9/15	Brockport at Spencerport
9/15	Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen at LeRoy
9/15	Canandaigua at Irondequoit
9/15	Clyde-Savannah at Red Jacket
9/15	Dansville at Livonia
9/15	Finney/Northstar at Lyons
9/15	Gates Chili at Pittsford
9/15	Geneseo at Cuba-Rushford
9/15	Greece Olympia/Odyssey at Honeoye Falls-Lima
9/15	Hilton at Webster Schroeder
9/15	Holley at Alexander
9/15	Hornell at Wellsville
9/15	Letchworth/Warsaw at Bath
9/15	Marcus Whitman at Mynderse
9/15	Monroe/School Without Walls at McQuaid Jesuit
9/15	Notre Dame at Pembroke
9/15	Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Attica
9/15	Palmyra-Macedon at Midlakes
9/15	Penfield at Fairport
9/15	Wayland-Cohocton at Avon
9/15	Wayne at Waterloo
9/15	Webster Thomas vs. Churchville-Chili
9/15	York/Pavilion at Canisteo-Greenwood
9/16	Aquinas Institute at St. Joseph's (M)
9/16	Batavia at Cardinal O'Hara (M)
9/16	Brighton at Greece Arcadia
9/16	East/World of Inquiry at Edison/SOTA
9/16	East Rochester/Gananda at Geneva
9/16	Eastridge at Greece Athena
9/16	Newark at Penn Yan
9/16	South Seneca/Romulus/Trumansburg at Dundee
9/16	University Prep at Cleveland Hill (6)
9/16	Victor at Rush-Henrietta
9/16	Wilson/Early College vs. Leadership Academy
OPEN	Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep

SECTION 6

Bennett = Olmsted, Middle Early College, East, Lafayette, 
Riverside, Alternative
Hutch-Tech = Hutch-Tech, Emerson, I-Prep, Performing Arts, 
City Honors, daVinci

9/15	Albion at Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton
9/15	Alden at Lackawanna
9/15	Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern
9/15	Burgard/Math Science Technology at Lewiston-Porter
9/15	Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Frewsburg
9/15	Cheektowaga at Pioneer
9/15	Clarence at Jamestown
9/15	Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Randolph
9/15	Depew at Springville
9/15	East Aurora/Holland at Dunkirk
9/15	Franklinville/Ellicottville/West Valley at Maple Grove
9/15	Hutch-Tech at Frontier
9/15	Kenmore East at Amherst
9/15	Kenmore West at Sweet Home
9/15	Lake Shore at Hamburg
9/15	Maryvale at Olean
9/15	Newfane at Medina/Lyndonville
9/15	Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island
9/15	Orchard Park at Lancaster
9/15	Portville at Chautauqua Lake
9/15	Salamanca at Cattaraugus-Little Valley
9/15	Silver Creek/Forestville at Gowanda/Pine Valley
9/15	Starpoint at North Tonawanda
9/15	Tonawanda at Royalton-Hartland/Barker
9/15	West Seneca East at McKinley
9/15	West Seneca West at Iroquois
9/15	Williamsville East at Williamsville North
9/15	Wilson at Akron
9/16	Bennett at Lockport
9/16	Eden/North Collins at John F. Kennedy
9/16	South Park at Pittsburgh Perry (PA)
9/16	University Prep (5) at Cleveland Hill
9/16	Williamsville North at Niagara Falls

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION

9/16	Aquinas Institute (5) at St. Joseph's
9/16	Batavia (5) at Cardinal O'Hara
9/16	Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius
9/16	Villanova (ON) at Nichols
9/16	Walsh Jesuit (OH) at St. Francis
OPEN	St. Mary's

SECTION 7

9/15	AuSable Valley at Plattsburgh
9/15	Beekmantown at Moriah
9/15	Saranac at Ticonderoga
9/16	Saranac Lake/Lake Placid at Peru

SECTION 8

9/16	Bellmore Kennedy at Great Neck District
9/16	Bethpage at Wantagh
9/16	Carey at Elmont
9/16	Carle Place/Wheatley at North Shore
9/16	Division at Floral Park
9/16	East Meadow at Oceanside
9/16	East Rockaway at Oyster Bay
9/16	Garden City at MacArthur
9/16	Glen Cove at Plainedge
9/16	Hempstead at Farmingdale
9/16	Hewlett at Lynbrook
9/16	Hicksville at Herricks
9/16	Lawrence at Roosevelt
9/16	Locust Valley at Cold Spring Harbor
9/16	Malverne at West Hempstead
9/16	Massapequa at Baldwin
9/16	Mepham at Calhoun
9/16	Mineola at Friends Academy
9/16	New Hyde Park at Jericho
9/16	Plainview Kennedy at Westbury
9/16	Roslyn at Valley Stream North
9/16	Seaford at Clarke
9/16	Sewanhaka at Manhasset
9/16	South Side at Valley Stream Central
9/16	Syosset at Long Beach
9/16	Uniondale at Freeport
9/16	Valley Stream South at Island Trees
9/16	Yonkers (1) at Port Washington

SECTION 9

Roscoe = Roscoe, Sullivan West, Livingston Manor, Downsville

9/15	Goshen at F.D. Roosevelt
9/15	Millbrook at Pine Plains/Rhinebeck
9/15	Minisink Valley at Kingston
9/15	Monroe-Woodbury at Valley Central
9/15	Pine Bush at Newburgh Free Academy
9/15	Saugerties at Warwick/Seward
9/15	Wallkill at Cornwall
9/15	Washingtonville at Middletown
9/16	Burke Catholic at Dobbs Ferry (1)
9/16	Chester at Woodlands (1)
9/16	Eldred at Dover
9/16	Ellenville at Tri Valley
9/16	Highland at Red Hook
9/16	Marlboro at Spackenkill
9/16	New Paltz at Liberty
9/16	O'Neill at Rondout Valley
9/16	Onteora at Haldane (1)
9/16	Port Jervis at Monticello
9/16	Roscoe at Pawling (1)

SECTION 10

Canton = Canton, Edwards-Knox, Lisbon, Hermon-DeKalb
Ogdensburg Free Academy = Ogdensburg Free Academy, 
Heuvelton (?), Morristown (?), Hammond (?)

9/15	Canton at Potsdam/MW/NN
9/15	Gouverneur/Harris at Ogdensburg FA
9/15	Tupper Lake/Newcomb at Massena
9/16	Malone at St. Lawrence/PH/BM

SECTION 11

9/14	Bay Shore at North Babylon
9/15	Central Islip at Patchogue-Medford
9/15	Greenport/Southold/Mattituck at Mercy
9/15	John Glenn at Miller Place
9/15	Port Jefferson at Center Moriches
9/15	Smithtown West at Deer Park
9/16	Amityville at Shoreham-Wading River
9/16	Bellport at Islip
9/16	Commack at Sachem East
9/16	Comsewogue at Eastport-South Manor
9/16	Harborfields at Rocky Point
9/16	Hauppauge at West Babylon
9/16	Hampton Bays at Babylon
9/16	Huntington at Copiague
9/16	Kings Park at East Hampton/Bridgehampton
9/16	Longwood at Lindenhurst
9/16	Mount Sinai at Wyandanch
9/16	Newfield at West Islip
9/16	Northport at Brentwood
9/16	Riverhead at Centereach
9/16	Sayville at East Islip
9/16	Southampton/Pierpont/Ross at Bayport-Blue Point
9/16	Smithtown East at Half Hollow Hills East
9/16	William Floyd at Connetquot
9/16	Westhampton at Half Hollow Hills West
9/16	Ward Melville at Walt Whitman

PSAL

9/15	Campus Magnet at Abraham Lincoln
9/15	Midwood at John F. Kennedy
9/15	New Dorp at Tottenville
9/15	Stuyvesant at Tilden
9/15	William E. Grady at Mott Haven
9/16	Alfred E. Smith at William C. Bryant
9/16	Bayside at James Madison
9/16	Christophr Columbus at Eagle Academy III
9/16	Dewitt Clinton at Port Richmond
9/16	East Harlem Pride at Long Island City
9/16	Far Rockaway at Adlai Stevenson
9/16	Flushing at Brooklyn Tech
9/16	Fort Hamilton at Susan Wagner
9/16	Frank Macchiarola at Springfield Gardens
9/16	Franklin Lane at Benjamin Cardozo
9/16	George Washington at Frederick Douglass
9/16	Grand Street Campus at Boys & Girls
9/16	Harry S. Truman at Canarsie
9/16	Information Tech at Evander Childs
9/16	Jamaica at Eagle Academy II
9/16	KIPP College Prep at Automotive
9/16	McKee/Staten Island Tech at Beach Channel
9/16	New Utrecht at Erasmus Hall
9/16	Petrides at Lafayette
9/16	South Shore at Curtis
9/16	Thomas Jefferson at John Adams
9/19	Lehman at Franklin D. Roosevelt

NYCHSFL

9/15	Kennedy Catholic at Xaverian
9/15	Nazareth at St. Dominic
9/15	St. Anthony's at Archbishop Stepinac
9/16	Cardinal Spellman at Riverdale CD (I)
9/16	Christ the King at Chaminade
9/16	Holy Cross at Mount St. Michael
9/16	Iona Prep at Cardinal Hayes
9/16	Monsignor Farrell at St. Peter's
9/16	St. Francis Prep at Moore Catholic
9/16	St. John the Baptist at Fordham Prep
9/16	St. Joseph by the Sea at Xavier
9/17	Holy Trinity at Kellenberg

NYSAIS

9/15	Albertus Magnus (1) at Hackley
9/15	Poly Prep at Hamden Hall (CT)
9/16	Cardinal Spellman (C) at Riverdale CD
9/16	Fieldston at Horace Mann
9/16	Rye Country Day at Long Island Lutheran
OPEN	Dalton, Harvey


  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): Full schedule
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): Full schedule
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): Full schedule
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): Full schedule
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): Full schedule
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)