RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football ranked teams schedule, Sept. 21-23


Class AA

 1. Troy-2                              4-0   Def. Bethlehem, 49-3
 2. Lancaster-6                         4-0   Def. Niagara Falls, 41-8
 3. Freeport-8                          2-1   Lost to Massapqua, 21-13
 4. Erasmus Hall-PSAL                   3-0   Def. Canarsie, 42-0
 5. Victor-5                            3-1   Lost to Pittsford, 16-6
 6. New Rochelle-1                      4-0   Def. North Rockland, 48-0
 7. William Floyd-11                    4-0   Def. Ward Melville, 23-6
 8. Newburgh Free Academy-9             3-1   Lost to Cornwall, 31-28
 9. Syracuse CBA-3                      3-1   Lost to Fayette.-Manlius, 41-35
10. Canisius-MMAA                       3-1   Def. St. Joseph's, 55-16
11. Oceanside-8                         3-0   Def. Farmingdale, 34-24
12. Cicero-North Syracuse-3             4-0   Def. Auburn, 54-7
13. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS             3-0   Def. Xaverian (MA), 41-20
14. Lindenhurst-11                      3-0   DNP
15. Farmingdale-8                       2-1   Lost to Oceanside, 34-24
16. Baldwinsville-3                     4-0   Def. Liverpool, 35-7
17. Shaker-2                            4-0   Def. LaSalle Institute, 48-0
18. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                  2-0   Def. Christ the King 38-13
19. Aquinas Institute-5                 3-1   Def. St. Francis, 41-6
20. Jamestown-6                         4-0   Def. Springville, 56-14
21. Clarkstown North-1                  4-0   Def. Mamaroneck, 28-13
22. Tottenville-PSAL                    3-0   Def. Flushing, 37-7
23. Pittsford-5                         3-1   Def. Victor, 16-6
24. St. Anthony's-CHS                   2-1   Def. Iona Prep, 14-7
25. Massapequa-8                        2-1   Def. Freeport, 21-13

Class A

 1. Somers-1                            3-1   Lost to Lourdes, 19-13 (OT)
 2. Garden City-8                       3-0   Def. Bellmore Kennedy, 55-7
 3. Yorktown-1                          4-0   Def. Rye, 34-30
 4. Wantagh-8                           3-0   Def. Floral Park, 35-0
 5. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2         4-0   Def. Averill Park, 28-27
 6. Starpoint-6                         4-0   Def. Kenmore East, 57-13
 7. Cornwall-9                          4-0   Def. Newburgh FA, 31-28
 8. Carey-8                             3-0   Def. Calhoun, 27-17
 9. West Seneca West-6                  4-0   Def. Hamburg, 55-0
10. Irondequoit-5                       4-0   Def. Spencerport, 30-28
11. Indian River-3                      4-0   Def. Carthage, 57-14
12. Lehman Campus-PSAL                  3-0   Def. McKee/SI Tech, 27-26
13. Union-Endicott-4                    4-0   Def. Binghamton, 27-12
14. Queensbury-2                        3-1   Def. Scotia-Glenville, 55-0
15. Buffalo South Park-6                4-0   Def. McKinley, 12-7
16. Port Jervis-9                       4-0   Def. Goshen, 13-8
17. Lawrence-8                          2-1   Lost to Plainedge, 38-34
18. Rye-1                               2-2   Lost to Yorktown, 34-30
19. Westhampton-11                      3-0   Def. Eastport-S. Manor, 42-35
20. Sweet Home-6                        3-1   Lost to Williamville East, 21-7
21. Fordham Prep-CHS                    3-0   Def. Holy Cross, 34-0
22. John Jay Cross River-1              4-0   Def. Poughkeepsie, 37-14
23. Carthage-3                          2-2   Lost to Indian River, 57-14
24. Sayville-11                         2-1   Lost to W. Babylon, 41-35
25. Canandaigua-5                       3-1   Def. Greece Arcadia, 37-7


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 4-0 Def. Broadalbin-Perth, 48-20 2. Chenango Forks-4 4-0 Def. Windsor, 27-3 3. Pleasantville-1 4-0 Def. Westlake, 28-12 4. Homer-3 4-0 Def. Westhill, 40-0 5. Hornell-5 4-0 Def. Bath, 35-14 6. Schuylerville-2 4-0 Def. Johnstown, 49-7 7. Cazenovia-3 4-0 Def. Oneida, 42-8 8. Seaford-8 3-0 Def. Valley Stream S., 40-12 9. Babylon-11 3-0 Def. Port Jefferson, 28-21 10. New Paltz-9 4-0 Def. James O'Neill, 33-14 11. Maryvale-6 4-0 Def. Burgard/MST, 27-0 12. Batavia-5 3-1 Def. Franklin (PA), 42-20 13. Chittenango-3 3-1 Lost to Canastota, 39-6 14. Marlboro-9 4-0 Def. Liberty, 44-20 15. Westlake-1 3-1 Lost to Pleasantvle, 28-12 16. Norwich-4 3-1 Lost Susquehanna Vly, 21-14 17. Cheektowaga-6 3-1 Def. Alden, 46-23 18. Dunkirk-6 4-0 Def. Olean, 28-0 19. Ardsley-1 3-1 Def. Nanuet, 28-7 20. Locust Valley-8 2-1 Def. West Hempstead, 41-20 21. Gouverneur-10 4-0 Def. St. Lawrence, 35-11 22. Lackawanna-6 4-0 Def. Medina/Lyndonville, 28-8 23. Riverdale CD-AIS 2-0 Hamden Hall (CT), Sunday 24. Susquehanna Valley-4 3-1 Def. Norwich, 21-14 25. Fieldston-AIS 2-1 Lost to King (CT), 22-14 Class C 1. Newark Valley-4 4-0 Def. Watkins Glen/OM, 42-6 2. East Rochester/Gananda-5 4-0 Def. Palmyra-Macedon, 35-0 3. General Brown-3 4-0 Def. South Jefferson, 57-0 4. Stillwater-2 4-0 Def. Fonda-Fultonville, 34-13 5. Bath-5 3-1 Lost to Hornell, 35-14 6. Canastota-3 4-0 Def. Chittenango, 39-6 7. Southwestern-6 3-1 Lost to Clevelnd Hill, 12-0 8. Mechanicville-2 4-0 Def. Lake George/H-L, 33-16 9. LeRoy-5 4-0 Def. Avon, 28-7 10. Cleveland Hill-6 3-1 Def. Southwestern, 12-0 11. Burke Catholic-9 3-1 Def. Woodlands, 44-18 12. Port Jefferson-11 1-2 Lost to Babylon, 28-21 13. Skaneateles-3 4-0 Def. Southern Hills, 42-13 14. Albertus Magnus-1 3-1 Def. Kennedy Cath, 1-0 (ff) 15. Holy Trinity-2 3-1 Def. Corinth, 63-0 16. Penn Yan-5 4-0 Def. Midlakes, 37-0 17. Chester-9 3-1 Lost to Dobbs Ferry, 35-0 18. Dobbs Ferry-1 3-1 Def. Chester, 35-0 19. Oneonta-4 2-2 Lost to Whitney Pt, 32-28 20. Marcus Whitman-5 4-0 Def. Lyons/Sodus, 60-14

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Cambridge-2 4-0 Def. Whitehall, 50-0 2. Sidney-4 4-0 Def. Harpursville/Afton, 42-19 3. Clyde-Savannah-5 4-0 Def. S. Seneca/Rom/T'burg, 42-7 4. Greenwich-2 4-0 Def. Granville, 50-0 5. Alexander-5 4-0 Def. Attica, 20-7 6. Dolgeville-3 4-0 Def. Waterville/Ham, 62-28 7. Ticonderoga-7 4-0 Def. Saranac Lake, 35-13 8. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 4-0 Def. Salamanca, 53-13 9. Bishop Ludden-3 4-0 Def. Immac Heart/Sac. Hbr., 40-20 10. Harpursville/Afton-4 2-1 Lost to Sidney, 42-19 11. Moriah-7 4-0 Def. Saranac, 36-12 12. Maple Grove-6 3-1 Def. Chautauqua Lk, 26-8 13. Cuba-Rushford-5 3-1 Lost to Canisteo-Greenwood, 34-30 14. Onondaga-3 4-0 Def. Sandy Creek, 18-6 15. Sandy Creek-3 2-2 Lost to Onondaga, 18-6 16. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 4-0 Def. Cuba-Rushford, 34-30 17. Tioga-4 2-1 Def. Thomas Edison, 55-12 18. Whitehall-2 3-1 Lost to Cambridge, 50-0 19. Canajoharie/Fort Plain-2 4-0 Def. Fort Edward/Arg, 32-6 20. Deposit/Hancock-4 3-1 Def. Unadilla Valley, 64-28

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)