RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Sept. 27-Oct. 1


SECTION 1

Albertus Magnus 33, Dobbs Ferry 23
Ardsley 31, Putnam Valley 6
Arlington 20, Roy C Ketcham 14
Blind Brook 8, Yonkers Montessori 0
Brewster 21, Beacon 14
Briarcliff/Hamilton 28, Hastings 6
Bronxville 34, Irvington 7
Byram Hills 28, Eastchester 21
Carmel 17, John Jay (EF) 12
Clarkstown North 42, White Plains 7
Clarkstown South 30, North Rockland 10
Edgemont 46, Croton-Harmon 0
Fox Lane 43, Horace Greeley 14
Gorton 40, Roosevelt 0
Hendrick Hudson 21, Sleepy Hollow 0
John Jay (CR) 21, Somers 7
Mahopac 21, Spring Valley 7
New Rochelle 35, Mount Vernon 0
Our Lady of Lourdes 7, Tappan Zee 3
Pearl River 14, Nyack 13
Port Chester 46, Ossining 16
Port Washington 40, Pelham 7
Poughkeepsie 40, Lincoln 12
Riverside 34, Palisade Preparatory 12
Rye 35, Harrison 7
Saunders 1, Yonkers 0 (forfeit)
Scarsdale 33, Mamaroneck 21
Suffern 29, Ramapo 6
Tuckahoe 22, Haldane 12
Valhalla 21, Pleasantville 20
Walter Panas 28, Lakeland 7
Westlake 40, Nanuet 21
Woodlands 46, Rye Neck 0
Yorktown 60, Peekskill 13

SECTION 2

Averill Park 20, Amsterdam 15
Bethlehem 35. LaSalle Institute 7
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk 48, So Glens Falls 15
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 32, Whitehall 0
Chatham 54, Taconic Hills 6
Christian Brothers Academy 44, Albany 20
Glens Falls 10, Queensbury 6
Gloversville 35, Green Tech 22
Granville 22, Springfield (VT) 14
Greenwich 43, Cambridge 38
Guilderland 68, Niskayuna 0
Helderberg Valley 44, Cohoes 15
Holy Trinity 49, Stillwater 6
Hoosic Valley 49, Rensselaer 7
Hoosick Falls 33, Fonda-Fultonville 13
Hudson 51, Cobleskill-Richmondville 6
Hudson Falls 44, Johnstown 28
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 38, Tamarac 22
Mechanicville 25, Corinth 7
Mohonasen 27, Scotia-Glenville 26
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 36, Lansingburgh 6
Saratoga Springs 39, Ballston Spa 0
Schalmont 48, Ichabod Crane 0
Schuylerville 49, Broadalbin-Perth 10
Shaker 40. Colonie 30
Shenendehowa 45, Columbia 13
Troy 55, Schenectady 0
Voorheesville 27, Coxsackie-Athens 6
Warrensburg/Bolton 56, Fort Edward/Arg 6
Watervliet 40, Cairo-Durham 12

SECTION 3

Baldwinsville 31, Auburn 14
Bishop Ludden 46, Cato-Meridian 28
Canastota 47, Beaver River 7
Cazenovia 39, New Hartford 19
Christian Bros Academy 27, Central Square 25
Cicero-North Syracuse 49, Nottingham 6
Corcoran 54, Henninger 6
Dolgeville 64, Immaculate Heart/SH 16
East Syracuse-Minoa 47, Fowler 0
Fulton 29, Carthage 19
General Brown 41, Thousand Islands 7
Hannibal 36, Phoenix 0
Homer 35, Chittenango 14
Indian River 40, Fayetteville-Manlius 35
Jordan-Elbridge 34, Port Byron/Union Spg 0
Little Falls 41, Clinton 6
Lowville 46, South Jefferson 12
Marcellus 13, Syracuse Tech 8
Mexico 32, Oneida 21
Mount Markham 50, Adirondack 8
New York Mills 22, Oriskany 8
Notre Dame 47, Camden 28
Onondaga 46, Herkimer 0
Sandy Creek 38, Weedsport 16
Sauquoit Valley 38, Waterville/Hamilton 34
Seton Catholic 22, Cooperstown 8
Sherburne-Earlville 28, Holland Patent 21
Skaneateles 41, Altmar-Parish-Williamstwn 6
Solvay 10, Cortland 7
South Lewis 60, Pulaski 28
Southern Hills 13, Westhill 7
Utica Proctor 24, Liverpool 22
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 26, Central Valley 0
Watertown 66, Oswego 14
West Canada Valley 40, Frankfort-Schuyler 19
West Genesee 35, Rome Free Academy 14
Westmoreland 35, Morrisville-Eaton 0
Whitesboro 33, Jamesville-DeWitt 0


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 Bainbridge-Guilford 42, Unadilla Valley 22 Binghamton 33. Elmira 32 Chenango Forks 48, Waverly 6 Corning 40, Johnson City 21 Deposit/Hancock 34, Delhi 13 Greene 30, Harpursville/Afton 7 Lansing 7, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 6 Maine-Endwell 54, Windsor 28 Moravia 14, Thomas Edison 6 Newark Valley 58, Whitney Point 24 Norwich 48, Chenango Valley 13 Notre Dame 34, Newfield 0 Oneonta 36, Dryden 12 Salamanca 34, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mon 28 Seton Catholic 22, Cooperstown 8 Sidney 44, Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mt Upton 8 Susquehanna Valley 29, Owego 22 Tioga 41, Groton 6 Unatego/Franklin 21, Walton 20 Union-Endicott 33, Horseheads 12 Vestal 42, Ithaca 6 SECTION 5 Alexander 36, Canisteo-Greenwood 12 Aquinas 38, Youngstown Ursuline (OH) 26 Batavia 47, Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep 0 Bath 46, Cuba-Rushford 7 Brighton 22, Greece Athena 21 C.G. Finney/North 22, S. Sen/Rom/Tburg 20 Caledonia-Mum/BB 34, Oakfld-Albma/Elba 0 Canandaigua 40, East/WOI 26 Churchill-Chili 12, Rush-Henrietta 7 Clyde-Savannah 34, Marcus Whitman 8 Fairport 7. Webster Thomas 0 Gates Chili 34, University Prep 12 Geneva 38, Palmyra-Macedon 6 Greece Arcadia 28, Gr. Olympia/Odyssey 6 Holley 34, York/Pavilion 22 Hornell 53, Avon 12 Irondequoit 14, Brockport 7 LeRoy 48, Notre Dame 0 Letchworth/Warsaw 28, Perry/Mt. Morris 12 Livonia 53, Attica at Livonia 6 McQuaid Jesuit 35, Leadership Academy 6 Mynderse 19, Lyons/Sodus 8 Newark 30, Midlakes 6 Pembroke 1, Geneseo 0 (forfeit) Penfield 40, Monroe/SWW 22 Penn Yan 46, Waterloo 20 Pittsford 48, Hilton 13 Red Jacket 38, Dundee 14 Spencerport 48, Eastridge 30 St. Mary's 28, Honeoye Falls-Lima 23 Victor 13, Webster Schroeder 7 Wayland-Cohocton 48, Dansville 6 Wayne 11, East Rochester/Gananda 6 Wellsville 15, Bolivar-Richburg 12 Wilson/EC 33, Edison/SOTA 0 SECTION 6 Albion 25, Olean 14 Allegany-Limestone 40, Gowanda/Pine Vly 6 Amherst 24, Lake Shore 6 Bennett 14, Clarence 13 Cattaraugus-Little Vly 8, Chautauqua Lake 7 Cheektowaga 13, Burgard/MST 6 Cleveland Hill 42, Akron 6 Depew 40, Tonawanda 0 Dunkirk 34, Southwestern 28 Franklinville/Ellicott 45, John F. Kennedy 6 Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 16, Springville 8 Grand Island 33, Starpoint 7 Lancaster 61, Niagara-Wheatfield 28 Maple Grove 28, Clymer/Sherman/Pan 14 Maryvale 67, East Aurora/Holland 6 McKinley 28, Hamburg 19 Medina/Lyndnvile 40, Royalton-Hart/Bark 14 Newfane 41, Alden 14 Niagara Falls 46, Frontier 14 Orchard Park 54, Lockport 9 Pioneer 14, Lewiston-Porter 7 Randolph/Frewsburg 54, Portville 3 Salamanca 34, Watkins Glen/Odessa-Mont 28 Silver Creek/Forest 13, Cassadaga Vly/Falcc 7 South Park 36, Iroquois 28 Sweet Home 32, Kenmore East 24 (OT) West Seneca East 8, Hutch-Tech 0 West Seneca West 35, Lackawanna 8 Williamsville East 23, North Tonawanda 22 Williamsville North 34, Jamestown 13 Williamsville South 20, Kenmore West 16 Wilson 28, Eden/North Collins 6 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 44, Saranac Lake 14 Plattsburgh 29, Peru 22 Saranac 31, AuSable Valley 0 Ticonderoga 20, Moriah 16

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 8 Bethpage 47, Valley Stream North 12 Calhoun 38, Bellmore Kennedy 21 Carle Place/Wheatley 22, Friends Academy 6 Clarke 34, East Rockaway 0 Cold Spring Harbor 21, Seaford 7 East Meadow 13, Plainview Kennedy 12 Farmingdale 33, Syosset 0 Freeport 34, Baldwin 0 Garden City 45, Elmont 7 Herricks 28, Westbury 8 Hewlett 48, Roslyn 26 Lawrence 27, Division 0 Locust Valley 14, Malverne 12 Long Beach 26, Hicksville 0 Lynbrook 21, Glen Cove 6 MacArthur 41, New Hyde Park 0 Massapequa 42, Hempstead 20 Mepham 42, Carey 27 Mineola 20, Oyster Bay 0 North Shore 20, Island Trees 14 Oceanside 44, Uniondale 24 Plainedge 49, Floral Park 21 Port Washington 40, Pelham 7 Sewanhaka 34, Jericho 12 South Side 37, Manhasset 7 Valley Stream Central 40, Great Neck Dist. 7 Wantagh 22, Roosevelt 12 West Hempstead 42, Valley Stream South 14 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 58, Tri Valley 14 Chester 36, Roscoe 6 Cornwall 54, F.D. Roosevelt 6 Dover 40, Onteora 26 Ellenville 32, Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 7 Goshen 24, Saugerties 21 James O`Neill 27, Highland 7 Marlboro 56, Rondout Valley 12 Millbrook 49, Eldred 7 Monroe-Woodbury 38, Middletown 0 New Paltz 48, Red Hook 6 Newburgh FA 28, Warwick/Seward 0 Pine Bush 13, Minisink Valley 10 (OT) Port Jervis 48, Wallkill 7 Spackenkill 42, Liberty 20 Valley Central 31, Monticello 21 Washingtonville 31, Kingston 19 SECTION 10 Gouverneur 54, Tupper Lake 0 Malone 21, Potsdam 8 Massena 31, Canton 30 Ogdensburg Free Acad. 21, St. Lawrence 14 SECTION 11 Babylon 28, Miller Place 14 Bay Shore 14, Newfield 7 Bayport-Blue Point 40, Wyandanch 8 Center Moriches 35, Greenpt/Southold 0 Centereach 26, Smithtown East 0 Eastport-South Manor 41, Kings Park 13 Half Hollow Hills East 33, Riverhead 12 Half Hollow Hills West 45, Rocky Point 20 Hampton Bays 14, Southampton/Pierson 7 Harborfields 48, Hauppauge 13 Huntington 28, Deer Park 7 Islip 20, West Babylon 0 Lindenhurst 45, Connetquot 12 Mount Sinai 40, Amityville 7 Northport 35, Patchogue-Medford 19 Port Jefferson 44, Mercy 14 Sachem North 42, Brentwood 13 Sayville 13, Bellport 6 Shoreham-Wading River 27, John Glenn 7 Smithtown West 39, Copiague 6 Walt Whitman 27, Central Islip 13 Ward Melville 35, Commack 19 West Islip 34, North Babylon 6 Westhampton 42, East Islip 19 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 56. Grand Street Campus 8 Bayside 55, Stuyvesant 12 Brooklyn Tech 31, Boys & Girls 12 Campus Magnet 30, Dewitt Clinton 22 Canarsie 26, New Utrecht 24 Curtis 54, John F. Kennedy 14 Eagle Academy II 24, McKee/SI Tech 14 Eagle Academy III 22, Franklin D. Roosevelt 18 Erasmus Hall 40, Fort Hamilton 8 Far Rockaway 28, Evander Childs 6 Frank Macchiarola 30, Christpher Columbus 6 Franklin K. Lane 26, East Harlem Pride 8 sHarry S. Truman 50, Port Richmond 30 Information Tech 24, Automotive 6 James Madison 26, Frederick Douglass 20 John Adams 21, George Washington 16 Lehman Campus 39, Lafayette 0 Long Island City 20, Adlai Stevenson 14 Midwood 12, South Shore 7 Mott Haven 28, Alfred E. Smith 20 New Dorp 42, Flushing 19 Petrides 16, Jamaica 14 Springfield Gardens 20, Beach Channel 0 Thomas Jefferson 13, Tilden 6 Tottenville 35, Susan Wagner 0 William C. Bryant 1, KIPP Prep 0 (forfeit) William E. Grady 20, Benjamin Cardozo 12 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 34, Chaminade 7 Cardinal Hayes 50, St. Peter's 14 Fordham Prep 35. Mount St. Michael 28 Holy Cross 21, Holy Trinity 14 Iona Prep 42, Christ the King 0 Kellenberg 27, Xavier 7 Kennedy Catholic 13, St. Dominic 6 Moore Catholic 20, St. Joseph by Sea 6 St. Anthony's 35, Monsignor Farrell 13 St. Francis Prep 14, St. John the Baptist 7 Xaverian 14, Cardinal Spellman 13 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Canisius 35, Cardinal O'Hara 14 Cardinal Mooney (OH) 34, St. Joseph's 6 Cathedral Prep (PA) 48, St. Francis 0 Oil City (PA) 47, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6 St. Mary's 28, Honeoye Falls-Lima 23 NYSAIS Dalton 27, Newark Academy (NJ) 0 Fieldston 22, Morristown Beard (NJ) 6 Harvey 14, Dwight-Englewood (NJ) 6 Long Island Lutheran 6, Amistad (CT) 0 Nichols 60, Trinity College (ON) 14 Pingry (NJ) 15, Hackley 6 Riverdale CD 28, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 20

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)