RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Sept. 27-Oct. 1


SECTION 1

9/28	Ardsley at Putnam Valley 
9/28	Arlington at Roy C. Ketcham
9/28	Beacon at Brewster 
9/28	Clarkstown North at White Plains
9/28	Croton-Harmon at Edgemont
9/28	Gorton at Roosevelt
9/28	Haldane at Tuckahoe
9/28	Hastings at Briarcliff
9/28	Horace Greeley at Fox Lane
9/28	John Jay East Fishkill at Carmel
9/28	North Rockland at Clarkstown South
9/28	Ossining at Port Chester
9/28	Port Washington (8) at Pelham
9/28	Poughkeepsie at Lincoln
9/28	Riverside at Palisade Preparatory
9/28	Rye Neck at Woodlands
9/28	Saunders at Yonkers
9/28	Walter Panas at Lakeland
9/28	Westlake at Nanuet
9/30	Dobbs Ferry at Albertus Magnus
9/30	Eastchester at Byram Hills
9/30	Hendrick Hudson at Sleepy Hollow 
9/30	Mahopac at Spring Valley
9/30	Mamaroneck at Scarsdale
9/30	New Rochelle at Mount Vernon 
9/30	Peekskill at Yorktown
9/30	Somers at John Jay Cross River
9/30	Tappan Zee at Our Lady of Lourdes
10/1	Blind Brook at Yonkers Montessori
10/1	Irvington at Bronxville
10/1	Pearl River at Nyack
10/1	Ramapo at Suffern
10/1	Rye at Harrison
10/1	Valhalla at Pleasantville
OPEN	Pawling

SECTION 2

Helderberg Valley = Duanesburg, Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Holy Trinity = Catholic Central, Bishop Gibbons

9/29	Amsterdam at Averill Park
9/29	Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at South Glens Falls
9/29	Christian Brothers Academy at Albany
9/29	Cobleskill-Richmondville at Hudson
9/29	Columbia at Shenendehowa
9/29    Granville at Springfield (VT)
9/29	Green Tech at Gloversville
9/29	Guilderland at Niskayuna
9/29	Hoosick Falls at Fonda-Fultonvilleville
9/29	Ichabod Crane at Schalmont
9/29	Johnstown at Hudson
9/29	Lansingburgh at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
9/29	LaSalle Institute at Bethlehem
9/29	Mechanicville at Corinth
9/29	Mohonasen at Scotia-Glenville
9/29	Saratoga Springs at Ballston Spa
9/29	Schuylerville at Broadalbin-Perth
9/29	Shaker at Colonie
9/29	Taconic Hills at Chatham
9/29	Tamarac at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne
9/29	Troy at Schenectady
9/29	Whitehall at Canajoharie/Fort Plain
9/30	Cohoes at Helderberg Valley
9/30	Coxsackie-Athens at Voorheesville
9/30	Greenwich at Cambridge
9/30	Queensbury at Glens Falls
9/30	Rensselaer at Hoosic Valley
9/30	Stillwater at Holy Trinity
9/30	Warrensburg/Bolton at Ft Edward/Arg
9/30	Watervliet at Cairo-Durham

SECTION 3

Southern Hills = LaFayette, Tully

9/29	Adirondack at Mount Markham
9/29	Altmar-Parish-Williamstown at Skaneateles
9/29	Baldwinsville at Auburn
9/29	Carthage at Fulton
9/29	Cato-Meridian at Bishop Ludden
9/29	Cazenovia at New Hartford
9/29	Central Square at Christian Brothers Academy
9/29	Chittenango at Homer
9/29	Cortland at Solvay
9/29	East Syracuse-Minoa at Fowler
9/29	Fayetteville-Manlius at Indian River
9/29	General Brown at Thousand Islands
9/29	Henninger at Corcoran
9/29	Jamesville-DeWitt at Whitesboro
9/29	Nottingham at Cicero-North Syracuse
9/29	Oneida at Mexico
9/29	Oswego at Watertown
9/29	Rome Free Academy at West Genesee
9/29	South Jefferson at Lowville
9/29	Syracuse Tech at Marcellus
9/29	Utica Proctor at Liverpool
9/29	Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Central Valley
9/29	Waterville at Sauquoit Valley
9/29	Weedsport at Sandy Creek
9/29	Westhill at Southern Hills
9/29	Westmoreland at Morrisvill-Eaton/Hamilton
9/30	Clinton at Little Falls
9/30	Frankfort-Schuyler at West Canada Valley
9/30	Herkimer at Onondaga
9/30	Immaculate Heart Central/Sackets Harbor at Dolgeville
9/30	Jordan-Elbridge at Port Byron/Union Springs
9/30	Notre Dame at Camden
9/30	Phoenix at Hannibal
9/30	Sherburne-Earlville at Holland Patent
OPEN: Beaver River, Canastota

EIGHT-MAN LEAGUE

9/29    Cooperstown at Seton Catholic (4)
9/29    Pulaski at South Lewis
9/30    Oriskany at New York Mills
OPEN    Bishop Grimes


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 9/28 Ithaca at Vestal 9/29 Chenango Valley at Norwich 9/29 Corning at Johnson City 9/29 Delhi/Charlotte Valley at Deposit/Hancock 9/29 Groton at Tioga 9/29 Sidney at Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 9/29 Spencer-Van Etten/Candor at Lansing 9/29 Susquehanna Valley at Owego 9/29 Unadilla Valley at Bainbridge-Guilford 9/29 Unatego/Franklin at Walton 9/29 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour at Salamanca (6) 9/29 Waverly at Chenango Forks 9/30 Binghamton at Elmira 9/30 Dryden at Oneonta 9/30 Greene at Harpursville/Afton 9/30 Horseheads at Union-Endicott 9/30 Moravia at Thomas Edison 9/30 Notre Dame at Newfield 9/30 Whitney Point at Newark Valley 9/30 Windsor at Maine-Endwell EIGHT-MAN LEAGUE 9/29 Cooperstown (3) at Seton Catholic SECTION 5 Pittsford = Mendon & Sutherland Leadership Academy = Leadership Academy, Vanguard & NE Douglass 9/28 Brighton at Greece Athena 9/28 East/World of Inquiry at Canandaigua 9/28 Fairport at Webster Thomas 9/29 Alexander at Canisteo-Greenwood 9/29 Aquinas Inst. at Ursuline (Ohio) 9/29 Attica at Livonia 9/29 Bath at Cuba-Rushford 9/29 Dansville at Wayland-Cohocton 9/29 East Rochester/Gananda at Wayne 9/29 Geneva at Palmyra-Macedon 9/29 Holley at York/Pavilion 9/29 Hornell at Avon 9/29 Irondequoit at Brockport 9/29 Letchworth/Wrsw at Perry/Mount Morris 9/29 Marcus Whitman at Clyde-Savannah 9/29 McQuaid Jesuit vs. Leadership Academy 9/29 Midlakes at Newark 9/29 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 9/29 Pembroke at Geneseo 9/29 Penn Yan at Waterloo 9/29 Spencerport at Eastridge 9/29 University Prep at Gates Chili 9/29 Wellsville at Bolivar-Richburg 9/30 Batavia at Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep 9/30 Dundee at Red Jacket 9/30 Edison/SOTA vs. Wilson/Early College 9/30 Greece Arcadia at Greece Olympia/Odyssey 9/30 Hilton at Pittsford 9/30 Honeoye Falls-Lima at St. Mary's (M) 9/30 LeRoy at Notre Dame 9/30 Mynderse at Lyons 9/30 Penfield vs. Monroe/School Without Walls 9/30 Rush-Henrietta at Churchville-Chili 9/30 South Seneca/Romulus/Trumansburg at Finney/Northstar 9/30 Webster Schroeder at Victor OPEN University Prep SECTION 6 Bennett = Olmsted, Middle Early College, East, Lafayette, Riverside, Alternative Hutch-Tech = Hutch-Tech, Emerson, I-Prep, Performing Arts, City Honors, daVinci 9/28 Amherst at Lake Shore 9/28 North Tonawanda at Williamsville East 9/28 Williamsville North at Jamestown 9/29 Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda/Pine Valley 9/29 Chautauqua Lake at Cattaraugas-Little Valley 9/29 Cheektowaga at Burgard/Math Science Technology 9/29 Clarence at Bennett 9/29 Cleveland Hill at Akron 9/29 Depew at Tonawanda 9/29 Dunkirk at Southwestern 9/29 East Aurora/Holland at Maryvale 9/29 Kenmore East at Sweet Home 9/29 Lackawanna at West Seneca West 9/29 McKinley at Hamburg 9/29 Niagara Falls at Frontier 9/29 Niagara-Wheatfield at Lancaster 9/29 Olean at Albion 9/29 Pioneer at Lewiston-Porter 9/29 Portville at Randolph/Frewsburg 9/29 Royalton-Hartland/Barker at Medina/Lyndonville 9/29 Silver Creek/Forestville at Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 9/29 South Park at Iroquois 9/29 Springville at Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 9/29 Starpoint at Grand Island 9/29 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour (4) at Salamanca 9/29 Wilson at Eden/North Collins 9/30 Alden at Newfane 9/30 Franklinville/Ellicottville at J.F. Kennedy 9/30 Lockport at Orchard Park 9/30 Maple Grove at Clymer/Sherman/Panama 9/30 West Seneca East at Hutch-Tech 9/30 Williamsville South at Kenmore West MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION 9/29 Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Oil City (PA) 9/29 St. Francis at Cathedral Prep (PA) 9/30 Canisius at Cardinal O'Hara 9/30 Cardinal O'Hara at Canisius 9/30 Honeoye Falls-Lima (5) at St. Mary's 9/30 St. Joseph's at Cardinal Mooney (OH) OPEN Nichols SECTION 7 9/29 Moriah at Ticonderoga 9/30 AuSable Valley at Saranac 9/30 Beekmantown at Saranac Lake/Lake Placid 9/30 Plattsburgh at Peru SECTION 8 9/28 Bellmore Kennedy at Calhoun 9/28 Clarke at East Rockaway 9/28 Cold Spring Harbor at Seaford 9/28 East Meadow at Plainview Kennedy 9/28 Elmont at Garden City 9/28 Floral Park at Plainedge 9/28 Freeport at Baldwin 9/28 Friends Academy at Carle Place/Wheatley 9/28 Glen Cove at Lynbrook 9/28 Great Neck District at Valley Stream Central 9/28 Hempstead at Massapequa 9/28 Island Trees at North Shore 9/28 Jericho at Sewanhaka 9/28 Lawrence at Division 9/28 Long Beach at Hicksville 9/28 MacArthur at New Hyde Park 9/28 Malverne at Locust Valley 9/28 Manhasset at South Side 9/28 Mepham at Carey 9/28 Oceanside at Uniondale 9/28 Oyster Bay at Mineola 9/28 Port Washington at Pelham (1) 9/28 Roosevelt at Wantagh 9/28 Roslyn at Hewlett 9/28 Syosset at Farmingdale 9/28 Valley Stream North at Bethpage 9/28 Valley Stream South at West Hempstead 9/28 Westbury at Herricks

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 9 Roscoe = Roscoe, Sullivan West, Livingston Manor, Downsville 9/28 Chester at Roscoe 9/28 Eldred at Millbrook 9/28 F.D. Roosevelt at Cornwall 9/28 Kingston at Washingtonville 9/28 Liberty at Spackenkill 9/28 Middletown at Monroe-Woodbury 9/28 Minisink Valley at Pine Bush 9/28 Monticello at Valley Central 9/28 O'Neill at Highland 9/28 Onteora at Dover 9/28 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck at Ellenville 9/28 Red Hook at New Paltz 9/28 Rondout Valley at Marlboro 9/28 Saugerties at Goshen 9/28 Tri Valley at Burke Catholic 9/28 Wallkill at Port Jervis 9/28 Warwick/Seward at Newburgh FA SECTION 10 Canton = Canton, Edwards-Knox, Lisbon, Hermon-DeKalb Ogdensburg Free Academy = Ogdensburg Free Academy, Heuvelton (?), Morristown (?), Hammond (?) 9/29 Canton at Massena 9/29 Malone at Potsdam/MW/NN 9/30 Ogdensbrg FA at St. Lawrence/PH/NN 9/30 Tupper Lk/Newc at Gouverneur/Harr SECTION 11 9/27 Connetquot at Lindenhurst 9/27 Eastport-South Manor at Kings Park 9/27 Harborfields at Hauppauge 9/27 Half Hollow Hills West at Rocky Point 9/27 Longwood at William Floyd 9/27 Patchogue-Medford at Northport 9/27 Sachem North at Brentwood 9/27 West Babylon at Islip 9/27 Westhampton at East Islip 9/27 Ward Melville at Commack 9/27 Walt Whitman at Central Islip 9/28 Amityville at Mount Sinai 9/28 Bayport-Blue Point at Wyandanch 9/28 Center Moriches at Greenport/Southold/Mattituck 9/28 Centereach at Smithtown East 9/28 Deer Park at Huntington 9/28 Hampton Bays at Southampton/Pierson/Ross 9/28 John Glenn at Shoreham-Wading River 9/28 Mercy at Port Jefferson 9/28 Miller Place at Babylon 9/28 North Babylon at West Islip 9/28 Newfield at Bay Shore 9/28 Riverhead at Half Hollow Hills East 9/28 Sayville at Bellport 9/28 Smithtown West at Copiague OPEN: Comsewogue PSAL 9/29 Grand Street Campus at Abraham Lincoln 9/30 Lafayette at Lehman 9/30 Thomas Jefferson at Tilden 10/1 Adlai Stevenson at Long Island City 10/1 Benjamin Cardozo at William E. Grady 10/1 Boys & Girls at Brooklyn Tech 10/1 Campus Maget at Dewitt Clinton 10/1 Canarsie at New Utrecht 10/1 Christopher Columbus at Frank Macchiarola 10/1 Erasmus Hall at Fort Hamilton 10/1 Evander Childs at Far Rockaway 10/1 Flushing at New Dorp 10/1 Franklin D. Roosevelt at Eagle Academy III 10/1 Franklin K. Lane at East Harlem Pride 10/1 Information Tech at Automotive 10/1 James Madison at Frederick Douglass 10/1 John Adams at George Washington 10/1 John F. Kennedy at Curtis 10/1 KIPP College Prep at William C. Bryant 10/1 McKee/Staten Island Tech at Eagle Academy II 10/1 Midwood at South Shore 10/1 Mott Haven at Alfred E. Smith 10/1 Petrides at Jamaica 10/1 Port Richmond at Harry S. Truman 10/1 Springfield Gardens at Beach Channel 10/1 Stuyvesant at Bayside 10/1 Tottenville at Susan Wagner NYCHSFL 9/29 Kennedy Catholic at St. Dominic 9/29 Monsignor Farrell at St. Anthony's 9/29 Mount St. Michael at Fordham Prep 9/30 Cardinal Hayes vs. St. Peter's 9/30 Chaminade at Archbishop Stepinac 9/30 Christ the King at Iona Prep 9/30 Holy Trinity at Holy Cross 9/30 St. Joseph by Sea at Moore Catholic 9/30 Xaverian at Cardinal Spellman 9/30 Xavier at Kellenberg 10/1 St. Francis Prep at St. John the Baptist OPEN Nazareth NYSAIS 9/28 Fieldston at Morristown Beard (NJ) 9/28 Pingry (NJ) at Hackley 9/28 Dalton at Newark Academy (NJ) 9/29 Wyoming Seminary (PA) at Albany Academy 9/30 Amistad (CT) at Long Island Lutheran 9/30 Riverdale CD at Mont. Kimberley (NJ) 10/1 Dwight-Englewood (NJ) at Harvey OPEN Horace Mann, New York Military, Poly Prep, Rye Country Day

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)