RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football ranked teams schedule, Oct. 6-8


Class AA

 1. Troy-2                    6-0               Def. Shaker, 40-15
 2. Lancaster-6               6-0               Def. Jamestown, 39-6
 3. Erasmus Hall-PSAL         5-0               Def. Dewitt Clinton, 39-0
 4. New Rochelle-1            6-0               Def. Scarsdale, 35-0
 5. William Floyd-11          5-0               Def. Commack, 34-3
 6. Canisius-MMAA             5-1               Def. Washingtn (OH), 49-35
 7. Oceanside-8               5-0               Def. Freeport, 34-6
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3   6-0               Def. Baldwinsville, 67-31
 9. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS   5-0               Def. Monsignor Farrell, 19-7
10. Pittsford-5               5-1               Def. Fairport, 42-17
11. Newburgh Free Academy-9   4-2               Lost to Monroe-Woodbury, 28-17
12. Lindenhurst-11            5-0               Def. Patchogue-Medford, 30-0
13. Victor-5                  5-1               Def. Churchville-Chili, 21-0
14. Baldwinsville-3           5-1               Lost to Cicero-N. Syracuse 67-31
15. Shaker-2                  5-1               Lost to Troy, 40-15
16. Cardinal Hayes-CHS        3-1               Lost to St. Anthony's, 31-12
17. Aquinas Institute-5       5-1               Def. McQuaid Jesuit, 34-0
18. Massapequa-8              4-1               Def. Long Beach, 45-15
19. St. Anthony's-CHS         4-1               Def. Cardinal Hayes, 31-12
20. Clarkstown North-1        5-1               Lost to Clarkstown South, 21-14
21. Tottenville-PSAL          5-0               Def. Fort Hamilton, 35-6
22. Freeport-8                3-2               Lost to Oceanside, 34-6
23. Williamsville North-6     6-0               Def. Frontier, 35-6
24. Farmingdale-8             4-1               Def. East Meadow, 22-8
25. Saratoga Springs-2        6-0               Def. Albany, 40-12
26. West Islip-11             5-0               Def. Deer Park, 38-0
27. McQuaid Jesuit-5          5-1               Lost to Aquinas, 34-0
28. Monroe-Woodbury-9         5-1               Def. Newburgh Free Acad., 28-17
29. Jamestown-6               4-2               Lost to Lancaster, 39-6
30. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL      5-0               Def. Kennedy (Bronx), 42-8


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. Garden City-8 5-0 Def. Calhoun, 42-7 2. Yorktown-1 6-0 Def. Lourdes, 31-7 3. Wantagh-8 5-0 Def. Lynbrook, 34-14 4. Cornwall-9 6-0 Def. Monticello, 58-0 5. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk-2 6-0 Def. Amsterdam, 50-7 6. Our Lady of Lourdes-1 5-1 Lost to Yorktown, 31-7 7. West Seneca West-6 6-0 Def. Lake Shore, 49-6 8. Irondequoit-5 6-0 Def. Greece Athena, 28-7 9. Indian River-3 6-0 Def. Syracuse Fowler, 55-6 10. Lehman Campus-PSAL 5-0 Def. Jefferson, 35-12 11. Union-Endicott-4 5-1 Lost to Vestal, 24-21 12. Buffalo South Park-6 6-0 Def. West Seneca East, 36-21 13. Westhampton-11 5-0 Def. Rocky Point, 35-20 14. John Jay Cross River-1 6-0 Def. Sleepy Hollow, 35-14 15. Fordham Prep-CHS 4-1 Lost to Kellenberg, 34-24 16. Canandaigua-5 4-2 Lost to Brighton, 34-7 17. Plainedge-8 4-1 Lost to Roosevelt, 35-15 18. Mepham-8 5-0 Def. New Hyde Park, 35-7 19. Grand Island-6 5-1 Def. Sweet Home, 28-0 20. Averill Park-2 5-1 Def. Queensbury, 35-26 21. Carey-8 4-1 Def. Bellmore Kennedy, 15-12 22. Starpoint-6 5-1 Def. Williamsville South, 40-6 23. Lawrence-8 4-1 Def. Bethpage, 36-31 24. Sayville-11 4-1 Def. Half Hollow Hills W., 40-27 25. (tie) Kellenberg-CHS 5-0 Def. Fordham Prep, 34-24 25. (tie) Wilson-5 6-0 Def. Batavia, 21-14 Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 6-0 Def. Schuylerville, 27-14 2. Chenango Forks-4 6-0 Def. Norwich, 49-7 3. Homer-3 6-0 Def. Syr. Inst. of Tech, 27-6 4. Hornell-5 6-0 Def. Dansville, 62-0 5. Schuylerville-2 5-1 Lost to Glens Falls, 27-14 6. Cazenovia-3 6-0 Def. Central Valley, 44-8 7. Babylon-11 5-0 Def. John Glenn, 28-7 8. New Paltz-9 6-0 Def. Rondout Valley, 46-13 9. Maryvale-6 6-0 Def. Lewiston-Porter, 41-7 10. Pleasantville-1 5-1 Def. Putnam Valley, 41-0 11. Batavia-5 4-2 Lost to Rochester Wilson, 21-14 12. Marlboro-9 6-0 Def. Red Hook, 56-6 13. Cheektowaga-6 5-1 Def. E. Aurora/Holland, 44-12 14. Dunkirk-6 6-0 Def. Albion, 18-15 15. Cold Spring Harbor-8 5-0 Def. Carle Place/Wheatley, 20-0 16. Locust Valley-8 4-1 Def. Valley Stream South, 28-14 17. Westlake-1 5-1 Def. Edgemont, 32-7 18. Ardsley-1 5-1 Def. Blind Book, 38-16 19. Gouverneur-10 6-0 Def. Potsdam, 22-0 20. Susquehanna Valley-4 5-1 Def. Windsor, 34-7 21. Seaford-8 4-1 Def. West Hempstead, 39-21 22. Riverdale CD-AIS 3-1 Lost to Beard (NJ), 41-40 23. Albion-6 5-1 Lost to Dunkirk, 18-15 24. Norwich-4 4-2 Lost to Chenango Forks, 49-7 25. (tie) Vernon-V-Sherill-3 5-1 Def. Oneida, 19-14 25. (tie) Lackawanna-6 5-1 Def. Tonawanda, 50-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Newark Valley-4 6-0 Def. Oneonta, 28-21 2. General Brown-3 6-0 Def. Lowville, 51-42 3. Canastota-3 6-0 Def. Adirondack, 80-0 4. Mechanicville-2 5-1 Lost to Stillwater, 48-13 5. LeRoy-5 5-1 Lost to Livonia, 44-0 6. Cleveland Hill-6 5-1 Def. Eden/N. Collins, 60-0 7. Burke Catholic-9 5-1 Def. Roscoe, 51-6 8. East Rochester/Gananda-5 5-1 Def. Waterloo, 61-13 9. Skaneateles-3 6-0 Def. Phoenix. 47-14 10. Albertus Magnus-1 5-1 Def. Rye Neck, 47-6 11. Bath-5 5-1 Def. Wellsville, 48-13 12. Holy Trinity-2 5-1 Def. Hoosick Falls, 48-19 13. Penn Yan-5 5-1 Lost to Geneva, 54-42 14. Lansing-4 4-2 Lost to Harp'ville/Afton, 26-22 15. Stillwater-2 5-1 Def. Mechanicville, 48-13 16. Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10 5-1 Def. Malone, 32-6 17. Dobbs Ferry-1 4-2 Def. Woodlands, 21-14 18. Chester-9 5-1 Def. Tri-Valley, 22-0 19. Marcus Whitman-5 4-2 Lost to Red Jacket, 30-18 20. Thousand Islands-3 5-1 Def. Altmr-Parish-Will., 28-0 Class D 1. Sidney-4 5-0 DNP 2. Clyde-Savannah-5 6-0 Def. Finney/Northstar, 49-28 3. Greenwich-2 6-0 Def. Whitehall, 49-3 4. Alexander-5 6-0 Def. Batavia Notre Dame, 60-0 5. Cambridge-2 5-1 Def. Cohoes, 58-0 6. Dolgeville-3 6-0 Def. Frankfort-Schuyler, 46-22 7. Ticonderoga-7 6-0 Def. Plattsburgh, 35-0 8. Franklinville/Ell'ville-6 6-0 Def. Chautauqua Lake, 46-0 9. Bishop Ludden-3 6-0 Def. Clinton, 35-13 10. Maple Grove-6 5-1 Def. Randolph/Frewsburg, 39-6 11. Onondaga-3 6-0 Def. Cato-Meridian, 34-0 12. Deposit/Hancock-4 4-2 Lost to Unatego/Fr, 21-12 13. Moriah-7 5-1 Def. Saranac Lake, 51-7 14. Tioga-4 4-1 Def. Elmira Notre Dame, 36-6 15. Canajoharie/Fort Plain-2 5-1 Lost to Warren./Bolton, 49-14 16. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 5-1 Def. Perry/Mount Morris, 38-8 17. Tuckahoe-1 4-2 Lost to Millbrook, 35-34 18. Elmira Notre Dame-4 4-1 Lost to Tioga, 36-6 19. Red Jacket-5 5-1 Def. Marcus Whitmn, 30-18 20. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 5-1 Def. Salamanca, 32-0

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)