RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Oct. 5-8


SECTION 1

Albertus Magnus 47, Rye Neck 6
Ardsley 38, Blind Brook 16
Arlington 24, Fox Lane 6
Brewster 21, Poughkeepsie 6
Byram Hills 24, Lakeland 23
Carmel 41, Spring Valley 12
Clarkstown South 21, Clarkstown North 14
Croton-Harmon 7, Briarcliff/Hamilton 3
Dobbs Ferry 21, Woodlands 14
Gorton 1, Palisade Preparatory 0 (forfeit)
Haldane 40, Eldred 7
Harrison 26, Eastchester 2
Horace Greeley 20, Ossining 10
Irvington 34, Hastings 20
John Jay (CR) 35, Sleepy Hollow 14
John Jay (EF) 36, Port Chester 7
Mahopac 20, Roy C. Ketcham 7
Mamaroneck 54, White Plains 27
Millbrook 35, Tuckahoe 34
Mount Vernon 22, Ramapo 14
Nanuet 49, Yonkers Montessori 0
New Rochelle 35, Scarsdale 0
North Rockland 24, Suffern 3
Pawling 35, Rensselaer 6
Pearl River 42, Peekskill 6
Pelham 1, Yonkers 0 (forfeit)
Pleasantville 41, Putnam Valley 0
Port Washington 29, Riverside 12
Rye 35, Lincoln 7
Saunders 29, Roosevelt 0
Somers 41, Beacon 0
Tappan Zee 23, Nyack 20
Valhalla 17, Bronxville 0
Walter Panas 44, Hendrick Hudson 32
Westlake 32, Edgemont 7
Yorktown 31, Our Lady of Lourdes 7

SECTION 2

Averill Park 35, Queensbury 26
Bethlehem 27, Columbia 6
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 50, Amsterdam 7
Cambridge 58, Cohoes 0
Chatham 54, Coxsackie-Athens 12
Cobleskill-Richmondvlle 40, Ichabod Crane 14
Colonie 23, LaSalle Institute 7
Glens Falls 27, Schuylerville 14
Gloversville 35, Mohonasen 14
Green Tech 44, Johnstown 36
Greenwich 42, Whitehall 3
Guilderland 27, Christian Brothers Academy 0
Helderberg Valley 28, Granville 24
Holy Trinity 48, Hoosick Falls 19
Hoosic Valley 43, Fort Edward/Argyle 16
Hudson 46, Lansingburgh 6
Hudson Falls 22, Broadalbin-Perth 20
Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 32, Corinth 30
Niskayuna 40, Schenectady 26
Pawling 35, Rensselaer 6
Saratoga Springs 40, Albany 12
Schalmont 48, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 0
Shenendehowa 41, Ballston Spa 7
South Glens Falls 54, Scotia-Glenville 14
Stillwater 48, Mechanicville 13
Taconic Hills 40, Cairo-Durham 21
Troy 40, Shaker 15
Voorheesville 39, Fonda-Fultonville 13
Warrensburg/Bolton 40, Canajoharie/FP 14
Watervliet 42, Tamarac 32

SECTION 3

Bishop Grimes 40, Seton Catholic 12
Bishop Ludden 35, Clinton 13
Canastota 80, Adirondack 0
Carthage 1, Oswego 0 (forfeit)
Cazenovia 44, Central Valley 8
Central Square 32, Fayetteville-Manlius 10
Christian Brothers Academy 19, Rome FA 7
Cicero-North Syracuse 67, Baldwinsville 31
Cooperstown 40, South Lewis 14
Corcoran 35, West Genesee 14
Cortland 7, South Jefferson 6
Dolgeville 46, Frankfort-Schuyler 22
East Syracuse-Minoa 27, Whitesboro 26
General Brown 51, Lowville 42
Henninger 36, Watertown 14
Homer 27, Institute of Technology 6
Indian River 55, Fowler 6
Jamesville-DeWitt 38, Fulton 7
Jordan-Elbridge 41, Southern Hills 34
Little Falls 20, Holland Patent 12
Liverpool 31, Nottingham 22
Marcellus 15, Chittenango 10
Mount Markham 14, Herkimer 7
New Hartford 41, Camden 13
New York Mills 38, Pulaski 8
Notre Dame 34, Mexico 12
Onondaga 34, Cato-Meridian 0
Port Byron/Union Springs 36, Hannibal 8
Sandy Creek 40, Beaver River 24
Sauquoit Valley 34, Westmoreland 28
Sherburne-Earlville 28, West Canada Vly 12
Skaneateles 47, Phoenix 14
Thousand Islands 28, Altmar-Parish-Will 0
Utica Proctor 40, Auburn 20
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 19, Oneida 14
Waterville 16, Morrisville-Eaton 15
Weedsport 50, Immaculate Heart/SH 16
Westhill 16, Solvay 14

SECTION 4

Bainbridge-Guilford 34, Walton 14
Binghamton 43, Johnson City 12
Bishop Grimes 40, Seton Catholic 12
Chenango Forks 49, Norwich 7
Corning 37, Horseheads 14
Delhi 40, Unadilla Valley 8
Dryden 8, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 6
Elmira 61, Ithaca 6
Greene 43, Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mt Upton 0
Harpursville/Afton 26, Lansing 22
Maine-Endwell 44, Chenango Valley 20
Moravia 44, Newfield 6
Newark Valley 28, Oneonta 21
Owego 34, Waverly 13
Susquehanna Valley 34, Windsor 7
Thomas Edison 28, Groton 20
Tioga 36, Notre Dame 6
Unatego/Franklin 21, Deposit/Hancock 12
Vestal 24, Union-Endicott 21
Whitney Point 68, Watkins Glen/OM 56


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Alexander 60, Notre Dame 0 Aquinas Institute 34, McQuaid Jesuit 0 Bath 48, Wellsville 13 Brighton 34, Canandaigua 7 Brockport 41, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0 Caledonia-Mum/B-B 28, Wayland-Cohocton 8 Canisteo-Greenwood 38, Perry/Mt Morris 8 Clyde-Savannah 49, C.G. Finney/Northstar 28 Cuba-Rushford 26, Bolivar-Richburg 12 East/WOI 30, Monroe/SWW 18 East Rochester/Gananda 61, Waterloo 13 Eastridge 38, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 14 Edison/SOTA 14, University Prep 8 Geneva 56, Penn Yan 42 Hilton 48, Penfield 30 Holley 28, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 19 Hornell 62, Dansville 0 Irondequoit 28, Greece Athena 7 Leadership Academy 24, Bishop Kearney/RP 6 Letchworth/Warsaw 58, Avon 30 Livonia 44, LeRoy 0 Mynderse 41, Dundee 32 Newark 41, Palmyra-Macedon 22 Pembroke 35, Attica 20 Pittsford 42, Fairport 17 Red Jacket 30, Marcus Whitman 18 So Seneca/Romulus/Tburg 13, Lyons/Sodus 0 Spencerport 28, Greece Arcadia 27 Victor 21, Churchville-Chili 0 Wayne 49, Midlakes 20 Webster Schroeder 32, Rush-Henrietta 12 Webster Thomas 28, Gates Chili 20 Wilson/Early College 21, Batavia 14 York/Pavilion 1, Geneseo 0 (forfeit) SECTION 6 Akron 27, Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 8 Amherst 24, Hamburg 20 Bennett 6, Burgard/MST 0 Cassadaga Vly/Falconr 16, Allegancy-Lime 14 Cheektowaga 44, East Aurora/Holland 12 Clarence 42, Niagara-Wheatfield 29 Cleveland Hill 60, Eden/North Collins 0 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 32, Salamanca 0 Depew 44, Olean 41 Dunkirk 18, Albion 15 Franklinville/Ellicottville 46, Chautauqua Lk 6 Grand Island 28, Sweet Home 0 Iroquois 30, McKinley 15 Lackawanna 50, Tonawanda 0 Lancaster 39, Jamestown 6 Maple Grove 39, Randolph/Frewsburg 6 Maryvale 41, Lewiston-Porter 7 Medina/Lyndonville 58, Alden 34 Newfane 27, Royalton-Hartland/Barker 18 Niagara Falls 43, Lockport 0 North Tonawanda 35, Kenmore East 22 Orchard Park 17, Hutch-Tech 0 Pioneer 22, Springville 0 Portville 56, Nichols 28 Silver Creek/Forestville 39, Cattaraugus-LV 6 South Park 36, West Seneca East 21 Southwestern 62, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0 Starpoint 40, Williamsville South 6 West Seneca West 49, Lake Shore 6 Williamsville East 20, Kenmore West 16 Williamsville North 35, Frontier 6 Wilson 52, John F. Kennedy 28 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 48, AuSable Valley 14 Moriah 51, Saranac Lake 7 Saranac 21, Peru 13 Ticonderoga 35, Plattsburgh 0 SECTION 8 Baldwin 28, Plainview Kennedy 0 Carey 15, Bellmore Kennedy 12 Cold Spring Harbor 20, Carle Place/Wheat 0 Elmont 31, South Side 18 Farmingdale 22, East Meadow 8 Floral Park 28, Roslyn 6 Garden City 42, Calhoun 7 Lawrence 36, Bethpage 31 Locust Valley 28, Valley Stream South 14 MacArthur 28, Valley Stream Central 21 Malverne 28, East Rockaway 20 Manhasset 33, Jericho 6 Massapeqia 45, Long Beach 15 Mepham 35, New Hyde Park 7 Mineola 15, Island Trees 13 North Shore 36, Clarke 20 Oceanside 34, Freeport 6 Oyster Bay 19, Friends Academy 14 Port Washington 29, Riverside 12 Roosevelt 35, Plainedge 15 Seaford 39, West Hempstead 21 Sewanhaka 27, Great Neck District 0 Syosset 21, Herricks 6 Uniondale 38, Hempstead 36 Valley Stream North 41, Hewlett 36 Wantagh 34, Lynbrook 14 Westbury 33, Hicksville 28 Division 18, Glen Cove 6 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 51, Roscoe/SW/LM/Down 6 Chester 22, Tri Valley 0 Cornwall 58, Monticello 0 Ellenville 34, Dover 13 Goshen 31, Wallkill 0 Haldane 40, Eldred 7 James O'Neill 34, Liberty 9 Marlboro 56, Red Hook 6 Middletown 24, Port Jervis 21 (OT) Millbrook 35, Tuckahoe 34 Monroe-Woodbury 28, Newburgh FA 17 New Paltz 46, Rondout Valley 13 Pine Bush 28, Kingston 7 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 13, Onteora 12 Saugerties 35, F.D. Roosevelt 26 Spackenkill 49, Highland 7 Wahingtonville 31, Valley Central 27 Warwick/Seward 17, Minisink Valley 14

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Canton 42, Tupper Lake 7 Gouvrneur 22, Potsdam 0 Ogdensburg Free Academy 32, Malone 6 St. Lawrence 30, Massena 8 SECTION 11 Babylon 28, John Glenn 7 Bay Shore 33, Smithtown East 14 Bayport-BP 28, Greenport/South/Matt 0 Center Moriches 26, Southampton/Piersn 21 Centereach 52, Half Hollow Hills East 12 Connetquot 42, Brentwood 12 East Islip 13, Bellport 12 Eastport-South Manor 49, Hauppauge 14 Harborfields 41, Comsewogue 23 Huntington 28, Smithtown West 23 Lindenhurst 30, Patchogue-Medford 0 Longwood 42, Walt Whitman 0 Mercy 16, Wyandanch 9 Miller Place 24, Amityville 20 Newfield 33, Riverhead 13 North Babylon 68, Copiague 26 Port Jefferson 34, Hampton Bays 14 Sachem North 38, Central Islip 20 Sayville 40, Half Hollow Hills West 27 Shoreham-Wading River 20, Mount Sinai 3 Ward Melville 32, Sachem East 0 West Babylon 34, Kings Park 21 West Islip 38, Deer Park 0 Westhampton 35, Rocky Point 20 William Floyd 34, Commack 3 PSAL Abraham Lincoln 42, John F. Kennedy 8 Bayside 29, Springfield Gardens 8 Beach Channel 16, Stuyvesant 6 Benjamin Cardozo 32, William Bryant 2 Canarsie 16, Campus Magnet 8 Curtis 32, New Dorp 8 Eagle Academy II 26, Petrides 6 Eagle Academy III 36, Lafayette 0 East Harlem Pride 26, William E. Grady 14 Erasmus Hall 39, Dewitt Clinton 0 Far Rockaway 34, Automotive14 Frank Macchiarola 28, Frederick Douglass 22 Franklin D. Roosevelt 20, John Adams 6 Franklin K. Lane 36, Alfred E. Smith 12 Harry S. Truman 16, Brooklyn Tech 12 Inform. Technology 12, Adlai Stevenson 8 James Madison 52, George Washington 8 KIPP College Prep 20, Evander Childs 16 Lehman 30, Thomas Jefferson 12 Long Island City 35, Mott Haven 18 McKee/Staten Island Tech 54, Jamaica 12 Midwood 56, Grand Street Campus 6 New Utrecht 28. Port Richmond 6 South Shore 22, Boys & Girls 6 Susan Wagner 24, Flushing 22 Tilden 20, Christopher Columbus 6 Tottenville 35, Fort Hamilton 6 NYCHSFL Archbishop Stepinac 19, Monsignor Farrell 7 Cardinal Spellman 19, Kennedy Catholic 7 Iona Prep 45, Chaminade 21 Kellenberg 34, Fordham Prep 24 Mount St. Michael 36, Holy Trinity 17 St. Anthony's 31, Cardinal Hayes 12 St. Francis Prep 26, Holy Cross 24 St. John Baptist 33, St. Joseph Sea 30 (4OT) St. Peter's 37, Christ the King 15 Xaverian 32, Nazareth 8 Xavier 24, Moore Catholic 14 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Canisius 49, Massillon Washington (OH) 35 Cardinal O'Hara 62, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6 St. Francis 29, St. Joseph's 26 Steuben Catholic (OH) 47, St. Mary's 14 NYSAIS Fieldston 49, Pingry (NJ) 48 Hackley 37, Montclair Kimberley (NJ) 0 Hopkins (CT) 40, Long Island Lutheran 12 Horace Mann 14, Harvey 0 Morristown Beard (NJ) 41, Riverdale CD 40 Portville 56, Nichols 28 Rye Country Day 21, Pennington (NJ) 13 Wyoming Seminary (PA) 34, Poly Prep 6

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): Full schedule
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): Full schedule
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): Full schedule
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): Full schedule
  • Week 10 (Nov. 2-4): Full schedule
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-11): Full schedule


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)