RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Oct. 5-8


10/6	Byram Hills at Lakeland
10/6	Clarkstown North at Clarkstown South
10/6	Eastchester at Harrison
10/6	Horace Greeley at Ossining
10/6	Lincoln at Rye
10/6	Mahopac at Roy C. Ketcham
10/6	Mount Vernon at Ramapo
10/6	Nyack at Tappan Zee
10/6	Poughkeepsie at Brewster 
10/6	Riverside at Port Washington (8)
10/6	White Plains at Mamaroneck
10/6	Woodlands at Dobbs Ferry
10/6	Yonkers at Pelham
10/7	Albertus Magnus at Rye Neck
10/7	Ardsley at Blind Brook
10/7	Briarcliff at Croton-Harmon
10/7	Bronxville at Valhalla
10/7	Edgemont at Westlake
10/7	Fox Lane at Arlington
10/7	Haldane at Eldred (9)
10/7	Hastings at Irvington
10/7	John Jay East Fishkill at Port Chester
10/7	Palisade Preparatory at Gorton
10/7	Peekskill at Pearl River
10/7	Pleasantville at Putnam Valley 
10/7	Poughkeepsie at Brewster 
10/7	Rensselaer (2) at Pawling
10/7	Saunders at Roosevelt
10/7	Scarsdale at New Rochelle
10/7	Sleepy Hollow at John Jay Cross River
10/7	Somers at Beacon
10/7	Spring Valley at Carmel
10/7	Suffern at North Rockland
10/7	Tuckahoe at Millbrook (9)
10/7	Walter Panas at Hendrick Hudson
10/7	Yonkers Montessori at Nanuet
10/7	Yorktown at Our Lady of Lourdes

SECTION 2

Helderberg Valley = Duanesburg, Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Holy Trinity = Catholic Central, Bishop Gibbons

10/6	Albany at Saratoga Springs
10/6	Amsterdam at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
10/6	Ballston Spa at Shenendehowa
10/6	Bethlehem at Columbia
10/6	Cairo-Durham at Taconic Hills
10/6	Cobleskill-Richmond at Ichabod Crane
10/6	Glens Falls at Schuylerville
10/6	Gloversville at Mohonasen
10/6	Green Tech at Johnstown
10/6	Guilderland at Christian Brothers Acad
10/6	Holy Trinity at Hoosick Falls
10/6	Hudson at Lansingburgh
10/6	Hudson Falls at Broadalbin-Perth
10/6	Lake George/Hadley-Luz at Corinth
10/6	LaSalle Institute at Colonie
10/6	Mechanicville at Stillwater
10/6	Schalmont at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
10/6	Schenectady at Niskayuna
10/6	South Glens Falls at Scotia-Glenville
10/6	Troy at Shaker
10/6	Whitehall at Greenwich
10/7	Averill Park at Queensbury
10/7	Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Warrensburg/Bolton
10/7	Chatham at Coxsackie-Athens
10/7	Fonda-Fultonvilleville at Voorheesville
10/7	Granville at Helderberg Valley
10/7	Hoosic Valley at Fort Edward/Argyle
10/7	Rensselaer at Pawling (1)
10/7	Watervliet at Tamarac
OPEN	Cambridge, Cohoes

SECTION 3

Southern Hills = LaFayette, Tully

10/6	Adirondack at Canastota
10/6	Altmar-Parish-Williamstown at Thousand Islands
10/6	Baldwinsville at Cicero-North Syracuse
10/6	Camden at New Hartford
10/6	Carthage at Oswego
10/6	Central Square at Fayetteville-Manlius
10/6	Christian Brothers Academy at Rome Free Academy
10/6	Cortland at South Jefferson
10/6	Dolgeville at Frankfort-Schuyler
10/6	Fowler at Indian River
10/6	Henninger at Watertown
10/6	Herkimer at Mount Markham
10/6	Homer at Syracuse Tech
10/6	Immaculate Heart Central/Sackets Harbor at Weedsport
10/6	Jamesville-DeWitt at Fulton
10/6	Liverpool at Nottingham
10/6	Lowville at General Brown
10/6	Marcellus at Chittenango
10/6	Morrisville-Eaton/Hamilton at Waterville
10/6	Onondaga at Cato-Meridian
10/6	Phoenix at Skaneateles
10/6	Solvay at Westhill
10/6	Southern Hills at Jordan-Elbridge
10/6	Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at Oneida
10/6	West Canada Valley at Sherburne-Earlvlle
10/6	West Genesee at Corcoran
10/6	Whitesboro at East Syracuse-Minoa
10/7	Auburn at Utica Proctor
10/7	Bishop Ludden at Clinton
10/7	Central Valley at Cazenovia
10/7	Little Falls at Holland Patent
10/7	Mexico at Notre Dame
10/7	Port Byron/Union Springs at Hannibal
10/7	Sandy Creek at Beaver River
10/7	Sauquoit Valley at Westmoreland

EIGHT-MAN LEAGUE

10/7    New York Mills at Pulaski
10/7    Seton Catholic (4) at Bishop Grimes
10/7    South Lewis at Cooperstown
OPEN    Oriskany


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 4 10/6 Chenango Forks at Norwich 10/6 Delhi/Charlotte Valley at Unadilla Valley 10/6 Deposit/Hancock at Unatego/Franklin 10/6 Elmira at Ithaca 10/6 Harpursville/Afton at Lansing 10/6 Horseheads at Corning 10/6 Johnson City at Binghamton 10/6 Newark Valley at Oneonta 10/6 Notre Dame at Tioga 10/6 Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mount Upton at Greene 10/6 Spencer-VanEtten/Candor at Dryden 10/6 Thomas Edison at Groton 10/6 Union-Endicott at Vestal 10/6 Walton at Bainbridge-Guilford 10/6 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour at Whitney Point 10/6 Waverly at Owego 10/7 Maine-Endwell at Chenango Forks 10/7 Moravia at Newfield 10/7 Windsor at Susquehanna Valley OPEN: Sidney EIGHT-MAN LEAGUE 10/7 Seton Catholic at Bishop Grimes (3) SECTION 5 Pittsford = Mendon & Sutherland Leadership Academy = Leadership Academy, Vanguard & NE Douglass 10/6 Attica at Pembroke 10/6 Avon at Letchworth/Warsaw 10/6 Bolivar-Richburg at Cuba-Rushford 10/6 Caledonia-Mumford/By-Berg at Wayland-Cohocton 10/6 Canandaigua at Brighton 10/6 Canisteo-Greenwood at Perry/Mount Morris 10/6 Dansville at Hornell 10/6 East Rochester/Gananda at Waterloo 10/6 Gates Chili at Webster Thomas 10/6 Geneseo at York/Pavilion 10/6 Greece Athena at Irondequoit 10/6 LeRoy at Livonia 10/6 Newark at Palmyra-Macedon 10/6 Notre Dame at Alexander 10/6 Penfield at Hilton 10/6 Pittsford at Fairport 10/6 Rush-Henrietta at Webster Schroeder 10/6 South Seneca/Romulus/Trumansburg at Lyons 10/6 Victor vs. Churchville-Chili 10/6 Wayne at Midlakes 10/7 Aquinas Institute at McQuaid Jesuit 10/7 Batavia vs. Wilson/Early College 10/7 Brockport at Honeoye Falls-Lima 10/7 Clyde-Savannah at Finney/Northstar 10/7 Eastridge at Greece Olympia/Odyssey 10/7 Edison/SOTA vs. University Prep 10/7 Geneva at Penn Yan 10/7 Greece Arcadia at Spencerport 10/7 Holley at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 10/7 Leadership Academy vs. Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep 10/7 Marcus Whitman at Red Jacket 10/7 Monroe/School Without Walls at East/World of Inquiry 10/7 Mynderse at Dundee 10/7 Wellsville at Bath OPEN Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep, University Prep SECTION 6 Bennett = Olmsted, Middle Early College, East, Lafayette, Riverside, Alternative Hutch-Tech = Hutch-Tech, Emerson, I-Prep, Performing Arts, City Honors, daVinci 10/6 Albion at Dunkirk 10/6 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Silver Creek/Forestville 10/6 Cleveland Hill at Eden/North Collins 10/6 Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Salamanca 10/6 Depew at Olean 10/6 East Aurora/Holland at Cheektowaga 10/6 Franklinville/Ellicottville at Chautauqua Lake 10/6 Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton at Akron 10/6 Frontier at Williamsville North 10/6 Grand Island at Sweet Home 10/6 Hamburg at Amherst 10/6 Iroquois at McKinley 10/6 John F. Kennedy at Wilson 10/6 Lancaster at Jamestown 10/6 Maryvale at Lewiston-Porter 10/6 Medina/Lyndonville at Alden 10/6 Niagara-Wheatfield at Clarence 10/6 North Tonawanda at Kenmore East 10/6 Orchard Park at Hutch-Tech 10/6 Randolph/Frewsburg at Maple Grove 10/6 South Park at West Seneca East 10/6 Southwestern at Gowanda/Pine Valley 10/6 Springville at Pioneer 10/6 Tonawanda at Lackawanna 10/6 West Seneca West at Lake Shore 10/6 Williamsville South at Starpoint 10/7 Allegany-Limestone at Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 10/7 Bennett at Burgard/Math Science Technology 10/7 Kenmore West at Williamsville East 10/7 Lockport at Niagara Falls 10/7 Newfane at Royalton-Hartland/Barker 10/7 Nichols (M) at Portville MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION 10/6 Canisius at Massillon Washington (OH) 10/6 Cardinal O'Hara at Bishop Timon-St. Jude 10/7 Nichols at Portville (6) 10/7 St. Joseph's at St. Francis 10/7 St. Mary's at Steuben Catholic (OH) SECTION 7 10/6 Saranac Lake/Lake Placid at Moriah 10/6 Ticonderoga at Plattsburgh 10/7 AuSable Valley at Beekmantown 10/7 Saranac at Peru SECTION 8 10/6 Riverside (1) at Port Washington 10/7 Bellmore Kennedy at Carey 10/7 Bethpage at Lawrence 10/7 Calhoun at Garden City 10/7 Carle Place/Wheatley at Cold Spring Harbor 10/7 Division at Glen Cove 10/7 East Rockaway at Malverne 10/7 Farmingdale at East Meadow 10/7 Floral Park at Roslyn 10/7 Freeport at Oceanside 10/7 Friends Academy at Oyster Bay 10/7 Great Neck District at Sewanhaka 10/7 Herricks at Syosset 10/7 Hewlett at Valley Stream North 10/7 Hicksville at Westbury 10/7 Island Trees at Mineola 10/7 Long Beach at Massapequa 10/7 Lynbrook at Wantagh 10/7 Manhasset at Jericho 10/7 New Hyde Park at Mepham 10/7 North Shore at Clarke 10/7 Plainview Kennedy at Baldwin 10/7 Roosevelt at Plainedge 10/7 South Side at Elmont 10/7 Uniondale at Hempstead 10/7 Valley Stream Central at MacArthur 10/7 Valley Stream South at Locust Valley 10/7 West Hempstead at Seaford

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 9 Roscoe = Roscoe, Sullivan West, Livingston Manor, Downsville 10/6 Goshen at Wallkill 10/6 Minisink Valley at Warwick/Seward 10/6 Newburgh FA at Monroe-Woodbury 10/6 Onteora at Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 10/6 Pine Bush at Kingston 10/6 Red Hook at Marlboro 10/6 Tri Valley at Chester 10/6 Tuckahoe (1) at Millbrook 10/6 Valley Central at Washingtonville 10/7 Burke Cath at Roscoe 10/7 Cornwall at Monticello 10/7 Ellenville at Dover 10/7 F.D. Roosevelt at Saugerties 10/7 Haldane (1) at Eldred 10/7 Highland at Spackenkill 10/7 Middletown at Port Jervis 10/7 New Paltz at Rondout Valley 10/7 O'Neill at Liberty SECTION 10 Canton = Canton, Edwards-Knox, Lisbon, Hermon-DeKalb Ogdensburg Free Academy = Ogdensburg Free Academy, Heuvelton (?), Morristown (?), Hammond (?) 10/6 Canton at Tupper Lake/Newcomb 10/7 Massena at St. Lawrence/PH/NN 10/7 Ogdensburg Free Academy at Malone 10/7 Potsdam/MW/NN at Gouvrneur/Harr SECTION 11 10/6 Shoreham-Wading River at Mount Sinai 10/6 Westhampton at Rocky Point 10/6 Walt Whitman at Longwood 10/7 Brentwood at Connetquot 10/7 Bay Shore at Smithtown East 10/7 Central Islip at Sachem North 10/7 Comsewogue at Harborfields 10/7 Copiague at North Babylon 10/7 Centereach at Half Hollow Hills East 10/7 Deer Park at West Islip 10/7 East Islip at Bellport 10/7 Greenport/Southold/Mattituck at Bayport-Blue Point 10/7 Hauppauge at Eastport-South Manor 10/7 Half Hollow Hills West at Sayville 10/7 Huntington at Smithtown West 10/7 John Glenn at Babylon 10/7 Kings Park at West Babylon 10/7 Miller Place at Amityville 10/7 Newfield at Riverhead 10/7 Patchogue-Medford at Lindenhurst 10/7 Port Jefferson at Hampton Bays 10/7 Sachem East at Ward Melville 10/7 Southampton/Pierpont/Ross at Center Moriches 10/7 William Floyd at Commack 10/7 Wyandanch at Mercy OPEN: Islip PSAL 10/6 Abraham Lincoln at John F. Kennedy 10/6 Bayside at Springfield Gardens 10/6 Fort Hamilton at Tottenville 10/6 Long Island City at Mott Haven 10/7 Christopher Columbus at Tilden 10/8 Alfred E. Smith at Franklin K. Lane 10/8 Automotive at Far Rockaway 10/8 Brooklyn Tech at Harry S. Truman 10/8 Campus Magnet at Canarsie 10/8 Dewitt Clinton at Erasmus Hall 10/8 Eagle Academy II at Petrides 10/8 Eagle Academy III at Lafayette 10/8 East Harlem Pride at William E. Grady 10/8 Evander Childs at KIPP College Prep 10/8 Frank Macchiarola at Frederick Douglass 10/8 George Washington at James Madison 10/8 Information Tech at Adlai Stevenson 10/8 Jamaica at McKee/Staten Island Tech 10/8 John Adams at Franklin D. Roosevelt 10/8 Lehman at Thomas Jefferson 10/8 Midwood at Grand Street Campus 10/8 New Dorp at Curtis 10/8 New Utrecht at Port Richmond 10/8 South Shore at Boys & Girls 10/8 Stuyvesant at Beach Channel 10/8 Susan Wagner at Flushing 10/8 William Bryant at Benjamin Cardozo NYCHSFL 10/6 Fordham Prep at Kellenberg 10/7 Archbishop Stepinac at Msgr. Farrell 10/7 Holy Cross at St. Francis Prep 10/7 Holy Trinity at Mount St. Michael 10/7 Kennedy Catholic at Cardinal Spellman 10/7 Nazareth vs. Xaverian 10/7 St. Anthony's at Cardinal Hayes 10/7 St. Peter's at Christ the King 10/7 Xavier at Moore Catholic 10/8 Chaminade at Iona Prep 10/8 St. Joseph by Sea at St. John Baptist OPEN St. Dominic NYSAIS 10/6 Montclair Kimberley (NJ) at Hackley 10/7 Fieldston at Pingry (NJ) 10/7 New York Military at Horace Mann 10/7 Poly Prep at Wyoming Seminary (PA) 10/7 Riverdale CD at Morristown Beard (NJ) 10/8 Pennington (NJ) at Rye Country Day OPEN Albany Academy, Dalton, Harvey, Horace Mann, L.I. Lutheran

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)