RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football ranked teams schedule, Oct. 13-15


Class AA

 1. Troy-2                            7-0   Def. Colonie, 48-3
 2. Lancaster-6                       7-0   Def. Depew, 43-7
 3, Erasmus Hall-PSAL                 6-0   Def. Abraham Lincoln, 39-6
 4. New Rochelle-1                    7-0   Def. Roy C. Ketcham, 48-6*
 5. William Floyd-11                  5-1   Lost to Lindenhurst, 21-7
 6. Canisius-MMAA                     5-2   Lost to Aquinas, 31-7
 7. Oceanside-8                       6-0   Def. Baldwin, 43-13
 8. Cicero-North Syracuse-3           7-0   Def. Utica Proctor, 53-14
 9. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS           5-1   Lost to Cardinal Hayes, 47-21
10. Pittsford-5                       6-1   Def. Churchville-Chili, 14-6
11. Lindenhurst-11                    6-0   Def. William Floyd, 21-7
12. Victor-5                          6-1   Def. Webster Thomas, 31-0
13. Aquinas Institute-5               6-1   Def. Canisius, 31-7
14. St. Anthony-CHS                   5-1   Def. Christ the King, 41-13
15. Massapequa-8                      5-1   Def. Farmingdale, 55-21
16. Tottenville-PSAL                  6-0   Def. Port Richmond, 56-12
17. Williamsville North-6             7-0   Def. Niagara-Wheatfield, 49-12
18. Monroe-Woodbury-9                 6-1   Def. Pine Bush, 29-27
19. Farmingdale-8                     4-2   Lost to Massapequa, 55-21
20. Saratoga Springs-2                7-0   Def. LaSalle Institute, 40-7
21. West Islip-11                     6-0   Def. Bay Shore, 28-7
22. Baldwinsville-3                   6-1   Def. Syracuse Nottingham, 49-24
23. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL              5-1   Lost to Erasmus Hall, 39-6
24. Webster Schroeder-5               6-1   Def. Fairport, 28-7
25. Curtis-PSAL                       5-1   Def. Susan Wagner, 44-19
26. Shaker-2                          6-1   Def. Columbia, 41-0
27. Arlington-1                       6-1   Def. Ossining, 52-13*
28. Cardinal Hayes-CHS                4-1   Def. Archbishop Stepinac, 47-21
29. Centereach-11                     5-1   Lost to North Babylon, 28-20
30. Newburgh Free Academy-9           5-2   Def. Middletown, 41-0

Class A

 1. Garden City-8                     6-0   Def. Carey, 38-0
 2. Yorktown-1                        7-0   Def. Lakeland, 42-0*
 3. Wantagh-8                         5-1   Lost to Lawrence, 43-15
 4. Cornwall-9                        7-0   Def. Port Jervis, 31-7
 5. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2       7-0   Def. Green Tech, 64-14
 6. West Seneca West-6                7-0   Def. West Seneca East, 35-28
 7. Irondequoit-5                     7-0   Def. Greece Arcadia, 34-7
 8. Indian River-3                    7-0   Def. Jamesville-DeWitt, 6-0
 9. Lehman Campus-PSAL                6-0   Def. Bayside, 12-9
10. Buffalo South Park-6              7-0   Def. Lake Shore, 50-6
11. Westhampton-11                    6-0   Def. Comsewogue, 49-13
12. John Jay Cross River-1            7-0   Def. Eastchester, 35-7*
13. Mepham-8                          6-0   Def. Bellmore JFK, 42-14
14. Grand Island-6                    6-1   Def. Williamsville East, 24-7
15. Averill Park-2                    6-1   Def. Mohonasen, 35-0
16. Our Lady of Lourdes-1             6-1   Def. Brewster, 28-7*
17. Lawrence-8                        5-1   Def. Wantagh, 43-15
18. Sayville-11                       5-1   Def. Kings Park, 42-14
19. Kellenberg-CHS                    6-0   Def. St. Joseph Sea, 31-6
20. Carey-8                           4-2   Lost to Garden City, 38-0
21. Rochester Wilson-5                6-1   Lost to McQuaid, 10-8
22. Starpoint-6                       6-1   Def. Lockport, 18-12
23. Vestal-4                          5-2   Lost to Binghamtn, 41-15
24. Fordham Prep-CHS                  5-1   Def.Moore Catholic, 42-30
25. Brockport-5                       5-2   Def. Gr. Olympia/Odyssey, 56-0


	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Glens Falls-2 7-0 Def. Hudson Falls, 44-0 2. Chenango Forks-4 7-0 Def. Susquehanna Valley, 21-0 3. Homer-3 7-0 Def. Skaneateles, 28-21 4. Hornell-5 7-0 Def. Wayland-Cohocton, 54-14 5. Cazenovia-3 7-0 Def. Camden, 39-21 6. Babylon-11 6-0 Def. Center Moriches, 46-14 7. New Paltz-9 6-1 Lost to Marlboro, 21-7 8. Maryvale-6 6-1 Lost to Cheektowaga, 28-21 9. Schuylerville-2 6-1 Def. Amsterdam, 57-10 10. Pleasantville-1 6-1 Def. Bronxville, 31-6 11. Marlboro-9 7-0 Def. New Paltz, 21-7 12. Cheektowaga-6 6-1 Def. Maryvale, 28-21 13. Dunkirk-6 6-1 Lost to Fredonia/WB, 15-8 14. Cold Spring Harbor-8 6-0 Def. Clarke, 26-7 15. Locust Valley-8 5-1 Def. Seaford, 14-0 16. Westlake-1 6-1 Def. Ardsley, 21-14 17, Ardsley-1 5-2 Lost to Westlake, 21-14 18. Gouverneur-10 7-0 Def. Canton, 56-24 19. Susquehanna Valley-4 5-2 Lost to Chenango Forks, 21-0 20. Seaford-8 4-2 Lost to Locust Valley, 14-0 21. Geneva-5 6-1 Def. Midlakes, 45-12 22. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 6-1 Def. New Hartford, 34-10 23. Livonia-5 6-1 Def. Bath, 36-0 24. Albion-6 6-1 Def. Medina/Lyndonville, 51-22 25. (tie) Lackawanna-6 6-1 Def. Roy-Hart/Barker, 46-0 25. (tie) Batavia-5 5-2 Def. St. Mary's, 69-20 Class C 1. Newark Valley-4 7-0 Def. Sidney, 49-28 2. General Brown-3 7-0 Def. Holland Patent, 54-21 3. Canastota-3 7-0 Def. Clinton, 52-0 4. Cleveland Hill-6 6-1 Def. Cheektowaa JFK 52-6 5. Burke Catholic-9 6-1 Def. Chester, 28-24 6. Skaneateles-3 6-1 Lost to Homer, 28-21 7. LeRoy-5 6-1 Def. Letchworth/Warsaw, 20-6 8. East Rochester/Gananda-5 6-1 Def. Penn Yan, 34-14 9. Bath-5 5-2 Lost to Livonia, 36-0 10. Albertus Magnus-1 6-1 Def. Woodlands, 18-6 11. Holy Trinity-2 6-1 Def. Fonda-Fultonville, 48-0 12. Stillwater-2 6-1 Def. Lake George/Hadley-Luz., 40-16 13. Mechanicville-2 6-1 Def. Hoosick Falls, 16-14 14. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 6-1 Def. Tupper Lake, 53-0 15. Dobbs Ferry-1 5-2 Def. Rye Neck, 34-6 16. Chester-9 5-2 Lost to Burke Catholic, 28-24 17. Voorheesville-2 5-2 Lost to Chatham, 28-6 18. Thousand Islands-3 6-1 Def. Lowville, 42-14 19. Penn Yan-5 5-2 Lost to E. Rochester-Gananda, 34-14 20. Port Jefferson-11 3-3 Lost to John Glenn, 45-8

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Sidney-4 6-1 Lost to Newark Valley, 49-28 2. Clyde-Savannah-5 7-0 Def. Lyons/Sodus, 51-12 3. Greenwich-2 7-0 Def. Cohoes, 61-0 4. Alexander-5 7-0 Def. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 54-6 5. Cambridge-2 6-1 Def. Helderberg Valley, 63-3 6. Dolgeville-3 7-0 Def. West Canada Valley, 58-24 7. Ticonderoga-7 7-0 Def. Peru, 55-33 8. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6 7-0 Def. Clymer/Sherman/Panama, 28-6 9. Bishop Ludden-3 7-0 Def. Onondaga, 12-6 10. Maple Grove-6 6-1 Def. Portville, 47-0 11. Onondaga-3 6-1 Lost to Bishop Ludden, 12-6 12. Moriah-7 6-1 Def. AuSable Valley, 41-0 13. Tioga-4 5-1 Def. Moravia, 51-16 14. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 6-1 Def. Bolivar-Richburg, 37-6 15. Red Jacket-5 6-1 Def. S. Seneca/Romulus/T'burg, 38-15 16. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6 5-2 Lost to Frank'ville/Ell'ville, 28-6 17. Unatego/Franklin-4 6-1 Def. Delhi, 25-7 18. Warrensburg/Bolton-2 6-1 Def. Hoosic Valley, 20-14 19. Mount Markham-3 6-1 Def. Altmar-Parrish-Will., 30-14 20. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 5-2 Lost to Deposit/Hancock, 29-3 * -- playoff game

  

more schedules & results
The 2018 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 2) Results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 6-9) Results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 13-16) Results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 20-23) Results
  • Week 5 (Sept. 27-30) Results
  • Week 6 (Oct. 4-7) Results
  • Week 7 (Oct. 11-14) Results
  • Week 8 (Oct. 18-17) Results
  • Week 9 (Oct. 25-28) Results
  • Week 10 (Nov. 1-4) Results
  • Week 11 (Nov. 8-11) Results


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)