RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Schedules and results:
2017 New York football schedule, Oct. 13-15


Class AA First Round

Arlington 52, Ossining 13
Carmel 33, Mamaroneck 0
Clarkstown North 22, Port Chester 0
Clarkstown South 28, Fox Lane 0
John Jay (EF) 24, Mount Vernon 0
New Rochelle 48, Roy C. Ketcham 6
North Rockland 27, Mahopac 10
Scarsdale 19, Suffern 3

Class A First Round
Harrison 28, Byram Hills 20
John Jay (CR) 35, Eastchester 7
Our Lady of Lourdes 28, Brewster 7
Rye 35, Nyack 7
Somers 37, Hendrick Hudson 15
Tappan Zee 35, Pearl River 13
Walter Panas 35, Sleepy Hollow 7
Yorktown 42, Lakeland 0

Regular Season
Albertus Magnus 18, Woodlands 6
Blind Brook 31, Hastings 17
Dobbs Ferry 34, Rye Neck 6
Edgemont 24, Nanuet 21
Gorton 1, Yonkers 0 (forfeit)
Haldane 53, Millbrook 25
Pawling 24, Fort Edward/Argyle 0
Pelham 27, Palisade Preparatory 15
Pleasantville 31, Bronxville 6
Port Washington 42, Saunders 20
Putnam Valley 26, Briarcliff/Hamilton 0
Riverside 24, Roosevelt 8
Tuckahoe 45, Eldred 0
Valhalla 32, Irvington 0
Westlake 21, Ardsley 14
Yonkers Montessori 30, Croton-Harmon 14

Crossover  Games
Beacon 28, Lincoln 8
Horace Greeley 15, Ramapo 12
Poughkeepsie 34, Peekskill 28
Spring Valley 50, White Plains 18

SECTION 2

Averill Park 35, Mohonasen 0
Ballston Spa 42, Niskayuna 21
Bethlehem 36, Schenectady 0
Broadalbin-Perth 44, Johnstown 36
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 64, Green Tech 14
Cambridge 63, Helderberg Valley 3
Canajoharie/Fort Plain 50, Rensselaer 0
Chatham 28, Voorheesville 6
Cobleskill-Richmondville 40, Lansingburgh 12
Coxsackie-Athens 45, Cairo-Durham 0
Glens Falls 44, Hudson Falls 0
Gloversville 42, Scotia-Glenville 14
Greenwich 61, Cohoes 0
Guilderland 34, Albany 0
Holy Trinity 48, Fonda-Fultonville 0
Mechanicville 16, Hoosick Falls 12
Pawling 24, Fort Edward/Argyle 0
Queensbury 41, South Glens Falls 7
Ravena-Coey-Selkirk 28, Ichabod Crane 27
Saratoga Springs 40, LaSalle Institute 7
Schalmont 28, Hudson 7
Schuylerville 57, Amsterdam 10
Shaker 41, Columbia 0
Shenendehowa 21, Christian Bros Acad 10
Stillwater 40, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 16
Tamarac 22, Taconic Hills 6
Troy 48, Colonie 3
Warrensburg/Bolton 20, Hoosic Valley 14
Watervliet 38, Corinth 36 (OT)
Whitehall 55, Granville 12

SECTION 3

Baldwinsville 49, Nottingham 24
Bishop Grimes 54, Pulaski 12
Bishop Ludden 12, Onondaga 6
Canastota 52, Clinton 0
Carthage 34, Watertown 20
Cato-Meridian 36, Port Byron/Union Spgs 16
Cazenovia 39, Camden 21
Central Square 40, Fulton 23
Chittenango 27, Solvay 7
Cicero-No Syracuse 53, Utica Proctor 14
Corcoran 41, Christian Brothers Academy 14
Cortland 16, Institute of Technology 12
Dolgeville 58, West Canada Valley 24
East Syracuse-Minoa 51, Oswego 6
Fayetteville-Manlius 57, Rome Free Acad. 7
General Brown 54, Holland Patent 21
Herkimer 12, Beaver River 7
Homer 28, Skaneateles 21
Indian River 6, Jamesville-DeWitt 0
Jordan-Elbridge 32, Weedsport 19
Liverpool 26, Auburn 14
Marcellus 20, Westhill 6
Mexico 38, Central Valley 0
Mt Markham 30, Altmar-Parish-Willmstwn 14
New York Mills 44, South Lewis 32
Notre Dame 28, Oneida 14
Oriskany 52, Seton Catholic 14
Sandy Creek 46, Immaculate Heart/SH 6
Sauquoit Valley 31, Morrisville-Eaton 0
Sherburne-Earlville 13, Little Falls 6
South Jefferson 30, Phoenix 6
Southern Hills 35, Hannibal 19
Thousand Islands 42, Lowville 14
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 34, New Hartford 10
Waterville 36, Westmoreland 33
West Genesee 39, Henninger 22
Whitesboro 35, Fowler 6

SECTION 4

Binghamton 41, Vestal 15
Chenango Forks 21, Susquehanna Valley 0
Deposit/Hancock 29, Bainbridge-Guilford 3
Elmira 53, Corning 28
Harpursville/Afton 26, Oxford/GMU 0
Horseheads 48, Ithaca 28
Lansing 34, Watkins Glen/OM 14
Maine-Endwell 26, Owego 6
Newark Valley 49, Sidney 28
Norwich 35, Windsor 14
Notre Dame 50, Groton 20
Oneonta 51, Spencer-VanEtten/Candor 0
Oriskany 52, Seton Catholic 14
Thomas Edison 34, Newfield 0
Tioga 51, Moravia 16
Unatego/Franklin 25, Delhi 7
Union-Endicott 37, Johnson City 22
Walton 52, Unadilla Valley 14
Waverly 21, Chenango Valley 6
Whitney Point 14, Dryden 12


	
ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 5 Alexander 54, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 6 Aquinas Institute 31, Canisius 7 Attica 54, Notre Dame 6 Batavia 69, St. Mary's 20 Bishop Kearney/RP 36, Finney/Northstar 34 Brockport 56, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 0 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Berg 49, Avon 12 Canandaigua 27, Eastridge 12 Canisteo-Greenwood 37, Bolivar-Richburg 6 Clyde-Savannah 51, Lyons/Sodus 12 Cuba-Rushford 28, York/Pavilion 0 East Rochester/Gananda 34, Penn Yan 14 East/WOI 32, Leadership Academy 18 Geneva 45, Midlakes 12 Greece Athena 35, Honeoye Falls-Lima 7 Hilton 28, Rush-Henrietta 14 Hornell 54, Wayland-Cohocton 14 Irondequoit 34, Greece Arcadia 7 LeRoy 20, Letchworth/Warsaw 6 Livonia 36, Bath 0 Marcus Whitman 34, Dundee 8 McQuaid Jesuit 10, Wilson/EC 8 Monroe/SWW 28, Edison/SOTA 22 Mynderse 42, Nichols 13 Pembroke 42, Holley 18 Penfield 31, Gates Chili 0 Perry/Mount Morris 1, Geneseo 0 (forfeit) Pittsford 14, Churchville-Chili 6 Red Jacket 38, So Seneca/Romulus/Tburg 15 Spencerport 35, Brighton 28 St. Joseph's 47, University Prep 0 Victor 31, Webster Thomas 0 Waterloo 22, Newark 7 Wayne 48, Palmyra-Macedon 6 Webster Schroeder 28, Fairport 7 Wellsville 34, Dansville 28 York/Pavilion 38, Perry/Mount Morris 22 SECTION 6 Akron 42, Eden/North Collins 0 Albion 51, Medina/Lyndonville 22 Cheektowaga 28, Maryvale 21 Clarence 20, Hutch-Tech 18 Cleveland Hill 52, John F. Kennedy 6 Franklinville/Ellicottvll 28, Clymer/Sher/Pan 6 Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton 15, Dunkirk 8 Frontier 22, Hamburg 20 Grand Island 24, Williamsville East 7 Iroquois 36, Alden 7 Kenmore West 21, Kenmore East 18 Lackawanna 46, Royalton-Hartland/Barker 0 Lancaster 43, Depew 7 Lewiston-Porter 47, East Aurora/Holland 0 Maple Grove 47, Portville 0 McKinley 20, Amherst 14 Newfane 47, Wilson 20 Niagara Falls 35, Bennett 14 North Tonawanda 41, Tonawanda 6 Olean 26, Springville 8 Orchard Park 28, Jamestown 14 Pioneer 43, Burgard/MST 12 Randolph/Frewsburg 42, Cattaraugus-LV 6 Salamanca 32, Gowanda/Pine Valley 13 Silver Creek/Forestville 18, at Allegany-Lime 7 South Park 50, Lake Shore 6 Southwestern 7, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 3 Starpoint 18, Lockport 12 Sweet Home 46, Williamsville South 18 West Seneca West 35, West Seneca East 28 Williamsville North 49, Niagara-Wheatfield 14 SECTION 7 Beekmantown 38, Saranac 0 Moriah 41, AuSable Valley 0 Plattsburgh 27, Saranac Lake 15 Ticonderoga 55, Peru 33 SECTION 8 Bethpage 42, Roslyn 16 Calhoun 40, New Hyde Park 21 Carle Place/Wheatley 26, Mineola 14 Cold Spring Harbor 26, Clarke 7 Floral Park 27, Glen Cove 26 Freeport 28, Hempstead 6 Garden City 38, Carey 0 Hicksville 14, Herricks 7 Island Trees 24, Oyster Bay 14 Jericho 30, Great Neck District 6 Lawrence 43, Wantagh 15 Locust Valley 14, Seaford 0 MacArthur 17, Elmont 14 Massapequa 55, Farmingdale 21 Mepham 42, Bellmore Kennedy 14 North Shore 28, Friends Academy 10 Oceanside 43, Baldwin 13 Plainedge 42, Division 14 Plainview Kennedy 12, Westbury 8 Port Washington 42, Saunders 20 Roosevelt 33, Hewlett 14 South Side 24, Sewanhaka 0 Syosset 39, East Meadow 28 Uniondale 50, Long Beach 42 Valley Stream Central 30, Manhasset 6 Valley Stream North 7, Lynbrook 3 Valley Stream South 41, Malverne 26 West Hempstead 39, East Rockaway 14 SECTION 9 Burke Catholic 28, Chester 24 Cornwall 31, Port Jervis 7 Ellenville 58, Onteora 22 F.D. Roosevelt 28, Kingston 14 Goshen 28, Monticello 0 Haldane 53, Millbrook 25 Liberty 47, Highland 7 Marlboro 21, New Paltz 7 Minisink Valley 27, Washingtonville 14 Monroe-Woodbury 29, Pine Bush 27 Newburgh Free Academy 41, Middletown 0 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 24, Dover 6 Rondout Valley 48, Red Hook 25 Roscoe/SullW/LM/Down 20, Tri Valley 0 Saugerties 42, Wallkill 0 Spackenkill 22, James O'Neill 19 (OT) Tuckahoe 45, Eldred 0 Warwick/Seward 27, Valley Central 11

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 10 Gouverneur 56, Canton 24 Malone 47, Massena 19 Ogdensburg Free Academy 53, Tupper Lake 0 Potsdam 22, St. Lawrence 6 SECTION 11 Amityville 39, Greenport/Southold/Matt 12 Babylon 46, Center Moriches 14 Commack 34, Patchogue-Medford 31 Connetquot 41, Longwood 12 Half Hollow Hills East 35, Deer Park 7 Half Hollow Hills West 24, East Islip 0 Huntington 21, Newfield 14 Islip 49, Hauppauge 21 John Glenn 45, Port Jefferson 8 Lindenhurst 21, William Floyd 7 Mercy 14, Hampton Bays 7 Miller Place 14, Shoreham-Wading River 12 Mount Sinai 38, Bayport-Blue Point 16 North Babylon 28, Centereach 20 Northport 48, Sachem North 7 Riverhead 34, Copiague 20 Rocky Point 40, Eastport-South Manor 38 Sachem East 21, Central Islip 0 Sayville 42, Kings Park 14 Smithtown West 40, Smithtown East 14 West Babylon 28, Bellport 7 West Islip 28, Bay Shore 7 Westhampton 49, Comsewogue 13 Wyandanch 42, Southampton/Pierson 8 PSAL Adlai Stevenson 36, Evander Childs 6 Boys & Girls 14, Dewitt Clinton 6 Curtis 44, Susan Wagner 19 Eagle Academy II 48, George Washington 6 Eagle Academy III 54, Stuyvesant 14 East Harlem 12, Benjamin Cardozo 0 Erasmus Hall 39, Abraham Lincoln 6 Flushing 39, Canarsie at Flushing 8 Fort Hamilton 38, John F. Kennedy 36 Frank J. Macchiarola 50, Jamaica 16 Franklin K. Lane 56, Mott Haven 20 Frederick Douglass 27, John Adams 8 Harry S. Truman 36, Campus Magnet 16 Information Tech 44, William C. Bryant 0 James Madison 48, Christopher Columbus 0 KIPP College Prep 29, Far Rockaway 25 Lehman 12, Bayside 9 Long Island City 48, Automotive 22 McKee/SI Tech 36, Franklin Roosevelt 14 Midwood 46, Brooklyn Tech 8 New Dorp 22, New Utrecht 0 Petrides 20, Beach Channel 0 South Shore 43, Grand Street Campus 8 Springfield Gardens 21, Thomas Jefferson 6 Tilden 20, Lafayette 6 Tottenville 56, Port Richmond 12 William E. Grady 26, Alfred E. Smith 8 NYCHSFL Cardinal Hayes 47, Archbishop Stepinac 21 Chaminade 41, St. Peter's 38 Fordham Prep 42, Moore Catholic 30 Holy Cross 14, Xavier 7 Kellenberg 31, St. Joseph by the Sea 6 Monsignor Farrell 29, Iona Prep 28 Mt St. Michael 38, St. Francis Prep 32 (6OT) Nazareth 14, Cardinal Spellman 12 Out of Doors Acad. (FL) 38, Kennedy Cath. 7 St. Anthony's 42, Christ the King 13 St. John the Baptist 20, Holy Trinity 7 Xaverian 27, St. Dominic 8 MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION Aquinas Institute 31, Canisius 7 Batavia 69, St. Mary's 20 St. Francis 31, Cardinal O'Hara 6 St. Joseph's 47, University Prep 0 NYSAIS Albany Academy 50, Long Island Lutheran 26 Fieldston 32, Riverdale Country Day 14 Hackley 26, Morristown Beard (NJ) 6 Harvey 18, Newark Academy (NJ) 7 Horace Mann 35, Dwight-Englewood (NJ) 14 Mynderse 42, Nichols 13 Poly Prep 42, Pennington (NJ) 14 Rye Country Day 33, Capital Prep (CT) 28

  

more schedules & results
The 2017 season:

  • Week 1 (Aug. 31-Sept. 3): All results
  • Week 2 (Sept. 7-10): All results
  • Week 3 (Sept. 14-17): All results
  • Week 4 (Sept. 21-24): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 5 (Sept. 28-Oct. 1): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 6 (Oct. 5-8): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 7 (Oct. 12-15): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 8 (Oct. 19-22): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 9 (Oct. 26-29): All results | Ranked teams
  • Week 11 (Nov. 9-12): Full schedule | Ranked teams
  • Week 12 (Nov. 16-19): Full schedule | Ranked teams


  • search

    roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
    Share |


    help us
    Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

    nysswa blog
    [ More blog entries ]
      
      
      
    HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
    RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

    Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)